Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Supply of free food grains to about 95% of the total 2.8 Crore Migrants / Stranded Migrants estimated by States/UTs under Atma Nirbhar Bharat Scheme
About 2.65 LMT food grains successfully distributed under the scheme up to 31st August 2020 by all States/UTs
01 SEP 2020 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
In wake of the situation created by the outbreak of the COVID-19 pandemic, the Government of India in May, 2020 had announced a set of economic measures under the Atma Nirbhar Bharat Package (ANBP) to help mitigate the problems of the migrant workers across the country.
Pursuant to this, with an intent to help maximum number of migrants / stranded migrant persons, and all those who were neither covered under NFSA nor under any other State PDS scheme, all over the country to meet their food-security requirements amidst the crisis situation, hereafter referred as ‘target group’, the Department of Food & Public Distribution on 15th May 2020 had liberally allocated a total quantity of about 8 LMT of food grains to all States/UTs which was communicated to all States/UTs under the “Atma Nirbhar Bharat Scheme (ANBS)” for free-of-cost distribution to all migrants / stranded migrant persons at a scale of 5 Kg per person per month for a period of 2 months i.e. 4 LMT each for the months of May and June 2020. This was subject to numbers of such ‘target group’ on the ground and this assessment was immediately made by the States and UTs by the end of May while going through the process of distribution.
The scheme had full in built flexibility to ensure that no deserving person was left out and accordingly, the on-ground responsibilities of identification of eligible migrants / stranded migrants and other needy persons and subsequently distribution of food-grains to them under this scheme was given to State/UT governments and all States/UTs were given complete freedom to issue their own guidelines and SOPs to districts/field level functionaries to identify any person who didn’t possess any central/state scheme ration card or was not able to access food-grains due to crisis.
Accordingly, rigorous efforts were made by the Food Departments of all States/UTs and many of them also collaborated with their counterpart Labour Departments, District Administrations, Civil Societies, Industrial Associations, NGOs and other welfare organizations to identify maximum of such migrants / stranded migrant persons anywhere in their State/UT in labour camps, construction sites, persons in transit, quarantine centers, shelter homes, etc. While the process of identification and distribution of food grains was steadily progressing, many States/UTs had informed that a majority of migrant persons have already left their States/UTs and may be having access to NFSA and PMGKAY food-grains in their respective State/UT where they may be having their ration cards. Thus, States/UTs collectively indicated a total population of about 2.8 Cr. such persons who could potentially benefit from the distribution of free-of-cost food-grains under the Atma Nirbhar Bharat Scheme (ANBS).
By the time assessment was made by States/UT of the magnitude of the ‘target group’, as a matter of abundant precaution, they had as per the reports available from FCI, by the end of June 2020, lifted a total quantity of about 6.38 LMT food grains. However, after assessment, the requirement was found to be about 2.8 LMT to serve approximately 2.8 Crore beneficiaries per month. As a result, no state government faced a situation where Central Govt was found under-catering to their requirement.
Again, taking a liberal and humane view, upon request of some State/UT governments, this Department extended validity of the ANBS i.e. the distribution period of the already lifted food-grains in balance with States/UTs up to the 31st of August 2020.
As per the reports available from States/UTs, a total quantity of about 2.65 LMT food grains has been successfully distributed under the scheme up to 31.08.2020 by all States/UTs combined, covering 2.35 Cr. persons in May 2020, over 2.48 Cr. persons in June 2020, about 31.43 Lakh persons in July 2020 and nearly 16 Lakh migrant persons in August 2020(About 2.65 Crore persons on an average per month for the months of May and June respectively). Therefore, having served all identified and deserving ‘target group’ the scheme has been very successful in serving about 95% of the total 2.8 Cr. migrants/stranded migrants’ population estimated by the States/UTs.
