Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Big Boost to Local Production; KVIC Gets First Order for 1200 Quintal Mustard Oil from ITBP
28 AUG 2020 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has received the first order from Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) for supplying 1200 quintals of kacchi ghani mustard oil worth Rs 1.73 crore. The purchase order comes just weeks after the MoU signed between KVIC and ITBP on July 31, which is aligned with the Prime Minister’s call for “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” and “Vocal for Local”. As per a statement if KVIC, the order will be supplied to ITBP within 30 days from the date of order.
The Minister for MSME, Shri Nitin Gadkari lauded KVIC’s efforts saying this would encourage local production and empower lakhs of people engaged with village industries.
KVIC has said that this order will create additional jobs at the Khadi institutions manufacturing high quality kacchi ghani mustard oil. KVIC has instructed Khadi institutions to work in 3 shifts so as to complete the supply within the stipulated period of 30 days. This order will generate lakhs of additional man hours for Khadi artisans and thus encouraging local production.
The development comes in wake of the instructions of Home Minister Shri Amit Shah to the paramilitary forces to encourage local products in a bid to support the “Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan”. Shri Amit Shah has made it mandatory to sell only “Swadeshi” products through the CAPF canteens across India, KVIC added.
The ITBP is the nodal agency appointed by MHA for the procurement of provisions on behalf of all paramilitary forces.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena welcomed the purchase order saying this was a major step towards strengthening our village industries and empowering the local artisans. “Only by encouraging local production and strengthening our village industries, we can overcome financial distress and create sustainable livelihood for our people. At the same time, our jawans at the border will get the best quality mustard oil. We will ensure the supplies are made before time,” Saxena said.
The KVIC and ITBP have signed the MoU for a period of one year which will be renewed further. The next products in the pipeline are cotton mats (dari), blankets, bed sheets, pillow covers, pickles, honey, papad and cosmetics, etc. The total value of oil and dari will be approximately Rs 18 crore.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
स्थानीय उत्पादन को बड़ा प्रोत्साहन; केवीआईसी को आईटीबीपी से 1200 क्विंटल सरसों के तेल का पहला आर्डर मिला
28 AUG 2020 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवाईआईसी) को भारत तिब्बत सीमा पुलिस(आईटीबीपी) से 1.73 करोड़ रुपए के 1200 क्विंटल कच्ची घानी सरसों का तेल आपूर्ति करने का पहला ऑर्डर मिला है। यह खरीद ऑर्डर केवीआईसी और आईटीबीपी के बीच 31 जुलाई को सहमति पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर होने के कुछ सप्ताह बाद आया है। सहमति पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आत्मनिर्भर भारत और “लोकल के लिए वोकल” के आह्वान के बाद हुआ था। केवीआईसी के अनुसार सरसों के तेल की आपूर्ति ऑर्डर की तिथि के 30 दिनों के भीतर की जाएगी।
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म,लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने केवीआईसी के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि इससे स्थानीय उत्पादन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और ग्रामोद्योग से जुड़े लाखो लोग समर्थ बनेंगे।
केवीआईसी ने कहा कि इस आर्डर से उच्चस्तरीय कच्ची घानी सरसों का तेल उत्पादन करने वाले खादी संस्थानों में अतिरिक्त नौकरी सृजित होगी। केवीआईसी ने 30 दिनों की निर्धारित अवधि के दौरान आपूर्ति पूरा करने के लिए खादी संस्थानों को तीन पाली में काम करने का निर्देश दिया है। इस ऑर्डर से खादी कारीगरों के लिए अतिरिक्त लाखों मानव श्रम घंटे सृजित होंगे और स्थानीय उत्पादन को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।
यह कदम गृहमंत्री श्री अमित शाह के आत्मनिर्भर भारत को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए स्थानीय उत्पादों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिएअर्द्धसैनिकबलों को निर्देश के बाद सामने आया है। श्री अमित शाह ने देश भर में सीएपीएफ कैंटीन को सिर्फ स्वदेशी उत्पाद बेचने के निर्देश दिए थे।
आईटीबीपी सभीअर्द्धसैनिकबलों के लिए खरीदारी करने हेतु गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा नियुक्त नोडल एजेंसी है।
केवीआईसी अध्यक्ष विनय कुमार सक्सेना ने इस खरीद ऑर्डर का स्वागत करते हुए कहा कि यह ग्रामोद्योग को सशक्त करने और स्थानीय कारीगरों को बढ़ावा करने की ओर एक अहम कदम है। उन्होंने कहा कि केवल स्थानीय उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देकर और ग्रामोद्योग को सशक्त कर हम वित्तीय कठिनाई को परास्त कर सकते हैं और लोगो के लिए दीर्घकालीन आजीविका के अवसर सृजित कर सकते हैं। इसके साथ ही सीमा पर तैनात हमारे जवानों को सर्वोत्तम गुणवत्ता का सरसों का तेल मिलेगा और हम समय से पहले आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करेंगे।
केवीआईसी और आईटीबीपी ने एक वर्ष की अवधि के लिए सहमति पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं,जिसे आगे बढ़ाया जा सकता है। इसके बाद कपास की दरी,कंबल,चद्दर,तकियों के कवर,अचार,शहद,पापड़ और प्रसाधन सामग्री आदि उत्पादों की आपूर्ति की जाएगी। आईटीबीपी को लगभग 18 करोड़ रुपए के तेल और दरी की आपूर्ति की जाएगी।