Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan chairs 20th meeting of Group of Ministers (GOM) on COVID-19
India has one of the lowest global COVID fatality rates: Dr Harsh Vardhan
Dr. Vinod Paul, Member (Health) NitiAayog apprises GoM on Vaccine Development in India
29 AUG 2020 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare chaired the 20th meeting of the high-level Group of Ministers (GoM) on COVID-19, here today. He was joined by Dr S. Jaishankar, Minister of External Affairs, Sh. Hardeep S. Puri, Minister of Civil Aviation, Sh. MansukhLalMandaviya, Minister of State, Shipping (Independent Charge), Chemicals and Fertilizers, Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Health & Family Welfare and Sh. NityanandRai, Minister of State, Home Affairs. Dr. Vinod Paul, Member (Health) NitiAayog, joined virtually.
At the outset, Dr. Harsh Vardhan expressed satisfaction at the various coordinated efforts of the Centre Government and those of the States/UTs. He stated “In the month since the last meeting of GoM on 31st July, we have made tremendous strides in containing the disease. As many as 26.4 lakhhave already recovered. The country’s Case Fatality Rate is at its lowest 1.81% and consecutively Recovery Rate has increased to 76.47%.” He further informed the GOM that with creation of sufficient health facilities, the health infrastructure in the country has been amply strengthened. Also, only 0.29% of cases are on ventilators, 1.93% on ICU and only 2.88% of cases are on oxygen. A total of 1576 labs at present have led to an upsurge in testing and the goal of 10 lakhs tests per day has been fulfilled. More than 9 lakh samples were tested in the last 24 hours and this has led to the cumulative total number of tests crossing the 4 crore mark” he added. Dr Harsh Vardhan also informed the GOM that more than 338 lakhs of N-95 masks, nearly 135 lakh of PPEs and about 27,000 ventilators have been provided by the centre to the States/UTs.
The Union Health Minister instructed the Health Ministry to develop SOPs for the Members of Parliament and the Legislative Assembly sessions comprising COVID protocols and preventive measures. The GOM also expressed concern about the forthcoming festival seasons and advised everyone to adopt safe and COVID appropriate behaviour.
The GoM was briefed on the current status of COVID-19 in India. The global comparison clearly depicted that India has one of the lowest cases per million (2424) and deaths per million (44) compared to the global average of 3161 and 107.2 respectively. It was noted that despite being resource constrained and densely populated, timely lockdown and rapid augmentation of infrastructure by India have enabled to keep the case/ million and deaths/million considerably lower compared to other countries. Within the country, eight States (Maharashtra, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Odisha and Telangana) contribute to around 73% of the active caseload, as of today. Moreover, seven States (Maharashtra, Delhi, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal) account for 81% of total deaths. The GoM was briefed on the guidance note issued on the bi-directional TB and COVID screening, diabetes management in COVID facilities, etc., and the meeting chaired by Cabinet Secretary with the States where they were advised to ramp up testing and measures were suggested to contain the spread and reduce mortality below 1%.
Dr. Sujit Singh, Director (NCDC) presented a detailed report on surveillance efforts undertaken in India during the pandemic through the IDSP (Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme) network. He highlighted the challenges faced and the learnings from the various States. He also threw light on the trajectory of COVID in some States and elaborated on their response and management. The major concern areas in the country were highlighted. It was mentioned that there needs to be continued attention on promotion of wearing of masks, physical distancing and respiratory etiquettes. Behaviour change communication therefore assumes priority role in COVID management.
Dr. Vinod K Paul, Chairperson of the Empowered Group-1 on Medical Emergency management plan apprised the GoM of the process of COVID vaccine development in India and around the world. He stated that 29 candidates, including 2 Indian ones, are in Clinical Trials out of which 6 are in Phase III. In India, Bharat Biotech’s vaccine candidate based on inactivated virus procured by ICMR is in Phase II trial along with ZydusCadila’s candidate which is based on viral DNA. The Oxford vaccine candidate developed by Serum Institute of India is already in Phase III trial in Maharashtra and some other States. Dr. Paul also informed the GoMof the progress made by the National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for COVID-19. The group is tasked with facilitation of vaccine development including issues of trial and stockpiling, sorting out issues of financing, risk-management, selection of potential beneficiaries and their order of reference, envisioning logistics, scale up, digital system, defining principles for selecting beneficiary categories, and defining scientific basis for selecting vaccine. Three meetings of the Expert Group have been held so far.
Sh. Rajesh Bhushan, Health Secretary apprised the GOM on the efforts made by the Health Ministry towards mental health during the pandemic. He also stated that the Central Government was in direct communication with the States that were reporting a surge in cases and those with higher mortality rates. These were being guided towards measures that would result in saving lives and speedy recoveries.
Sh. Ravi Capoor, Secretary (Textiles), Sh. Amitabh Kant, CEO, NitiAayog,Dr.BalramBhargava, DG (ICMR), Sh. AmitYadav, DG, Foreign Trade (DGFT), Sh. Anil Malik, Addl. Secretary (Home Affairs), ShriDammu Ravi, AddlSecy (MEA), and other senior government officials including representatives of ITBP HQ participated through virtual media.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட் 19 குறித்த அமைச்சர்கள் குழுவின் இருபதாவது கூட்டத்திற்கு டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ்வர்தன் தலைமை வகித்தார்
29 AUG 2020 3:36PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட்-19 குறித்து இன்று புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற உயர்நிலை அமைச்சர்கள் குழுவின் 20ஆவது கூட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய சுகாதார குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ்வர்தன் தலைமை வகித்தார். இந்த மெய்நிகர் கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய வெளிவிவகாரத் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர்.எஸ் ஜெய்சங்கர்; மத்திய விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்தீப் எஸ் பூரி; கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து (தனிப் பொறுப்பு) இரசாயனங்கள், உரங்கள் ஆகிய துறைகளுக்கான மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர் திரு மான்சுக் லால் மாவியா; சுகாதார குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி குமார் சௌபே; மத்திய உள்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு நித்தியானந்த ராய்; நிதிஆயோக் உறுப்பினர் (சுகாதாரம்) டாக்டர் வினோத் பால் ஆகியோரும் பங்கேற்றனர்.
மத்திய அரசும், மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் அரசுகளும் ஒருங்கிணைந்து மேற்கொள்ளும் பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து டாக்டர்.ஹர்ஷ்வர்தன் திருப்தி தெரிவித்தார். 31 ஜூலை 2020 அன்று அமைச்சர்கள் குழுவிற்கான முந்தைய சந்திப்பு நிகழ்ந்தது. அதன் பிறகு கோவிட்-19 நோயைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்கு பல முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதுவரை 26.4 லட்சம் பேர் நோயிலிருந்து குணமடைந்திருக்கிறார்கள். நாட்டில் கோவிட்-19 நோயினால் மரணமடைபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை விகிதம் மிகக் குறைந்த அளவில் 1.81 சதவிகிதமாக உள்ளது. குணமடைபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து 26.47 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். போதுமான அளவு சுகாதார வசதிகள் உருவாக்கப்படுவதன் மூலம் நாட்டின் சுகாதாரக் கட்டமைப்பு வெகுவாக வலுப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று அமைச்சர்கள் குழுவுக்கு அவர் தெரிவித்தார். 0.29 சதவிகித நோயாளிகள் மட்டுமே செயற்கை சுவாசக்குழாய் பொருத்தப்படும் நிலையில் உள்ளனர். 1.93 சதவீதம் பேர் தீவிர சிகிச்சைப் பிரிவில் உள்ளனர். 2.88 சதவீதம் பேர் பிராணவாயு செலுத்தும் நிலையில் உள்ளனர். மொத்தம் 1576 ஆய்வுக்கூடங்கள் உள்ளன. எனவே பரிசோதனை எண்ணிக்கை வெகுவாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. நாளொன்றுக்கு 10 லட்சம் பேருக்குப் பரிசோதனை செய்வது என்ற இலக்கு எட்டப்பட்டது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 9 லட்சம் மாதிரிகள் பரிசோதனை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதனால் மொத்த பரிசோதனை எண்ணிக்கை 4 கோடி என்ற எண்ணிக்கையைக் கடந்தது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். 338 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான என்95 முகக்கவசங்கள்; ஏறத்தாழ 135 லட்சம் தனிநபர் பாதுகாப்புக் கவசங்கள்; சுமார்27 ஆயிரம் செயற்கை சுவாசக் கருவிகள் ஆகியவற்றை மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு மத்திய அரசு வழங்கியுள்ளது என்றும் அமைச்சர் குழுவிடம் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ்வர்தன் தெரிவித்தார்.
நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள், சட்டமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள் ஆகியோர் கூட்டத்தொடரின் போது பின்பற்ற வேண்டிய விதிமுறைகள் குறித்தும் கோவிட்-19 தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்தும் தர இயக்க விதிமுறைகளை வகுக்குமாறு சுகாதார அமைச்சகத்துக்கு சுகாதார அமைச்சர் உத்தரவிட்டார். அமைச்சர் குழுவினர், வரவிருக்கும் விழாக்காலங்கள் குறித்து அக்கறையுடன் விவாதித்து, கோவிட் சூழ்நிலைக்கு ஏற்றவாறு ஒவ்வொருவரும் நடந்து கொள்ள வேண்டுமென்றும், ஒவ்வொருவரும் பாதுகாப்பான விதிமுறைகளைக் கடைப்பிடிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அறிவுரை கூறினார்கள்.
இந்தியாவில் கோவிட்-19 குறித்த தற்போதைய நிலைமை குறித்து அமைச்சர் குழுவிற்கு எடுத்துக் கூறப்பட்டது. உலகத்தின் பிற நாடுகளுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில், இந்தியாவில் இந்த நோயினால் மரணம் அடைவோர் எண்ணிக்கை 10 லட்சத்துக்கு 44 என்ற அளவில் மிகக் குறைவாக உள்ளது. நோயாளிகள் எண்ணிக்கை 10 லட்சத்துக்கு 2424 என்ற எண்ணிக்கையில் உள்ளது. நோயினால் மரணம் அடைபவர்களின் உலக சராசரி விகிதம் 10 லட்சத்துக்கு 107.2 என்றும், நோயாளிகள் 10 லட்சத்திற்கு 3161 என்ற எண்ணிக்கையிலும் உள்ளது. நாட்டில் தற்போது உள்ள மொத்த நோயாளிகளில் சுமார் 73 சதவிகிதம் பேர் மகாராஷ்டிரா, கர்நாடகா, ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், தமிழ்நாடு, உத்தரப்பிரதேசம், மேற்கு வங்கம், ஒடிஷா, தெலுங்கானா ஆகிய 8 மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள். இந்த நோயால் மரணமடைந்தவர்களில் 81 சதவீதம் பேர் 7 மாநிலங்களைச் (மகாராஷ்டிரா, தில்லி, தமிழ்நாடு, ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், கர்நாடகா, உத்தரப்பிரதேசம், மேற்கு வங்கம்) சேர்ந்தவர்கள். காசநோய், கோவிட்-19 ஆகிய இரண்டுக்கும் சேர்த்துப் பரிசோதனை மேற்கொள்வது; நோய் சிகிச்சை வசதிகளில் நீரிழிவு நோய் மேலாண்மை வசதிகளை அளிப்பது[ ஆகியவை தொடர்பான அறிவுரை விதிமுறைகள் குறித்தும் அமைச்சர் குழுவுக்கு எடுத்துக் கூறப்பட்டது. மத்திய அமைச்சரவைச் செயலாளர் தலைமையில், மாநிலங்களுடன் நடைபெற்ற கூட்டத்தில் கோவிட் நோய் பரவாமல் தடுப்பதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்த ஆலோசனை வழங்கப்பட்டது என்றும், பரிசோதனை வசதிகளை அதிகரிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும், இந்த நோயினால் மரணமடைவோர் எண்ணிக்கையை ஒரு சதவீதத்துக்கும் குறைவாகக் குறைக்க வேண்டும் என்று அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டதாகவும் அமைச்சர் குழுவிடம் எடுத்துக் கூறப்பட்டது.