Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Entire face of Gadchiroli will be transformed in around two years, due to road network connectivity projects: Union Minister Nitin Gadkari
The Minister inaugurates, lays foundation stones for road projects worth Rs. 777 crores
Gen. V K Singh says, extremism is coming down with infra projects coming up in these areas
30 AUG 2020 2:55PM by PIB Mumbai
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari today inaugurated through video link, three important bridges and two road improvement projects in the Gadchiroli district of Maharashtra. The Minister also laid foundation stones for four other major bridge projects across the rivers Wainganga, Bandiya, Perikota and Perimili. These projects are considered crucial for improving mobility for socio-economic development of the Gadchiroli district.
The projects inaugurated today were:
• 855 metre major bridge across Pranahita river on Nizamabad – Jagdalpur Road (NH 63) at a cost of Rs 168 crores,
• 630 metre high level bridge across the Indravati River near Patagudam on Nizamabad – Jagdalpur Road (NH 63) at a cost of Rs 248 crores.
• 30 metre high level bridge near Lankachen on Bejurpalli – Aheri Road,
• Improvement of Bejurpalli-Aheri Road (SH 275) between Watra and Moyabinpeta
• Improvement of Garanji – Pustola Road
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Nitin Gadkari said with the construction of these key bridges, the National Highway connectivity in Maharashtra-Chhattisgarh –Telangana is complete now. “This is a dream which has come true after nearly 25 years, when it was conceived when I was a Minister in Maharashtra”.
Shri Gadkari said the total length of National Highway in Gadchiroli district has increased from 54 kms to 647 kms during his tenure. Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has approved 44 road projects of 541 kms length with an outlay of Rs 1,740 crores for Gadchiroli district.
“The all-weather road network in far flung areas of Naxal affected districts like Gadchiroli will improve the socio-economic development in the region and in upcoming two years or so the Gadchiroli district will see an all-round transformation” the Minister remarked.
The Minister whole heartedly complimented the engineers and contractors who completed the construction of bridges in Gadchiroli, despite the fear of Naxals. He informed that the bridge across River Indravati was completed under very trying and war like conditions. A police station had to be set up in order to help construct the bridge.
Union Minister Nitin Gadkari also laid the foundation stones for 4 Major Bridges on Perimilli, Bandiya ,Pearikota and Waingagana River in the district. The existing bridges across these rivers are narrow and often get submerged during monsoons. The bridge across the Wainganga River of approximately 825 meters will improve the connectivity between Gadchiroli and Chandrapur District. The Minister also asked NHAI officials to utilize the saved amount of Rs.50 cr during the works of Major bridges to construct 14 Minor Bridges and ensure seamless transportation in otherwise inaccessible areas of Gadchiroli districts.
Shri Gadkari also promised to approve the 35 km road development between Alapalli – Bamragarh this year and the remaining 65 kms in the next financial year. The Minister also sought the state Government’s nod to connect Desaiganj – Brahmapuri with Nagpur under the Broad Gauge Metro connectivity plan, which would reduce the travel time to 75 minutes from the current 2 and half ours.
Speaking about his vision for development of backward areas in the capacity of a MSME Minister, Shri Gadkari said with bamboo available in plenty, Gadchiroli can become the hub of Agarbatti manufacturing, whose import has now been stopped. He said there is a scope to set up 100 units, which would give employment to local people. The Minister also said that he is initiating project for conversion of rice to ethanol in Gadchiroli as part of bio-fuel development programme. “This will provide greater value for rice growers and also create jobs” he added. Shri Gadkari requested the State Public Works Minister Shri Eknath Shinde to explore various avenues for job creation in Gadchiroli with a target of providing employment to 10,000 youth.
MoS RTH Gen V K Singh complimented the completion of developmental Road projects in the area, and said, this will go a long way in mainstreaming of people living in LWE areas. He said, an area progressed only when infrastructure is developed there. He said, with more and more infra projects coming up in these areas, the extremism is coming down gradually.
Maharshtra PWD Minister Shri Ashok Chavan said road development in Gadchiroli would help industrial development, job creation and uplift of living standards of people, besides helping in maintenance of law and order. MP Gadchiroli-Chimur Lok Sabha constituency Shri Ashok Nete, other public representatives and officials of Central and State Government were present.
