Ministry of Jal Shakti
Arunachal Pradesh will provide tap water to all rural homes by 2023
Local community comes forward for restoration work of water supply in Ledum Water Supply Project
22 AUG 2020 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Arunachal Pradesh has again received a very high rainfall in the current monsoon season. Many of the drinking water supply installations dependent on the surface sources have faced the fury of natural calamities in terms of flash flood, cloud bursts, landslides and erosions. The Ledum multi village water supply project feeding potable drinking water to Bilat circle, Oyan-Sille Circle and Ruksin headquarter covering 19 villages with population of 21,287 under East Siang District, Arunachal Pradesh was one of the projects damaged badly due to sudden cloud burst at its catchment area. The intake work which is situated at 1,500 feet above MSL and at a distance of 7 Km from last motorable road point was hit hard. The main pipe line (DI 250 mm diameter) was also damaged at various river crossings.
Arunachal Pradesh is highly dependent on Assam and states beyond for skilled and unskilled work force. With the Covid-19 pandemic related lockdowns and safety protocols in place, the availability of work force are constrained. Going by the gravity of the damages, it would have taken weeks to restore the water supply system, but the motivated youth of Bilat circle, about 70 of them, came forward to help the Public Health Engineering Department in restoration works. The Department while providing the skilled manpower, materials, etc. had to use the services of elephants also in retrieving the DI pipes that were scattered and buried under the silt or debris along the river bed. The result of participation of the people in the restoration effort saw that the resumption of drinking water supply to the entire villages was ensured in 3 days.
The efforts of the officials of PHED and the determination of the community to come forward for this kind of repair work shows that the community can play a huge role in operation and maintenance of water supply systems in rural areas. Jal Jeevan Mission aims to capitalise on the community participation.
Announced by Prime Minister on 15th August, 2019, Jal Jeevan Mission is under implementation in partnership with States with the objective to provide functional household tap connections to every rural household of the country by 2024. The goal of the Mission is to enable every rural household has assured availability of potable water at a service level of 55 litres per capita per day (lpcd) on regular and long-term basis so as to bring improvements in lives of people living in rural areas.
Water availability in Arunachal Pradesh is not an issue, but the challenges faced in implementation are the tough mountainous terrain, sparsely located habitations and the harsh climatic conditions. However, the State Govt is making all efforts to cover all villages/ habitations so as potable water reaches every rural household. Jal Jeevan Mission provides a golden opportunity to the State to provide clean, potable water to its citizens in their houses, so that the burden of women and girls is lessened.
Arunachal Pradesh Government has decided to provide 100% tap water connections to all the households in the State by 2023 under the Mission.

جل شکتی وزارت
اروناچل پردیش 2023 تک تمام دیہی مکانات میں پانی کی سپلائی کے لئے نل فراہم کرے گا
مقامی برادری لیڈم واٹر سپلائی پروجیکٹ کے کام کی تکمیل کے لئے آگے آئی
