Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for a national movement to empower women
Vice President stresses the need for a change in societal mindset to end discrimination against girls
Urges all political parties to reach consensus on providing reservation to women in parliament and state legislatures
Emphasizes the need for giving equal property rights to women in parents property for their economic emancipation.
Vice President asks elected representatives to draw the attention of people to the alarming aspect of skewed sex ratio.
Vice President calls upon every citizen to join in the Yagna of building a prosperous and happy India
23 AUG 2020 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today called for a national movement for women’s empowerment and to ensure that no girl child is left out of school.
While observing that the flagship scheme ‘Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao’ has undoubtedly created a positive impact, Shri Naidu said that much more needs to be done to change the societal mindset.
In a Facebook Post titled “End Discrimination, Empower Women”, Shri Naidu pointed out that with women constituting about 50 percent of India’s population, progress cannot be achieved unless they are given equal opportunities in all spheres, including the political arena. “We need to show in action and in deeds that gender discrimination no longer exists—that should be our goal”, he stressed.
Urging all political parties to arrive at a consensus at the earliest on the long-pending proposal to provide adequate reservation to women in parliament and state legislatures at the earliest, Shri Naidu also emphasized the need for giving equal property rights to women for their economic emancipation.
The Vice President recently released a report- ‘Status of Sex Ratio at Birth in India’ which mentioned that there has not been any change in the sex ratio at birth in India from 2001-2017--the number of girl children born is much less than what is the general or natural norm. It was brought out by the Indian Association of Parliamentarians for Population and Development (IAPPD).
Referring to the report, he said it is an alarming issue that needs to be addressed on a war footing by all the stakeholders—from the society at large to parliamentarians, government, policy makers, opinion leaders, media organizations and various organizations working to empower women.
Urging elected representatives at all levels to draw the attention of people in their respective areas to the alarming aspect of skewed sex ratio, Shri Naidu called upon every citizen to act as a warrior in completely eradicating social evils like dowry system and in eliminating 'son preference' mindset.
Stressing the need for rigorous implementation of Pre-conception & Pre-natal Diagnostics Techniques (PC & PNDT) law to bring about a balance in the sex ratio, the Vice President said there should be zero tolerance towards any kind of discrimination or violence against girls and women.
Calling upon the people to collectively declare a war on poverty, illiteracy and other social hurdles coming in the way of building a New India, Shri Naidu wanted every Indian citizen, particularly the youth to join in the Yagna of building a prosperous and happy India where there will be no discrimination of any kind.

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
उपराष्ट्रपतींनी स्त्री सक्षमीकरणासाठी राष्ट्रीय चळवळीचे आवाहन केले
मुलींच्या बाबतीतल्या भेदभावाचा अंत करण्यासाठी समाजमन बदलण्याच्या आवश्यकतेवर उपराष्ट्रपतींचा भर
संसद तसेच राज्य विधिमंडळात स्त्रियांना पुरेसे आरक्षण देण्यासंबधी सर्व राजकारणी पक्षांनी एकत्र येण्याची विनंती
आर्थिक स्वातंत्र्यासाठी स्त्रीला तिच्या वाडवडिलांच्या मालमत्तेत समान वारसाहक्क देणे आवश्यक असण्याच्या मुद्दयावर भर
लोकप्रतिनिधींनी लिंग गुणोत्तर घसरण्याच्या धोक्याच्या घंटेचे परिणाम नागरिकांना समजावून सांगणे आवश्यक आहे असे उपराष्ट्रपतींचे प्रतिपादन
समृद्ध आणि आनंदी भारताच्या निर्मितीच्या यज्ञात प्रत्येक भारतीय नागरिकाने झोकून द्यावे असे उपराष्ट्रपतींचे आवाहन
23 AUG 2020 2:38PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 23 ऑगस्‍ट 2020
उपराष्ट्रपती एम. वैंकेय्या नायडू यांनी आज महिला सक्षमीकरण आणि कोणतीही मुलगी शालेय शिक्षणापासून वंचित राहू नये यादृष्टीने राष्ट्रीय चळवळीचे आवाहन केले.
‘बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ’ या विशेष योजनेने निःसंशय सकारात्मक बदल घडवून आणला असे निरिक्षण नोंदवत नायडू यांनी समाजमन बदलण्यासाठी अजून बरेच बदल आवश्यक असल्याचे म्हटले आहे.
