Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
No locust adults or hoppers spotted in any of the affected areas
As per Food and Agriculture Organization’s latest Locust Status Update, the risk of swarm migration to the Indo-Pakistan summer breeding area has nearly subsided
26 AUG 2020 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Starting from 11th April, 2020 till 25thAugust, 2020, control operations have been done in 2,79,066 hectares area in States of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana by Locust Circle Offices (LCOs). Till 25thAugust, 2020, control operations have been done in 2,87,374 hectares area in States of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Haryana, Uttarakhand and Bihar by State Governments.
No locust adults or hoppers were spotted in any of the affected areas yesterday. However, adequate manpower is on vigil for survey and control with sufficient vehicles and spray equipment in the State/s of Rajasthan, and Gujarat. Today (26.08.2020), intensive survey operations are continued by LCOs to locate and eliminate locust population, if any.
As per the Food and Agriculture Organization’s Locust Status Update of 24 Aug., 2020, the risk of swarm migration to the Indo-Pakistan summer breeding area has nearly subsided. Weekly virtual meeting on Desert Locust of South-West Asian countries (Afghanistan, India, Iran and Pakistan) is being organized by FAO. 23 virtual meetings of the technical officers of South West Asian countries have taken place so far

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகளில் வளர்ந்த வெட்டுக்கிளிகள் மற்றும் வெட்டுக்கிளிக் கூட்டங்கள் இல்லை
26 AUG 2020 4:34PM by PIB Chennai
ஏப்ரல் 11, 2020 முதல் ஆகஸ்ட் 25, 2020 வரை, ராஜஸ்தான், மத்தியப்பிரதேசம், பஞ்சாப், குஜராத், உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் மற்றும் ஹரியானா மாநிலங்களில் 2,79,066 ஹெக்டேர் பரப்பளவில் வெட்டுக்கிளித் தடுப்பு வட்ட அலுவலகங்கள் (LCO) கட்டுப்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. ராஜஸ்தான், மத்தியப்பிரதேசம், பஞ்சாப், குஜராத், உத்தரப்பிரதேசம், மகாராஷ்டிரா, சத்தீஸ்கர், ஹரியானா, உத்தரகண்ட் மற்றும் பீகார் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் 2,87,374 ஹெக்டேர் பரப்பளவில் 2020ஆம் ஆண்டு ஆகஸ்ட் 25 வரை கட்டுப்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகள் மாநில அரசுகளால் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
பாதிக்கப்பட்ட எந்தப் பகுதியிலும் வளர்ந்த வெட்டுக்கிளிகளோ அல்லது வெட்டுக்கிளி கூட்டங்களோ நேற்று காணப்படவில்லை. இருப்பினும், ராஜஸ்தான், மற்றும் குஜராத் மாநிலங்களில் போதுமான வாகனங்கள் தெளிப்பு உபகரணங்களுடன் கட்டுப்பாட்டுக்கு போதுமான விழிப்புடன் ஊழியர்கள் தயார் நிலையில் உள்ளனர். இன்று (26.08.2020), வெட்டுக்கிளிக் கூட்டங்கள் ஏதேனும் இருந்தால் அவற்றைக் கண்டறிந்து அவற்றை அகற்ற வெட்டுக்கிளித் தடுப்பு வட்ட அலுவலகங்களின் (LCO) தீவிரக் கண்காணிப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் தொடர்கின்றன.