Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan chairs 20th meeting of Group of Ministers (GOM) on COVID-19
India has one of the lowest global COVID fatality rates: Dr Harsh Vardhan
Dr. Vinod Paul, Member (Health) NitiAayog apprises GoM on Vaccine Development in India
29 AUG 2020 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare chaired the 20th meeting of the high-level Group of Ministers (GoM) on COVID-19, here today. He was joined by Dr S. Jaishankar, Minister of External Affairs, Sh. Hardeep S. Puri, Minister of Civil Aviation, Sh. MansukhLalMandaviya, Minister of State, Shipping (Independent Charge), Chemicals and Fertilizers, Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Health & Family Welfare and Sh. NityanandRai, Minister of State, Home Affairs. Dr. Vinod Paul, Member (Health) NitiAayog, joined virtually.
At the outset, Dr. Harsh Vardhan expressed satisfaction at the various coordinated efforts of the Centre Government and those of the States/UTs. He stated “In the month since the last meeting of GoM on 31st July, we have made tremendous strides in containing the disease. As many as 26.4 lakhhave already recovered. The country’s Case Fatality Rate is at its lowest 1.81% and consecutively Recovery Rate has increased to 76.47%.” He further informed the GOM that with creation of sufficient health facilities, the health infrastructure in the country has been amply strengthened. Also, only 0.29% of cases are on ventilators, 1.93% on ICU and only 2.88% of cases are on oxygen. A total of 1576 labs at present have led to an upsurge in testing and the goal of 10 lakhs tests per day has been fulfilled. More than 9 lakh samples were tested in the last 24 hours and this has led to the cumulative total number of tests crossing the 4 crore mark” he added. Dr Harsh Vardhan also informed the GOM that more than 338 lakhs of N-95 masks, nearly 135 lakh of PPEs and about 27,000 ventilators have been provided by the centre to the States/UTs.
The Union Health Minister instructed the Health Ministry to develop SOPs for the Members of Parliament and the Legislative Assembly sessions comprising COVID protocols and preventive measures. The GOM also expressed concern about the forthcoming festival seasons and advised everyone to adopt safe and COVID appropriate behaviour.
The GoM was briefed on the current status of COVID-19 in India. The global comparison clearly depicted that India has one of the lowest cases per million (2424) and deaths per million (44) compared to the global average of 3161 and 107.2 respectively. It was noted that despite being resource constrained and densely populated, timely lockdown and rapid augmentation of infrastructure by India have enabled to keep the case/ million and deaths/million considerably lower compared to other countries. Within the country, eight States (Maharashtra, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Odisha and Telangana) contribute to around 73% of the active caseload, as of today. Moreover, seven States (Maharashtra, Delhi, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal) account for 81% of total deaths. The GoM was briefed on the guidance note issued on the bi-directional TB and COVID screening, diabetes management in COVID facilities, etc., and the meeting chaired by Cabinet Secretary with the States where they were advised to ramp up testing and measures were suggested to contain the spread and reduce mortality below 1%.
Dr. Sujit Singh, Director (NCDC) presented a detailed report on surveillance efforts undertaken in India during the pandemic through the IDSP (Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme) network. He highlighted the challenges faced and the learnings from the various States. He also threw light on the trajectory of COVID in some States and elaborated on their response and management. The major concern areas in the country were highlighted. It was mentioned that there needs to be continued attention on promotion of wearing of masks, physical distancing and respiratory etiquettes. Behaviour change communication therefore assumes priority role in COVID management.
Dr. Vinod K Paul, Chairperson of the Empowered Group-1 on Medical Emergency management plan apprised the GoM of the process of COVID vaccine development in India and around the world. He stated that 29 candidates, including 2 Indian ones, are in Clinical Trials out of which 6 are in Phase III. In India, Bharat Biotech’s vaccine candidate based on inactivated virus procured by ICMR is in Phase II trial along with ZydusCadila’s candidate which is based on viral DNA. The Oxford vaccine candidate developed by Serum Institute of India is already in Phase III trial in Maharashtra and some other States. Dr. Paul also informed the GoMof the progress made by the National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for COVID-19. The group is tasked with facilitation of vaccine development including issues of trial and stockpiling, sorting out issues of financing, risk-management, selection of potential beneficiaries and their order of reference, envisioning logistics, scale up, digital system, defining principles for selecting beneficiary categories, and defining scientific basis for selecting vaccine. Three meetings of the Expert Group have been held so far.
