Ministry of Food Processing Industries
2,57,904 farmers to benefit from the new cold chain projects: Harsimrat Kaur Badal
Projects likely to generate direct and indirect employment for 16,200 farmers
27 projects approved under Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana
01 SEP 2020 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Smt Harsimrat Kaur Badal, Union Minister of Food Processing Industries has stated that new integrated cold chain projects are likely to generate direct and indirect employment for 16,200 and are likely to benefit 2,57,904 farmers.27 projects were approved in Inter-Ministerial Approval Committee (IMAC) meetings under the Scheme for Integrated Cold Chain and Value addition infrastructure of Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY). The meetingswere chaired bySmt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal through video conferencing.
The projects have been approved across the states of Andhra Pradesh (7), Bihar(1), Gujarat(2), Haryana(4), Karnataka(3), Kerala(1), MP(1), Punjab(1), Rajasthan(2), Tamil Nadu(4) and Uttar Pradesh(1).These 27 new integrated cold chain projects will leverage a total investment of 743 crores for the creation of modern, innovative infrastructure and effective cold chain facilities for the food processing sector across the nation. These projects with a grant-in-aid of 208 crores will help increase efficiency and sustainability in India’s food supply chain.
Smt. Badal added that saving the perishable produce, by provisioning adequate infrastructure, shall not only help in augmenting farmer’s incomes but it shall also act as a small step towards making India AtmaNirbhar/self-reliant in the fruits and vegetables sector. She further said that these Integrated Cold Chain projects will not only provide a big boost to the growth of food processing infrastructure but would also help in streamlining the agricultural supply chain, generate direct and indirect employment opportunities in rural areas, provide better prices to farmers, end-users, and benefit allied sectors. She added that these benefits are vital for the economic security of farmers.
85 Cold Chain Projects have been considered for financial assistance throughout the country. This is a boost to Government’s efforts towards bridging the gap in supply chain and building world-class cold chain infrastructure through the Scheme of Cold Chain, Value Addition & Preservation Infrastructure of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana.
This Integrated Cold Chain projects will not only provide a big boost to the growth of food processing infrastructure but would also help in streamlining the agricultural supply chain, generate direct and indirect employment opportunities in rural areas, provide better prices to farmers, end-users, and benefit allied sectors. These benefits are vital for the economic security of farmers.
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries is striving to establish an integrated and seamless network of strong Cold Chain Grid and infrastructure for the uninterrupted transfer of perishables from production to consumption areas/centers. This would maintain the safety, quality, and quantity and storage of perishable produce such as fruits and vegetables, dairy products, meat, fish marine, poultry, ready to eat food products.
Under the Central Sector Scheme of Integrated Cold Chain and Value Addition Infrastructure, the Ministry provides financial assistance in the form of grant-in-aid at the rate of 35 percent for general areas and the rate of 50 percent for North-Eastern States, Himalayan States, ITDP Areas, and Islands for storage and transport infrastructure. The assistance at 50 percent and 75 percent respectively are also given for value addition and processing infrastructure subject to a maximum grant-in-aid of 10 crores per project for setting up integrated cold chain projects, including irradiation facility from the farm gate to the consumer.
The Food Processing Industry has the potential to absorb the excess farm produce thereby benefiting the farmers and at the same time, convert the harvest into a value-added processed product that can meet the domestic as well as the global demand. The meetings of the Inter-Ministerial Approval Committee (IMAC) to sanction the above projects were held on 21st, 24th, 28th & 31st August 2020.

ఫుడ్ ప్రాసెసింగ్ పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కొత్త శీతల గిడ్డంగుల శృంఖల ప్రాజెక్టుల వల్ల 2,57,904 రైతులకు ప్రయోజనం కలుగుతుంది: హర్సిమ్రత్ కౌర్ బాదల్
ఈ ప్రాజెక్టుల ద్వారా ప్రత్యక్షంగా మరియు పరోక్షంగా 16,200 రైతులకు ఉపాధి లభిస్తుంది : హర్సిమ్రత్ కౌర్ బాదల్
ప్రధాన మంత్రి కిసాన్ సంపద యోజన కింద 27 ప్రాజెక్టులకు ఆమోదం
01 SEP 2020 3:14PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రభుత్వం కొత్తగా ఏర్పాటు చేస్తున్న శీతల గిడ్డంగుల శృంఖల ప్రాజెక్టుల వల్ల ప్రత్యక్షంగా మరియు పరోక్షంగా 16,200 ఉపాధి లభిస్తుంది మరియు 2,57,904 మంది రైతులకు ప్రయోజనం కలుగుతుందని కేంద్ర ఫుడ్ ప్రాసెసింగ్ పరిశ్రమల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీమతి హర్సిమ్రత్ కౌర్ బాదల్ తెలిపారు. ప్రధానమంత్రి కిసాన్ సంపద యోజన (పి ఎం కె ఎస్ వై) కింద మౌలిక సదుపాయాల కల్పనలో భాగంగా 27 ప్రాజెక్టులకు అంతర్ మంత్రివర్గ కమిటీ ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్సు ద్వారా జరిగిన ఈ సమావేశాలకు శ్రీమతిహర్సిమ్రత్ కౌర్ బాదల్ అధ్యక్షత వహించారు.
