Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MoRTH allows Sale and Registration of Electric Vehicles without batteries
12 AUG 2020 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) has allowed registration of electric vehicles without pre-fitted batteries. In a letter to Transport Secretaries of all the States and UTs, the ministry has clarified that vehicles without batteries can be sold and registered based on the type approval certificate issued by the Test Agency. Further, that there is no need to specify the Make/Type or any other details of the Battery for the purpose of Registration. However, the prototype of the electrical vehicle, and the battery (regular battery or the swappable battery) is required to be type approved by the test Agencies specified under Rule 126 of the Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989.
Attention of the States/UTs has been drawn to the relevant FORMS under Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989. Viz. FORM-21 (Sale certificate), FORM -22 (Road worthiness certificate issued by the manufacturer) and FORM-22-A (Road worthiness certificate issued for Motor vehicles where fabrication of the body is done separately), required for the registration of Motor Vehicles under Rule 47 (Application for registration of Motor Vehicles), clearly specify Engine number/Motor number (In case of battery operated vehicles).
The Government is striving to create an ecosystem to accelerate the uptake of electric mobility in the country. It is time to come together to work Jointly to achieve the broader national agenda to reduce vehicular pollution and oil import bill. This will not only protect the environment and reduce the oft import bill but also provide opportunities to sun rise industry.
For the promotion of electrical two wheelers and three wheeler vehicles, there are recommendations brought to the notice of the Ministry to delink the cost of battery (which accounts for 30-40% of the total cost) from the vehicle cost. Vehicles could then also be sold in the market without the battery. This will make the upfront cost of the electrical 2 wheeler (2W) and 3 wheelers (3W) to be lower than ICE 2 and 3W. The battery could be provided separately by the OEM or the energy service provider.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाने बॅटरीशिवाय इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनांची विक्री आणि नोंदणीची दिली परवानगी
12 AUG 2020 10:20PM by PIB Mumbai
रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाने (एमओआरटीएच) प्री-फिटेड बॅटरीशिवाय इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनांच्या नोंदणीला परवानगी दिली आहे. सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या परिवहन सचिवांना पाठवलेल्या पत्रात मंत्रालयाने स्पष्ट केले आहे की चाचणी संस्थेने जारी केलेल्या मान्यता प्रमाणपत्राच्या आधारे बॅटरीशिवाय वाहनांची विक्री आणि नोंदणी करता येईल. तसेच नोंदणीसाठी मेक / टाईप किंवा बॅटरीचे इतर कोणतेही नमूद करण्याची आवश्यकता नाही. मात्र, केंद्रीय मोटार वाहन अधिनियम 1989 च्या नियम 126 अंतर्गत निर्दिष्ट केलेल्या चाचणी एजन्सीद्वारे इलेक्ट्रिकल वाहनाचा प्रोटोटाईप आणि बॅटरी (नियमित बॅटरी किंवा स्वॅप करण्यायोग्य बॅटरी) च्या वापराला मान्यता मिळणे आवश्यक आहे.
केंद्रीय मोटार वाहन अधिनियम नियम ,1989 अंतर्गत संबंधित फॉर्मस कडे राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे लक्ष वेधले गेले आहे. उदा. (मोटार वाहनांच्या नोंदणीसाठी अर्ज) वाहने इंजिन क्रमांक / मोटर क्रमांक (बॅटरीवर चालणाऱ्या वाहनांच्या बाबतीत) नियम 47 अंतर्गत मोटार वाहन नोंदणीसाठी आवश्यक फॉर्म - 21 (विक्री प्रमाणपत्र), फॉर्म -22 (उत्पादकाने दिलेले रस्ता योग्यता प्रमाणपत्र) आणि फॉर्म -22-A (मोटार वाहनांसाठी दिलेला रस्ता योग्यता प्रमाणपत्र जिथे गाड्यांची जुळवाजुळव स्वतंत्रपणे केली जाते)
देशातील विद्युत गतिशीलता वाढवण्यासाठी सरकार परिसंस्था तयार करण्यासाठी प्रयत्नशील आहे. वाहनांचे प्रदूषण आणि तेल आयात खर्च कमी करण्यासाठी व्यापक राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम साध्य करण्यासाठी एकत्रितपणे काम करण्याची वेळ आली आहे. यामुळे केवळ पर्यावरणाचे रक्षण होणार आणि आयात खर्च कमी होणार नाही तर उदयोन्मुख उद्योगांना संधी देखील उपलब्ध होतील.
इलेक्ट्रिकल दुचाकी आणि तीन चाकी वाहनांच्या प्रोत्साहनासाठी बॅटरीची किंमत (जी एकूण खर्चाच्या 30-40% इतकी असते) वाहनांच्या किंमतीतून वगळण्यासंबंधित शिफारशी मंत्रालयाच्या निदर्शनाला आणून दिल्या आहेत. त्यानंतर बॅटरीशिवायही बाजारात विक्री करता येईल. यामुळे इलेक्ट्रिकल टू व्हीलर (2W) आणि 3 व्हीलर (3W) ची किंमत आयसीई 2 आणि 3W पेक्षा कमी होईल. बॅटरी OEM किंवा उर्जा सेवा पुरवठादाराकडून स्वतंत्रपणे पुरवली जाऊ शकते.