Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Supply of free food grains to about 95% of the total 2.8 Crore Migrants / Stranded Migrants estimated by States/UTs under Atma Nirbhar Bharat Scheme
About 2.65 LMT food grains successfully distributed under the scheme up to 31st August 2020 by all States/UTs
01 SEP 2020 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
In wake of the situation created by the outbreak of the COVID-19 pandemic, the Government of India in May, 2020 had announced a set of economic measures under the Atma Nirbhar Bharat Package (ANBP) to help mitigate the problems of the migrant workers across the country.
Pursuant to this, with an intent to help maximum number of migrants / stranded migrant persons, and all those who were neither covered under NFSA nor under any other State PDS scheme, all over the country to meet their food-security requirements amidst the crisis situation, hereafter referred as ‘target group’, the Department of Food & Public Distribution on 15th May 2020 had liberally allocated a total quantity of about 8 LMT of food grains to all States/UTs which was communicated to all States/UTs under the “Atma Nirbhar Bharat Scheme (ANBS)” for free-of-cost distribution to all migrants / stranded migrant persons at a scale of 5 Kg per person per month for a period of 2 months i.e. 4 LMT each for the months of May and June 2020. This was subject to numbers of such ‘target group’ on the ground and this assessment was immediately made by the States and UTs by the end of May while going through the process of distribution.
The scheme had full in built flexibility to ensure that no deserving person was left out and accordingly, the on-ground responsibilities of identification of eligible migrants / stranded migrants and other needy persons and subsequently distribution of food-grains to them under this scheme was given to State/UT governments and all States/UTs were given complete freedom to issue their own guidelines and SOPs to districts/field level functionaries to identify any person who didn’t possess any central/state scheme ration card or was not able to access food-grains due to crisis.
Accordingly, rigorous efforts were made by the Food Departments of all States/UTs and many of them also collaborated with their counterpart Labour Departments, District Administrations, Civil Societies, Industrial Associations, NGOs and other welfare organizations to identify maximum of such migrants / stranded migrant persons anywhere in their State/UT in labour camps, construction sites, persons in transit, quarantine centers, shelter homes, etc. While the process of identification and distribution of food grains was steadily progressing, many States/UTs had informed that a majority of migrant persons have already left their States/UTs and may be having access to NFSA and PMGKAY food-grains in their respective State/UT where they may be having their ration cards. Thus, States/UTs collectively indicated a total population of about 2.8 Cr. such persons who could potentially benefit from the distribution of free-of-cost food-grains under the Atma Nirbhar Bharat Scheme (ANBS).
By the time assessment was made by States/UT of the magnitude of the ‘target group’, as a matter of abundant precaution, they had as per the reports available from FCI, by the end of June 2020, lifted a total quantity of about 6.38 LMT food grains. However, after assessment, the requirement was found to be about 2.8 LMT to serve approximately 2.8 Crore beneficiaries per month. As a result, no state government faced a situation where Central Govt was found under-catering to their requirement.
Again, taking a liberal and humane view, upon request of some State/UT governments, this Department extended validity of the ANBS i.e. the distribution period of the already lifted food-grains in balance with States/UTs up to the 31st of August 2020.
As per the reports available from States/UTs, a total quantity of about 2.65 LMT food grains has been successfully distributed under the scheme up to 31.08.2020 by all States/UTs combined, covering 2.35 Cr. persons in May 2020, over 2.48 Cr. persons in June 2020, about 31.43 Lakh persons in July 2020 and nearly 16 Lakh migrant persons in August 2020(About 2.65 Crore persons on an average per month for the months of May and June respectively). Therefore, having served all identified and deserving ‘target group’ the scheme has been very successful in serving about 95% of the total 2.8 Cr. migrants/stranded migrants’ population estimated by the States/UTs.
About 17 States/UTs were able to utilize 80% or more food-grains in relation to their assessment. The States/UTs are Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Bihar, Chandigarh, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu And Kashmir, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Puducherry, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand and West Bengal.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
आत्मनिर्भर भारत योजनेंतर्गत राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी अंदाजित केलेल्या 2.8 कोटी स्थलांतरित किंवा अडकलेल्या स्थलांतरितांपैकी सुमारे 95% लोकांना अन्नधान्य पुरवठा
या योजनेंतर्गत सर्व राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडून 31 ऑगस्ट 2020 पर्यंत सुमारे 2.65 लाख मेट्रिक टन अन्नधान्याचे यशस्वीरित्या वितरण
01 SEP 2020 10:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 सप्टेंबर,2020
कोविड -19 महामारीच्या उद्रेकामुळे निर्माण झालेल्या परिस्थितीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर भारत सरकारने मे 2020 मध्ये आत्मनिर्भर भारत पॅकेज (एएनबीपी) अंतर्गत देशभरातील स्थलांतरित कामगारांच्या अडचणी कमी करण्यासाठी आर्थिक उपाययोजनांची घोषणा केली होती.
राष्ट्रीय अन्न सुरक्षा कायदा किंवा सार्वजनिक वितरण व्यवस्थेअंतर्गत समाविष्ट नसलेल्या देशभरातील जास्तीत जास्त स्थलांतरित / अडकलेल्या स्थलांतरित व्यक्तींना या संकट काळात त्यांच्या अन्न-सुरक्षा आवश्यकता पूर्ण करण्यासाठी मदत करण्याच्या हेतूने 'लक्ष्यीत गट' म्हणून संबोधले गेले आणि अन्न व सार्वजनिक वितरण विभागाने 15 मे 2020 रोजी “आत्मनिर्भर भारत योजने” अंतर्गत सर्व स्थलांतरित / अडकलेल्या स्थलांतरित व्यक्तींना प्रति व्यक्ती दरमहा 5 किलो प्रमाणे 2 महिन्यांच्या कालावधीसाठी म्हणजे मे आणि जून 2020 या कालावधीत 4 लाख मेट्रिक टन नुसार सर्व राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना एकूण 8 लाख मेट्रिक टन अन्नधान्याचे मोफत वितरण केले. ही व्यवस्था लक्ष्यीत गटासाठी होती आणि याचे वितरण राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी मे च्या अखेरीस केले होते.