Wainganga Bridge Project
Wainganga river, which divides Gadchiroli & Chandrapur Districts is one of the important rivers in the State of Maharashtra. Due to current condition of bridge situated on Wainganga, commuters are facing many difficulties. People living in the tribal-dominated areas of Ballarpur, Kothari, Gondpimpri & Ashti are facing challenges regarding employment opportunities, Import & Export of agricultural products, market access, medical amenities and transportation. To eliminate hardships of the people, Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari proposed construction of an ambitious project to construct bridge on Wainganga river, along National Highway 353 B, at a total cost of Rs. 99 Crore, to be completed by NHAI and PWD. The proposed bridge will bring prosperity to small villages in the districts of Gadchiroli & Chandrapur.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
سڑک نیٹ ورک کے رابطے کے پروجیکٹوں کی وجہ سے گڈچرولی کا پورا چہرہ تقریباً دو برسوں میں تبدیل ہوجائے گا: مرکزی وزیر نتن گڈکری
وزیر موصوف نے 777 کروڑ روپئے کی مالیت کے سڑک پروجیکٹوں کے سنگ بنیاد رکھے اور ان کا افتتاح کیا
جنرل وی کے سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ ان علاقوں میں انفرا پروجیکٹوں کے ساتھ ہی انتہا پسندی کم ہورہی ہے
30 AUG 2020 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،30 اگست ،
سڑک، نقل وحمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج ویڈیو لنک کے ذریعے مہاراشٹر کے گڈچرولی ضلع میں تین اہم پُلوں اور سڑک کو بہتر بنانے کے دو پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا۔وزیر موصوف نے وین گنگا، بندیا، پیرکوٹا اور پیری ملی دریاؤوں کے دیگر چار بڑے پّلوں کے پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔ یہ پروجیکٹ گڈچرولی ضلع کے سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے نقل وحمل کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اہم سمجھے جاتے ہیں۔
آج جن پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا گیا وہ یہ ہیں:
• نظام آباد- جگدال پور روڈ (این ایچ 63) پر دریائے پریناتھا پر 168 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے 855 میٹر طویل پُل۔
• نظام آباد- جگدال پور روڈ (این ایچ 63) پر پیٹاگوڈم کے نزدیک اندراوتی دریا پر 248 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے 630 میٹر اونچی سطح کا ایک پُل۔
• بیجاپور پلی – اہیری روڈ پر لنکا چین کے قریب 30 میٹر اونچائی کا پُل۔
• واترا اور مویابناپیٹا کے درمیان بیجاپور – اہیری روڈ (ایس ایچ 275) کی بہتری کا کام۔
• گرانجی – پستولا روڈ کی بہتری کا کام۔
اس موقع پر بولتے ہوئے جناب نتن گڈکری نے کہا کہ ان اہم پلوں کی تعمیر کے ساتھ ہی مہاراشٹر- چھتیس گڑھ- تلنگانہ میں قومی شاہراہ کے رابطے کا کام اب مکمل ہوچکا ہے۔‘‘یہ ایک ایسا خواب ہے جو تقریباً 25 سال بعد پورا ہوا ہے اور یہ جب شروع ہوا تھا جب میں مہاراشٹر میں وزیر تھا’’۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ گڈچرولی ضلع میں قومی شاہراہ کی مجموعی لمبائی اس مدت کے دوران 54 کلو میٹر سے بڑھ کر 647 کلو میٹر ہوگئی ہے۔سڑک نقل وحمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے گڈچرولی ضلع کے لیے 1740 کروڑ روپئے مختص کرکے 541 کلو میٹر لمبائی کے 44 سڑکوں کے پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری دی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے نمایاں کیا ‘‘کہ گڈچرولی جیسے نکسلیوں سے متاثر اضلاع کے دور دراز کے علاقوں میں تمام موسموں میں استعمال ہونے والے روڈ نیٹ ورک سے خطے میں سماجی واقتصادی ترقی میں پیش رفت ہوگی اور آنے والے دو برسوں یا اس کے آس پاس کی مدت میں گڈچرولی ضلع میں جملہ رُخی تبدیلی نظر ا ٓئے گی۔
وزیر موصوف نے نکسلیوں کی دہشت کے باوجود گڈچرولی میں پلوں کی تعمیر کی تکمیل میں شامل انجینئروں اور ٹھیکے داروں کی تہہ دل سے داد دی۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ اندرا وتی کے اوپر پُل بنانے میں بہت ہی زیادہ کوششیں کی گئی ہیں اور یہ جنگ جیسی صورتحال کے درمیان مکمل ہوا ہے۔ یہی نہیں پُل کی تعمیر کی تکمیل کے لیے مدد کی غرض سے وہاں ایک پولیس اسٹیشن بھی قائم کرنا پڑا۔
