Ministry of Food Processing Industries
2,57,904 farmers to benefit from the new cold chain projects: Harsimrat Kaur Badal
Projects likely to generate direct and indirect employment for 16,200 farmers
27 projects approved under Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana
01 SEP 2020 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Smt Harsimrat Kaur Badal, Union Minister of Food Processing Industries has stated that new integrated cold chain projects are likely to generate direct and indirect employment for 16,200 and are likely to benefit 2,57,904 farmers.27 projects were approved in Inter-Ministerial Approval Committee (IMAC) meetings under the Scheme for Integrated Cold Chain and Value addition infrastructure of Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY). The meetingswere chaired bySmt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal through video conferencing.
The projects have been approved across the states of Andhra Pradesh (7), Bihar(1), Gujarat(2), Haryana(4), Karnataka(3), Kerala(1), MP(1), Punjab(1), Rajasthan(2), Tamil Nadu(4) and Uttar Pradesh(1).These 27 new integrated cold chain projects will leverage a total investment of 743 crores for the creation of modern, innovative infrastructure and effective cold chain facilities for the food processing sector across the nation. These projects with a grant-in-aid of 208 crores will help increase efficiency and sustainability in India’s food supply chain.
Smt. Badal added that saving the perishable produce, by provisioning adequate infrastructure, shall not only help in augmenting farmer’s incomes but it shall also act as a small step towards making India AtmaNirbhar/self-reliant in the fruits and vegetables sector. She further said that these Integrated Cold Chain projects will not only provide a big boost to the growth of food processing infrastructure but would also help in streamlining the agricultural supply chain, generate direct and indirect employment opportunities in rural areas, provide better prices to farmers, end-users, and benefit allied sectors. She added that these benefits are vital for the economic security of farmers.
85 Cold Chain Projects have been considered for financial assistance throughout the country. This is a boost to Government’s efforts towards bridging the gap in supply chain and building world-class cold chain infrastructure through the Scheme of Cold Chain, Value Addition & Preservation Infrastructure of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana.
This Integrated Cold Chain projects will not only provide a big boost to the growth of food processing infrastructure but would also help in streamlining the agricultural supply chain, generate direct and indirect employment opportunities in rural areas, provide better prices to farmers, end-users, and benefit allied sectors. These benefits are vital for the economic security of farmers.
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries is striving to establish an integrated and seamless network of strong Cold Chain Grid and infrastructure for the uninterrupted transfer of perishables from production to consumption areas/centers. This would maintain the safety, quality, and quantity and storage of perishable produce such as fruits and vegetables, dairy products, meat, fish marine, poultry, ready to eat food products.
Under the Central Sector Scheme of Integrated Cold Chain and Value Addition Infrastructure, the Ministry provides financial assistance in the form of grant-in-aid at the rate of 35 percent for general areas and the rate of 50 percent for North-Eastern States, Himalayan States, ITDP Areas, and Islands for storage and transport infrastructure. The assistance at 50 percent and 75 percent respectively are also given for value addition and processing infrastructure subject to a maximum grant-in-aid of 10 crores per project for setting up integrated cold chain projects, including irradiation facility from the farm gate to the consumer.
The Food Processing Industry has the potential to absorb the excess farm produce thereby benefiting the farmers and at the same time, convert the harvest into a value-added processed product that can meet the domestic as well as the global demand. The meetings of the Inter-Ministerial Approval Committee (IMAC) to sanction the above projects were held on 21st, 24th, 28th & 31st August 2020.

अन्न प्रक्रिया उदयोग मंत्रालय
नव्या शीतगृह शृंखला प्रकल्पांचा 2,57,904 शेतकरी बांधवांना लाभ होणार- हरसिमरत कौर बादल
या प्रकल्पामुळे 16,200 शेतक-यांना प्रत्यक्ष आणि अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगारांची संधी - हरसिमरत कौर बादल
प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजनेअंतर्गत 27 प्रकल्पांना मंजुरी
01 SEP 2020 5:43PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 सप्टेंबर,2020
नवीन एकात्मिक शीतगृह शृंखला प्रकल्पांमुळे 16,200 शेतक-यांना प्रत्यक्ष अथवा अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगाराच्या संधी उपलब्ध होण्याची शक्यता असून त्याचा 2,57,904 शेतकरी बांधवांना लाभ होण्याची शक्यता आहे, अशी माहिती केंद्रीय अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग मंत्री हरसिमरत कौर बादल यांनी दिली आहे. प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजनेअंतर्गत (पीएमकेएसवाय) एकात्मिक शीतगृह शृंखला आणि मूल्यवर्धित पायाभूत सुविधा याविषयी चर्चा करण्यासाठी व्हिडिओ काॅन्फरन्सच्या माध्यमातून बैठकीचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. या बैठकीचे अध्यक्षस्थान हरसिमरत कौर बादल यांनी भूषविले.
