Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Big Boost to Local Production; KVIC Gets First Order for 1200 Quintal Mustard Oil from ITBP
28 AUG 2020 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has received the first order from Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) for supplying 1200 quintals of kacchi ghani mustard oil worth Rs 1.73 crore. The purchase order comes just weeks after the MoU signed between KVIC and ITBP on July 31, which is aligned with the Prime Minister’s call for “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” and “Vocal for Local”. As per a statement if KVIC, the order will be supplied to ITBP within 30 days from the date of order.
The Minister for MSME, Shri Nitin Gadkari lauded KVIC’s efforts saying this would encourage local production and empower lakhs of people engaged with village industries.
KVIC has said that this order will create additional jobs at the Khadi institutions manufacturing high quality kacchi ghani mustard oil. KVIC has instructed Khadi institutions to work in 3 shifts so as to complete the supply within the stipulated period of 30 days. This order will generate lakhs of additional man hours for Khadi artisans and thus encouraging local production.
The development comes in wake of the instructions of Home Minister Shri Amit Shah to the paramilitary forces to encourage local products in a bid to support the “Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan”. Shri Amit Shah has made it mandatory to sell only “Swadeshi” products through the CAPF canteens across India, KVIC added.
The ITBP is the nodal agency appointed by MHA for the procurement of provisions on behalf of all paramilitary forces.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena welcomed the purchase order saying this was a major step towards strengthening our village industries and empowering the local artisans. “Only by encouraging local production and strengthening our village industries, we can overcome financial distress and create sustainable livelihood for our people. At the same time, our jawans at the border will get the best quality mustard oil. We will ensure the supplies are made before time,” Saxena said.
The KVIC and ITBP have signed the MoU for a period of one year which will be renewed further. The next products in the pipeline are cotton mats (dari), blankets, bed sheets, pillow covers, pickles, honey, papad and cosmetics, etc. The total value of oil and dari will be approximately Rs 18 crore.

ক্ষুদ্ৰ, লঘূ আৰু মজলীয়া উদ্যম মন্ত্ৰালয়
স্থানীয় উৎপাদনত বৃহৎ অগ্ৰগতি; কেভিআইচিয়ে আইটিবিপিৰ পৰা লাভ কৰিলে ১২০০ কুইণ্টল সৰিয়হ তেলৰ প্ৰথমটো অৰ্ডাৰ
28 AUG 2020 3:42PM by PIB Guwahati
খাদী আৰু গ্ৰামীণ উদ্যোগ আয়োগ (কেভিআইচি)য়ে ইণ্ডো-তিবেতান বৰ্ডাৰ পুলিচ (আইটিপিবি)ৰ পৰা ১.৭৩ কোটি টকাৰ ১২০০ কুইণ্টলৰ সৰিয়হ তেলৰ প্ৰথমটো অৰ্ডাৰ লাভ কৰিছে৷ ৩১ জুলাই তাৰিখে কেভিআইচি আৰু আইটিবিপিৰ মাজত হোৱা বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰৰ এসপ্তাহ পিছতে কেভিআইচিয়ে এই অৰ্ডাৰ লাভ কৰিছে আৰু ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ‘আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত’ আৰু ‘ভকেল ফ’ৰ লকেল’ক উজ্জীৱিত কৰি তোলাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰা হৈছে৷ অৰ্ডাৰ লাভৰ এমাহৰ ভিতৰতে আইটিবিপিক কেভিআইচিয়ে সামগ্ৰীৰ যোগান ধৰিব৷
এমএছএমই মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নীতিন গাডকাৰীয়ে কেভিআইচিৰ প্ৰয়াসক প্ৰশংসা কৰি কয় যে ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে স্থানীয় উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি পাব আৰু গ্ৰামীণ উদ্যোগৰ সৈতে জড়িত লক্ষাধিক লোক সৱলীকৃত হ’ব৷
কেভিআইচিয়ে কয় যে এই অৰ্ডাৰটোৰ জৰিয়তে খাদী প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহত অতিৰিক্ত কৰ্ম সংস্থাপনৰ সৃষ্টি হ’ব৷ কেভিআইচিয়ে খাদী প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহক ৩টা শ্বিফ্টত কাম কৰিবলৈ দিছে যাতে ৩০ দিনৰ নিৰ্ধাৰিত সময়ৰ ভিতৰত উক্ত যোগানসমূহ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিব পৰা যায়৷ ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা লক্ষাধিক মানৱ কৰ্ম দিনৰ সৃষ্টি হোৱাৰ লগতে স্থানীয় উৎপাদনো সৱলীকৃত হ’ব৷
গৃহ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ নিৰ্দেশ অনুসৰি সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতৰ চিএপিএফ কেণ্টিনসমূহত ‘স্বদেশী’ সামগ্ৰীৰ ব্যৱহাৰ বাধ্যতামূলক কৰি তোলা হৈছে৷
এই সন্দৰ্ভত কেভিআইচিৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী বিনয় কুমাৰ চক্সেনাই ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে গাঁৱৰ উদ্যোগসমূহ অধিক সৱলীকৃত হ’ব বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে৷ ‘‘স্থানীয় সামগ্ৰীৰ ব্যৱহাৰক উৎসাহ প্ৰদান কৰি আমি আমাৰ গাঁৱৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ জীৱিকাৰ মান উন্নত কৰিব পাৰো৷ একে সময়তে আমাৰ জোৱানসকলেও উত্তম গুণগতমানৰ সৰিয়হৰ তেল লাভ কৰিব৷ আমি এই অৰ্ডাৰ সময়মতে পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ প্ৰয়াস কৰিম’’, তেওঁ এইদৰে কয়৷
উল্লেখ্য, কেভিআইচি আৰু আইটিবিপিয়ে এবছৰৰ বাবে এক বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিপত্ৰত স্বাক্ষৰ কৰিছে আৰু আগলৈও নৱীকৰণ কৰা হ’ব৷ পৰৱৰ্তী অৰ্ডাৰত কটন মেট, ব্লেংকেট, বিচনা চাদৰ, গাৰুৰ কভাৰ, আচাৰ, মৌ, পাপৰ, প্ৰসাধন সামগ্ৰীসমূহ থাকিব৷ তেল আৰু কটন মেটৰ মুঠ ব্যয় হ’ব প্ৰায় ১৮ কোটি টকা৷