প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰতীয় নৌসেনাৰ সামগ্ৰী বিভাগৰ মুৰব্বী হিচাপে দায়িত্ব গ্ৰহণ কৰিলে ভাইচ-এডমাইৰেল এছ আৰ শৰ্মা, এভিএছএম, ভিএছএমে
01 SEP 2020 4:18PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাইচ-এডমাইৰেল এছ আৰ শৰ্মা, এভিএছএম, ভিএছএমে আজি (০১ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ, ২০২০) ভাৰতীয় নৌসেনাৰ সামগ্ৰী বিভাগৰ মুৰব্বী হিচাপে দায়িত্ব গ্ৰহণ কৰে৷ আইআইএছচি, বাংগালুৰুৰ পৰা কম্পিউটাৰ ছায়েন্স আৰু অভিযান্ত্ৰিক বিভাগ স্নাতকোত্তৰ এইগৰাকী এডমাইৰেল নেভেল হায়াৰ কমাণ্ড ক’ৰ্ছৰ বিশিষ্ট প্ৰাক্তন ছাত্ৰসকলৰো অন্যতম৷
তেওঁৰ ৩৫ বছৰীয়া বৰ্ণিল কেৰিয়াৰত এইগৰাকী এডমাইৰেলে ভাৰতীয় নৌ সেনাৰ বিন্ধগিৰি, ৰাণা, কৃষ্ণ আৰু মহীশূৰত কৰ্ম সম্পাদন কৰি দক্ষতাৰ পৰিচয় দিছিল৷
তেওঁ মুম্বাই আৰু বিশাখাপট্টনমৰ নৌসেনা বন্দৰৰ উপৰি অস্ত্ৰ-শস্ত্ৰ আৰু বৈদ্যুতিক পদ্ধতিৰ অভিযান্ত্ৰিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠান(ডব্লিউইএছইই), এডভান্সড টেক্টিকেল ভেছেল প্ৰগ্ৰেমৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয়(এইচকিউ এটিভিপি) আৰু নতুন দিল্লীস্থিত নৌ সেনাৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয়ত সকলো প্ৰত্যাহ্বান মোকাবিলা কৰি বিশেষ দায়িত্ব সম্পাদন কৰিছে৷
তদুপৰি, তেওঁ নৌ সেনাৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয়ত সামগ্ৰী বিভাগৰ সহকাৰী মুৰব্বী(তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু পদ্ধতি), বিশাখাপট্টমস্থিত নৌ সেনাৰ বন্দৰত এডমাইৰেল পৰিদৰ্শক; এইচিকিউ ইএনচিত চীফ ষ্টাফ অফিচাৰ(কাৰিকৰী); বিশাখাপট্টমত নৌ সেনাৰ প্ৰকল্প সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান, এইচকিউ এটিভিপিৰ প্ৰকল্প সঞ্চালক আৰু নৌ সেনাৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয়ত যুদ্ধ জাহাজ নিৰ্মাণ আৰু অধিগ্ৰহণৰ নিয়ন্ত্ৰক হিচাপে কাম কৰিছিল৷
সেৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আগবঢ়োৱা অৱদানৰ স্বীকৃতি স্বৰূপে এডমাইৰেলগৰাকীক অতি বিশিষ্ট সেৱা পদক, আৰু বিশিষ্ট সেৱা পদকেৰে পুৰস্কৃত কৰা হৈছে৷ তেওঁ ১৯৯৪ চনত লেফটেনেণ্ট ভি কে জৈন স্বৰ্ণ পদকো লাভ কৰিছিল৷
এডমাইৰেল এছআৰ শৰ্মাই ভাইচ এডমাইৰেল জিএছ পাব্বী, পিভিএছএম, এভিএছএম, ভিএছএমৰ স্থান স্থলাভিষিক্ত কৰিব, যিগৰাকীয়ে বিগত প্ৰায় ৪০ বছৰে এক সুন্দৰ চাকৰি জীৱন অতিবাহিত কৰে৷

Ministry of Defence
Vice Admiral SR Sarma, AVSM, VSM Assumes charge as chief of Materiel, Indian Navy
01 SEP 2020 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral SR Sarma, AVSM, VSM has assumed charge as the Chief of Materiel, of the Indian Navy today (01 Sep 2020). The Admiral is a post graduate in Computer Science and Engineering from IISc, Bengaluru and a distinguished alumni of Naval Higher Command Course.
During his illustrious career spanning over three and a half decades, the Admiral has served onboard Indian Naval ships Vindhyagiri, Rana, Krishna and Mysore in various capacities.
He has tenanted varied and challenging appointments in Naval Dockyards at Mumbai and Visakhapatnam, and at Weapons and Electronics Systems Engineering Establishment (WESEE), Headquarters, Advanced Tactical Vessel Program (HQ ATVP) and Naval Headquarters in New Delhi.
As a Flag Officer, the Admiral has served as Assistant Chief of Materiel (IT & Systems) in Naval Headquarters, Admiral Superintendent of Naval Dockyard, Visakhapatnam; Chief Staff Officer (Technical), HQ ENC; Director General Naval Projects at Vishakhapatnam, Programme Director, HQ ATVP; and as Controller of Warship Production and Acquisition in Naval Headquarters.
In recognition of his distinguished services, the Admiral was awarded the Ati Vishisht Seva Medal and Vishisht Seva Medal. He is also a recipient of Lt VK Jain Gold Medal in 1994.
As a Principal Staff Officer and the senior most Technical Officer in the Indian Navy, the Admiral would be in charge of all aspects related to Maintenance Management and Life-Cycle Product Support of all Engineering, Electrical, Electronic, Weapons, Sensors, and IT related equipment and systems for ships and submarines; and creation of major marine and technical infrastructure.
He relieves Vice Admiral GS Pabby, PVSM, AVSM, VSM who superannuates on completion of an illustrious Naval career spanning close to four decades.