خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
نئے کولڈ چین پروجیکٹس سے 257906 کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا: ہرسمرت کور بادل
پروجیکٹوں سے 16200 کسانوں کے لئے براہ راست اور بالواسطہ روزگار پیدا ہوسکیں گے
پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا کے تحت 27 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری
01 SEP 2020 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کی صنعتوں کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ ہرسمرت کور بادل نے کہا ہے کہ نئے مربوط کولڈ چین پروجیکٹس کے توسط سے براہ راست اور بالواسطہ طور پر 16200 کسانوں کے لئے روزگار پیدا ہونے کا قوی امکان ہے۔ 257904 کسانوں کو فائدہ حاصل ہوگا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) کی ویلیو ایڈیشن بنیادی ڈھانچے اور مربوط کولڈ چین کو اسکیم کے تحت بین وزارتی اپروول کمیٹی (آئی ایم اے سی) میٹنگوں میں 27 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ ان میٹنگوں کی صدارت محترمہ ہرسمرت کوربادل نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے کی۔
ان پروجیکٹوں کو آندھراپردیش (7)، بہار(1)، گجرات(2)، ہریانہ (4)، کرناٹک (3)، کیرالہ (1)، مدھیہ پردیش (1)، پنجاب (1)، تمل ناڈو (4) اور اترپردیش (1) ریاستوں میں منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ملک بھر میں خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کے لئے جدید اختراعی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور مؤثر کولڈ چین کی تعمیر کے لئے ان 27 نئی مربوط کولڈ چین پروجیکٹوں سے کُل 743 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کا فائدہ ہوگا۔ 208 کروڑ روپے کی امداد کے ساتھ یہ پروجیکٹ ہندوستان کی حوراک کی سپلائی چین میں صلاحیت اور مضبوطی کو فروغ دینے میں مدد کرے گا۔
محترمہ بادل نے کہا کہ مناسب بنیادی ڈھانچہ فراہم کرکے خراب ہونے والے پیداوار کو بچانے سے نہ صرف کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے میں مدد ملے گا بلکہ یہ پھلوں اور سبزیوں کے شعبے میں بھارت کو اتم بل، اتم نربھر بنانے کی سمت میں ایک چھوٹے سے قدم کی شکل میں بھی کام کرے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ ان مربوط کولڈ چین پروجیکٹوں سے نہ صرف ڈبہ بند خوراک، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو بڑھاوا ملے گا، بلکہ زرعی سپلائی چین کو آگے بڑھانے اور دیہی علاقوں میں براہ راست اور بالواسطہ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے علاوہ کسانوں کو بہتر قیمتیں فراہم کرنے اور متعلقہ سیکٹروں کو فائدہ پہنچانے میں بھی مدد گار ثابت ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ فوائد کسانوں کی اقتصادی سیکورٹی کے لئے اہم ہیں۔
ملک بھر میں 85 کوڈ چین پروجیکٹوں کو مالی امداد فراہم کرنے پر غور کیاگیا ہے۔ یہ پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا کی کولڈ چین کے، ویلیو ایڈیشن اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے تحفظ کی اسکیم کے ذریعے سے سپلائی کے سلسلے کے سلسلے کے فرق کو پاٹنے اور عالمی سطح کا کولڈ چین بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی سمت حکومت کی کوششوں کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے کیاگیا ہے۔
ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کی وزارت کھپت والے علاقوں، سینٹروں تک پیدا ہونے والی اشیا کے بے روک ٹوک تبادلے کے عمل کو مضبوطی فراہم کرنے کےلئے کولڈ چین گرڈ کا ایک مضبوط نیٹ ورک اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ قائم کرنے کی کوشش کررہی ہے، اس سے پھل اور سبزیاں، ڈیری پروڈکٹس، گوشت، مچھلی، مرغا، کھانے کے لئے تیار پھلوں وسبزیوں اور انڈوں کی حفاظت ، کوالٹی اور مقدار کو بنائے رکھے گا اور انہیں اسٹوریج میں رکھے جانے سے سڑنے سے بچاپائے گا۔
مربوط کولڈ چین اور ویلیو ایڈیشن بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مرکزی سیکٹر کی اسکیم کے تحت وزارت ٹرانسپورٹ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور اسٹوریج کے لیے شمالی مشرقی ریاستوں، ہمالیائی ریاستوں اور آئی ٹی ڈی پی کے علاقوں اور جزائر کے لئے 50 فیصد کی شرح اور عام علاقوں کے لئے 35 فیصد کی شرح پر امداد کی شکل میں مالی امداد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعت میں فاضل زرعی پیداوار کو کھپانے کی صلاحیت ہے جس سے کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوتا ہے اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ فصل کو ایک ویلیو ایڈڈپروسیس پروڈکٹ میں تبدیل کردیا جاتا ہے۔ اس سے گھریلو کے ساتھ ساتھ عالمی مانگ پوری کی جاسکتی ہے۔
مذکورہ پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دینے کے لئے بین وزارتی اپروول کمیٹی کی میٹنگ 21,24,28 اور 31 اگست 2020 کو منعقد کی گئی تھی۔
......................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
01-09-2020
U-5000

Ministry of Food Processing Industries
