Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for a national movement to empower women
Vice President stresses the need for a change in societal mindset to end discrimination against girls
Urges all political parties to reach consensus on providing reservation to women in parliament and state legislatures
Emphasizes the need for giving equal property rights to women in parents property for their economic emancipation.
Vice President asks elected representatives to draw the attention of people to the alarming aspect of skewed sex ratio.
Vice President calls upon every citizen to join in the Yagna of building a prosperous and happy India
23 AUG 2020 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today called for a national movement for women’s empowerment and to ensure that no girl child is left out of school.
While observing that the flagship scheme ‘Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao’ has undoubtedly created a positive impact, Shri Naidu said that much more needs to be done to change the societal mindset.
In a Facebook Post titled “End Discrimination, Empower Women”, Shri Naidu pointed out that with women constituting about 50 percent of India’s population, progress cannot be achieved unless they are given equal opportunities in all spheres, including the political arena. “We need to show in action and in deeds that gender discrimination no longer exists—that should be our goal”, he stressed.
Urging all political parties to arrive at a consensus at the earliest on the long-pending proposal to provide adequate reservation to women in parliament and state legislatures at the earliest, Shri Naidu also emphasized the need for giving equal property rights to women for their economic emancipation.
The Vice President recently released a report- ‘Status of Sex Ratio at Birth in India’ which mentioned that there has not been any change in the sex ratio at birth in India from 2001-2017--the number of girl children born is much less than what is the general or natural norm. It was brought out by the Indian Association of Parliamentarians for Population and Development (IAPPD).
Referring to the report, he said it is an alarming issue that needs to be addressed on a war footing by all the stakeholders—from the society at large to parliamentarians, government, policy makers, opinion leaders, media organizations and various organizations working to empower women.
Urging elected representatives at all levels to draw the attention of people in their respective areas to the alarming aspect of skewed sex ratio, Shri Naidu called upon every citizen to act as a warrior in completely eradicating social evils like dowry system and in eliminating 'son preference' mindset.
Stressing the need for rigorous implementation of Pre-conception & Pre-natal Diagnostics Techniques (PC & PNDT) law to bring about a balance in the sex ratio, the Vice President said there should be zero tolerance towards any kind of discrimination or violence against girls and women.
Calling upon the people to collectively declare a war on poverty, illiteracy and other social hurdles coming in the way of building a New India, Shri Naidu wanted every Indian citizen, particularly the youth to join in the Yagna of building a prosperous and happy India where there will be no discrimination of any kind.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने महिला सशक्तीकरण के लिए राष्ट्रीय अभियान चलाने को कहा
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कन्याओं के साथ भेदभाव को खत्म करने के लिए सामाजिक सोच में बदलाव पर बल दिया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने राजनैतिक दलों से संसद और राज्य विधाई निकायों में महिलाओं को आरक्षण देने पर सहमति बनाने को कहा
महिलाओं के आर्थिक स्वावलंबन के लिए अभिभावकों की संपत्ति में उनके लिए बराबर के अधिकार की वकालत की
जन प्रतिनिधियों से प्रतिकूल लैंगिक अनुपात की गंभीरता पर जन जागृति फैलाने को कहा
नागरिकों से एक खुशहाल भारत के निर्माण के यज्ञ में योगदान करने का आग्रह किया
23 AUG 2020 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने महिला सशक्तीकरण के लिए राष्ट्रीय अभियान चलाने का आह्वान किया है और यह सुनिश्चित करने को कहा है कि किसी भी बालिका को स्कूल शिक्षा से वंचित न किया जाए।
उन्होंने कहा है कि हालांकि बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ जैसे जन अभियान का सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ा है फिर भी सामाजिक सोच बदलने के और भी प्रयास करने की आवश्यकता है।
"महिलाओं के साथ भेदभाव समाप्त कर उनका सशक्तिकरण करना" शीर्षक से अपने फेसबुक पोस्ट में श्री नायडू ने लिखा है कि देश की आबादी में लगभग 50 प्रतिशत महिलाएं हैं, राजनीति सहित हर क्षेत्र में उन्हें बराबरी का अवसर दिए बिना देश प्रगति नहीं कर सकता। उन्होंने लिखा है कि इसके लिए हमें अपने आचरण और कर्म से उनके साथ भेदभाव समाप्त करना होगा। और, यही हमारा लक्ष्य भी होना चाहिए।
उन्होंने राजनैतिक दलों से आग्रह किया कि वे संसद और राज्य विधाई निकायों में महिलाओं को पर्याप्त आरक्षण देने के मामले पर जल्द से जल्द सहमति बनाएं। महिलाओं के आर्थिक स्वावलंबन के लिए, उन्होंने अभिभावकों की संपत्ति में भी बराबर के अधिकार की वकालत की है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने हाल ही में जनसंख्या और विकास संबंधी भारतीय सांसदों का संगठन (आईएपीपीडी) द्वारा लैंगिक अनुपात पर तैयार की गई रिपोर्ट भारत में जन्म के समय लिंग अनुपात का लोकार्पण किया था। इस रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 2001-17 के दौरान सामान्य से कम कन्याओं का जन्म दर रहा।
इस स्थिति को चिंताजनक बताते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने इसे सुधारने के लिए जन प्रतिनिधियों, मीडिया और सरकार सहित सभी हितधारकों से युद्ध स्तर पर प्रयास करने को कहा।
उन्होंने जन प्रतिनिधियों से इस स्थिति की गंभीरता के बारे में जन जागृति फैलाने का आग्रह किया है। उपराष्ट्रपति ने हर नागरिक से दहेज जैसी कुप्रथा का विरोध करने तथा बेटों को प्राथमिकता देने वाली सामाजिक सोच को समाप्त करने को भी कहा है।
भ्रूण परीक्षण (पीसी और पीएनडीटी) कानून को कड़ाई से लागू करने पर बल देते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा है कि महिलाओं और कन्याओं के प्रति किसी भी प्रकार का कोई भी भेदभाव स्वीकार्य नहीं होना चाहिए।
नए भारत के मार्ग में आने वाली गरीबी, अशिक्षा तथा अन्य सामाजिक कुरीतियों के खिलाफ नागरिकों के साझे प्रयासों का आह्वान करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने लिखा है कि हर नागरिक को विशेषकर युवाओं को एक ऐसे समृद्ध और खुशहाल भारत के निर्माण में आगे बढ़कर योगदान देना चाहिए जहां कोई भेदभाव न हो।