Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MoRTH allows Sale and Registration of Electric Vehicles without batteries
12 AUG 2020 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) has allowed registration of electric vehicles without pre-fitted batteries. In a letter to Transport Secretaries of all the States and UTs, the ministry has clarified that vehicles without batteries can be sold and registered based on the type approval certificate issued by the Test Agency. Further, that there is no need to specify the Make/Type or any other details of the Battery for the purpose of Registration. However, the prototype of the electrical vehicle, and the battery (regular battery or the swappable battery) is required to be type approved by the test Agencies specified under Rule 126 of the Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989.
Attention of the States/UTs has been drawn to the relevant FORMS under Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989. Viz. FORM-21 (Sale certificate), FORM -22 (Road worthiness certificate issued by the manufacturer) and FORM-22-A (Road worthiness certificate issued for Motor vehicles where fabrication of the body is done separately), required for the registration of Motor Vehicles under Rule 47 (Application for registration of Motor Vehicles), clearly specify Engine number/Motor number (In case of battery operated vehicles).
The Government is striving to create an ecosystem to accelerate the uptake of electric mobility in the country. It is time to come together to work Jointly to achieve the broader national agenda to reduce vehicular pollution and oil import bill. This will not only protect the environment and reduce the oft import bill but also provide opportunities to sun rise industry.
For the promotion of electrical two wheelers and three wheeler vehicles, there are recommendations brought to the notice of the Ministry to delink the cost of battery (which accounts for 30-40% of the total cost) from the vehicle cost. Vehicles could then also be sold in the market without the battery. This will make the upfront cost of the electrical 2 wheeler (2W) and 3 wheelers (3W) to be lower than ICE 2 and 3W. The battery could be provided separately by the OEM or the energy service provider.

రహదారి రవాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
బ్యాటరీలు లేకుండా ఎలక్ట్రిక్‌ వాహనాల అమ్మకాలు, రిజిస్ట్రేషన్లకు కేంద్ర రహదారి రవాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అనుమతి
12 AUG 2020 7:20PM by PIB Hyderabad
బ్యాటరీలు అమర్చకుండానే ఎలక్ట్రిక్‌ వాహనాల అమ్మకాలు, రిజిస్ట్రేషన్లు చేయడానికి కేంద్ర రహదారి రవాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అనుమతించింది. రిజిస్ట్రేషన్లపై స్పష్టతనిస్తూ అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల రవాణా శాఖలకు లేఖలు రాసింది. టెస్ట్‌ ఏజెన్సీ జారీ చేసిన అనుమతి పత్రం రకం ఆధారంగా అమ్మకాలు, రిజిస్ట్రేషన్లు ఉండాలని లేఖలో స్పష్టం చేసింది. రిజిస్ట్రేషన్‌ కోసం బ్యాటరీ రకం లేదా ఇతర వివరాలు తెలపాల్సిన అవసరం లేదు. అయితే, సెంట్రల్ మోటార్‌ వెహికల్స్‌ రూల్స్‌-1989లోని 126వ నిబంధన ప్రకారం ఎలక్ట్రిక్‌ వాహనం నమూనా, బ్యాటరీ (సాధారణ లేదా తీసి అమర్చగలిగిన బ్యాటరీ) రకాన్ని టెస్ట్‌ ఏజెన్సీలు ఆమోదించాలి.
సెంట్రల్ మోటార్‌ వెహికల్స్‌ రూల్స్‌-1989 ప్రకారం ఉన్న ఫారాలవైపు రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల దృష్టి మళ్లింది. మోటారు వాహనాల రిజిస్ట్రేషన్‌కు చట్టంలోని 47వ నిబంధన కింద, ఫారం-21 (అమ్మకపు పత్రం), ఫారం-22 (వాహనం రహదారిపైకి వచ్చేందుకు తయారీదారు జారీ చేసే పత్రం), ఫారం-22ఎ (వాహనాల బాడీ బిగింపు విడిగా చేస్తే, రహదారిపైకి వచ్చేందుకు తయారీదారు జారీ చేసే పత్రం) అవసరం. ఇంజిన్‌ నంబరు లేదా మోటారు నంబరు (బ్యాటరీ వానాలు అయితే) స్పష్టంగా పేర్కొనాలి.
దేశంలో ఎలక్ట్రిక్‌ వాహనాల సంఖ్యను పెంచేందుకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఎన్నో ప్రయత్నాలు చేస్తోంది. వాహన కాలుష్యం, చమురు దిగుమతి వ్యయాన్ని తగ్గించేందుకు ఉద్దేశించిన జాతీయ అజెండాను సాధించేలా కలిసి పనిచేయడానికి ఇదే సరైన సమయం. ఇది పర్యావరణాన్ని కాపాడటమేగాక, సౌరశక్తి పరిశ్రమ అవకాశాలను కూడా మెరుగుపరుస్తుంది.
దేశంలో ఎలక్ట్రిక్‌ దిచక్ర, త్రిచక్ర వాహనాలను పెంచేందుకు, వాహన ధర నుంచి బ్యాటరీ ధరను (మొత్తం వ్యయంలో 30-40 శాతం) తగ్గించాలన్న సిఫారసులు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ దృష్టికి వచ్చాయి. దీనివల్ల బ్యాటరీలు లేకుండానే వాహనాలు అమ్మవచ్చు. ఎలక్ట్రికల్ ద్విచక్ర (2డబ్ల్యు) త్రిచక్ర (3డబ్ల్యు) వాహనాల ఖర్చును ఐసీఈ 2, 3డబ్ల్యు కన్నా ఇది తక్కువగా మారుస్తుంది. ఓఈఎం లేదా శక్తి సేవ కేంద్రాల నుంచి బ్యాటరీని విడిగా పొందవచ్చు.