Ministry of Defence
Inauguration of DRDO’s 500 Bed COVID Hospital in Patna
24 AUG 2020 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
A 500 bed Covid Hospital with 125 ICU beds, set up by Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) in Patna was inaugurated today by Shri Nityanand Rai, Hon’ble Union Minister of State for Home Affairs. The hospital located in the newly constructed ESIC Hospital at Bihta, has been built on the lines of the 1000 Bed Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Hospital at Delhi Cantt built by DRDO.
Prime Minister’s Citizen Assistance and Relief in Emergency Situations (PM CARES) Trust has allocated funds for the hospital. Another such hospital will be set up in Muzaffarpur.
The infrastructure facilities for the hospital include the already existing seven storied ESIC hospital with Power, air conditioning, Water supply, Fire Fighting and Diesel Generator Backup, Oxygen piping to each bed, Lifts and Morgue.
DRDO has provided infrastructure for the hospital such as the Administrative Block including Doctor’s room, Triage Area, Visitors Area and Reception; ICU Beds with Ventilators, monitors : 125 Nos; Normal Beds : 375 Nos.; 10 KL Cryogenic Liquid Medical oxygen Vessel; Oxygen supply to every bed; PPE Kits and Sanitizers; CCTV Surveillance System; Housekeeping Services including consumable items; Pharmacy, Medical Pathology Lab, Catering Services, Laundry Services, Ambulance Service; Computerized Hospital Management System; Professional Manning & Maintenance Staff for specialised services like Electrical System, Air conditioning System, DG Sets, etc.
Doctors, nurses, and other supporting medical staff etc for the hospital have been provided by the Directorate General Armed Forces Medical Services (DGAFMS).
Bihar Government will provide free of cost facilities such as 2 Lakh Ltrs of water per day, 6 MVA electric supply and security arrangements for the hospital.
3UWF.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
پٹنہ میں ڈی آر ڈی او کے 500 بستر والے کووڈ اسپتال کا افتتاح
24 AUG 2020 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،24 اگست / پٹنہ میں دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کی تنظیم ، ڈی آر ڈی او کے ذریعے قائم کردہ 125 آئی سی یو بستروں کے ساتھ 500 بستروں والے کووڈ اسپتال کا افتتاح امورِ داخلہ کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب نتیا نند رائے نے کیا ۔ یہ اسپتال ای ایس آئی سی کے بیہتا میں نو تعمیر شدہ اسپتال میں تیار کیا گیا ہے اور اسے دلّی کینٹ میں ڈی آر ڈی او کے ذریعے تعمیر کردہ 1000 بستروں والے سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل اسپتال کے خطوط پر تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم کے ہنگامی صورتِ حال میں شہریوں کی امداد اور راحت ( پی ایم کیئرس ) ٹرسٹ نے ، اِس اسپتال کے لئے فنڈ فراہم کئے ہیں۔ اس طرح کا ایک اور اسپتال مظفر پور میں قائم کیا جائے گا ۔
اسپتال کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات میں ای ایس آئی سی کا موجودہ نوتعمیرشدہ سات منزلہ اسپتال شامل ہے ، جس میں بجلی ، ایئر کنڈیشن ، پانی کی سپلائی ، آگ بجھانے کے ساز و سامان ، ڈیزل جنریٹر بیک اَپ ، ہر بستر کے لئے آکسیجن ، لفٹ اور سرد خانہ دستیاب ہیں ۔
ڈی آر ڈی او نے اسپتال کے لئے ایڈمنسٹریٹیو بلاک ، ڈاکٹروں کے کمرے ، ٹرائی ایج ایریا ، اسپتال آنے والوں کے لئے الگ ایریا اور ریسہپشن ، آئی سی یو بستر اور اُن کے ساتھ وینٹی لیٹر ، مانیٹر ( 125 عدد ) ، عام بستر ( 375 عدد ) ، 10 کے ایل کرایو جینک لیکویڈ میڈیکل آکسیجن ویسیل ، ہر بستر کے لئے آکسیجن کی سپلائی ، پی پی ای کٹس اور سینیٹائزر ، سی سی ٹی وی نگرانی نظام ، استعمال ہونے والی اشیاء سمیت ہاؤس کیپنگ خدمات ، فارمیسی ، پیتھو لوجی لیب ، کیٹرنگ سروس ، لانڈری سروس ، ایمبولنس خدمات ، اسپتال کا کمیپوٹرائزڈ مینجمنٹ نظام ، دیکھ بھال کے لئے پیشہ ور عملہ ، بجلی ، ایئر کنڈیشن اور ڈی جی سیٹ وغیرہ کے لئے عملہ جیسی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی خدمات فراہم کی ہیں ۔
اسپتال کےلئے ڈاکٹر ، نرسیں اور دیگر معاون طبی عملہ ، مسلح افواج کی طبی خدمات کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل ( ڈی جی اے ایف ایم ایس ) نے فراہم کئے ہیں ۔
بہار حکومت اسپتال کے لئے 2 لاکھ لیٹر پانی یومیہ ، 6 ایم وی اے بجلی کی سپلائی اور سکیورٹی بندوبست مفت فراہم کرے گی ۔
3UWF.jpg)