Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
FACT's imported second MOP shipment (27000 MT) for the kharif season has reached Tuticorin Port
Company is taking steps to meet the demand of farmers during the season
22 AUG 2020 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore Limited (FACT) a PSU under the Union Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers has turned out encouraging performance on the production and marketing front during first five months of current financial year. FACT's Second muriate of potash (MOP) shipment (27000 MT) for the kharif season has reached Tuticorin Port yesterday and Unloading in progress.
MOP along with FACT's prime product Factamfos ( NP 20:20:013) is a fertilizer combination preferred by the farmers of South India. Earlier company had imported one MoP & one NPK complex parcels during June - July.
It is understood that Company is optimising its operations taking adequate safeguards against COVID pandemic. With reasonably good monsoon encouraging agriculture, Company is taking steps to meet the demand of farmers during the season.

രാസവസ്തു, രാസവളം മന്ത്രാലയം
ഖാരിഫ് സീസണിലേക്കുള്ള ഫാക്റ്റിന്റെ രണ്ടാമത്തെ മ്യൂറിയേറ്റ്‌ ഓഫ്‌ പൊട്ടാഷ്‌ (എം‌ഒ‌പി) (27000 മെട്രിക് ടൺ) തൂത്തുക്കുടി തുറമുഖത്ത് എത്തി
22 AUG 2020 5:15PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര രാസവസ്‌തു‐ വളം മന്ത്രാലയത്തിനു കീഴിലുള്ള ഒരു പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനമായ ഫെർട്ടിലൈസേഴ്‌സ്‌ ആൻഡ്‌ കെമിക്കൽസ്‌ ട്രാവൻകൂർ(ഫാക്‌ട്‌) ഈ സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിലെ ആദ്യ അഞ്ച് മാസങ്ങളിൽ ഉൽപാദന‐ വിപണന രംഗത്ത്‌ മികച്ച പ്രകടനം കാഴ്ചവച്ചു.
ഖാരിഫ് സീസണിലേക്കുള്ള ഫാക്റ്റിന്റെ രണ്ടാമത്തെ മ്യൂറിയേറ്റ്‌ ഓഫ്‌ പൊട്ടാഷ്‌ (എം‌ഒ‌പി) (27000 മെട്രിക് ടൺ) ഇന്നലെ തൂത്തുക്കുടി തുറമുഖത്ത് എത്തി. അൺലോഡിങ്ങ്‌ ജോലികൾ പുരോഗമിക്കുന്നു.
എം‌ഒ‌പിയും ഫാക്റ്റിന്റെ സുപ്രധാന ഉൽപ്പന്നമായ ഫാക്ടംഫോസും (എൻ‌പി 20: 20: 013) ദക്ഷിണേന്ത്യയിലെ കർഷകർക്ക്‌ പ്രിയപ്പെട്ട വളം സംയുക്‌തമാണ്‌. നേരത്തെ കമ്പനി ജൂൺ മുതൽ ജൂലൈ വരെ ഓരോന്നു വീതം മ്യൂറിയേറ്റ്‌ ഓഫ്‌ പൊട്ടാഷും എൻ‌പികെ കോംപ്ലക്സ് പാർസലുകൾ ഇറക്കുമതി ചെയ്തിരുന്നു. കോവിഡ്‌ പകർച്ചവ്യാധിക്കെതിരെ സുരക്ഷ ഏർപ്പെടുത്തിക്കൊണ്ട് കമ്പനി പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ശുഭകരമായി ചെയ്യുന്നു. മികച്ച മൺസൂൺകാലം കാർഷികമേഖലയ്‌ക്ക്‌ ഗുണകരമായതിനാൽ ഈ സീസണിൽ കർഷകരുടെ ആവശ്യങ്ങൾ നിറവേറ്റാൻ കമ്പനി നടപടികളെടുക്കുന്നു.