গ্ৰাহক পৰিক্ৰমা, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত যোজনাৰ অধীনত ৰাজ্য তথা কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত প্ৰদেশসমূহৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰায় ২.৮ কোটি প্ৰবাসী আৰু আন আন ঠাইত আবদ্ধ হৈ থকা প্ৰবাসী লোকসকলক প্ৰায় ৯৫ শতাংশ বিনামূলীয়া খাদ্য সামগ্ৰীৰ যোগান ধৰা হৈছে
আটাইবোৰ ৰাজ্য তথা কেন্দ্ৰ শাসিত প্ৰদেশৰ দ্বাৰা ৩১ আগষ্ট, ২০২০ পৰ্যন্ত সংশ্লিষ্ট যোজনাৰ অধীনত সাফল্যপূৰ্বক ২.৬৫ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী বিতৰণ কৰিছে
01 SEP 2020 7:22PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড মহামাৰীৰ প্ৰকোপৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ২০২০ চনৰ মে’ মাহত প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয় শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ সমস্যাসমূহ লাঘৱ কৰিবৰ বাবে আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত পেকেজ (এএনবিপি) ৰ অধীনত বিভিন্ন অৰ্থনৈতিক উপায় ঘোষণা কৰিছিল।
এই উদ্দেশ্যেৰে যথেষ্ট সংখ্যক প্ৰবাসী লোক, বিভিন্ন স্থানত আবদ্ধ হৈ থকা লোক আৰু এনএফএছএ যোজনা বা ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহৰ তৰফৰ পৰা চলোৱা পিডিএছ যোজনাৰ অধীনত সামৰি নোলোৱা লোকসকলৰ খাদ্য সুৰক্ষাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাসমূহ পূৰণ কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে চলি থকা সংকটময় পৰিস্থিতিৰ মাজতে ১৫ মে’ ২০২০ তাৰিখে খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ বিভাগৰ তৰফৰ পৰা এই লোকসকলক ‘টাৰ্গেট গ্ৰুপ’ হিচাপে চিহ্নিত কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ পিছত আটাইকেইখন ৰাজ্য তথা কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত এলেকাকেই এই টাৰ্গেট গ্ৰুপসমূহৰ বাবে আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত যোজনাৰ অধীনত প্ৰতিগৰাকী ব্যক্তিৰ বাবে পাচ কিলোগ্ৰামকৈ খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী দুমাহৰ বাবে বিনামূলীয়াকৈ প্ৰদান কৰাৰ এক বিশেষ ব্যৱস্থা হাতত লয়। সেই হিচাপত মে’ আৰু জুন মাহৰ বাবে প্ৰতি মাহতে মুঠ চাৰি লাখ মেট্ৰিকটন খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছে।
এই যোজনাখনত সম্পূৰ্ণ নমনীয়তা ৰখা হৈছে যাতে এই দিশটো সুনিশ্চিত কৰিব পাৰি যে কোনো হিতাধিকাৰী যাতে এই আঁচনিৰ পৰা বাদ পৰি যাব নালাগে। ইয়াৰ বাবে এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত প্ৰবাসীসকল তথা আবদ্ধ প্ৰবাসীসকলৰ উপৰিও অন্যান্য সংকটকালীন লোকসকলক চিনাক্ত কৰি তেওঁলোকক প্ৰয়োজন অনুসাৰে খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী বিতৰণ কৰাৰ দায়িত্ব ৰাজ্য তথা কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহক অৰ্পন কৰা হৈছিল।
এই দিশ নিৰ্দেশনাসমূহ ধৰণে আটাইবোৰ ৰাজ্য তথা কেন্দ্ৰ শাসিত এলেকাসমূহৰ খাদ্য বিভাগৰ দ্বাৰা ধাৰাবাহিক প্ৰয়াস কৰি থকা হৈছে আৰু এইসমূহৰ ভিতৰত ভালেমান চৰকাৰে নিজৰ সমকক্ষ শ্ৰম বিভাগ, জিলা প্ৰশাসন, নাগৰিক সংগঠন, ঔদ্যোগিক সংস্থা, বেচৰকাৰী প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আৰু অন্যান্য কল্যাণকামী সংস্থাসমূহৰ সৈতে সমন্বয় স্থাপন কৰিছিল যাতে প্ৰবাসী বা আবদ্ধ হৈ থকা লোকসকলে আশ্ৰয় গ্ৰহণ কৰা বিভিন্ন স্থানত খাদ্যৰ কোনোধৰণৰ নাটনি নহয় আৰু সেইবোৰ স্থান চিনাক্ত কৰিব পাৰি। এনে সময়তে হিতাধিকাৰীৰ চিনাক্তকৰণ আৰু খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী বিতৰণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে আগবাঢ়ি আছিল, ভালেমান ৰাজ্যই ইতিমধ্যেই জনাই দিছিল যে অধিকাংশ প্ৰবাসী লোকেই নিজ নিজ ৰাজ্য এৰি গুচি গৈছে আৰু তেওঁলোক যি স্থানতে আছিল আছিল তাতেই ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা আইন আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৰীব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনাৰ অধীনত বিনামূলীয়া খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী লাভ কৰিছে। ৰাজ্য তথা কেন্দ্ৰ শাসিত এলেকাসমূহে সামূহিক ৰূপত যোজনাৰ মুঠ লাভাৰ্থীসকলৰ সংখ্যা প্ৰায় ২.৮ কোটি হ’ব বুলি অনুমান কৰিছে।
যেতিয়ালৈকে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰ শাসিত এলেকাসমূহৰ চৰকাৰৰ দ্বাৰা আঁচনিৰ হিতাধিকাৰীসকলৰ সংখ্যাৰ বাবে এই চৰকাৰসমূহে ভাৰতীয় খাদ্য নিগমৰ পৰা ২০২০ চনৰ জুন মাহৰ শেষ পৰ্যন্ত ৬.৩৮ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী আহৰণ কৰিছে কিন্তু আকলনৰ পিছত যেতিয়া হিতাধিকাৰীৰ সংখ্যা আনুমানিক ২.৮ কোটি বুলি জানিব পৰা গ’ল তেতিয়া ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে এনে পৰিস্থিতিৰ মুখামুখি হ’বলগীয়া নহ’ল।
প্ৰায় ১৭ খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰ শাসিত প্ৰদেশ, যিয়ে নিজ নিজ আকলন অনুসৰি ৮০ শতাংশ বা তাতকৈ অধিক খাদ্য সামগ্ৰীৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈ থাকিল এনে এক কল্যাণকামী পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণৰ বাবে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত প্ৰদেশ আন্দামান নিকোবৰ দ্বীপপুঞ্জ, জম্মু কাশ্মীৰ, পণ্ডীচেৰী, চণ্ডীগড়, বিহাৰ, হাৰিয়ানা, হিমাচল প্ৰদেশ, মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ, মেঘালয়, মিজোৰাম, নাগালেণ্ড, ছিকিম, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ আৰু পশ্চিম বংগক সামৰি লোৱা হৈছিল।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Supply of free food grains to about 95% of the total 2.8 Crore Migrants / Stranded Migrants estimated by States/UTs under Atma Nirbhar Bharat Scheme
