খাদ্য প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়
নতুন ‘ক’ল্ড চেইন প্ৰকল্প’ৰ দ্বাৰা ২,৫৭,৯০৪গৰাকী কৃষক উপকৃত হ’ব : হৰচিমৰত্ কৌৰ বাদল
প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰত্যক্ষ আৰু পৰোক্ষ ভাবে ১৬,২০০কৃষকে কৰ্মসংস্থান লাভ কৰিব
‘প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিষাণ সম্পদা যোজনা’ৰ অধীনত ২৭টা প্ৰকল্পলৈ অনুমোদন
01 SEP 2020 3:14PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় ‘খাদ্য সংসাধন উদ্যোগ’ দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী হৰচিমৰত্ কৌৰ বাদলে অভিমত ব্যক্ত কৰি কয় যে, নতুন ‘ক’ল্ড চেইন প্ৰকল্প’ৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰত্যক্ষ আৰু পৰোক্ষ ভাবে ১৬,২০০ কৃষকে কৰ্মসংস্থান লাভ কৰাৰ লগতে ২,৫৭,৯০৪গৰাকী কৃষক উপকৃত হ’ব। ‘আন্তঃমন্ত্ৰালয় অনুমোদন সমিতি’ৰ সভাত অধ্যক্ষতা কৰি মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে এই অভিমত ব্যক্ত কৰে। উল্লেখ্য যে, সভাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিষাণ সম্পদা যোজনাৰ অধীনত ‘সংহত ক’ল্ড চেইন আৰু প্ৰমূল্য বৰ্দ্ধন আঁচনি’ৰ অধীনত ৰূপায়িত হ’ব লগা ২৭টা প্ৰকল্পলৈ অনুমোদন জনায়। ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিং ব্যৱস্থাৰে সভাখন অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হয়।
অনুমোদন লাভ কৰা প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ ভিতৰত অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশৰ ৭টা, বিহাৰৰ ১টা, গুজৰাটৰ ২টা, হাৰিয়াণাৰ ৪টা, কৰ্ণাটকৰ ৩টা, কেৰালাৰ ১টা, মধ্য প্ৰদেশৰ ১টা, ৰাজস্থানৰ ২টা, তামিল নাডুৰ ৪টা আৰু উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ ১টা প্ৰকল্প আছে। দেশৰ খাদ্য সংসাধন ক্ষেত্ৰত আধুনিক, উদ্ভাৱনমুখী আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণৰ লগতে প্ৰভাৱশালী শীতলীকৃত ভঁড়ালগৃহৰ এক শৃংখল গঢ়ি তোলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৭৪৩ কোটি টকাৰ পুঁজি বিনিয়োগৰে ৰূপায়িত হ’ব লগা উল্লিখিত ২৭টা প্ৰকল্পকেইটাই বিশেষ সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰকল্পকেইটাৰ সৈতে ২০৮কোটি টকাৰ এককালীন সাহায্যৰে স্থাপিত হ’ব লগা ভাৰতৰ খাদ্য যোগান শৃংখলে পাৰদৰ্শিতা আৰু বহনক্ষমতা লাভ কৰিব পাৰিব।
প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে, উপযুক্ত আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণৰে সহজে নষ্ট হ’ব পৰা খাদ্য সামগ্ৰীসমূহৰ অপচয় ৰোধ কৰিব পাৰিলে কৃষকসকলৰ আয়েই কেৱল বঢ়াব পৰা নাযাব, বৰঞ্চ ফল-মূল আৰু শাক-পাচলিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতক আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল কৰাৰ দিশতো ই এক সৰু পদক্ষেপ হ’ব।
উল্লেখ্য যে, সমগ্ৰ দেশ জুৰি মুঠ ৮৫টা ‘ক’ল্ড চেইন প্ৰকল্প’ স্থাপনৰ বাবে বিত্তীয় সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াবলৈ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। ই বিশ্ব মানৰ শীতলীকৃত ভাণ্ডাৰৰ নিৰ্মাণ আৰু যোগান-শৃংখলৰ মাজৰ ব্যৱধান আঁতৰোৱাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে অব্যাহত ৰখা প্ৰয়াসক শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰিব।
খাদ্য সংসাধন উদ্যোগসমূহে কৃষকৰ পথাৰত উতপাদিত অতিৰিক্ত ফচলসমূহৰ সদ্ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাৰ লগতে ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে কৃষক ৰাইজক উপকৃত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশাল সামৰ্থ্য বহন কৰি আহিছে। উত্পাদিত ফচলৰ সংসাধনৰ জৰিয়তে উন্নত মানৰ খাদ্য দ্ৰব্য প্ৰস্তুত কৰি এই উদ্যোগে দেশৰ ঘৰুৱা বজাৰৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ লগতে গোলকীয় বজাৰৰ চাহিদা পূৰণৰো সামৰ্থ্য বহন কৰে। উল্লিখিত প্ৰকল্পসমূহ অনুমদন জনোৱাৰ বাবে ‘আন্তঃ মন্ত্ৰালয় অনুমোদন কমিটি’(আইএমএচি)ৰ সভা যোৱা ২১, ২৪, ২৮ আৰু ৩১ আগষ্ট ২০২০ তাৰিখে অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছিল।

Ministry of Food Processing Industries
2,57,904 farmers to benefit from the new cold chain projects: Harsimrat Kaur Badal
Projects likely to generate direct and indirect employment for 16,200 farmers
27 projects approved under Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana
01 SEP 2020 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Smt Harsimrat Kaur Badal, Union Minister of Food Processing Industries has stated that new integrated cold chain projects are likely to generate direct and indirect employment for 16,200 and are likely to benefit 2,57,904 farmers.27 projects were approved in Inter-Ministerial Approval Committee (IMAC) meetings under the Scheme for Integrated Cold Chain and Value addition infrastructure of Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY). The meetingswere chaired bySmt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal through video conferencing.
The projects have been approved across the states of Andhra Pradesh (7), Bihar(1), Gujarat(2), Haryana(4), Karnataka(3), Kerala(1), MP(1), Punjab(1), Rajasthan(2), Tamil Nadu(4) and Uttar Pradesh(1).These 27 new integrated cold chain projects will leverage a total investment of 743 crores for the creation of modern, innovative infrastructure and effective cold chain facilities for the food processing sector across the nation. These projects with a grant-in-aid of 208 crores will help increase efficiency and sustainability in India’s food supply chain.
Smt. Badal added that saving the perishable produce, by provisioning adequate infrastructure, shall not only help in augmenting farmer’s incomes but it shall also act as a small step towards making India AtmaNirbhar/self-reliant in the fruits and vegetables sector. She further said that these Integrated Cold Chain projects will not only provide a big boost to the growth of food processing infrastructure but would also help in streamlining the agricultural supply chain, generate direct and indirect employment opportunities in rural areas, provide better prices to farmers, end-users, and benefit allied sectors. She added that these benefits are vital for the economic security of farmers.
85 Cold Chain Projects have been considered for financial assistance throughout the country. This is a boost to Government’s efforts towards bridging the gap in supply chain and building world-class cold chain infrastructure through the Scheme of Cold Chain, Value Addition & Preservation Infrastructure of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana.
This Integrated Cold Chain projects will not only provide a big boost to the growth of food processing infrastructure but would also help in streamlining the agricultural supply chain, generate direct and indirect employment opportunities in rural areas, provide better prices to farmers, end-users, and benefit allied sectors. These benefits are vital for the economic security of farmers.
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries is striving to establish an integrated and seamless network of strong Cold Chain Grid and infrastructure for the uninterrupted transfer of perishables from production to consumption areas/centers. This would maintain the safety, quality, and quantity and storage of perishable produce such as fruits and vegetables, dairy products, meat, fish marine, poultry, ready to eat food products.
Under the Central Sector Scheme of Integrated Cold Chain and Value Addition Infrastructure, the Ministry provides financial assistance in the form of grant-in-aid at the rate of 35 percent for general areas and the rate of 50 percent for North-Eastern States, Himalayan States, ITDP Areas, and Islands for storage and transport infrastructure. The assistance at 50 percent and 75 percent respectively are also given for value addition and processing infrastructure subject to a maximum grant-in-aid of 10 crores per project for setting up integrated cold chain projects, including irradiation facility from the farm gate to the consumer.
The Food Processing Industry has the potential to absorb the excess farm produce thereby benefiting the farmers and at the same time, convert the harvest into a value-added processed product that can meet the domestic as well as the global demand. The meetings of the Inter-Ministerial Approval Committee (IMAC) to sanction the above projects were held on 21st, 24th, 28th & 31st August 2020.