Sh. Rajesh Bhushan, Health Secretary apprised the GOM on the efforts made by the Health Ministry towards mental health during the pandemic. He also stated that the Central Government was in direct communication with the States that were reporting a surge in cases and those with higher mortality rates. These were being guided towards measures that would result in saving lives and speedy recoveries.
Sh. Ravi Capoor, Secretary (Textiles), Sh. Amitabh Kant, CEO, NitiAayog,Dr.BalramBhargava, DG (ICMR), Sh. AmitYadav, DG, Foreign Trade (DGFT), Sh. Anil Malik, Addl. Secretary (Home Affairs), ShriDammu Ravi, AddlSecy (MEA), and other senior government officials including representatives of ITBP HQ participated through virtual media.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہر ش وردھن نے کووڈ-19پر وزرا کے گروپ (جی او ایم ) کی بیسویں میٹنگ کی سربراہی کی
ہندستان سب سےکم کووڈشرح اموات والے ممالک میں سے ایک ہے: ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن
نیتی آیوگ کے رکن (صحت) ڈاکٹر ونود پال نے ہندستان میں ٹیکہ بنانے پر وزرا کے گروپ کو آگاہ کیا
29 AUG 2020 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،29اگست 2020/ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج یہاں کووڈ-19 پروزرا کے اعلی سطحی گروپ (جی او ایم) کی بیسویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ اس میٹنگ میں ان کے ساتھ وزیر خارجہ جناب ایس جے شنکر ، شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری، جہاز رانی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادنہ چارج) اور کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزرس کے وزیر مملکت جناب منسکھ لال مانڈویہ ،صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے اور داخلی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیا نند رائےموجود تھے۔ نیتی آیوگ کے رکن (صحت )ڈاکٹر ونود پال اس میٹنگ میں ورچوئل طریقے سےشامل ہوئے۔
ڈاکٹر ہر ش وردھن نے مرکزی حکومت اور ریاست /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی حکومتوں کے باہمی تال میل کے ساتھ کی گئی مختلف کوششوں پر اطمینان کا اظہا ر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 31 جولائی کو وزراء کے گروپ کی آخری میٹنگ کے بعد سے ہم نے اس بیماری سے نمٹنے کے لئے زبردست کوششیں کی ہیں۔ اس بیماری سے کل 26.4 لاکھ لوگ پہلےہی ٹھیک ہوچکےہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک میں کووڈ شرح اموات اپنی سب سے کم سطح پر ہے اور اس سے ٹھیک ہونے کی شرح لگاتار بڑھ کر 76.47 فی صد پر پہنچ گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے وزراء کے گروپ کو بتایا کہ وافرصحت سہولیات کی تشکیل کےساتھ ملک میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کو تیزی سے مضبوط کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ کووڈ کے صرف 0.29 فی صد مریض وینٹی لیٹر پر ہیں، 1.93فی صد مریض آئی سی یو میں ہیں اور صرف 2.8 فی صد مریض آکسیجن پر ہیں۔ ملک بھر میں ابھی تک کل 1576 لیبز ہیں جس سے ٹسٹوں کی تعداد میں تیزی آئی ہےاور روزانہ دس لاکھ ٹسٹوں کا ہدف پورا کرلیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نےبتایا کہ گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں 9 لاکھ سے زیادہ نمونوں کی جانچ کی گئی اور اس کے ساتھ ہی اب تک کرائے گئے ٹسٹوں کی تعداد 4 کروڑ کے آنکڑے کو پار کرگئی ہے۔ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے جی او ایم کو یہ بھی بتایا کہ 338 لاکھ سے زیادہ این -95 ماسک ، تقریباً 135 لاکھ پی پی ای اور تقریباً 27 ہزار وینٹی لیٹر ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کو مرکز کے ذریعہ مہیا کئےگئے ہیں۔
صحت کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہر ش وردھن نے وزارت صحت کو ارکان پارلیمنٹ اور ارکان اسمبلی اجلاس کے لئے ایس او پی تیار کرنے کےلئے ہدایت دی ہے جس میں کووڈ پروٹوکول اور کلینیکل ٹریٹمنٹ کو شامل کرنے کے لئے کہا گیاہے۔ وزرا کےگروپ میں آنے والے تیوہاروں کےموسم کے بارے میں بھی تشویش ظاہر کی اور تمام کو کووڈ سےبچنے کے لئے حفاظت اور اس کے لئے مناسب برتاؤ اپنانے کی صلاح دی ہے۔
وزراء کے گروپ کو ملک میں کووڈ -19 کی موجودہ صورتحال کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کی گئی۔ کووڈ-19 کی عالمی صورتحال کےمقابلے میں واضح طور پر دکھایا گیا ہے کہ ہندستان میں فی صد لاکھ کی آبادی پر کورونا وائرس کے انفیکشن سے متاثر مریضوں کی تعداد کافی کم یعنی 2424 ہے جبکہ اس کی عالمی اوسط 3161 ہے ۔ وہیں ملک میں اس بیماری سے ہونے والی اموات بھی فی صد لاکھ کی آبادی پر محض 44 ہے جو کافی کم ہے جبکہ اس کا عالمی اوسط 107.2 ہے۔میٹنگ میں یہ بھی نوٹ کیا گیاکہ وسائل کی کمی اور گھنی آبادی کے باوجود،ہندستان میں بروقت لاک ڈاؤن نافذ کرنے اور صحت سےمتعلق بنیادی ڈھانچےمیں تیزی سے اضافےکی وجہ سے بقیہ دنیا کے مقابلے میں انفیکشن کے معاملے /دس لاکھ اور موتیں/دس لاکھ کافی کم رکھنے میں مدد ملے ہے۔ ملک کی تاریخ میں آج ملک کے 8 ریاستوں (مہاراشٹر، کرناٹک، آندھراپردیش، تملناڈو، اترپردیش، مغربی بنگال، اوڈیشہ اور تلنگانہ ) نے ملک کے کل معاملوں کے تقریباً73 فی صد مریض ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، سات ریاستوں (مہاراشٹر، دہلی، تملناڈو، آندھرپردیش، کرناٹک، اترپردیش اور مغربی بنگال) میں ملک میں ہوئی اب تک کی کل اموات کا 81 فی صد حصہ ہے۔ وزراء کے گروپ کو ٹی بی اور کووڈ جانچ ، کووڈ مراکز نے ذیابیطس کےانتظام وغیرہ پر جاری کئے گئے رہنما خطوط کے نوٹ کے بارے میں بتایا گیا ہے۔ وزرا کے گروپ کو ان ریاستوں کے ساتھ کابینہ سکریٹری کی صدارت میں ہوئی میٹنگ کے بارے میں بھی بتایا گیا جس میں انہیں جانچ کے کام میں تیزی لاکر اس کی تعداد بڑھانے کا مشورہ دیا گیا تھا اور کووڈ-19 کے پھیلاؤ کو کم کرنے اور شرح اموات کو ایک فی صد سے کم سطح پر رکھنے کے اقدام سجھائے گئے تھے۔