2,57,904 farmers to benefit from the new cold chain projects: Harsimrat Kaur Badal
Projects likely to generate direct and indirect employment for 16,200 farmers
27 projects approved under Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana
01 SEP 2020 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Smt Harsimrat Kaur Badal, Union Minister of Food Processing Industries has stated that new integrated cold chain projects are likely to generate direct and indirect employment for 16,200 and are likely to benefit 2,57,904 farmers.27 projects were approved in Inter-Ministerial Approval Committee (IMAC) meetings under the Scheme for Integrated Cold Chain and Value addition infrastructure of Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY). The meetingswere chaired bySmt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal through video conferencing.
The projects have been approved across the states of Andhra Pradesh (7), Bihar(1), Gujarat(2), Haryana(4), Karnataka(3), Kerala(1), MP(1), Punjab(1), Rajasthan(2), Tamil Nadu(4) and Uttar Pradesh(1).These 27 new integrated cold chain projects will leverage a total investment of 743 crores for the creation of modern, innovative infrastructure and effective cold chain facilities for the food processing sector across the nation. These projects with a grant-in-aid of 208 crores will help increase efficiency and sustainability in India’s food supply chain.
Smt. Badal added that saving the perishable produce, by provisioning adequate infrastructure, shall not only help in augmenting farmer’s incomes but it shall also act as a small step towards making India AtmaNirbhar/self-reliant in the fruits and vegetables sector. She further said that these Integrated Cold Chain projects will not only provide a big boost to the growth of food processing infrastructure but would also help in streamlining the agricultural supply chain, generate direct and indirect employment opportunities in rural areas, provide better prices to farmers, end-users, and benefit allied sectors. She added that these benefits are vital for the economic security of farmers.
85 Cold Chain Projects have been considered for financial assistance throughout the country. This is a boost to Government’s efforts towards bridging the gap in supply chain and building world-class cold chain infrastructure through the Scheme of Cold Chain, Value Addition & Preservation Infrastructure of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana.
This Integrated Cold Chain projects will not only provide a big boost to the growth of food processing infrastructure but would also help in streamlining the agricultural supply chain, generate direct and indirect employment opportunities in rural areas, provide better prices to farmers, end-users, and benefit allied sectors. These benefits are vital for the economic security of farmers.
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries is striving to establish an integrated and seamless network of strong Cold Chain Grid and infrastructure for the uninterrupted transfer of perishables from production to consumption areas/centers. This would maintain the safety, quality, and quantity and storage of perishable produce such as fruits and vegetables, dairy products, meat, fish marine, poultry, ready to eat food products.
Under the Central Sector Scheme of Integrated Cold Chain and Value Addition Infrastructure, the Ministry provides financial assistance in the form of grant-in-aid at the rate of 35 percent for general areas and the rate of 50 percent for North-Eastern States, Himalayan States, ITDP Areas, and Islands for storage and transport infrastructure. The assistance at 50 percent and 75 percent respectively are also given for value addition and processing infrastructure subject to a maximum grant-in-aid of 10 crores per project for setting up integrated cold chain projects, including irradiation facility from the farm gate to the consumer.
The Food Processing Industry has the potential to absorb the excess farm produce thereby benefiting the farmers and at the same time, convert the harvest into a value-added processed product that can meet the domestic as well as the global demand. The meetings of the Inter-Ministerial Approval Committee (IMAC) to sanction the above projects were held on 21st, 24th, 28th & 31st August 2020.