Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Ministers Shri Gowda and Shri Mandaviya complements NPPA on its 23rd Foundation Day today for playing crucial role in reasonable pricing and availability of essential medicines
Shri Gowda applauds NPPA for working tirelessly to ensure availability of life-saving drugs at reasonable prices and towards the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for affordable health care system to all citizens
NPPA also prevented any shortage of medicines during COVID19 and resolved Public Grievances efficiently : Shri Gowda
Shri Mandaviya praises NPPA for working tirelessly for Healthy Nation as envisioned by Prime Minister and helping commonmen save crores of rupees and for adopting Digital Technology to propel the Digital India Mission
29 AUG 2020 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
On the foundation day of National Pharmaceuticals Pricing Authority (NPPA) Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri D.V. Sadananda Gowda congratulated NPPA “for working tirelessly to ensure availability of life-saving drugs at reasonable prices consistently, towards the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for affordable health care system to all citizens”. Recognizing the crucial role being played by NPPA during COVID 19 pandemic, the Minister also noted, "It also prevented any shortage of medicines during COVID19 and resolved Public Grievances efficiently through active Control room. Also, catered to the needs of over 120 countries by supplying critical medicines by india during COVID .
In a tweet Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Shipping and Minister of State in the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers acknowledged the important role being played by NPPA , “29th August is an important day for India as NPPA was founded to control the prices of essential & life saving medicines.NPPA is working tirelessly with the goal of Healthy Nation as envisioned by Prime Minister and is helping to save crores of rupees of common men.” NPPA is using digital technology to discharge its functions and the same was noted by MoS, NPPA is propelling Digital India mission by 1.Pharma Sahi Daam-app to check prices of medicines
2. Pharma Jan Samadhan-public grievance system to help people resolve their problems.
3. Pharma Data Bank-online information collection from Pharma manufacturers.”
On the occasion, Dr. P.D. Vaghela, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals also noted that NPPA through its recent efforts has set-up Price Monitoring and Research Units (PMRUs) for strengthening monitoring and public awareness in 13 States/UTs. He underlined the role that NPPA plays by giving key inputs to various Ministries/ Departments of Government of India on specific issues, which is important in taking decisions for policy formulation and implementation.
Speaking on the occasion, Smt. Shubhra Singh, Chairman, NPPA highlighted the fact that NPPA strives to strike a balance between the interests of the consumers and the Pharmaceutical Industry as per the ambit of the DPCOs. During its 23 years of existence, NPPA has been working towards the larger goal of a Healthy Nation by facilitating affordable health care through pricing of NLEM drugs, knee implants, stents, and more recently through the Trade Margin Rationalisation (TMR) of anti-cancer drugs that resulted in substantial annual saving to the consumers across the country. Specifically, in the times of COVID-19 pandemic, NPPA through its Control Room worked 24 x 7 to promptly resolve issues and problems of citizens, manufacturers and marketers.
During lockdown period, it addressed the issues of supply-chain constraints of non-availability of raw material, packaging material and manpower too.
NPPA was set-up as an independent Regulator on 29th August, 1997 for pricing of drugs and to ensure availability and accessibility of medicines at affordable prices. The regulator, an attached office of the Department of Pharmaceuticals (DoP), Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers was created vide Government of India Resolution published in the Gazette of India number 159 dated 29th August, 1997. The functions of NPPA include fixation and revision of prices of Scheduled drugs under Drug (Price Control) Orders issued from time to time, as well as monitoring and enforcement of prices and ensuring availability and accessibility of all medicines and medical devices, including non scheduled drugs.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
