Ministry of Defence
Inauguration of DRDO’s 500 Bed COVID Hospital in Patna
24 AUG 2020 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
A 500 bed Covid Hospital with 125 ICU beds, set up by Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) in Patna was inaugurated today by Shri Nityanand Rai, Hon’ble Union Minister of State for Home Affairs. The hospital located in the newly constructed ESIC Hospital at Bihta, has been built on the lines of the 1000 Bed Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Hospital at Delhi Cantt built by DRDO.
Prime Minister’s Citizen Assistance and Relief in Emergency Situations (PM CARES) Trust has allocated funds for the hospital. Another such hospital will be set up in Muzaffarpur.
The infrastructure facilities for the hospital include the already existing seven storied ESIC hospital with Power, air conditioning, Water supply, Fire Fighting and Diesel Generator Backup, Oxygen piping to each bed, Lifts and Morgue.
DRDO has provided infrastructure for the hospital such as the Administrative Block including Doctor’s room, Triage Area, Visitors Area and Reception; ICU Beds with Ventilators, monitors : 125 Nos; Normal Beds : 375 Nos.; 10 KL Cryogenic Liquid Medical oxygen Vessel; Oxygen supply to every bed; PPE Kits and Sanitizers; CCTV Surveillance System; Housekeeping Services including consumable items; Pharmacy, Medical Pathology Lab, Catering Services, Laundry Services, Ambulance Service; Computerized Hospital Management System; Professional Manning & Maintenance Staff for specialised services like Electrical System, Air conditioning System, DG Sets, etc.
Doctors, nurses, and other supporting medical staff etc for the hospital have been provided by the Directorate General Armed Forces Medical Services (DGAFMS).
Bihar Government will provide free of cost facilities such as 2 Lakh Ltrs of water per day, 6 MVA electric supply and security arrangements for the hospital.
3UWF.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पटना में डीआरडीओ के 500 बिस्तरों वाले कोविड अस्पताल का उद्घाटन
24 AUG 2020 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
पटना में रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ)द्वारा स्थापित 500 बिस्तरों वाले कोविड अस्पताल जिसमें अलग से 125 आईसीयू बिस्तरों की भी व्यवस्था है का आज केंद्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने उदघाटन किया। बिहटा में नवनिर्मित ईएसआईसी अस्पताल परिसर में बनाया गया यह कोविड अस्पताल डीआरडीओ द्वारा दिल्ली कैंट में निर्मित 1000 बिस्तरों वाले कोविड अस्पताल की तर्ज पर बनाया गया है।
पीएम केयर्सफंड की ओर से अस्पताल के लिए धन आवंटित किया गया है। ऐसा ही एक और अस्पताल मुजफ्फरपुर में भी बनाया जाएगा।
अस्पताल के लिए बिजली, एयर कंडीशनिंग, पानी की आपूर्ति, अग्निशमन और डीजल जनरेटर बैकअप, प्रत्येक बिस्तर पर ऑक्सीजन पाइपिंग, लिफ्ट और मुर्दाघर जैसी बुनियादी सुविधाएं पहले से बने सात मंजिला ईएसआई अस्पताल के माध्यम से उपलब्ध हैं।
डीआरडीओ ने अस्पताल के लिए रिसेप्शन सहित प्रशासनिक ब्लॉक के साथ ही डॉक्टर का कमरा, ट्राइएज एरिया, विजिटर्स एरिया और वेंटीलेटर के साथ आईसीयू बिस्तर, 125 मॉनिटर, 375 सामान्य बिस्तर, 10 किलो क्रायोजेनिक तरल ऑक्सीजन वेसेल, हर बिस्तर पर ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति, पीपीई किट और सेनिटाइज़र, सीसीटीवी निगरानी प्रणाली, उपभोग वाली वस्तुओं सहित हाउसकीपिंग सेवाएं, फार्मेसी, मेडिकल पैथोलॉजी लैब, खानपान सेवाएं, लॉन्ड्री सेवा, एम्बुलेंस सेवा, कम्प्यूटरीकृत अस्पताल प्रबंधन प्रणाली; इलेक्ट्रिकल सिस्टम, एयर कंडीशनिंग सिस्टम, डीजी सेट्स, आदि जैसी विशिष्ट सेवाओं के लिए पेशेवर रखरखाव स्टाफ आदि बुनियादी सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराई हैं।
अस्पताल के लिए डॉक्टर, नर्स और अन्य सहायक चिकित्सा कर्मचारी सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवा महानिदेशालय द्वारा उपलब्ध कराये गए हैं। बिहार सरकार प्रति दिन 2 लाख लीटर पानी और 6 एमवीए बिजली की आपूर्ति के साथ अस्पताल के लिए सुरक्षा व्यवस्था जैसी सुविधाएं मुफ्त देगी ।
3UWF.jpg)