“भेदभावाला मुठमाती द्या स्त्रियांना सक्षम करा” या शिर्षकाच्या फेसबुक पोस्टमध्ये नायडू यांनी “भारताच्या एकूण लोकसंख्येपैकी 50 टक्के लोकसंख्या स्त्रियांची आहे, त्यामुळे त्यांना राजकारणासह सर्वच क्षेत्रात समान संधी दिल्याशिवाय प्रगती होणे शक्य नाही.” याकडे लक्ष वेधले आहे. 'लिंगभेदाला थारा नाही ' हा संदेश आपल्या कृतीतून आणि उक्तीतून जायला हवा हेच आपले उद्दिष्ट असायला हवे यावर त्यांनी भर दिला आहे.
संसद तसेच राज्य विधिमंडळात महिलांना पुरेसे आरक्षण असायला हवे या बरेच काळापासून प्रलंबित असलेल्या प्रस्तावावर सर्व राजकारणी पक्षांनी एकत्र येण्याची गरज आहे. आर्थिक स्वातंत्र्यासाठी स्त्रीला मालमत्तेच्या हक्कात समान हक्क मिळणे आवश्यक असण्याच्या गरजेवरही नायडू यांनी जोर दिला.
‘भारतातील जननदराचे लिंग गुणोत्तर’ यावर नुकताच एक अहवाल उपराष्ट्रपतींनी प्रकाशित केला. या अहवालानुसार भारतात जनन दराच्या लिंग गुणोत्तरात 2001 ते 2017 मध्ये कोणताही फरक पडलेला नाही. सर्वसाधारण किंवा नैसर्गिक प्रमाणापेक्षा जन्मणाऱ्या मुलींचे प्रमाण कमी असल्याचे या अहवालात नमूद केले आहे. लोकसंख्या आणि विकासासाठीच्या संसद सदस्य गटानेही हे नजरेस आणले आहे.
या अहवालाचा उल्लेख करत नायडू म्हणाले की, ही धोक्याची घंटा आहे आणि सर्व संबंधितांनी युद्धपातळीवरून यावर काम करणे आवश्यक आहे. समाज, राजकारणी, सरकार, धोरणकर्ते, सामाजिक नेते, माध्यमे आणि स्त्री सक्षमीकरणासाठी झटणाऱ्या इतर संस्थांनी सहाय्य करणे आवश्यक आहे.
सर्व स्तरावरील लोकप्रतिनिधींनी आपापल्या मतदार संघातील नागरिकांचे लक्ष याकडे वेधण्यासाठी हर तऱ्हेने प्रयत्न करणे आवश्यक आहे. तसेच लिंग गुणोत्तर कमी झाल्याचे परिणामही त्यांना समजावून सांगणे आवश्यक आहे असे सांगून नायडू यांनी प्रत्येक नागरीकाने हुंडा हवा, मुलगाच हवा अश्या अनेक सामाजिक गैर रुढींचे उच्चाटन करण्यासाठी झुंज द्यायला हवी असे नायडू यांनी म्हटले आहे.
लिंग गुणोत्तरात समतोल राखण्यासाठी गर्भधारणापूर्व चाचणी आणि लिंगनिदान प्रतिबंध कायद्याची कडक अंमलबजावणी होणे आवश्यक आहे. असे सांगून उपराष्ट्रपतींनी भेदभाव वा स्त्रीया किंवा मुलींच्या संदर्भातील कोणत्याही हिंसाचाराच्या बाबतीत शून्य सहनशक्ती धोरण असायला हवे असे प्रतिपादन केले.
गरीबी, निरक्षरता आणि इतर सामाजिक अडथळ्यांबरोबर एकत्रितपणे युद्ध पुकारावे असे आवाहन करतानाच त्यांनी नव्या भारताच्या बांधणीसाठी हे आवश्यक आहे असे म्हटले आहे. कोणत्याही प्रकारच्या भेदभावाला स्थान नसणाऱ्या समृद्ध आणि आनंदी भारताच्या निर्मितीच्या यज्ञात प्रत्येक भारतीय नागरिक विशेषतः युवकांनी स्वतःला झोकून द्यावे असे आवाहन नायडू यांनी यावेळी केले.