ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਾਈਸ ਐਡਮਿਰਲ ਐੱਸ ਆਰ ਸਰਮਾ, ਏ ਵੀ ਐੱਸ ਐੱਮ, ਵੀ ਐੱਸ ਐੱਮ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਚੀਫ ਆਫ ਮਟੀਰਿਅਲ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਜਭਾਰ ਸੰਭਾਲਿਆ
01 SEP 2020 4:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਾਈਸ ਐਡਮਿਰਲ ਐੱਸ ਆਰ ਸਰਮਾ, ਏ ਵੀ ਐੱਸ ਐੱਮ, ਵੀ ਐੱਸ ਐੱਮ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (1 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020) ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਚੀਫ ਆਫ ਮਟੀਰਿਅਲ ਦੇ ਅਹੁਦੇ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਜਭਾਰ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ । ਐਡਮਿਰਲ ਨੇ ਆਈ ਆਈ ਐੱਸ ਸੀ ਬੰਗਲੋਰ ਤੋਂ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਤੇ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੋਸਟ ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਨੇਵਲ ਹਾਇਰ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਕੋਰਸ ਦੇ ਚੋਣਵੇਂ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਹਨ ।
ਸਾਢੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਕੈਰੀਅਰ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਐਡਮਿਰਲ ਨੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਨੇਵਲ ਸ਼ਿਪਸ ਵਿੰਦਿਆਗਿਰੀ, ਰਾਣਾ, ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਇਸੂਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਅਹੁਦਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ।
ਉਹ ਕਈ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਭਰੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਅਹੁਦਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਰਹੇ ਨੇ, ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਖਾਪਟਨਮ ਦੇ ਨੇਵਲ ਡੌਕਯਾਰਡਸ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਪਨਸ ਅਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕਸ ਸਿਸਟਮਸ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਐਸਟੈਬਲਿਸ਼ਮੈਂਟ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ, ਐਡਵਾਂਸਡ ਟੈਕਟੀਕਲ ਵੈਸਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਨੇਵਲ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ।
ਐਡਮਿਰਲ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਅਤੀਵਸਿ਼ਸ਼ਟ ਸੇਵਾ ਮੈਡਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਸਿ਼ਸ਼ਟ ਸੇਵਾ ਮੈਡਲ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ । ਉਹ 1994 ਵਿੱਚ ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਵੀ ਕੇ ਜੈਨ ਗੋਲਡ ਮੈਡਲ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ।
ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਾਈਸ ਐਡਮਿਰਲ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਪੈੱਬੀ, ਪੀ ਵੀ ਐੱਸ ਐੱਮ, ਏ ਵੀ ਐੱਸ ਐੱਮ, ਵੀ ਐੱਸ ਐੱਮ ਦੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਮੁਕਤ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕਾਰਜਭਾਰ ਸੰਭਾਲਿਆ ਹੈ । ਵਾਈਸ ਐਡਮਿਰਲ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਪੈੱਬੀ, ਚਾਰ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੀ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਸੇਵਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸੇਵਾ ਮੁਕਤ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ ।

Ministry of Defence
Vice Admiral SR Sarma, AVSM, VSM Assumes charge as chief of Materiel, Indian Navy
01 SEP 2020 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral SR Sarma, AVSM, VSM has assumed charge as the Chief of Materiel, of the Indian Navy today (01 Sep 2020). The Admiral is a post graduate in Computer Science and Engineering from IISc, Bengaluru and a distinguished alumni of Naval Higher Command Course.
During his illustrious career spanning over three and a half decades, the Admiral has served onboard Indian Naval ships Vindhyagiri, Rana, Krishna and Mysore in various capacities.
He has tenanted varied and challenging appointments in Naval Dockyards at Mumbai and Visakhapatnam, and at Weapons and Electronics Systems Engineering Establishment (WESEE), Headquarters, Advanced Tactical Vessel Program (HQ ATVP) and Naval Headquarters in New Delhi.
As a Flag Officer, the Admiral has served as Assistant Chief of Materiel (IT & Systems) in Naval Headquarters, Admiral Superintendent of Naval Dockyard, Visakhapatnam; Chief Staff Officer (Technical), HQ ENC; Director General Naval Projects at Vishakhapatnam, Programme Director, HQ ATVP; and as Controller of Warship Production and Acquisition in Naval Headquarters.
In recognition of his distinguished services, the Admiral was awarded the Ati Vishisht Seva Medal and Vishisht Seva Medal. He is also a recipient of Lt VK Jain Gold Medal in 1994.
As a Principal Staff Officer and the senior most Technical Officer in the Indian Navy, the Admiral would be in charge of all aspects related to Maintenance Management and Life-Cycle Product Support of all Engineering, Electrical, Electronic, Weapons, Sensors, and IT related equipment and systems for ships and submarines; and creation of major marine and technical infrastructure.
He relieves Vice Admiral GS Pabby, PVSM, AVSM, VSM who superannuates on completion of an illustrious Naval career spanning close to four decades.