Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for a national movement to empower women
Vice President stresses the need for a change in societal mindset to end discrimination against girls
Urges all political parties to reach consensus on providing reservation to women in parliament and state legislatures
Emphasizes the need for giving equal property rights to women in parents property for their economic emancipation.
Vice President asks elected representatives to draw the attention of people to the alarming aspect of skewed sex ratio.
Vice President calls upon every citizen to join in the Yagna of building a prosperous and happy India
23 AUG 2020 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today called for a national movement for women’s empowerment and to ensure that no girl child is left out of school.
While observing that the flagship scheme ‘Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao’ has undoubtedly created a positive impact, Shri Naidu said that much more needs to be done to change the societal mindset.
In a Facebook Post titled “End Discrimination, Empower Women”, Shri Naidu pointed out that with women constituting about 50 percent of India’s population, progress cannot be achieved unless they are given equal opportunities in all spheres, including the political arena. “We need to show in action and in deeds that gender discrimination no longer exists—that should be our goal”, he stressed.
Urging all political parties to arrive at a consensus at the earliest on the long-pending proposal to provide adequate reservation to women in parliament and state legislatures at the earliest, Shri Naidu also emphasized the need for giving equal property rights to women for their economic emancipation.
The Vice President recently released a report- ‘Status of Sex Ratio at Birth in India’ which mentioned that there has not been any change in the sex ratio at birth in India from 2001-2017--the number of girl children born is much less than what is the general or natural norm. It was brought out by the Indian Association of Parliamentarians for Population and Development (IAPPD).
Referring to the report, he said it is an alarming issue that needs to be addressed on a war footing by all the stakeholders—from the society at large to parliamentarians, government, policy makers, opinion leaders, media organizations and various organizations working to empower women.
Urging elected representatives at all levels to draw the attention of people in their respective areas to the alarming aspect of skewed sex ratio, Shri Naidu called upon every citizen to act as a warrior in completely eradicating social evils like dowry system and in eliminating 'son preference' mindset.
Stressing the need for rigorous implementation of Pre-conception & Pre-natal Diagnostics Techniques (PC & PNDT) law to bring about a balance in the sex ratio, the Vice President said there should be zero tolerance towards any kind of discrimination or violence against girls and women.
Calling upon the people to collectively declare a war on poverty, illiteracy and other social hurdles coming in the way of building a New India, Shri Naidu wanted every Indian citizen, particularly the youth to join in the Yagna of building a prosperous and happy India where there will be no discrimination of any kind.

ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਲੜਕੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭੇਦਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੋਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਾਅ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਦਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਦ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਖਵਾਂਕਰਨ ਦੇਣ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ
ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮੁਕਤੀ ਲਈ ਮਾਪਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਪਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਚੁਣੇ ਹੋਏ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਖਮ ਲਿੰਗ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ ਦੇ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਪੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਖਿੱਚਣ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਹਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਯੱਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ
23 AUG 2020 10:40AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਮ ਵੈਂਕਈਆ ਨਾਇਡੂ ਨੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਲੜਕੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਕੂਲੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਤੋਂ ਵੰਚਿਤ ਨਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਬੇਟੀ ਬਚਾਓ ਬੇਟੀ ਪੜ੍ਹਾਓ ਜਿਹੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦਾ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਅਸਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਫਿਰ ਵੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੋਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਯਤਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ।
"ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭੇਦਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਕਰਨਾ" ਸਿਰਲੇਖ ਵਾਲੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਫੇਸਬੁੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਾਇਡੂ ਨੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 50 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ, ਰਾਜਨੀਤੀ ਸਹਿਤ ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਰਾਬਰੀ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਚਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭੇਦਭਾਵ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਅਤੇ, ਇਹੀ ਸਾਡਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਵੀ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਦਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸੰਸਦ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਚਿਤ ਰਾਖਵਾਂਕਰਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ’ਤੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ। ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮੁਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਾਪਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਪਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਉੱਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਾਂਸਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਆਈਏਪੀਪੀਡੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਿੰਗ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ ‘ਤੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ “ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਮ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਲਿੰਗ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ ” ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 2001-17 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਮ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਲੜਕੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਜਨਮ ਦਰ ਰਹੀ।
ਇਸ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਚਿੰਤਾਜਨਕ ਦੱਸਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਧਾਰਨ ਲਈ ਜਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ, ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ ,ਓਪੀਨੀਅਨ ਲੀਡਰਾਂ, ਮੀਡੀਆ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਈ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਯੁੱਧ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਯਤਨ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਗੰਭੀਰਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਨੂੰ ਦਾਜ ਜਿਹੀ ਕੁਪ੍ਰਥਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਰੋਧ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਟਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੋਚ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਰੂਣ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ (ਪੀਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਐੱਨਡੀਟੀ) ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਖਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਲੜਕੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਭੇਦਭਾਵ ਸਵੀਕਾਰਯੋਗ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ।
ਨਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਗ਼ਰੀਬੀ, ਅਨਪੜ੍ਹਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਬੁਰਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਹਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਰਕੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਕੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਕੋਈ ਭੇਦਭਾਵ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ।