ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨਵੇਂ ਕੋਲਡ ਚੇਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਤੋਂ 2,57,904 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ : ਹਰਸਿਮਰਤ ਕੌਰ ਬਾਦਲ
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਸੰਭਾਵਤ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ 16,200 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ' ਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੰਪਦਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ 27 ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ
01 SEP 2020 3:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਹਰਸਿਮਰਤ ਕੌਰ ਬਾਦਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਨਵੇਂ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੋਲਡ ਚੇਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ 16,200 ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਿੱਧੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 2,57,904 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੰਪਦਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਇੰਟੀਗਰੇਟਿਡ ਕੋਲਡ ਚੇਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਧਾਊ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਅੰਤਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਆਈਐਮਏਸੀ) ਨੇ 27 ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਜੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਹਰਸਿਮਰਤ ਕੌਰ ਬਾਦਲ ਨੇ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ (7), ਬਿਹਾਰ (1), ਗੁਜਰਾਤ (2), ਹਰਿਆਣਾ (4), ਕਰਨਾਟਕ (3), ਕੇਰਲ (1), ਐਮਪੀ (1), ਪੰਜਾਬ (1), ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ (2), ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ (4) ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ (1) ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਫ਼ੂਡ ਪ੍ਰਾਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਕੋਲਡ ਚੇਨ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ, ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਅਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਲਈ 27 ਨਵੇਂ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੋਲਡ ਚੇਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ 743 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। 208 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ-ਇਨ-ਏਡ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲੜੀ ਵਿਚ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊਪਣ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਬਾਦਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਖਰਾਬੇ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਉਪਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਚਤ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਬਲਕਿ ਇਹ ਫਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ / ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਛੋਟੇ ਕਦਮ ਵਜੋਂ ਵੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੋਲਡ ਚੇਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡਾ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਗੇ ਬਲਕਿ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲੜੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਬਣਾਉਣ, ਸਿੱਧੇ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ, ਸਹਾਇਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ, ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਲਾਭ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹਨ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿਚ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ 85 ਕੋਲਡ ਚੇਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੰਪਦਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਕੋਲਡ ਚੇਨ, ਮੁੱਲ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕੋਲਡ ਚੇਨ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੋਲਡ ਚੇਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਫ਼ੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡਾ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਗੇ ਬਲਕਿ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲੜੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਬਣਾਉਣ, ਪੇਂਡੂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ, ਅੰਤਮ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੀਆ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿਚ ਵੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਲਾਭ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਨ।
ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੋਲਡ ਚੇਨ ਗਰਿੱਡ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਜ ਨੈਟਵਰਕ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਯਤਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਤੋਂ ਖਪਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਇਹ ਨਾਸ਼ਵਾਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਫਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ, ਡੇਅਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ, ਮੀਟ, ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਮੱਛੀ, ਪੋਲਟਰੀ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਗੁਣਵਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖੇਗਾ।
ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੋਲਡ ਚੇਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਾਧਾ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਢੋਆ ਢੁਆਈ ਲਈ ਆਮ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਲਈ 35 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ, ਹਿਮਾਲੀਅਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ, ਆਈਟੀਡੀਪੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਟਾਪੂਆਂ ਲਈ 50 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਨਾਲ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ-ਇਨ-ਏਡ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿਚ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 50 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਅਤੇ 75 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਤਹਿਤ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੋਲਡ ਚੇਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ 10 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ-ਇਨ-ਏਡ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿਚ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਾਰਮ ਦੇ ਗੇਟ ਤੋਂ ਇਰੈਡੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਖੇਤੀ ਉਪਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਜ਼ਬ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਾਢੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਫਸਲ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਤਿਆਰ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਰ-ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਆਈਐਮਏਸੀ) ਦੀਆਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ 21, 24, 28 ਅਤੇ 31 ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਈਆਂ।

Ministry of Food Processing Industries
2,57,904 farmers to benefit from the new cold chain projects: Harsimrat Kaur Badal
Projects likely to generate direct and indirect employment for 16,200 farmers
27 projects approved under Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana
01 SEP 2020 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Smt Harsimrat Kaur Badal, Union Minister of Food Processing Industries has stated that new integrated cold chain projects are likely to generate direct and indirect employment for 16,200 and are likely to benefit 2,57,904 farmers.27 projects were approved in Inter-Ministerial Approval Committee (IMAC) meetings under the Scheme for Integrated Cold Chain and Value addition infrastructure of Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY). The meetingswere chaired bySmt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal through video conferencing.
The projects have been approved across the states of Andhra Pradesh (7), Bihar(1), Gujarat(2), Haryana(4), Karnataka(3), Kerala(1), MP(1), Punjab(1), Rajasthan(2), Tamil Nadu(4) and Uttar Pradesh(1).These 27 new integrated cold chain projects will leverage a total investment of 743 crores for the creation of modern, innovative infrastructure and effective cold chain facilities for the food processing sector across the nation. These projects with a grant-in-aid of 208 crores will help increase efficiency and sustainability in India’s food supply chain.
Smt. Badal added that saving the perishable produce, by provisioning adequate infrastructure, shall not only help in augmenting farmer’s incomes but it shall also act as a small step towards making India AtmaNirbhar/self-reliant in the fruits and vegetables sector. She further said that these Integrated Cold Chain projects will not only provide a big boost to the growth of food processing infrastructure but would also help in streamlining the agricultural supply chain, generate direct and indirect employment opportunities in rural areas, provide better prices to farmers, end-users, and benefit allied sectors. She added that these benefits are vital for the economic security of farmers.
85 Cold Chain Projects have been considered for financial assistance throughout the country. This is a boost to Government’s efforts towards bridging the gap in supply chain and building world-class cold chain infrastructure through the Scheme of Cold Chain, Value Addition & Preservation Infrastructure of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana.
This Integrated Cold Chain projects will not only provide a big boost to the growth of food processing infrastructure but would also help in streamlining the agricultural supply chain, generate direct and indirect employment opportunities in rural areas, provide better prices to farmers, end-users, and benefit allied sectors. These benefits are vital for the economic security of farmers.
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries is striving to establish an integrated and seamless network of strong Cold Chain Grid and infrastructure for the uninterrupted transfer of perishables from production to consumption areas/centers. This would maintain the safety, quality, and quantity and storage of perishable produce such as fruits and vegetables, dairy products, meat, fish marine, poultry, ready to eat food products.
Under the Central Sector Scheme of Integrated Cold Chain and Value Addition Infrastructure, the Ministry provides financial assistance in the form of grant-in-aid at the rate of 35 percent for general areas and the rate of 50 percent for North-Eastern States, Himalayan States, ITDP Areas, and Islands for storage and transport infrastructure. The assistance at 50 percent and 75 percent respectively are also given for value addition and processing infrastructure subject to a maximum grant-in-aid of 10 crores per project for setting up integrated cold chain projects, including irradiation facility from the farm gate to the consumer.
The Food Processing Industry has the potential to absorb the excess farm produce thereby benefiting the farmers and at the same time, convert the harvest into a value-added processed product that can meet the domestic as well as the global demand. The meetings of the Inter-Ministerial Approval Committee (IMAC) to sanction the above projects were held on 21st, 24th, 28th & 31st August 2020.