About 17 States/UTs were able to utilize 80% or more food-grains in relation to their assessment. The States/UTs are Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Bihar, Chandigarh, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu And Kashmir, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Puducherry, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand and West Bengal.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
आत्मनिर्भर भारत योजना के तहत राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा अनुमानित करीब 2.8 करोड़ प्रवासी और दूसरी जगहों पर फंसे प्रवासियों में से लगभग 95 प्रतिशत को निःशुल्क खाद्यान्न की आपूर्ति की गई
सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा 31 अगस्त 2020 तक योजना के तहत सफलतापूर्वक 2.65 लाख मीट्रिक टन खाद्यान्न वितरित किया गया
01 SEP 2020 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड महामारी के प्रकोप की वहज से बनी स्थिति के मद्देनजर भारत सरकार ने मई 2020 में प्रवासी भारतीय श्रमिकों की समस्याओं को कम करने के लिए आत्मनिर्भर भारत पैकेज (एएनबीपी) के तहत कुछ आर्थिक उपायों की घोषणा की थी।
इस उद्देश्य के साथ अधिकतम संख्या में प्रवासियों, दूसरे स्थानों पर फंसे हुए लोगों और एनएफएसए योजना या राज्यों की ओर से चलाई गई पीडीएस योजना के तहत कवर नहीं किए गए लोगों की खाद्य-सुरक्षा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के इरादे से देश भर में संकट की स्थिति के बीच 15 मई 2020 को खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग की ओर से इन लोगों को 'लक्षित समूह' के रूप में संदर्भित किया गया । इसके बाद सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को इस लक्षित समूह के लिए आत्मनिर्भर भारत योजना के तहत प्रति व्यक्ति पांच किलो अनाज दो महीने तक मुफ्त दिए जाने की व्यववस्था की गई जो कि मई और जून के लिए प्रति माह के हिसाब से कुल चार लाख मीट्रिक टन था। अनाज वितरण की यह व्यवस्था 'लक्षित समूह' की संख्या के आधार पर तय की गई इसके लिए मई के अंत तक राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा तुरंत ऐसे समूहों का आकलन किया गया था।
इस योजना में पूरा लचीलापन था ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि कोई भी योजना का लाभार्थी इससे वंचित न रह जाए। इसके लिए योजना के तहत पात्र प्रवासियों/फंसे हुए प्रवासियों और अन्य जरूरतमंद व्यक्तियों की पहचान करने और उन्हें खाद्यान्न वितरण की जिम्मेदारी राज्य/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश की सरकारों को दी गई थी। इसके लिए राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश की सरकारों को केन्द्र या राज्य योजना के तहत राशन कार्ड नहीं पा सके या संकट की स्थिति में खाद्यान्न पाने से वंचित रह गए लोगों की पहचान करने के लिए जिला/क्षेत्र स्तर के अधिकारियों को अपने हिसाब से दिशा-निर्देश और एसओपी जारी करने की पूरी स्वतंत्रता दी गई थी।
इन दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुरूप सभी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के खाद्य विभागों द्वारा कड़े प्रयास किए गए और उनमें से कई ने अपने समकक्ष श्रम विभागों, जिला प्रशासन, नागरिक संगठनों, औद्योगिक संघों, गैर-सरकारी संगठनों और अन्य कल्याणकारी संगठनों के साथ समन्वय स्थापित किया ताकि प्रवासियों/फंसे हुए प्रवासियों की श्रम शिविरों, निर्माण स्थलों, पारगमन, क्वारंटीन केंद्रों और आश्रय घरों आदि में अधिक से अधिक संख्या में पहचान की जा सके। ऐसे समय में जबकि लाभार्थियों की पहचान और ​खाद्यान्नों के वितरण की प्रक्रिया लगातार आगे बढ़ रही थी, कई राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने सूचित किया था कि अधिकांश प्रवासी लोग पहले ही अपने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को छोड़ चुके हैं और अपने संबंधित राज्य/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों जहां वह रह रहे हैं राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा कानून और प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना के तहत मुफ्त खाद्यान्न प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। राज्यों केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों ने सामूहिक रूप से योजना के कुल लाभार्थियों की संख्या 2.8 करोड़ रहने का अनुमान लगाया।
जब तक राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश की सरकारों द्वारा योजना के पात्र लोगों की संख्या के लिए ए​हतियाती उपायों के तहत इन सरकारों ने भारतीय खाद्य निगम से जून 2020 के आखिर तक 6.38 लाख मीट्रिक टन खाद्यान्न का उठाव कर लिया था लेकिन आकलन के बाद जब पात्र लोगों की संख्या अनुमानित 2.8 करोड़ होने का पता चला तो किसी भी राज्य सरकार को ऐसी स्थिति का सामना नहीं करना पड़ा, जहां केन्द्र सरकार की ओर से उन्हें आवश्यकतानुरूप खाद्यान्नों की पूरी आपूर्ति नहीं हो पाई हो।
इसके बावजूद कुछ राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों के अनुरोध पर उदार और मानवीय दृष्टिकोण अपनाते हुए विभाग ने आत्मनिर्भर भारत योजना के तहत खाद्यान्नों की आपूर्ति की अवधि की वैधता अवधि को 31 अगस्त 2020 तक बढ़ा दिया।
राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से प्राप्त रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, सभी राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा 31 अगस्त 2020 तक कुल 2.65 लाख मीट्रिक टन अनाज वितरित किया गया। इसमें से मई महीने में 2.35 करोड़ लोगों को, जून में 2.48 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों को, जुलाई में लगभग 31.43 लाख लोगों को और अगस्त में लगभग 16 लाख प्रवासी व्यक्तियों को सफलतापूर्वक ये अनाज वितरित किया गया जो राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों की ओर से अनुमानित 2.8 करोड़ लाभार्थियों का 95 प्रतिशत रहा।
लगभग 17 राज्य और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश जो अपने आकलन के अनुरूप 80 प्रतिशत या उससे अधिक खाद्यान्न का उपयोग करने में सक्षम रहे उनमें केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह, जम्मू कश्मीर, पुडुचेरी, चंडीगढ़, बिहार, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, मेघालय, मिजोरम, नागालैंडराजस्थान, सिक्किम, उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड और पश्चिम बंगाल शामिल हैं।