Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
FACT's imported second MOP shipment (27000 MT) for the kharif season has reached Tuticorin Port
Company is taking steps to meet the demand of farmers during the season
22 AUG 2020 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore Limited (FACT) a PSU under the Union Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers has turned out encouraging performance on the production and marketing front during first five months of current financial year. FACT's Second muriate of potash (MOP) shipment (27000 MT) for the kharif season has reached Tuticorin Port yesterday and Unloading in progress.
MOP along with FACT's prime product Factamfos ( NP 20:20:013) is a fertilizer combination preferred by the farmers of South India. Earlier company had imported one MoP & one NPK complex parcels during June - July.
It is understood that Company is optimising its operations taking adequate safeguards against COVID pandemic. With reasonably good monsoon encouraging agriculture, Company is taking steps to meet the demand of farmers during the season.

ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਖਰੀਫ ਦੇ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਫਰਟੀਲਾਈਜ਼ਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਕੈਮੀਕਲਸ ਟ੍ਰੈਵਨਕੋਰ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਫੈਕਟ) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਐਮਓਪੀ (27000 ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ) ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਖੇਪ ਤੁਤੀਕੋਰਿਨ ਪੋਰਟ ਤੇ ਪੁੱਜੀ ।
ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
22 AUG 2020 5:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਧੀਨ ਇੱਕ ਪੀ ਐਸ ਯੂ ਫਰਟੀਲਾਈਜ਼ਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਕੈਮੀਕਲਸ ਟ੍ਰੈਵਨਕੋਰ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਫੈਕਟ) ਨੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ 5 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਡੀਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮੋਰਚੇ ਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਜਨਕ ਕਾਰਗੁਜਾਰੀ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਹੈ। ਖਰੀਫ ਦੇ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਫੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਖੇਪ ਐਮਓਪੀ (27000 ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ) ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਤੁਤੀਕੋਰਿਨ ਪੋਰਟ ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅਨਲੋਡਿੰਗ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਫੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਫੈਕਟੈਮਫੋਸ (ਐਨਪੀ 20: 20: 013) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਐਮਓਪੀ ਖਾਦ ਦਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਣ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪਸੰਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ । ਕੰਪਨੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਐਮਓਪੀ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੇਪ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਐਨਪੀਕੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਤ ਪਾਰਸਲ ਨੂੰ ਜੂਨ-ਜੁਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ।
ਇਹ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਂਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਢੰਗ-ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਕੰਮ ਚਲਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ । ਚੰਗੇ ਮੌਨਸੂਨ ਦੇ ਚੱਲਦਿਆਂ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।