Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
No locust adults or hoppers spotted in any of the affected areas
As per Food and Agriculture Organization’s latest Locust Status Update, the risk of swarm migration to the Indo-Pakistan summer breeding area has nearly subsided
26 AUG 2020 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Starting from 11th April, 2020 till 25thAugust, 2020, control operations have been done in 2,79,066 hectares area in States of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana by Locust Circle Offices (LCOs). Till 25thAugust, 2020, control operations have been done in 2,87,374 hectares area in States of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Haryana, Uttarakhand and Bihar by State Governments.
No locust adults or hoppers were spotted in any of the affected areas yesterday. However, adequate manpower is on vigil for survey and control with sufficient vehicles and spray equipment in the State/s of Rajasthan, and Gujarat. Today (26.08.2020), intensive survey operations are continued by LCOs to locate and eliminate locust population, if any.
As per the Food and Agriculture Organization’s Locust Status Update of 24 Aug., 2020, the risk of swarm migration to the Indo-Pakistan summer breeding area has nearly subsided. Weekly virtual meeting on Desert Locust of South-West Asian countries (Afghanistan, India, Iran and Pakistan) is being organized by FAO. 23 virtual meetings of the technical officers of South West Asian countries have taken place so far

कृषी मंत्रालय
कोणत्याही प्रभावित भागात टोळ किंवा नाकतोडे आढळले नाहीत
अन्न व कृषी संघटनेच्या अद्ययावत टोळ स्थितीनुसार भारत-पाकिस्तान ग्रीष्मकालीन प्रजनन क्षेत्रात झुंडीचे स्थलांतर होण्याचा धोका जवळजवळ कमी झाला आहे
26 AUG 2020 8:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 26 ऑगस्‍ट 2020
11 एप्रिल 2020 पासून 25 ऑगस्ट 2020 पर्यंत राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश, पंजाब, गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश आणि हरियाणा राज्यातील टोळ परिमंडल कार्यालया (एलसीओ) द्वारे 2,79,066 हेक्टर क्षेत्रावर टोळधाड नियंत्रण कारवाई करण्यात आली आहे. 25 ऑगस्ट, 2020 पर्यंत राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश, पंजाब, गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगड, हरियाणा, उत्तराखंड आणि बिहार या राज्यांतील 2,87,374 हेक्टर क्षेत्रावर राज्य सरकारकडून टोळधाड नियंत्रण कारवाई करण्यात आली आहे.
कोणत्याही प्रभावित भागात काल टोळ किंवा नाकतोडे आढळले नाहीत. असे असले तरीदेखील, राजस्थान व गुजरातमध्ये पुरेशी वाहने व फवारणी उपकरणांसह सर्वेक्षण व नियंत्रणासाठी पुरेसे मनुष्यबळ तैनात करण्यात आले आहे. आज (26.08.2020), एलसीओद्वारे टोळ शोधून काढण्यासाठी आणि त्या असल्यास ती दूर करण्यासाठी सखोल सर्वेक्षण कारवाई सुरू आहे.
अन्न व कृषी संघटनेच्या 24 ऑगस्ट 2020 रोजीच्या अद्ययावत टोळ स्थितीनुसार भारत-पाकिस्तान ग्रीष्मकालीन प्रजनन क्षेत्रात झुंडीचे स्थलांतर होण्याचा धोका जवळजवळ कमी झाला आहे. अन्न व कृषी संघटने (एफएओ) द्वारे दक्षिण-पश्चिम आशियाई देशांच्या (अफगाणिस्तान, भारत, इराण आणि पाकिस्तान) वाळवंट टोळांवर साप्ताहिक आभासी बैठक आयोजित केली जाते. आतापर्यंत दक्षिण-पश्चिम आशियाई देशांच्या तांत्रिक अधिकाऱ्यांच्या 23 आभासी बैठका घेण्यात आल्या आहेत.