مرکزی وزرا سدانند گوڑا اور من سکھ منڈاویا نے این پی پی اے کے 23 ویں یوم تاسیس پر اس کے رول کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ اس نے مناسب قیمتوں پر لازمی دواؤں کی فراہمی میں کلیدی رول ادا کیا ہے
گوڑا نے مناسب قیمتوں میں زندگی بچانے والی دواؤں کی دستیاب کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے انتھک کام کرنے کے لئے این پی پی اے کی تعریف کی اور تمام شہریوں کے لئے قابل استطاعت صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کے لئے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے وژن کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے بھی این پی پی اے کی تعریف کی
این پی پی اے نے کووڈ انیس کے دوران دواؤں کی کسی کو بھی قلت نہیں ہونے دی اور مؤثر ڈھنگ سے عوامی شکایات کو دور کیا: گوڑا
من سکھ منڈوایا نے صحت مند ملک کے لئے انتھک کام کرنے کے لئے این پی پی اے کی تعریف کی۔ منڈوایا نے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا مشن کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے ڈیجیٹل ٹکنالوجی اپنانے اور عام لوگوں کی کروڑ روپے کی بچت کرنے میں مدد کرنے کے لئے بھی این پی پی اے کی تعریف کی
29 AUG 2020 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی29،اگست 2020
دواؤں کی قیمتوں سے متعلق قومی اتھارٹی (این پی پی اے) کے یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر کیمیکلز اور کھادوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ڈی وی سدانند گوڑا نے لگاتار مناسب قیمتوں میں زندگی بچانے والی دواؤں کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے اور تمام شہریوں کے قابل استطاعت صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کے لئے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے وژن کے لئے انتھک کام کرنےکے لیے این پی پی اے کو مبارکباد دی۔ کووڈ انیس عالمی وبا کے دوران این پی پی اے کی طرف سے ادا کیے جارہے اہم رول کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اس نے عالمی وبا کے دوران دواؤں کی قلت نہیں ہونے دی اور سرگرم کنٹرول روم کے ذریعے کارگر ڈھنگ سے عوامی شکایتوں کا ازالہ کیا اور کووڈ انیس کے دوران ہندوستان کے ذریعے 120 ملکوں کو اہم دواؤں کی سپلائی کرکے۔ ان کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے میں نمایاں رول ادا کیا۔
ایک ٹوئٹ میں جہاز رانی کی وزیر مملکت آزادانہ چارج اور کیمیکلز وکھادوں کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب من سکھ منڈاویا نے این پی پی اے کی طرف ادا کیے جارہے اہم رول کو سراہا اور اسے تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ بھارت کے لئے 29 اگست ایک اہم دنہ ے، کیونکہ این پی پی اے کو لازمی اور زندگی کو بچانے والی دواؤں کی قیمتوں کو قابو میں رکھنے کی نیت سے قائم کیاگیا تھا۔ این پی پی اے صحت مند ملک کے مقصد کے ساتھ انتھک کام کررہا ہے، جیسا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا وژن تھا۔
این پی پی اے عام آدمی کی کروڑوں روپے کی بچت کرنے میں بھی مدد کررہا ہے۔ این پی پی اے اپنے کام کو انجام دینے کے لئے ڈیجیٹل ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال بھی کررہا ہے۔ این پی پی اے دواؤں کی قیمتوں کو چیک کرنے کے لئے
1- فارما ساہی دام۔ آپ کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا مشن کو فروغ دے رہا ہے۔
2- فارما جن سمادھان۔ عوامی شکایت کے ازالے کا نظام قوتوں کی شکایتوں کو دور کرنے کے ان کی مدد کرے گا۔
3-فارما مینوفیکررس سے فارما ڈیٹا بینک: آن لائن انفارمیشن کلکشن۔
اس موقع پر دوسازی کے محکمے کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر پی ڈی واگھیلا نے بھی کہا کہ این پی پی اے نے اپنی حالیہ کوششوں کے ذریعے قیمتوں کی نگرانی اور تحقیق یونٹوں (پی ایم آر یو) قائم کیا ہے، تاکہ 13 ریاستوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں عوامی بیداری اور نگرانی کو مستحکم کیا جاسکے۔ انہوں نے اس رول کو بھی اجاگر کیا جو این پی پی اے مخصوص معاملات پر بھارت سرکار کے محکموں، وزارتوں کو اہم جانکاری (ان پٹ) دے کر ادا کررہا ہے جو پالیسی سازی اور نفاذ کے لئے فیصلے کرنے میں اہم ہے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے این پی پی اے کی چیئرمین محترمہ شوبھرا سنگھ نے اس حقیقت کو اجاگر کیا کہ این پی پی اے، ڈی پی سی اوز کے دائرے کے مطابق صارفین اور دوا ساز صنعت کے مفادات کے درمیان ایک توازن بنائے رکھنے کی کوشش کررہی ہے۔ ایسے وجود کے 20 سال کے دوران این پی پی اے، این ایل ای ایم ڈرگس کی قیمتیں گھٹنے میں اسٹینٹ لگانے اور حال ہی میں اینٹی کینسر ڈرگس کے ٹریڈ مارجن راشنلایزشن کے ذریعے صحت کی دیھ بھال کے قابل استطاعت نظام کی سہولت فراہم کرکے ایک صحت مند ملک کے وسیع مقصد کی سمت کام کررہا ہے۔ ان سب مذکورہ اقدامات سے ملک بھر میں صارفین کو سالانہ خاطر خواہ بچت ہورہی ہے۔ خصوصاً کووڈ انیس عالمی وبا کے وقت میں۔ این پی پی اے اپنے کنٹرول روم کے ذریعے جو 21 گھنٹے کام کررہا ہے۔ تیزی سے شہریوں، منوفیکرچررس اور مارکیٹ والوں کے معاملات اور مسائل حل کیے ہیں۔
این پی پی اے دواؤں کی قیمتوں کو کنٹرول کرنے کے لئے 29 اگست 1997 کو تشکیل دیا گیا تھا اور یہ مناسب قیمتوں پر دواؤں کی دستیابی اور رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کی نیت سے بھی قائم کیگایا تھا۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-4913