பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி வளர்ச்சி அமைப்பின் (டிஆர்டி ஓ) பாட்னாவில் உள்ள 500 படுக்கை வசதி கொண்ட கோவிட் நோய் சிகிச்சைக்கான மருத்துவமனை துவக்கம்
24 AUG 2020 6:58PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி வளர்ச்சி அமைப்பு (டி ஆர் டி ஓ) பாட்னாவில் அமைத்துள்ள, 125 தீவிர சிகிச்சைப் பிரிவுப் படுக்கை வசதி உட்பட 500 படுக்கை வசதி கொண்ட, கோவிட் நோய்க்கு சிகிச்சை அளிப்பதற்கான மருத்துவமனையை, மத்திய உள்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு.நித்தியானந்த ராய் இன்று துவக்கி வைத்தார். பிஹ்தா-வில் புதிதாகக் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ள இ எஸ் ஐ சி மருத்துவமனையில், இந்த மருத்துவமனை உள்ளது. இந்த மருத்துவமனை டி ஆர் டி ஓ தில்லி கண்டோன்மென்ட் பகுதியில் அமைத்துள்ள, ஆயிரம் படுக்கை வசதி கொண்ட சர்தார் வல்லபபாய் பட்டேல் மருத்துவமனையைப் போன்றதாக அமைந்துள்ளது.
பிரதமரின் குடிமக்களுக்கான உதவி, அவசர கால நிலைமைகளில் நிவாரணம் (பிஎம் சி ஏ ஆர் இ எஸ்) அறக்கட்டளை மூலமாக இந்த மருத்துவமனைக்கு, நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதே போன்ற இன்னுமொரு மருத்துவமனை முசாஃபர்பூரில் ஏற்படுத்தப்படும்.
ஏழு தளங்கள் கொண்ட இ எஸ் ஐ சி மருத்துவமனையில் ஏற்கனவே உள்ள மின்சாரம், குளிர்சாதன வசதி, நீர், தீயணைப்பு வசதி, டீசல் ஜெனரேட்டர் பேக்கப் வசதி, ஒவ்வொரு படுக்கைக்கும் குழாய் மூலமாக ஆக்ஸிஜன் கிடைக்கும் வசதி, லிஃப்ட்வசதி, சவக்கிடங்கு ஆகிய அனைத்து வசதிகளும் இந்த கோவிட் சிகிச்சைக்கான மருத்துவமனைக்கு அளிக்கப்படும்.
3UWF.jpg)

Ministry of Defence
Inauguration of DRDO’s 500 Bed COVID Hospital in Patna
24 AUG 2020 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
A 500 bed Covid Hospital with 125 ICU beds, set up by Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) in Patna was inaugurated today by Shri Nityanand Rai, Hon’ble Union Minister of State for Home Affairs. The hospital located in the newly constructed ESIC Hospital at Bihta, has been built on the lines of the 1000 Bed Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Hospital at Delhi Cantt built by DRDO.
Prime Minister’s Citizen Assistance and Relief in Emergency Situations (PM CARES) Trust has allocated funds for the hospital. Another such hospital will be set up in Muzaffarpur.
The infrastructure facilities for the hospital include the already existing seven storied ESIC hospital with Power, air conditioning, Water supply, Fire Fighting and Diesel Generator Backup, Oxygen piping to each bed, Lifts and Morgue.
DRDO has provided infrastructure for the hospital such as the Administrative Block including Doctor’s room, Triage Area, Visitors Area and Reception; ICU Beds with Ventilators, monitors : 125 Nos; Normal Beds : 375 Nos.; 10 KL Cryogenic Liquid Medical oxygen Vessel; Oxygen supply to every bed; PPE Kits and Sanitizers; CCTV Surveillance System; Housekeeping Services including consumable items; Pharmacy, Medical Pathology Lab, Catering Services, Laundry Services, Ambulance Service; Computerized Hospital Management System; Professional Manning & Maintenance Staff for specialised services like Electrical System, Air conditioning System, DG Sets, etc.
Doctors, nurses, and other supporting medical staff etc for the hospital have been provided by the Directorate General Armed Forces Medical Services (DGAFMS).
Bihar Government will provide free of cost facilities such as 2 Lakh Ltrs of water per day, 6 MVA electric supply and security arrangements for the hospital.
3UWF.jpg)