శీతల గిడ్డంగుల వంటి ఆవశ్యక మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను కల్పించడం వల్ల రైతుల ఆదాయాన్ని పెంచడమే కాక పళ్ళు, కూరగాయల రంగంలో దేశం స్వయం సమృద్ధిని సాధించడానికి తోడ్పడగలదని శ్రీమతి బాదల్ తెలిపారు. శీతల గిడ్డంగుల శ్రేణి వల్ల వ్యవసాయ సరఫరా శృంఖలను క్రమబద్ధం చేయడానికి తోడ్పడగలదని, గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాలలో ప్రత్యక్ష , పరోక్ష ఉపాధిని పెంచడానికి , రైతుల ఉత్పత్తులకు మంచి ధర రావడానికి, అనుబంధ రంగాలకు ప్రయోజనం కేలిగేందుకు తోడ్పడుతుంది. రైతులకు ఆర్ధిక భద్రత కలిగించడంలో ఈ ప్రయోజనాలు కీలకమని ఆమె అన్నారు.
రాష్ట్రాల వారీగా ఆమోదించిన ప్రాజెక్టుల వివరాలు : ఆంధ్ర ప్రదేశ్ (7), బీహార్ (1), గుజరాత్ (2), హర్యానా (4), కర్ణాటక (3), కేరళ (1), మధ్య ప్రదేశ్ (1), పంజాబ్ (1), రాజస్థాన్ (2), తమిళనాడు (4) మరియు ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్ (1). దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఫుడ్ ప్రాసెసింగ్ పరిశ్రమలో మౌలిక సదుపాయాల కల్పన లక్ష్యంతో అధునాతన, వినూత్న మౌలిక వసతులతో ఏర్పాటు చేస్తున్న ఈ సమగ్ర శీతల గిడ్డంగుల నిర్మాణానికి మొత్తం రూ. 743 కోట్ల పెట్టుబడి వ్యయమవుతోంది. దీనివల్ల ఆహార సరఫరా సామర్ధ్యం పెరుగుతుంది. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టుల ఏర్పాటు కోసం రూ. 208 కోట్ల గ్రాంటు ఇస్తున్నారు. దీనివల్ల ప్రత్యక్షంగా, పరోక్షంగా 16200 మందికి ఉపాధి లభిస్తుంది. 257904 మంది రైతులకు ప్రయోజజనం కలుగుతుంది.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 85 శీతల గిడ్డంగుల శ్రేణి ప్రాజెక్టులను ఆర్ధిక సహాయం కోసం పరిశీలించడం జరిగింది. సరఫరాలో అంతరాలను తొలగించడంతో పాటు ప్రపంచ శ్రేణి మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను సృష్టించడం ప్రధానమంత్రి కిసాన్ సంపద యోజన లక్ష్యం.
ఎలాంటి అంతరాయం లేకుండా ఉత్పత్తి క్షేత్రాల నుంచి వినియోగ కేంద్రాలకు నశ్వర వస్తువుల సరఫరా జరిపేందుకు
అవసరమైన యంత్రాంగాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేయడానికి ఫుడ్ ప్రాసెసింగ్ పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కృషి చేస్తోంది. దీనివల్ల పళ్ళు
మరియు కూరగాయలు, పాడి ఉత్పత్తులు, మాంసం, చేపలు, కోడి మాంసం, సిద్ధంగా ఉన్న ఆహార ఉత్పత్తుల వంటి నశ్వర వస్తువులను నిల్వచేసి కోరిన పరిమాణంలో నాణ్యంగా సురక్షితంగా పంపడం శీతల గిడ్డంగుల శ్రేణి వల్ల సాధ్యమవుతుంది.
శీతల గిడ్డంగుల శ్రేణి ఏర్పాటుకు సంబంధించి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ పథకం కింద సహాయనిధిగా సాధారణ ప్రాంతాలకు 35 శాతం, ఈశాన్య, హిమాలయ, సమగ్ర గిరిజన అభివృద్ధి ప్రాజెక్టులు ఉన్న ప్రాంతాలకు మరియు దీవులలో గిడ్డంగుల నిర్మాణానికి మరియు రవాణా మౌలిక సదుపాయాల కల్పనకు 50 శాతం ఆర్ధిక సహాయం అందిస్తారు. అదేవిధంగా ప్రాజెక్టులో ఏర్పాటు చేసే యంత్ర పరికరాలు, ప్రాసెసింగ్ సామాగ్రి కొనుగోలుకు ప్రతి ప్రాజెక్టుకు రూ. 10 కోట్ల వరకు ఆర్ధిక సహాయం ఇస్తారు. ఇది మొత్తం ఖర్చులో సాధారణ ప్రాంతాలకు 50 శాతం మరియు ఇతర ప్రాంతాలకు 75 శాతం వరకు ఉంటుంది. వ్యవసాయ క్షేత్రం నుంచి వినియోగదారు వరకు వస్తువులను చేర్చేందుకు అవసరమైన అన్ని సౌకర్యాల కల్పన ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు కిందకు వస్తుంది.
ఎక్కువ పరిమాణంలో పండిన వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తులు వృధా పోకుండా వాటిని గ్రహించి భవిష్యత్ అవసరాలకు తగిన విధంగా తయారు చేసే సామర్ధ్యం ఫుడ్ ప్రాసెసింగ్ పరిశ్రమకు ఉంది. తద్వారా వాటిని దేశీయ, విదేశీ అవసరాల కోసం సరఫరా చేయవచ్చు.