22 AUG 2020 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،22اگست2020: اروناچل پردیش کو ایک مرتبہ پھر رواں مانسون سیزن میں اچھی بارش حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ متعدد پینے کے پانی کی تنصیبات کا انحصار سطح زمین کے پانی پر ہے اور یہ وسائل سیلاب، بادل پھٹنے، زمین کھسکنے اور چٹانیں دھنسنے اور زمین و مٹی کے کٹاؤ سے متاثر تھے۔ لیڈم ملٹی ویلیج واٹر سپلائی پروجیکٹ ، جو اروناچل پردیش مشرقی سیانگ ضلع کے تحت 21287 آبادی کو یعنی 19 گاؤں کو پانی سپلائی کرتا تھا اور اس کے تحت بلاٹ سرکل ، اویان سلی سرکل اور رسکن ہیڈکوارٹر تک پینے کا صاف ستھرا پانی پہنچایا جاتاتھا۔ مذکورہ تمام پروجیکٹوں میں ایک پروجیکٹ تھا، جسے طاس والے علاقے میں اچانک بادل پھٹ جانے سے بہت نقصان پہنچا تھا۔یہاں انٹیک ورک 1500 فٹ ایم ایس ایل سے اوپر واقع ہے اور موٹر گاڑی کے ذریعے پہنچے جانے کے لائق سڑک یہاں سے 7 کلو میٹر دور ہے، اس سڑک کو بھی زبردست نقصان پہنچا تھا۔ پانی سپلائی کرنے والی پائپ لائن(ڈی آئی 250 ایم ایم قطر) بھی بری طرح سے مختلف دریاؤں کے گزرنے کے مقام پر متاثر ہوئی تھی۔
اروناچل پردیش ، آسام اور اس کے آس پاس کی دیگر ریاستوں پر ہنر مند اور غیر ہنر مند افرادی قوت کے لئے انحصار کرتا ہے۔ کووڈ -19 سے متعلق لاک ڈاؤن نافذ کے ہونے کے بعد نیز دیگر پابندیاں عائد ہونے کے ساتھ مذکورہ افرادی قوت کی دستیابی کی قلت ہوگئی ہے۔ یہاں جو نقصانات لاحق ہوئے ہیں ، ان کی سنگینی کو دیکھتے ہوئے یہاں باز آباد کاری کے کاموں میں ہفتوں کا وقت صرف ہونا تھا ، تب کہیں جاکر آبی سپلائی نظام بحال ہوسکتا تھا، تاہم بلاٹ سرکل کے تقریباً 70 جوش و جذبے سےمعمور نوجوانوں کی ایک ٹولی آگے آئی اور اس نے اس باز آبادکاری کے کام میں صحت عامہ انجیئنرنگ محکمے کی مدد کی۔اس محکمے نے ہنر مند افرادی قوت فراہم کرنے، ساز و سامان فراہم کرنے کے علاوہ ڈی آئی پائپوں کی مرمت اور احیاء کے کاموں میں ہاتھیوں کا سہار ابھی لیا۔ یہ وہ پائپ تھے جو گاد اور ملبے میں پورے طاس میں دبے ہوئے تھے ۔ جب عوام الناس نے باز آبادکاری کے کاموں میں حصہ لینا شروع کیا تو یہاں باز آبادی کاری کا کام تیزی سے آگے بڑھا اور تما م تر گاؤں تک پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی تین دنوں کے اندر بحال ہوگئی۔
پی ایچ ای ڈی کے افسروں کی کوششیں اور کمیونٹی کے پکے ارادے کے نتیجے میں مرمت کا یہ کام انجام پا سکا اور اس سے یہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ برادری یا سماج دیہی علاقوں میں واٹر سپلائی کے نظام کو چلانے اور اس کے رکھ رکھاؤ میں کتنے بار آور ثابت ہوسکتے ہیں۔ جل جیون کا مقصد کمیونٹی شراکت داری سے فائدہ اٹھانا ہے۔
15 اگست 2019 کو وزیر اعظم کی جانب سے اعلان کردہ جل جیون مشن ریاستوں کی شراکت داری سے زیر نفاذ ہے اور اس کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ ملک میں 2024 تک دیہی علاقوں کے ہر کنبے اور ہر گھر میں پینے کے پانی کے نل لگائے جاسکیں اور وہاں پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی حقیقی طور عمل میں آسکے۔ ہر گھر تک پینے کے پانی کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے یعنی فی کس 55 لیٹر پانی باقاعدگی کے ساتھ طویل المدت بنیاد پر بہم پہنچانے کی کوششیں کی جارہی ہیں، تاکہ دیہی علاقوں میں رہنے والے تمام افراد کے معیار حیات کو بہتر بنایا سکے۔
اروناچل پردیش میں پانی کی دستیابی کوئی مسئلہ نہیں ہے، تاہم اس کے نفاذ کے راستے میں بہت ساری چنوتیا ں ہیں، جن میں سخت پہاڑی جغرافیائی علاقہ ، دور تک بکھری ہوئی بستیاں اور از حد دشوار ترین موسمیاتی حالات شامل ہیں۔ تاہم ریاستی حکومت اپنی جانب سے ہر گاؤں اور ہر بستی تک احاطہ کرنےکے لئے کوشاں ہے، تاکہ ہر گھر تک پینے کا صاف ستھرا پانی پہنچ سکے۔ جل جیون مشن ریاستوں کو ایک سنہری موقع فراہم کرتا ہے کہ وہ شہریوں کو ان کے گھروں میں پینے کے صاف ستھرا پانی فراہم کرائے ، تاکہ لڑکیوں اور خواتین پر پڑنے والا وزن کم سے کم ہو۔
اروناچل پردیش کی حکومت نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ اس مشن کے تحت 2023 تک تمام تر گھروں میں 100 فیصد بنیادوں پر نل کے ذریعے پانی پہنچانے کا مقصد حاصل کیا جائے ۔