नाशवंत माल टिकवून, त्याची साठवणूक करण्यासाठी पुरेशा पायाभूत सुविधा उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आल्यामुळे केवळ शेतकरी बांधवांचे उत्पन्न वाढण्यास मदत होणार नाही, तर फळे, भाजीपाला क्षेत्रामध्ये देश आत्मनिर्भर होण्याच्या दिशेने एक पाऊल टाकणार आहे, असे हरसिमरत कौर बादल म्हणाल्या. या एकात्मिक शीतगृह शृंखला प्रकल्पांमुळे अन्नप्रक्रिया उद्योगाच्या वाढीला मोठी चालना मिळू शकणार आहे, त्याचबरोबर कृषी पुरवठा साखळी सुलभ होण्यास मदत मिळणार आहे. ग्रामीण भागामध्ये प्रत्यक्ष आणि अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण होवू शकणार आहेत. शेतक-यांना त्यांच्या मालाला चांगली किंमत मिळण्यास मदत होणार आहे. अंतिम वापरकर्ते आणि सर्व क्षेत्राला लाभ मिळणार आहे. आर्थिक सुरक्षेसाठी हे लाभ अतिशय महत्वपूर्ण आहेत, असेही बादल यांनी सांगितले.
प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजनेअंतर्गत 27 प्रकल्पांना मंजुरी देण्यात आली आहे. यामध्ये आंध्र प्रदेश (7), बिहार (1), गुजरात (2), हरियाणा (4), कर्नाटक (3), केरळ (1), मध्य प्रदेश (1), पंजाब (1), राजस्थान (2), तामिळनाडू (4), आणि उत्तर प्रदेश (1), यांचा समावेश आहे. या नवीन शीतगृह शृंखला प्रकल्पांमध्ये अन्नप्रक्रियेसाठी आधुनिक आणि नाविन्यपूर्ण पायाभूत सुविधा असणार आहेत. यासाठी एकूण 743 कोटी रुपये गुंतवणूक करण्यात येत आहे. अन्न पुरवठा साखळी कार्यक्षम करून यामध्ये शाश्वत विकास घडवून आणण्यासाठी या शीतगृहांची मदत होणार आहे. या प्रकल्पांसाठी 208 कोटींचे अनुदान देण्यात आले आहे. या प्रकल्पांमुळे प्रत्यक्ष आणि अप्रत्यक्ष 16,200 लोकांना रोजगार उपलब्ध होईल आणि 2,57,904 शेतकरी बांधवांना लाभ होईल, असा अंदाज आहे.
संपूर्ण देशभरामध्ये 85 शीतगृह शृंखला प्रकल्प उभारण्यासाठी आर्थिक मदत करण्याचा सरकार विचार करीत आहे. यामुळे शेतकरी बांधवांकडे असलेला कृषी माल टिकवून ठेवण्यास मदत होईल आणि त्यांनाही चांगली किंमत मिळू शकेल. मागणी आणि पुरवठा यांच्यामधील अंतर कमी होण्यास मदत होईल. प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजनेअंतर्गत शेतकरी बांधवांच्या मालाच्या मूल्यवर्धनासाठी अशा प्रकारे पायाभूत सुविधा निर्माण करण्याचा सरकार प्रयत्न करीत आहे.
अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग मंत्रालयाच्यावतीने देशभरामध्ये शीतगृह शृंखलेचे जाळे तयार करण्याचा विचार आहे. यामुळे नाशवंत पिकांचा अखंड पुरवठा करण्यासाठी पायाभूत सुधारणांची निर्मिती करण्याचा प्रयत्न करण्यात येत आहे. यामुळे फळफळावळ, भाज्या, दुग्धजन्य पदार्थ, मांस, मासे, सागरी अन्न, कुक्कुटपालन क्षेत्रातले पदार्थ अशा नाशवंत उत्पादनांना टिकवून ठेवणे, त्यांची गुणवत्ता कायम राखणे शक्य होणार आहे.
एकात्मिक शीतगृह शृंखला या केंद्र सरकारच्या योजनेमध्ये पायाभूत सुविधा र्नििर्मतीसाठी अनुदान देण्यात येत आहे. यामध्ये सामान्य क्षेत्रांना 35 टक्के अनुदान आहे तर ईशान्येकडील राज्ये, हिमालय क्षेत्रातली राज्ये यांना 50 टक्के अनुदान आहे. साठवणूक आणि परिवहन सुविधांसाठी आयटीडीपी क्षेत्र आणि बेटांना अनुक्रमे 50 आणि 75 टक्के अनुदान दिले जात आहे. तसेच मूल्यवर्धनासाठी आणि पायाभूत सुविधा प्रक्रियेसाठी किमान 10 कोटींची मदत केली जात आहे. शेतकरी बांधवांना त्यांच्या शेतामध्येच एकात्मिक शीत साखळी प्रकल्प स्थापन करण्यासाठी हे 10 कोटींचे अनुदान दिले जात आहे.
आपल्याकडे उत्पादित झालेल्या जास्तीज जास्त शेतीमालाचा उपयोग झाला पाहिजे, आलेले पिक वाया जावून चालणार नाही, त्यामुळे शेतकरी बांधवांचाही लाभ होवू शकणार आहे. त्यामुळे पिकाच्या कापणीचे रूपांतर मूल्यवर्धन प्रक्रियेत होवून पिकाला चांगली किंमत मिळू शकेल. यामुळे भारतीय शेतकरी देशाची मागणी पूर्ण करून आपल्या उत्पादनाला असलेली जागतिक बाजारपेठेचाही विचारही करू शकणार आहे.
या प्रकल्पांना मान्यता देण्यासाठी आंतर-मंत्रीय मंजुरी समितीच्या बैठका याआधीच म्हणजे- दि. 21, 24, 28 आणि 31 ऑगस्ट, 2020 रोजी घेण्यात आल्या आहेत.