Ministry of Railways
Redevelopment of CSMT Railway Station
Request for Qualification (RFQ) for redevelopment of ChhatrapatiShivajiMaharaj Terminus (Mumbai) on PPP has been invited by IRSDC vide NIT published on 20.08.2020
The RFQ document is available on http://irsdc.enivida.com/
24 AUG 2020 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
After the in principle approval of Public Private Partnership Appraisal Committee (PPPAC) for the redevelopment of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus (Mumbai) Railway Station on PPP mode, Request for Qualification (RFQ) for redevelopment of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus (Mumbai) on PPP has been invited by IRSDC vide NIT published on 20.08.2020. The RFQ document is available on http://irsdc.enivida.com/. The Pre Bid Conference is scheduled to take place on 22.09.2020. The Application due date is 22.10.2020.
The Applicants fulfilling the Eligibility Criteria shall be shortlisted for participating in further stage. The entire bidding procedure is a two-stage bidding process consisting of RFQ and Request for Proposal (RFP). The selected bidder at the RFP stage shall take up the redevelopment of the Railway station and commercial development of the surrounding railway land on leasehold basis upto 60 years for commercial development and upto 99 years for residential development on selected plots, along with operation and maintenance of the station for 60 years on concession basis. The user charge will also be another continuous source of revenue to the concessioner which will be available just after the Commercial Operation Date (COD) of the station.
The planning has been done by M/s AREP from France and discussions have been held with various stakeholders on periodic basis. The redevelopment cost of the station (mandatory cost) including the cost of financing and contingency etc. is Rs. 1642 crore. The investment opportunity for redevelopment is on DBFOT (Design, Build, Finance, Operate and Transfer) basis.
The Key salient features of the project are:
1. In principle approval of PPPAC comprising representatives from Ministry of Finance, Ministry of Law, Niti Aayog, Ministry of Railways etc, as per the Guidelines for PPP projects by Govt. of India;
2. The eligibility criteria is in terms of financial capacity at the RFQ stage and the net worth / ACI should be Rs 821 cr at the close of preceding financial year;
3. The construction and O&M experience capacity shall have to be met after the award of project but before the appointed date;
4. Extended O&M period of railway stations: For providing better passenger services and amenities, railway stations shall be on license with Concessionaire for 60 years;
5. Additional revenue stream: Pre-determined user charges (as notified by MoR) from railway station users as in practice in airports etc;
6. Long Term lease-rights for real estate: Upto 99 years for residential or mix use format & 60 years for non-residential formats. Upto 2.54 lakh sqm of Built up Area (tentative) is allowed for commercial development. Exact built up area allowed shall be known at the RFP stage;
7. No Change in Land use is required;
8. No prior environmental clearance is required from Ministry of Environment and Forest;
9. IRSDC will be a single window for approval of master plan and building plans in consultation with local authorities in terms of power conferred under Section 11 of Railway Act, 1989;
10. Alternate Investment Fund (AIF) or Foreign Investment Fund (FIF) are also eligible to participate; and
11. All Applicants who meet the qualification criteria shall be eligible to submit price bid at RFP stage, i.e., there is no upper cap for shortlisting of Applicants for RFP stage.
Follow IRSDC social media handles on Twitter (@irsdcinfo), Facebook (facebook.com/IRSDC) and LinkedIn (linkedin.com/company/ indian-railway-stations-development-corporation-limited) for recent updates. Do check our website: irsdc.in

रेल मंत्रालय
सीएसएमटी रेलवे स्टेशन का पुनर्विकास
आईआरएसडीसी द्वारा आमंत्रित पीपीपी पर छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज टर्मिनस (मुम्बई)के पुनर्विकास के लिए अहर्ता आवेदन (आरएफक्यू)देखें 20.08.2020 को एनआईटी प्रकाशित दस्तावेज
आरएफक्यू दस्तावेज http://irsdc.enivida.com/पर उपलब्ध
24 AUG 2020 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी मूल्यांकन समिति (पीपीपीएसी)के सिद्धांत अनुमोदन के बाद पीपीपी मोड पर छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज टर्मिनस (मुंबई)रेलवे स्टेशन के पुनर्विकास के लिए,पीपीपी पर छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज टर्मिनस (मुंबई) के पुनर्विकास के लिए अर्हता (आरएफक्यू) के लिए अहर्ता आवेदन आईआरएसडीसी द्वारा आमंत्रित किया गया है। देखें 20.08.2020 को प्रकाशित दस्‍तावेज। आरएफक्‍यू दस्तावेज़ http://irsdc.enivida.com/पर उपलब्ध है। बोली पूर्व कान्‍फ्रेंस 22.09.2020 को होने वाली है। आवेदन की देय तिथि 22.10.2020 है।
पात्रता मानदंड को पूरा करने वाले आवेदकों की अगले चरण में भाग लेने के लिए एक संक्षिप्‍त सूची बनाई जाएगी। बोली की संपूर्ण प्रक्रिया दो-चरण की है जिसमें आरएफक्‍यू और रिक्वेस्ट फॉर प्रपोजल (आरएफपी) शामिल हैं। आरएफपी चरण में चयनित बोलीदाता 60 वर्ष के पट्टे के आधार पर वाणिज्यिक विकास के लिए रेलवे स्टेशन का पुनर्विकास और आसपास की रेलवे भूमि का वाणिज्यिक विकास तथा 60 वर्षों के लिए रियायती आधार पर स्‍टेशन के परिचालन और रखरखाव के साथ चयनित भूखंडों पर 99 वर्ष तक आवासीय विकास के लिए संचालन और रखरखाव करेगा। रियायतकर्ता को उपयोगकर्ता शुल्क भी राजस्व का एक और निरंतर स्रोत होगा जो स्टेशन की वाणिज्यिक परिचालन तिथि (सीओडी) के ठीक बाद उपलब्ध होगा।
यह योजना फ्रांस के मैसर्स एआरईपी द्वारा बनाई गई है और समय-समय पर विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ चर्चा की गई है। स्टेशन की पुनर्विकास लागत (अनिवार्य लागत)जिसमें वित्तपोषण और आकस्मिकता आदि की लागत शामिल है, 1642 करोड़ रुपये है। पुनर्विकास के लिए निवेश का अवसर डीबीएफओटी (डिजाइन, बिल्ड, फाइनेंस, ऑपरेट और ट्रांसफर)के आधार पर है।
परियोजना की प्रमुख मुख्य विशेषताएं हैं:
1. पीपीपी परियोजनाओं के लिए सरकार के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार पीपीपीएसी की सैद्धांतिक स्वीकृति में वित्त मंत्रालय, कानून मंत्रालय, नीति आयोग, रेल मंत्रालय आदि के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हैं;
2. पात्रता मानदंड आरएफक्‍यू चरण में वित्तीय क्षमता के संदर्भ में है और पूर्ववर्ती वित्तीय वर्ष के करीब नेट वर्थ / एसीआई 821 करोड़ रुपये होना चाहिए;
3. निर्माण और ओ एंड एम अनुभव क्षमता परियोजना मिलने के बाद,लेकिन नियत तारीख से पहले पूरी होनी चाहिए;
4. रेलवे स्टेशनों की विस्तारित ओ एंड एम अवधि: बेहतर यात्री सेवाएं और सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के लिए, रेलवे स्टेशन 60 वर्षों के लिए छूटग्राही के साथ लाइसेंस पर होंगे;
5. अतिरिक्त राजस्व स्रोत: रेलवे स्टेशन उपयोगकर्ताओं से पूर्व निर्धारित उपयोगकर्ता शुल्क (जैसा कि रेल मंत्रालय द्वारा अधिसूचित किया गया है) जैसा कि हवाई अड्डों आदि में प्रचलन में है;
6. अचल संपत्ति के लिए दीर्घकालिक पट्टा-अधिकार: आवासीय या मिश्रित उपयोग के लिए 99 वर्ष तक का और गैर-आवासीय प्रारूपों के लिए 60 वर्ष। वाणिज्यिक विकास के लिए निर्मित क्षेत्र (अस्थायी) के 2.54 लाख वर्गमीटर तक के क्षेत्र की अनुमति है। आरएफपी चरण में बनाए गए सटीक क्षेत्र की जानकारी दी जाएगी;
7. भूमि उपयोग में परिवर्तन की कोई आवश्यकता नहीं है;
8. पर्यावरण और वन मंत्रालय से कोई पूर्व पर्यावरणीय मंजूरी की आवश्यकता नहीं है;
9. आईआरएसडीसी रेलवे अधिनियम, 1989 की धारा 11 के तहत प्रदत्त शक्ति के संदर्भ में स्थानीय अधिकारियों के परामर्श से मास्टर प्लान और भवन निर्माण योजनाओं की मंजूरी के लिए एकल खिड़की होगी;
10. वैकल्पिक निवेश कोष (एआईएफ)या विदेशी निवेश कोष (एफआईएफ)भी भाग लेने के पात्र हैं; तथा
11. अर्हता मानदंड को पूरा करने वाले सभी आवेदक आरएफपी अवस्‍था पर मूल्य बोली प्रस्तुत करने के पात्र होंगे, अर्थात, आरएफपी चरण के लिए आवेदकों की संक्षिप्‍त सूची तैयार करने की कोई ऊपरी सीमा नहीं है।
हाल के अपडेट के लिए ट्विटर (@irsdcinfo), फेसबुक (facebook.com/IRSDC) और लिंकडिन (linkedin.com/company/ इंडियन-रेलवे-स्‍टेशन्‍स-डेवलपमेंट-कार्पोरेशन-लिमिटेड) देखें। हमारी वेबसाइट : irsdc.inभी देखें।