Ministry of Defence
Vice Admiral SR Sarma, AVSM, VSM Assumes charge as chief of Materiel, Indian Navy
01 SEP 2020 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral SR Sarma, AVSM, VSM has assumed charge as the Chief of Materiel, of the Indian Navy today (01 Sep 2020). The Admiral is a post graduate in Computer Science and Engineering from IISc, Bengaluru and a distinguished alumni of Naval Higher Command Course.
During his illustrious career spanning over three and a half decades, the Admiral has served onboard Indian Naval ships Vindhyagiri, Rana, Krishna and Mysore in various capacities.
He has tenanted varied and challenging appointments in Naval Dockyards at Mumbai and Visakhapatnam, and at Weapons and Electronics Systems Engineering Establishment (WESEE), Headquarters, Advanced Tactical Vessel Program (HQ ATVP) and Naval Headquarters in New Delhi.
As a Flag Officer, the Admiral has served as Assistant Chief of Materiel (IT & Systems) in Naval Headquarters, Admiral Superintendent of Naval Dockyard, Visakhapatnam; Chief Staff Officer (Technical), HQ ENC; Director General Naval Projects at Vishakhapatnam, Programme Director, HQ ATVP; and as Controller of Warship Production and Acquisition in Naval Headquarters.
In recognition of his distinguished services, the Admiral was awarded the Ati Vishisht Seva Medal and Vishisht Seva Medal. He is also a recipient of Lt VK Jain Gold Medal in 1994.
As a Principal Staff Officer and the senior most Technical Officer in the Indian Navy, the Admiral would be in charge of all aspects related to Maintenance Management and Life-Cycle Product Support of all Engineering, Electrical, Electronic, Weapons, Sensors, and IT related equipment and systems for ships and submarines; and creation of major marine and technical infrastructure.
He relieves Vice Admiral GS Pabby, PVSM, AVSM, VSM who superannuates on completion of an illustrious Naval career spanning close to four decades.

وزارت دفاع
وائس ایڈمرل ایس آر سرما ، اے وی ایس ایم ، وی ایس ایم نے سازوسامان، ہندوستانی بحریہ کے سربراہ کے طور پر ذمہ داری سنبھال لی
01 SEP 2020 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
وائس ایڈمرل ایس آر سرما ، اے وی ایس ایم ، وی ایس ایم نے آج (یکم ستمبر 2020) کو ہندوستانی بحریہ کے سازو سامان محکمہ کے سربراہ کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا ہے۔ ایڈمرل آئی آئی ایس سی ، بنگلورو سے کمپیوٹر سائنس اور انجینئرنگ میں پوسٹ گریجویٹ ہیں اور نیول ہائیر کمانڈ کورس کے ایک معزز سابق طالب علم ہیں۔
ساڑھے تین دہائیوں پر محیط اپنے شاندار کیریئر کے دوران ایڈمرل نے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جہازوں وندھیاگیری ، رانا ، کرشنا اور میسور میں مختلف صلاحیتوں میں خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔
انہوں نے ممبئی اور وشاکھاپٹنم میں نیول ڈاکیارڈز اور ویپنس اور الیکٹرانکس سسٹم انجینئرنگ اسٹیبلشمنٹ ( ڈبلیو ای ایس ای ای) ، ہیڈ کوارٹرز ، ایڈوانسڈ ٹیکٹیکل ویسل پروگرام (ہیڈکوارٹر اے ٹی وی پی) اور نئی دہلی میں نیول ہیڈ کوارٹرز میں مختلف اور چیلنج بھرے عہدوں پر کام کیا ہے۔
فلیگ آفیسر کی حیثیت سے ایڈمرل نے بحریہ کے ہیڈ کوارٹرز میں اسسٹنٹ چیف آف مٹیریل (آئی ٹی اینڈ سسٹم) ، نیول ڈاکیارڈ ، وشاکھاپٹنم میں ایڈمرل سپرنٹنڈنٹ ، چیف اسٹاف آفیسر (تکنیکی) ، ہیڈکوارٹر ای این سی؛ وشاکھاپٹنم میں ڈائریکٹر جنرل نیول پروجیکٹس ، پروگرام ڈائریکٹر ، ہیڈکوارٹر اے ٹی وی پی اور بحریہ کے ہیڈ کوارٹرز میں جنگی جہاز کے پروڈکشن اور حصول کے محکمہ میں کنٹرولر کی حیثیت سے اپنی خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔
ایڈمیرل کی شاندار خدمات کے اعتراف میں انہیں اتی وششٹ سیوا میڈل اور وششٹ سیوا میڈل سے نوازا گیا۔ انہیں 1994 میں لیفٹیننٹ وی کے جین گولڈ میڈل سے بھی سرفراز کیا گیا۔
ہندستانی بحریہ میں پرنسپل اسٹاف آفیسر اور سینئر ترین ٹیکنیکل آفیسر کی حیثیت سے ایڈمرل تمام انجینئرنگ ، الیکٹریکل ، الیکٹرانک ، ہتھیاروں ، سینسروں اورجہازوں اور آبدوزوں کے لئے آئی ٹی سے متعلق سازو سامان اور نظاموں کے رکھ رکھاو بندوبست اور لائف۔ سائیکل پروڈکٹ سپورٹ سے متعلق تمام کاموں کے ساتھ ہی اہم سمندری اور تکنیکی ڈھانچہ کے قیام کے انچارج ہوں گے۔
وہ وائس ایڈمرل جی ایس پیبی ، پی وی ایس ایم ، اے وی ایس ایم ، وی ایس ایم کی جگہ لیں گے جو تقریبا چار دہائیوں پرمحیط بحریہ میں اپنے شاندار کیرئیر کے پورا ہونے پر سبکدوش ہو رہے ہیں۔
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/VICEADMIRALSRSARMA,AVSM,VSMCHC8.JPG