ڈاکٹر سجیت سنگھ، ڈائریکٹر (ایم سی ڈی سی ) نے آئی ڈی ایس میں (مربوط مرض کی نگرانی پروگرام ) نیٹ ورک کےذریعہ وبا کے دوران ہندستان میں کئے گئے نگرانی سےمتعلق کوششوں پر ایک تفصیلی رپورٹ پیش کی۔ انہوں نے مختلف ریاستوں میں آئے چیلنجوں اور ان سےنمٹنے کے دوران ملے سبق پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کچھ ریاستوں میں کووڈکے چوطرفہ پھیلاؤپر روشنی ڈالی اور ان سے نمٹنے کے لئے کئےگئے کاموں اور علاج پر تفصیلی معلومات فراہم کیں۔ انہوں نے ملک میں تشویش کی اہم میدانوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ اس میں یہ قابل ذکرہے کہ ماسک پہننے، ایک دوسرے سے جسمانی فاصلہ بنائے رکھنے اور سانس لینے کے دوران بڑھتے جانےوالے عادت و اطوار روکا ،لوگوں کے درمیان مسلسل بیداری پھیلانے پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ اس لئے کووڈ کے انتظام میں برتاؤ جاتی برتاؤ کی تشہیر کےرول ترجیحات میں شامل ہے۔
طبی ہنگامی انتظامات منصوبے پر خصوصی اختیار حاصل ہوئے۔ گروپ ایک کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر ونود کے پال نے ہندستان اور دنیا بر میں کووڈ کے ٹیکوں کے فروغ کے عمل میں وزرا کےگروپ کو آگاہ کرایا۔ انہوں نےبتایاکہ دو ہندستانیوں سمیت 29 لوگ کلینیکل جانچ (کلینیکل ٹرائل) پر ہیں، جن میں سے چھ لوگ تجربے کے تیسرے مرحلے میں ہیں۔ بائیوٹیک کا ٹیکہ امیدوار تجربے کے دوسرےمرحلے میں ہیں۔ ہندستانی سیرم انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ذریعہ تیار کئے گئے آکسفورڈ ٹیکہ امیدوار پہلے سے ہی مہاراشٹر اور کچھ دیگر ریاستوں میں تجربے کے تیسرے مرحلے میں ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر پال نے کووڈ 19 کے لئے ٹیکہ دینے پر بنے نیشنل ایکسپرٹ گروپ کے ذریعہ کی گئی ترقی کے بارے میں بھی وزرا کے گروپ کو آگاہ کیا۔ قومی ایکسپرٹ گروپ کو ٹیکہ کے فروغ کے لئے سہولت مہیا کرنے کا کام دیا گیا ہے جس میں ٹیکہ کا تجربہ کرانے سمیت مالی فنڈ، رسک، منجمنٹ، ممکنہ مستفدین اور ان کے سلسلہ کی ترتیب کا انتخاب ، چلانے کا اندازہ لگانا، اسکیل اپ، ڈیجیٹل نظام، مستفدین کے زمرے کا انتخاب کرنے کے لئے ضوابط اور اصولوں کی تعریف کرنا یا متعارف کرانا اور ٹیکے کے چننے کے لئے سائنسی بنیاد پر طے کرنا شامل ہے۔ ایکسپرٹ گروپ کی اب تک تین میٹنگیں ہوچکی ہیں۔
صحت کےسکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن نے وبا کے دوران ذہنی صحت کے لئے صحت کی وزارت کے ذریعہ کی گئی کوششوں سے وزرا کے گروپ کو آگاہ کرایا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت ان ریاستوں کے ساتھ سیدھے رابطے میں ہے، جہاں کووڈ بیماری تیزی سے پھیلے اور جہاں شرح اموات زیادہ ہے۔ ایسی ریاستوں کو مرکز کی جانب سے ان اقدامات کو اپنانےکی ہدایت دی گئی ہے جن کے نتیجے میں زندگی کو بچایا جاسکتا ہے اور بیماری سے ٹھیک ہونے والوں کی تعداد بھی تیزی سےبڑھے گی۔
اس میٹنگ میں ورچوئل میڈیاکے ذریعہ جناب روی کپور، سکریٹری (کپڑا) جناب امیتابھ کانت، سی ای او ، نیتی آیوگ، ڈاکٹر بلرام بھارگو، ڈی جی (آئی سی ایم آر) ، جناب امت یادو ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، بیرونی تجارت(ڈی جی ایف ٹی)، جناب انل ملک، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ،( وزارت داخلہ)، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری بیرونی امور کی وزارت اور آئی ٹی بی صدر دفتر کے نمائندگان سمیت دیگر سینئر سرکاری افسران نے حصہ لیا۔
م ن۔ ش ت ۔ ج
Uno-4908