Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Big Boost to Local Production; KVIC Gets First Order for 1200 Quintal Mustard Oil from ITBP
28 AUG 2020 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has received the first order from Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) for supplying 1200 quintals of kacchi ghani mustard oil worth Rs 1.73 crore. The purchase order comes just weeks after the MoU signed between KVIC and ITBP on July 31, which is aligned with the Prime Minister’s call for “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” and “Vocal for Local”. As per a statement if KVIC, the order will be supplied to ITBP within 30 days from the date of order.
The Minister for MSME, Shri Nitin Gadkari lauded KVIC’s efforts saying this would encourage local production and empower lakhs of people engaged with village industries.
KVIC has said that this order will create additional jobs at the Khadi institutions manufacturing high quality kacchi ghani mustard oil. KVIC has instructed Khadi institutions to work in 3 shifts so as to complete the supply within the stipulated period of 30 days. This order will generate lakhs of additional man hours for Khadi artisans and thus encouraging local production.
The development comes in wake of the instructions of Home Minister Shri Amit Shah to the paramilitary forces to encourage local products in a bid to support the “Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan”. Shri Amit Shah has made it mandatory to sell only “Swadeshi” products through the CAPF canteens across India, KVIC added.
The ITBP is the nodal agency appointed by MHA for the procurement of provisions on behalf of all paramilitary forces.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena welcomed the purchase order saying this was a major step towards strengthening our village industries and empowering the local artisans. “Only by encouraging local production and strengthening our village industries, we can overcome financial distress and create sustainable livelihood for our people. At the same time, our jawans at the border will get the best quality mustard oil. We will ensure the supplies are made before time,” Saxena said.
The KVIC and ITBP have signed the MoU for a period of one year which will be renewed further. The next products in the pipeline are cotton mats (dari), blankets, bed sheets, pillow covers, pickles, honey, papad and cosmetics, etc. The total value of oil and dari will be approximately Rs 18 crore.

குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
உள்ளூர் உற்பத்திக்கு பெரிய அளவில் ஊக்கம்; ஐ.டி.பி.பி-இடமிருந்து 1200 குவிண்டால் கடுகு எண்ணெய்க்கான முதல் ஆணையை கே.வி.ஐ.சி பெற்றுள்ளது
28 AUG 2020 3:42PM by PIB Chennai
காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையம் (KVIC), இந்தோ -திபெத்திய எல்லைக் காவல் படை (ITBP) இடமிருந்து, 1.73 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான 1200 குவிண்டால் கச்சி கானி கடுகு எண்ணெய்யை வழங்குவதற்கான முதல் ஆணையைப் பெற்றுள்ளது . கே.வி.ஐ.சி மற்றும் ஐ.டி.பி.பி இடையே ஜூலை 31 aaம் தேதி புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்திட்ட சில வாரங்களிலேயே இந்தk கொள்முதல் ஆணை வந்துள்ளது, இது “ஆத்மனிர்பர் பாரத்” மற்றும் “உள்ளூர்k குரல்” ஆகியவற்றுக்கான பிரதமரின் அழைப்போடு ஒத்திசைந்துள்ளது . கே.வி.ஐ.சியின்’ அறிக்கையின்படி, ஆர்டர் செய்யப்பட்ட நாளிலிருந்து 30 நாட்களுக்குள் ஐ.டி.பி.பி.க்கு விநியோகிக்கப்பட வேண்டும். .
குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில்கள்துறை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு.நிதின் கட்கரி கே.வி.ஐ.சியின்’ முயற்சிகளைப் பாராட்டிய போது,. இந்த முயற்சி உள்ளூர் உற்பத்தியை ஊக்குவிக்கும் என்றும், கிராமத் தொழில்களில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள இலட்சக்கணக்கான மக்களுக்கு வாழ்வாதாரம் அளிக்கும் என்றும் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த ஆர்டர் உயர் தரமான கச்சி கானி கடுகு எண்ணெய் தயாரிக்கும் காதி நிறுவனங்களில் கூடுதல் வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கும் என்று கே.வி.ஐ.சி தெரிவித்துள்ளது. நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட 30 நாட்களுக்குள் சப்ளையை முடிக்க 3 ஷிப்டுகளில் பணிபுரியுமாறு காதி நிறுவனங்களை கே.வி.ஐ.சி அறிவுறுத்தியுள்ளது. இந்த உத்தரவு காதி கைவினைஞர்களுக்கு இலட்சக்கணக்கான கூடுதல் பணி நேரங்களை உருவாக்கி, அதன் மூலம் உள்ளூர் உற்பத்தியையும் ஊக்குவிக்கும்.