About 2.65 LMT food grains successfully distributed under the scheme up to 31st August 2020 by all States/UTs
01 SEP 2020 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
In wake of the situation created by the outbreak of the COVID-19 pandemic, the Government of India in May, 2020 had announced a set of economic measures under the Atma Nirbhar Bharat Package (ANBP) to help mitigate the problems of the migrant workers across the country.
Pursuant to this, with an intent to help maximum number of migrants / stranded migrant persons, and all those who were neither covered under NFSA nor under any other State PDS scheme, all over the country to meet their food-security requirements amidst the crisis situation, hereafter referred as ‘target group’, the Department of Food & Public Distribution on 15th May 2020 had liberally allocated a total quantity of about 8 LMT of food grains to all States/UTs which was communicated to all States/UTs under the “Atma Nirbhar Bharat Scheme (ANBS)” for free-of-cost distribution to all migrants / stranded migrant persons at a scale of 5 Kg per person per month for a period of 2 months i.e. 4 LMT each for the months of May and June 2020. This was subject to numbers of such ‘target group’ on the ground and this assessment was immediately made by the States and UTs by the end of May while going through the process of distribution.
The scheme had full in built flexibility to ensure that no deserving person was left out and accordingly, the on-ground responsibilities of identification of eligible migrants / stranded migrants and other needy persons and subsequently distribution of food-grains to them under this scheme was given to State/UT governments and all States/UTs were given complete freedom to issue their own guidelines and SOPs to districts/field level functionaries to identify any person who didn’t possess any central/state scheme ration card or was not able to access food-grains due to crisis.
Accordingly, rigorous efforts were made by the Food Departments of all States/UTs and many of them also collaborated with their counterpart Labour Departments, District Administrations, Civil Societies, Industrial Associations, NGOs and other welfare organizations to identify maximum of such migrants / stranded migrant persons anywhere in their State/UT in labour camps, construction sites, persons in transit, quarantine centers, shelter homes, etc. While the process of identification and distribution of food grains was steadily progressing, many States/UTs had informed that a majority of migrant persons have already left their States/UTs and may be having access to NFSA and PMGKAY food-grains in their respective State/UT where they may be having their ration cards. Thus, States/UTs collectively indicated a total population of about 2.8 Cr. such persons who could potentially benefit from the distribution of free-of-cost food-grains under the Atma Nirbhar Bharat Scheme (ANBS).
By the time assessment was made by States/UT of the magnitude of the ‘target group’, as a matter of abundant precaution, they had as per the reports available from FCI, by the end of June 2020, lifted a total quantity of about 6.38 LMT food grains. However, after assessment, the requirement was found to be about 2.8 LMT to serve approximately 2.8 Crore beneficiaries per month. As a result, no state government faced a situation where Central Govt was found under-catering to their requirement.
Again, taking a liberal and humane view, upon request of some State/UT governments, this Department extended validity of the ANBS i.e. the distribution period of the already lifted food-grains in balance with States/UTs up to the 31st of August 2020.
As per the reports available from States/UTs, a total quantity of about 2.65 LMT food grains has been successfully distributed under the scheme up to 31.08.2020 by all States/UTs combined, covering 2.35 Cr. persons in May 2020, over 2.48 Cr. persons in June 2020, about 31.43 Lakh persons in July 2020 and nearly 16 Lakh migrant persons in August 2020(About 2.65 Crore persons on an average per month for the months of May and June respectively). Therefore, having served all identified and deserving ‘target group’ the scheme has been very successful in serving about 95% of the total 2.8 Cr. migrants/stranded migrants’ population estimated by the States/UTs.
About 17 States/UTs were able to utilize 80% or more food-grains in relation to their assessment. The States/UTs are Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Bihar, Chandigarh, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu And Kashmir, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Puducherry, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand and West Bengal.