مرکزی وزیر نتن گڈکری نے ضلع میں پری ملی، بندیا، پیری کوٹا اور وین گنگا چار بڑے پلوں کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔ ان دریاؤں پر تعمیر موجودہ پل ہیں اور اکثر مانسون کے دوران ڈوب جاتے ہیں۔ تقریباً 825 میٹر کے دریا وین گنگا کے اس پُل سے گڈچرولی اور چندرپور ضلع کے درمیان رابطے میں بہتری آئے گی۔ وزیر موصوف نے بھارت کی قومی شاہراہوں کی اتھارٹی کے حکام سے یہ بھی کہا کہ وہ ان اہم پلوں کی تعمیر کے دوران 50 کروڑ روپئے کی پہلے سے بچت شدہ رقم کا 14 چھوٹے پلوں کی تعمیر کے لیے استعمال کریں اور گڈچرولی اضلاع کے ناقابل رسائی علاقوں میں آسان نقل وحمل کو یقینی بنائیں۔
جناب گڈکری نے الّاپلّی – بمراگڑھ کے درمیان اس سال 35 کلو میٹر طویل سڑک کی تعمیراور اگلے مالی برس میں باقی ماندہ 65 کلو میٹر سڑک کی تعمیر کی منظوری کے لیے بھی وعدہ کیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے براڈ گیج میٹرو رابطےکی منصوبہ بندی کے تحت دیسائی گنج- برہماپوری کو ناگپور سے جوڑنے کے لیے ریاستی حکومت سے بھی منظوری مانگی ہے جو سفر کے وقت کو ڈھائی گھنٹے سے کم کرکے 75 منٹ تک کم کردے گی۔
ایم ایس ایم ای وزیر کی حیثیت سے پسماندہ علاقوں کی ترقی کے اپنے نظریے کے بارےمیں بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ بانس کی وافر مقدار کے ساتھ ہی گڈچرولی اگربتی کی پیداوار کا بڑا مرکز بن سکتا ہے، جس کی درآمد پر اب پابندی لگادی گئی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ 100 یونٹ تک قائم کرنے کی گنجائش ہے، جس سے مقامی لوگوں کے لیے روزگار وضع ہوگا۔ وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی کہا کہ وہ بائیو فیول ترقیاتی پروگرام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر گڈچرولی میں چاول کو ایتھینول میں تبدیل کرنے کے منصوبے پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا ‘‘اس سے چاول کے کاشتکاروں کو زیادہ قیمت ملے گی اور روزگار بھی پیدا ہوں گے’’۔ جناب گڈکری نے ریاستی عوامی تعمیرات کے وزیر جناب ایکناتھ شنڈے سے درخواست کی کہ وہ 10 ہزار نوجوانوں کو روزگار فراہم کرنے کے ہدف کے ساتھ گڈچرولی میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے مختلف مواقع کی تلاش کریں۔
ایم او ایس، آر ٹی ایچ جنرل وی کے سنگھ نے علاقے میں ترقیاتی روڈ منصوبوں کی تکمیل کو سراہا، اور کہا کہ اس سے ایل ڈبلیو ای علاقوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کو مرکزی دھارے میں شامل کرنے میں بہت مدد ملے گی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ایک علاقے میں جبھی ترقی ہوتی ہے جب وہاں بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کر لیا جاتا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان علاقوں میں زیادہ سے زیادہ انفراپروجیکٹوں کی موجودگی کے ساتھ ہی شدت پسندی میں بتدریج کمی ہو رہی ہے۔
مہاراشٹر کے پبلک ورکس ڈپارٹمنٹ کے وزیر جناب اشوک چوہان نے کہا کہ گڈچرولی میں سڑکوں کی ترقیات سے صنعتی فروغ، روزگار وضع کرنے اور عوام الناس کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ امن قانون کی صورت حال برقرار کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔ گڈچرولی-چمور لوک سبھا حلقے کے رکن پارلیمان جناب اشوک نیتے، دیگر عوامی نمائندگان اور مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کے حکام بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
وین گنگا پُل پروجیکٹ
دریائے وین گنگا جو گڈچرولی اور چندر پور ا ضلاع کو تقسیم کرتا ہے، ریاست مہاراشٹر کے اہم دریاؤوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ وین گنگا پر بنے ہوئے موجودہ پُل کی حالت کی وجہ سے لوگوں کو بہت سی مشکلات کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے۔ قبائلی اکثریتی علاقوں ، بلارپور ، کوٹھاری، گونڈتمپری اور اشتی میں بسنے والے افراد کو روزگار کے مواقع ، زرعی مصنوعات کی درآمد اور برآمد، منڈیوں تک رسائی، طبی سہولیات اور نقل وحمل سے منسلک چیلنجز کا سامنا ہے۔ لوگوں کی مشکلات کے خاتمے کے لیے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے قومی شاہراہ 353 بی کے ساتھ ساتھ وین گنگا دریا پر پُل کی تعمیر کے لیے ایک اہم منصوبے کی تجویز پیش کی جس پر مجموعی طور پر 99 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت آئے گی اور جسے بھارت کی قومی شاہراہ کی اتھارٹی اور پبلک ورکس ڈپارٹمنٹ پورا کرے گا۔ اس مجوزہ پُل سے گڈچرولی اور چندرپور کے اضلاع میں چھوٹے گاؤوں میں خوشحالی آئے گی۔