कोणतीही पात्र व्यक्ती या लाभापासून वंचित राहणार नाही याची दक्षता घेण्यासाठी या योजनेत संपूर्ण लवचिकता होती आणि त्यानुसार पात्र स्थलांतरित / अडकलेल्या परप्रांतीय आणि इतर गरजू व्यक्तींची ओळख पटवून त्यांना धान्य वाटप करण्याची जबाबदारी राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारांना देण्यात आली होती. कोणत्याही केंद्र / राज्य योजनेतील शिधापत्रिका नसलेल्या व्यक्ती किंवा अन्नधान्याची कमतरता भासणाऱ्या व्यक्तींची ओळख जिल्हा / क्षेत्रस्तरीय कार्यकर्त्यांकडून पटविण्यासाठी स्वतःची मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे आणि एसओपी जारी करण्याचे पूर्ण स्वातंत्र्य सर्व राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना देण्यात आले होते.
त्या अनुषंगाने सर्व राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या अन्न विभागांकडून कठोर प्रयत्न केले गेले आणि त्यांच्यापैकी अनेकांनी त्यांच्या भागातील कामगार विभाग, जिल्हा प्रशासन, नागरी संस्था, औद्योगिक संस्था, स्वयंसेवी संस्था आणि इतर कल्याणकारी संस्था यांच्या सहयोगातून कामगार शिबिरे, बांधकाम स्थळे, संक्रमण, विलगीकरण केंद्रे, निवारा घरे इत्यादींमधील अशा जास्तीत जास्त स्थलांतरित / अडकलेल्या कामगारांची ओळख पटविली. स्थलांतरितांची ओळख व अन्नधान्य वितरण प्रक्रिया सातत्याने सुरू असताना अनेक राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना माहिती मिळाली की बहुसंख्य स्थलांतरित व्यक्तींनी आधीपासूनच आपली राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सोडले आहेत आणि राष्ट्रीय अन्न सुरक्षा कायदा आणि प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजनेंतर्गत ते त्यांच्या संबंधित राज्यात / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात त्यांच्या शिधापत्रिकेद्वारे अन्नधान्य मिळवू शकतात. अशाप्रकारे, राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी एकत्रितपणे सुमारे 2.8 कोटी लोकसंख्या दर्शविली जिला आत्मनिर्भर भारत योजनेअंतर्गत मोफत धान्य वाटप करण्याचा संभाव्य फायदा होऊ शकेल.
'लक्ष्यीत गटाच्या' परिमाणानुसार राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडून मुल्यांकन करण्याच्या वेळेपर्यंत, एफसीआय कडून उपलब्ध झालेल्या अहवालानुसार जून 2020 अखेरपर्यंत त्यांनी एकूण 6.38 लाख मेट्रिक टन अन्नधान्य उचलले होते मात्र मूल्यांकनानंतर, दरमहा अंदाजे 2.8 कोटी लाभार्थ्यांना 2.8 लाख मेट्रिक टन अन्नधान्य वितरित करण्याची आवश्यकता असल्याचे दिसून आले. परिणामी, कोणत्याही राज्य सरकारला केंद्राकडून कमी पुरवठ्याचा सामना करावा लागला नाही.
पुन्हा काही राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारच्या विनंतीनुसार उदारमतवादी व मानवी दृष्टिकोन ठेवून या विभागाने एएनबीएसची वैधता वाढविली अर्थात राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी अगोदर उचललेले अन्नधान्य 31 ऑगस्ट 2020 पर्यंत वितरण करता येईल.
राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडून उपलब्ध झालेल्या अहवालानुसार, सर्व राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी एकत्रितपणे सुमारे 2.65 एलएमटी अन्नधान्याचे 31.08.2020 पर्यंत यशस्वीरित्या वितरण केले आहे, ज्याचा लाभ मे 2020 मध्ये 2.35 कोटी स्थलांतरितांना झाला तर जून 2020 मध्ये 2.48 कोटी लोकांना, जुलै 2020 मध्ये सुमारे 31.43 लाख लोकांना आणि ऑगस्ट 2020 मध्ये सुमारे 16 लाख स्थलांतरित लोकांना (मे आणि जून महिन्यात साधारणत: अंदाजे 2.65 कोटी लोक) झाला. म्हणूनच, राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांद्वारे अनुमानित सर्व 'लक्ष्यीत गट' म्हणून ओळखल्या जाणार्‍या व पात्र ठरलेल्या एकूण 2.8 कोटी पैकी 95% लाभार्थ्यांना या योजनेचा लाभ झाला आहे.
अंदाजे 17 राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश त्यांच्या मूल्यांकनासंदर्भात 80% किंवा अधिक धान्य वापरण्यास सक्षम होते. अंदमान आणि निकोबार बेटे, बिहार, चंदीगड, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, जम्मू आणि काश्मीर, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, मेघालय, मिझोरम, नागालँड, पुडुचेरी, राजस्थान, सिक्कीम, उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड आणि पश्चिम बंगाल ही ती राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आहेत.