بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
مقامی پیداوار کو بڑے پیمانے پر فروخت؛ کے وی آئی سی کو آئی ٹی بی پی سے 1200 کوئنٹل سرسوں کے تیل کا پہلا آرڈر ملا
28 AUG 2020 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،28 اگست ، 2020 / کھادی اور دیہی صنعتوں کے کمیشن کے وی آئی سی کو بھارت تبت سرحدی پولیس (آئی ٹی بی پی) کی طرف سے 1.73 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے کچی گھنی کے 1200 کوینٹل سرسوں کے تیل کی سپلائی کا آرڈر ملا ہے۔ یہ پرچیز آرڈر کے وی آئی سی اور آئی ٹی بی پی کے درمیان 31 جولائی کو مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے جانے کے کچھ ہفتے بعد ملا ہے، جو آتم نربھر بھارت اور ووکل فار لوکل کی وزیراعظم کی اپیل کے عین مطابق ہے۔
ایم ایس ایم ای کے وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے یہ کہتے ہوئے کے وی آئی سی کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی ہے کہ اس سے مقامی پیداوار کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی اور دیہی صنعتوں میں سرگرم لاکھوں لوگ بااختیار بنیں گے۔
کے وی آئی سی نے کہا کہ اس آرڈر سے ان کھادی اداروں میں روزگار کے اضافی موقع پیدا ہوں گے جو اعلیٰ درجے کا کچی گھنی کا سرسوں کا تیل تیار کر رہے ہیں۔ کے وی آئی سی نے کھادی اداروں کو ہدایت دی ہے کہ وہ تین سفٹوں میں کام کریں تاکہ یہ سپلائی 30 دن کی مقررہ مدت میں دے دی جائے۔
یہ پیش رفت وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی نیم فوجی دستوں کو دی گئی ہدایات کے تناظر میں ہوئی ہے کہ وہ آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان کو حمایت دینے کے لیے مقامی مصنوعات کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں ۔ جناب امت شاہ نے یہ لازمی قرار دیا کہ ملک ہی میں تیار کی گئی مصنوعات کو پورے بھارت میں سی اے پی ایف کے کینٹینوں کے ذریعے فروخت کیا جائے ۔
آئی ٹی بی پی ایک مرکزی ایجنسی ہے اسے سبھی نیم فوجی دستوں کی طرف سے خریداری کے لیے وزارت داخلہ نے مقرر کیا ہوا ہے۔
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب ونئے کمار سکسینا نے یہ کہتے ہوئے پرچیز آرڈر کا خیرمقدم کیا ہے کہ یہ ہماری دیہی صنعتوں کو مستحکم کرنے اور مقامی کاریگروں کو بااختیار بنانے کی جانب ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔
کے وی آئی سی اور آئی ٹی بی پی نے ایک سال کی مدت کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں جس کی مدت بعد میں بڑھا دی جائے گی۔ اگلی پیداوار سوتی دریاں، کمبل، پلنگ کی چادریں، تکیے کے غلاف، اچار، شہد ، پاپڑ اور کاسمیٹکس وغیرہ ہیں۔ تیل اور دری کی مجموعی قیمت تقریباً 18 کروڑ روپے ہے۔

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Big Boost to Local Production; KVIC Gets First Order for 1200 Quintal Mustard Oil from ITBP
28 AUG 2020 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has received the first order from Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) for supplying 1200 quintals of kacchi ghani mustard oil worth Rs 1.73 crore. The purchase order comes just weeks after the MoU signed between KVIC and ITBP on July 31, which is aligned with the Prime Minister’s call for “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” and “Vocal for Local”. As per a statement if KVIC, the order will be supplied to ITBP within 30 days from the date of order.
The Minister for MSME, Shri Nitin Gadkari lauded KVIC’s efforts saying this would encourage local production and empower lakhs of people engaged with village industries.
KVIC has said that this order will create additional jobs at the Khadi institutions manufacturing high quality kacchi ghani mustard oil. KVIC has instructed Khadi institutions to work in 3 shifts so as to complete the supply within the stipulated period of 30 days. This order will generate lakhs of additional man hours for Khadi artisans and thus encouraging local production.
The development comes in wake of the instructions of Home Minister Shri Amit Shah to the paramilitary forces to encourage local products in a bid to support the “Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan”. Shri Amit Shah has made it mandatory to sell only “Swadeshi” products through the CAPF canteens across India, KVIC added.
The ITBP is the nodal agency appointed by MHA for the procurement of provisions on behalf of all paramilitary forces.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena welcomed the purchase order saying this was a major step towards strengthening our village industries and empowering the local artisans. “Only by encouraging local production and strengthening our village industries, we can overcome financial distress and create sustainable livelihood for our people. At the same time, our jawans at the border will get the best quality mustard oil. We will ensure the supplies are made before time,” Saxena said.
The KVIC and ITBP have signed the MoU for a period of one year which will be renewed further. The next products in the pipeline are cotton mats (dari), blankets, bed sheets, pillow covers, pickles, honey, papad and cosmetics, etc. The total value of oil and dari will be approximately Rs 18 crore.