Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for a national movement to empower women
Vice President stresses the need for a change in societal mindset to end discrimination against girls
Urges all political parties to reach consensus on providing reservation to women in parliament and state legislatures
Emphasizes the need for giving equal property rights to women in parents property for their economic emancipation.
Vice President asks elected representatives to draw the attention of people to the alarming aspect of skewed sex ratio.
Vice President calls upon every citizen to join in the Yagna of building a prosperous and happy India
23 AUG 2020 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today called for a national movement for women’s empowerment and to ensure that no girl child is left out of school.
While observing that the flagship scheme ‘Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao’ has undoubtedly created a positive impact, Shri Naidu said that much more needs to be done to change the societal mindset.
In a Facebook Post titled “End Discrimination, Empower Women”, Shri Naidu pointed out that with women constituting about 50 percent of India’s population, progress cannot be achieved unless they are given equal opportunities in all spheres, including the political arena. “We need to show in action and in deeds that gender discrimination no longer exists—that should be our goal”, he stressed.
Urging all political parties to arrive at a consensus at the earliest on the long-pending proposal to provide adequate reservation to women in parliament and state legislatures at the earliest, Shri Naidu also emphasized the need for giving equal property rights to women for their economic emancipation.
The Vice President recently released a report- ‘Status of Sex Ratio at Birth in India’ which mentioned that there has not been any change in the sex ratio at birth in India from 2001-2017--the number of girl children born is much less than what is the general or natural norm. It was brought out by the Indian Association of Parliamentarians for Population and Development (IAPPD).
Referring to the report, he said it is an alarming issue that needs to be addressed on a war footing by all the stakeholders—from the society at large to parliamentarians, government, policy makers, opinion leaders, media organizations and various organizations working to empower women.
Urging elected representatives at all levels to draw the attention of people in their respective areas to the alarming aspect of skewed sex ratio, Shri Naidu called upon every citizen to act as a warrior in completely eradicating social evils like dowry system and in eliminating 'son preference' mindset.
Stressing the need for rigorous implementation of Pre-conception & Pre-natal Diagnostics Techniques (PC & PNDT) law to bring about a balance in the sex ratio, the Vice President said there should be zero tolerance towards any kind of discrimination or violence against girls and women.
Calling upon the people to collectively declare a war on poverty, illiteracy and other social hurdles coming in the way of building a New India, Shri Naidu wanted every Indian citizen, particularly the youth to join in the Yagna of building a prosperous and happy India where there will be no discrimination of any kind.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے خواتین کو تفویض اختیارات کے لئے قومی مہم چلانے کی اپیل کی
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے لڑکیوں کے ساتھ امتیاز کرنے کے لئے سماج کی سوچ میں تبدیلی پر زور دیا
نائب صدر نے سیاسی جماعتوں سے پارلیمنٹ اور ریاستی قانون ساز اداروں میں خواتین کو ریزرویشن دینے پر اتفاق رائے قائم کرنے کی تلقین کی
خواتین کی اقتصادی خودکفالت کے لئے والدین کی جائیداد میں ان کے لئے برابر کے حق کی وکالت کی
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے عوامی نمائندوں سے خطرناک صنفی تناسب کی سنگینی کے بارے میں عوام کے اندر بیداری پھیلانے کے لئے کہا
شہریوں سے ایک خوش حال بھارت کی تعمیر کے ’یَگ‘ میں تعاون دینے کی درخواست کی
23 AUG 2020 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 23 /اگست 2020 ۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے خواتین کو اختیارات کی تفویض کے لئے قومی مہم چلانے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے یہ یقینی بنانے کو کہا ہے کہ کسی بھی لڑکی کو اسکولی تعلیم سے محروم نہ کیا جائے۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ حالانکہ ’بیٹی بچاؤ، بیٹی پڑھاؤ‘ جیسی عوامی مہم کا مثبت اثر ہورہا ہے، پھر بھی سماج کی سوچ کو بدلنے کے لئے مزید کوششوں کی ضرورت ہے۔
’’خواتین کے ساتھ تفریق کو ختم کرکے ان کو اختیارات تفویض کرنا‘‘ کے عنوان سے اپنے ایک فیس بک پوسٹ میں جناب نائیڈو نے لکھا ہے کہ ملک کی آبادی میں تقریباً 50 فیصد خواتین ہیں۔ سیاسی سمیت ہر شعبے میں انھیں برابری کا موقع دیے بغیر ملک ترقی نہیں کرسکتا۔ انھوں نے لکھا ہے کہ اس کے لئے ہمیں اپنے برتاؤ اور عمل سے ان کے ساتھ تفریق ختم کرنی ہوگی اور یہی ہمارا ہدف بھی ہونا چاہئے۔
انھوں نے سیاسی جماعتوں سے درخواست کی کہ وہ پارلیمنٹ اور ریاستی قانون ساز اداروں میں خواتین کو خاطرخواہ ریزرویشن دینے کے معاملے پر جلد از جلد اتفاق رائے قائم کریں۔ خواتین کی اقتصادی خودکفالت کے لئے انھوں نے والدین کی جائیداد میں بھی برابر کے حق کی وکالت کی۔
نائب صدر نے حال ہی میں آبادی اور ترقیات سے متعلق بھارت کے اراکین پارلیمنٹ کی تنظیم (آئی اے پی پی ڈی) کے ذریعے جنسی تناسب کے متعلق تیار کی گئی رپورٹ ’’بھارت میں پیدائش کے وقت جنسی تناسب‘‘ کا اجرا کیا تھا۔ اس رپورٹ کے مطابق 2001-2017 کے دوران معمول سے کم لڑکیوں کی شرح پیدائش رہی۔
اس صورت حال کو تشویش ناک قرار دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے اسے بہتر بنانے کے لئے عوامی نمائندوں، میڈیا اور حکومت سمیت سبھی حصص داروں سے جنگی سطح پر کوشش کرنے کی درخواست کی۔
انھوں نے عوامی نمائندوں سے اس صورت حال کی سنگینی کے بارے میں عوام کے اندر بیداری کرنے کی درخواست کی۔ نائب صدر نے ہر شہری سے جہیز جیسی بری رسم کی مخالفت کرنے اور بیٹوں کو ترجیح دینے والی سماجی فکر کو ختم کرنے کی بھی تلقین کی۔
مادر رحم میں جنین کی صنفی تشخیص (پی سی اور پی این ڈی ٹی) قانون کو سختی سے نافذ کرنے پر زور دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا ہے کہ خواتین اور لڑکیوں کے تئیں کسی بھی طرح کی تفریق قابل قبول نہیں ہونی چاہئے۔
نیو انڈیا کی راہ میں آنے والی غریبی، ناخواندگی اور دیگر غلط سماجی رسومات کے خلاف شہریوں سے مشترکہ کوششیں کرنے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے لکھا ہے کہ ہر شہری بالخصوص نوجوانوں کو ایک ایسے خوش حال اور فارغ البال بھارت کی تعمیر میں آگے بڑھ کر تعاون دینا چاہئے، جہاں کوئی تفریق نہ ہو