Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Chairs the review meeting of MDoNER
Bamboo Clusters in Jammu, Katra and Samba to provide Job opportunities to 25,000 people in enterprises like Basket, Charcol & Agarbatti making: Jitendra Singh
Bamboo Industrial Park and Bamboo Training Centre also to be set up in Jammu
28 AUG 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that three Bamboo Clusters will be developed in Jammu, Katra and Samba areas for making of Bamboo basketary, Agarbatti and Bamboo Charcol which will provide direct employment opportunities to about 25,000 people. Apart from this a Mega Bamboo Industrial Park at Ghati near Jammu and Bamboo Technology Training Centre will also come up in the region within two years of the allotment of land by the UT of J&K administration. Addressing a review meeting of the Ministry of DoNER on further steps to be taken for augmenting infrastructure and promoting entrepreneurship in the Bamboo sector in Jammu and Kashmir after the signing of the MoU, Dr Jitendra Singh said this will be pursued as a major priority in coming days.
Dr Jitendra Singh disclosed that there are huge reserves of bamboo spread across Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh, which have remained unexplored and largely unutilised. He said that as part of the initiatives taken at the behest of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to replicate good practices of all ministries in the newly created Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, the North Eastern Council, Ministry of DoNER through Cane and Bamboo Technology Centre(CBTC) also took itself the technical knowhow and experience in the field of Bamboo Sector in Jammu & Kashmir in the form of Workshop cum Exhibition in collaboration with the Government of Jammu & Kashmir on 11th & 12th January, 2020 at State Convention Centre, Jammu.
The Minister said that the workshop has thrown light at the significant presence of bamboo green in the Jammu, Samba and Kathua region and also there exist few bamboos based micro level enterprises & entrepreneurs. He said that in the light of this, the CBTC will take up technical collaboration and partnership with the Government of Jammu and Kashmir (UT) for setting up of common facility centres, cane and bamboo technology parks, cane and bamboo industrial parks, FPO, clusters & hi-tech nurseries on BOT (Built-Operate-Transfer), turnkey basis with their funding support as the case may be in due course.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that soon a team from Ministry will again visit Jammu and explore a field training programme for Bamboo farming in the region. He said that the experience of North Eastern states will help the artisans of UT of Jammu and Kashmir to better their economic conditions and also assist in commercial exploitation of bamboo grown in this region.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, of late Bamboo is being used in low cost housing and as construction material. He said that in coming years, Bamboo Awareness camps will be organized in different parts of the country in this regard.
Secretary, Ministry of DoNER, Dr.Inderjit Singh, Special Secretary Sh. Indevar Pandey, Secretary NEC, Sh. Moses K Chalai, MD, CBTC, Sh. Shailendra Chaudhari and other senior officers of the Department attended the meet through Video Conference.

ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐਮਡੀਓਐਨਈਆਰ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਬੈਠਕ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਹੋਈ ।
ਜੰਮੂ, ਕਟੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਬਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਂਸ ਕਲੱਸਟਰ 25,000 ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਸਕਟ, ਚਾਰਕੋਲ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਰਬਤੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਰਗੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ: ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ
ਜੰਮੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਂਸ ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀਅਲ ਪਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਂਸ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਵੀ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ
28 AUG 2020 5:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ), ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ, ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ, ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ, ਪਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੰਮੂ, ਕਟੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਬਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਬਾਂਸ ਕਲੱਸਟਰ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ ਜਿਹੜੇ ਬਾਂਸ ਦੀ ਟੋਕਰੀ, ਅਗਰਬੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਂਸ ਚਾਰਕੋਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 25,000 ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ । ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਂਸ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਨੇੜੇ ਘਾਟੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਇੱਕ ਮੈਗਾ ਬਾਂਸ ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀਅਲ ਪਾਰਕ ਵੀ ਜੰਮੂ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੀ ਅਲਾਟਮੈਂਟ ਤੋਂ ਦੋ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ-ਅੰਦਰ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਸਮਝੌਤੇ 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿਚ ਬਾਂਸ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿਚ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਡੀਓਐਨਈਆਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਇਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਬੈਠਕ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਡਾ: ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਉਪਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਵਿਚ ਬਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਹਾਲੇ ਤਕ ਪੂਰੇ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਬਣੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਕੌਂਸਲ, ਕੇਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਂਸ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਚੰਗੇ ਅਮਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਕਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਰਿੰਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ’ਤੇ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, (ਸੀ.ਬੀ.ਟੀ.ਸੀ.) ਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਬਾਂਸ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਚ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਤਜਰਬੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਪ੍ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ 11 ਅਤੇ 12 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਸਟੇਟ ਕਨਵੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰ, ਜੰਮੂ ਵਿਖੇ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਕਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਲਗਾਈ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜੰਮੂ, ਸਾਂਬਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਠੂਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਹਰੇ ਚਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਦਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਬਾਂਸ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਸੂਖਮ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮੀ ਵੀ ਇੱਥੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹਨ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਸੀਬੀਟੀਸੀ ਵਲੋਂ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਪ੍ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ, ਗੰਨੇ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਂਸ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਪਾਰਕਾਂ, ਗੰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਂਸ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਪਾਰਕਾਂ, ਐੱਫ.ਪੀ.ਓ. ਆਦਿ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਲਈ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ । ਕਲੱਸਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਓਟੀ (ਬਿਲਟ-ਓਪਰੇਟ-ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ) 'ਤੇ ਹਾਈ-ਟੈਕ ਨਰਸਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ, ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਤਾਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਸਹੀ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋ ਸਕਣ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਇਕ ਟੀਮ ਮੁੜ ਤੋਂ ਜੰਮੂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਖਿੱਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਂਸ ਦੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਲਈ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਪੜਤਾਲ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਤਜਰਬਾ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਚ ਉੱਗੇ ਹੋਏ ਬਾਂਸ ਦੀ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਖਪਤ ਵਿਚ ਵੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ।