Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
No locust adults or hoppers spotted in any of the affected areas
As per Food and Agriculture Organization’s latest Locust Status Update, the risk of swarm migration to the Indo-Pakistan summer breeding area has nearly subsided
26 AUG 2020 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Starting from 11th April, 2020 till 25thAugust, 2020, control operations have been done in 2,79,066 hectares area in States of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana by Locust Circle Offices (LCOs). Till 25thAugust, 2020, control operations have been done in 2,87,374 hectares area in States of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Haryana, Uttarakhand and Bihar by State Governments.
No locust adults or hoppers were spotted in any of the affected areas yesterday. However, adequate manpower is on vigil for survey and control with sufficient vehicles and spray equipment in the State/s of Rajasthan, and Gujarat. Today (26.08.2020), intensive survey operations are continued by LCOs to locate and eliminate locust population, if any.
As per the Food and Agriculture Organization’s Locust Status Update of 24 Aug., 2020, the risk of swarm migration to the Indo-Pakistan summer breeding area has nearly subsided. Weekly virtual meeting on Desert Locust of South-West Asian countries (Afghanistan, India, Iran and Pakistan) is being organized by FAO. 23 virtual meetings of the technical officers of South West Asian countries have taken place so far

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਤ ਇਲਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਟਿੱਡੀ ਦਲ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਨਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ।
ਫੂਡ ਐਂਡ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰ ਆਰਗੇਨਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਾਜ਼ੇ ਟਿੱਡੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਭਾਰਤ-ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਗਰਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਜਨਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਝੁੰਡ ਦੇ ਪਰਵਾਸ ਦਾ ਜੋਖਮ ਲਗਭਗ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
26 AUG 2020 4:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
11 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ 25 ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਟਿੱਡੀ ਸਰਕਲ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 2,79,066 ਏਕੜ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਿੱਡੀ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ । 25 ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਉਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਤੇ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ 2,87,374 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਿੱਡੀ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ।
ਕੱਲ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਤ ਇਲਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਟਿੱਡੀ ਦਲ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਨਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ । ਇਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਤੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਤੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਲਈ ਵਾਧੂ ਮਾਨਵ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਲੱਗੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਮੋਟਰ ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਛਿੜਕਾਅ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਪਰਕਨ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਅੱਜ ਟਿੱਡੀ ਸਰਕਲ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਜੋਰਦਾਰ ਸਰਵੇ ਅਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੇ ਗਏ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਜੇ ਕਿਤੇ ਟਿੱਡੀ ਹੋਵੇ ਤਾਂ ਉਸ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾ ਕੇ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ । ਖੁਰਾਕ ਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੇ 24 ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਟਿੱਡੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਮੁਤਾਬਕ ਟਿੱਡੀ ਦਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਗਰਮੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਲਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਿੱਡੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਖਤਰਾ ਲਗਭਗ ਘਟ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਸੰਗਠਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦੱਖਣ, ਪੱਛਮ, ਏਸ਼ਿਆਈ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ, ਭਾਰਤ , ਅਫ਼ਗਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ, ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਤੇ ਇਰਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਰੇਗਿਸਤਾਨੀ ਟਿੱਡੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਹਫ਼ਤਾਵਾਰੀ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ । ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ 23 ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ ।