Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MoRTH allows Sale and Registration of Electric Vehicles without batteries
12 AUG 2020 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) has allowed registration of electric vehicles without pre-fitted batteries. In a letter to Transport Secretaries of all the States and UTs, the ministry has clarified that vehicles without batteries can be sold and registered based on the type approval certificate issued by the Test Agency. Further, that there is no need to specify the Make/Type or any other details of the Battery for the purpose of Registration. However, the prototype of the electrical vehicle, and the battery (regular battery or the swappable battery) is required to be type approved by the test Agencies specified under Rule 126 of the Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989.
Attention of the States/UTs has been drawn to the relevant FORMS under Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989. Viz. FORM-21 (Sale certificate), FORM -22 (Road worthiness certificate issued by the manufacturer) and FORM-22-A (Road worthiness certificate issued for Motor vehicles where fabrication of the body is done separately), required for the registration of Motor Vehicles under Rule 47 (Application for registration of Motor Vehicles), clearly specify Engine number/Motor number (In case of battery operated vehicles).
The Government is striving to create an ecosystem to accelerate the uptake of electric mobility in the country. It is time to come together to work Jointly to achieve the broader national agenda to reduce vehicular pollution and oil import bill. This will not only protect the environment and reduce the oft import bill but also provide opportunities to sun rise industry.
For the promotion of electrical two wheelers and three wheeler vehicles, there are recommendations brought to the notice of the Ministry to delink the cost of battery (which accounts for 30-40% of the total cost) from the vehicle cost. Vehicles could then also be sold in the market without the battery. This will make the upfront cost of the electrical 2 wheeler (2W) and 3 wheelers (3W) to be lower than ICE 2 and 3W. The battery could be provided separately by the OEM or the energy service provider.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय नेबिना बैटरी वाले इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की बिक्री और पंजीकरण की अनुमति दी
12 AUG 2020 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओआरटीएच) ने बैटरी रहित इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के पंजीकरण को अनुमति दे दी है। सभी राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के परिवहन सचिवों को संबोधित पत्र की प्रति में, मंत्रालय ने स्पष्ट किया है कि जांच संस्था द्वारा जारी किए गए अनुमोदन प्रमाण पत्र के आधार पर ही बिना बैटरी वाले वाहनों की बिक्री और उन्हें पंजीकृत किया जा सकता है। इसके अलावा, पंजीकरण के लिए बैटरी के निर्माण/प्रकार या किसी अन्य विवरण को निर्दिष्ट करने की आवश्यकता नहीं है। हालाँकि, विद्युत वाहन के प्रकारऔर बैटरी (नियमित बैटरी या परिवर्तनीय बैटरी) को केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन नियम, 1989 के नियम 126 के तहत निर्दिष्ट जांच संस्थानों द्वारा अनुमोदित किया जाना आवश्यक है।
केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन नियम, 1989 के तहत राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को संबंधित फॉर्मों को ध्यान में रखने की भी आवश्यकता होगी। इसके लिए नियम 47 के तहत मोटर वाहन पंजीकरण के लिए आवश्यक (मोटर वाहनों के पंजीकरण के लिए आवेदन) फॉर्म-21 (बिक्री प्रमाण पत्र), फॉर्म-22 (निर्माता द्वारा जारी सड़क योग्यता प्रमाण पत्र) और फॉर्म-22- (मोटर वाहनों के लिए जारी किया गया सड़क योग्यता प्रमाण पत्र, जहां ढ़ाचे का अलग-अलग निर्माण किया जाता है), मेंस्पष्ट रूप से इंजन संख्या/मोटर संख्या को इंगित (बैटरी संचालित वाहनों के मामले में) करना आवश्यक हैं।
सरकार देश में विद्युत माध्यम से परिवहन में गति लाने के लिए एक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने का प्रयास कर रही है। यही समय है जब हम इस दिशा में एकसाथ कार्य करके व्यापक स्तर पर वाहनों से होने वाले प्रदूषण और तेल आयात को कम करने के राष्ट्रीय एजेंडे के लक्ष्य को हासिल कर सकते हैं। यह न केवल पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा और तेल आयात व्यय को कम करेगा, बल्कि सनराईज़ उद्योग को नए अवसर भी प्रदान करेगा।
दो पहिया और तिपहिया विद्युत वाहनों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, वाहन लागत से बैटरी की लागत (जो कुल लागत का 30-40 प्रतिशत होती है) को हटाने की सिफारिशें मंत्रालय से की गईं। तब वाहनों को बैटरी के बिना भी बाजार में बेचा जा सकता है। इससे इलेक्ट्रिकल 2 व्हीलर (2डब्ल्यू) और 3 व्हीलर्स (3डब्ल्यू) की मुख्य लागत आईसीई 2 और 3डब्ल्यूसे कम होगी। बैटरी को ओईएम या ऊर्जा सेवा प्रदाता द्वारा अलग से प्रदान किया जा सकता है।