Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for a national movement to empower women
Vice President stresses the need for a change in societal mindset to end discrimination against girls
Urges all political parties to reach consensus on providing reservation to women in parliament and state legislatures
Emphasizes the need for giving equal property rights to women in parents property for their economic emancipation.
Vice President asks elected representatives to draw the attention of people to the alarming aspect of skewed sex ratio.
Vice President calls upon every citizen to join in the Yagna of building a prosperous and happy India
23 AUG 2020 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today called for a national movement for women’s empowerment and to ensure that no girl child is left out of school.
While observing that the flagship scheme ‘Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao’ has undoubtedly created a positive impact, Shri Naidu said that much more needs to be done to change the societal mindset.
In a Facebook Post titled “End Discrimination, Empower Women”, Shri Naidu pointed out that with women constituting about 50 percent of India’s population, progress cannot be achieved unless they are given equal opportunities in all spheres, including the political arena. “We need to show in action and in deeds that gender discrimination no longer exists—that should be our goal”, he stressed.
Urging all political parties to arrive at a consensus at the earliest on the long-pending proposal to provide adequate reservation to women in parliament and state legislatures at the earliest, Shri Naidu also emphasized the need for giving equal property rights to women for their economic emancipation.
The Vice President recently released a report- ‘Status of Sex Ratio at Birth in India’ which mentioned that there has not been any change in the sex ratio at birth in India from 2001-2017--the number of girl children born is much less than what is the general or natural norm. It was brought out by the Indian Association of Parliamentarians for Population and Development (IAPPD).
Referring to the report, he said it is an alarming issue that needs to be addressed on a war footing by all the stakeholders—from the society at large to parliamentarians, government, policy makers, opinion leaders, media organizations and various organizations working to empower women.
Urging elected representatives at all levels to draw the attention of people in their respective areas to the alarming aspect of skewed sex ratio, Shri Naidu called upon every citizen to act as a warrior in completely eradicating social evils like dowry system and in eliminating 'son preference' mindset.
Stressing the need for rigorous implementation of Pre-conception & Pre-natal Diagnostics Techniques (PC & PNDT) law to bring about a balance in the sex ratio, the Vice President said there should be zero tolerance towards any kind of discrimination or violence against girls and women.
Calling upon the people to collectively declare a war on poverty, illiteracy and other social hurdles coming in the way of building a New India, Shri Naidu wanted every Indian citizen, particularly the youth to join in the Yagna of building a prosperous and happy India where there will be no discrimination of any kind.

ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
വനിത ശാക്തീകരണത്തിനായി ദേശീയ മുന്നേറ്റത്തിന് ഉപ രാഷ്ട്രപതി ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു
23 AUG 2020 10:40AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
വനിതാ ശാക്തീകരണത്തിന്, ഒരു ദേശീയ മുന്നേറ്റത്തിന് ഇന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ എം വെങ്കയ്യ നായിഡു ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു. ഒരു പെൺകുട്ടി പോലും സ്കൂൾ പഠനം ഉപേക്ഷിക്കുന്നില്ല എന്ന് ഉറപ്പു വരുത്തണമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.
ഫേസ്ബുക്ക് പേജിൽ 'വിവേചനം അവസാനിപ്പിക്കുക, സ്ത്രീകളെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുക' എന്ന ശീർഷകത്തിൽ എഴുതിയ ലേഖനത്തിലാണ് അദ്ദേഹം ഇക്കാര്യം വ്യക്തമാക്കിയത്. രാജ്യത്തെ ജനസംഖ്യയുടെ 50 ശതമാനം വരുന്ന സ്ത്രീകൾക്ക്, എല്ലാ മേഖലയിലും, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച്, രാഷ്ട്രീയ രംഗത്തും തുല്യ അവസരങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്നതിലൂടെ മാത്രമേ പുരോഗതി കൈവരിക്കാനാവൂ.
പാർലമെന്റിലും സംസ്ഥാന നിയമസഭകളിലും സ്ത്രീകൾക്ക് മതിയായ സംവരണം നൽകണമെന്ന ദീർഘനാളത്തെ ശുപാർശയിൽ രാഷ്ട്രീയ കക്ഷികൾ എത്രയും വേഗം സമവായത്തിൽ എത്തണം എന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു. സാമ്പത്തിക സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യം ലഭിക്കുന്നതിന് സ്ത്രീകൾക്ക് സ്വത്തിൽ തുല്യ അവകാശം നൽകണമെന്നും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.
അടുത്തിടെ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി 'ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ജനന ലിംഗ അനുപാത സ്ഥിതി 'എന്ന റിപ്പോർട്ട് പ്രകാശനം ചെയ്തിരുന്നു. 2001 മുതൽ 2017 വരെയുള്ള കാലയളവിൽ രാജ്യത്തെ ലിംഗാനുപാത നിരക്കിൽ മാറ്റമില്ലെന്നും അതായത് ജനിക്കുന്ന പെൺകുട്ടികളുടെ എണ്ണം സാധാരണ നിലയെക്കാൾ താഴ്ന്ന അവസ്ഥയിലാണെന്നും റിപ്പോർട്ട് വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു. ഇന്ത്യൻ അസോസിയേഷൻ ഓഫ് പാർലമെന്ററിയൻസ് ഫോർ പോപ്പുലേഷൻ ആൻഡ് ഡെവലപ്മെന്റ് ആണ് റിപ്പോർട്ട് പുറത്തിറക്കിയത്.
ഇതൊരു ഭയാശങ്ക ജനിപ്പിക്കുന്ന റിപ്പോർട്ട് ആണെന്നും യുദ്ധകാലടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ പ്രശ്നപരിഹാരത്തിന് സമീപിക്കണമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
സ്ത്രീധനസമ്പ്രദായം പോലുള്ള സാമൂഹ്യ തിന്മകളെ നിർമാർജനം ചെയ്യാൻ ഓരോ പൗരനും പോരാളിയെപ്പോലെ പ്രവർത്തിക്കണമെന്നും ആൺകുട്ടിയോടുള്ള 'പ്രത്യേക താല്പര്യ' മനോഭാവം മാറ്റണമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.
പെൺഭ്രൂണഹത്യ തടയുന്നതിനും ലിംഗ അനുപാതത്തിൽ സന്തുലനം കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിനും പ്രീ-കൺസെപ്ഷൻ ആൻഡ് പ്രീ-നേറ്റൽ ഡയഗ്നോസ്റ്റിക്സ് ടെക്നിക്സ് നിയമം കർശനമാക്കി നടപ്പാക്കണമെന്നും ശ്രീ വെങ്കയ്യ നായിഡു ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു. യാതൊരു തരത്തിലുള്ള വിവേചനവും ഇല്ലാത്ത സമൃദ്ധിയും സന്തോഷവുമുള്ള രാജ്യത്തിനുള്ള യജ്ഞത്തിൽ ഓരോ പൗരനും, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച്, യുവാക്കൾ പങ്കുചേരണം എന്നും അദ്ദേഹം അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു.