Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways hands over 10 Broad Gauge Locomotives to Bangladesh
These locomotives will help handle the increasing volume of passenger and freight train operations in Bangladesh
Shri S.Jaishankar, External Affairs Minister highlighted the depth of time tested India-Bangladesh ties, based on mutual trust and respect
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, committed complete, unstinted & unlimited support to Bangladesh in its development of Bangladesh rail network
27 JUL 2020 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
In a handing over ceremony held today, 10 Broad Gauge (BG) locomotives were virtually flagged off to Bangladesh by the External Affairs Minister, Dr. S. Jaishankar and the Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal. The event was also attended by the Minister of State for Railways, Shri Suresh C. Angadi. From the Bangladesh end, Minister of Railway, Md. Nurul Islam Sujan and Minister of Foreign Affairs, Dr Abul Kalam Abdul Momen received the locomotives on behalf of the Government of Bangladesh.
The handing over of these locomotives, under grant assistance from the Government of India, fulfills an important commitment made during the visit of Hon’ble Prime Minister of Bangladesh Sheikh Hasina to India, in October, 2019. In keeping with the requirements of Bangladesh Railway, the locomotives have been suitably modified by the Indian side. These locomotives will help handle the increasing volume of passenger and freight train operations in Bangladesh.
Speaking on the occasion, External Affairs Minister Dr S. Jaishankar said, “I am delighted to join this ceremony of handing over 10 locomotive to Bangladesh. I am glad to know that Parcel and container trains have been started between both the countries. This will open up new opportunities for our businesses. I am happy to note that movement of trade by rail have been ensured. During the COVID-19 pandemic, the supply of essentials particularly in the holy month of Ramadan were ensured.” He further highlighted the depth of time tested India-Bangladesh ties, based on mutual trust and respect. He expressed his happiness that the COVID pandemic had not slowed down the pace of bilateral cooperation and conveyed that he looked forward to more such milestones in the ongoing historic Mujib Barsho.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal said, “It gives me immense pleasure to hand over 10 broad gauge locomotives for the use of Bangladesh Railways. These locomotives will be useful in handling the on-going freight train operations between India & Bangladesh. To ensure the usability of these locos in Bangladesh, they have been modified. We have been huge strides forward in our respective efforts at achieving development & growth. India & Bangladesh have come a long way in the last few years. Our bilateral relationship today is at its very best. Our neighbourhood policy follows PM Shri Narendra Modi ji's vision of Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas. The leadership of both, India & Bangladesh, are committed to reviving the pre-1965 railway connection between the two countries. Out of the 7 rail links that existed then, 4 are functional now. To further strengthen rail connectivity in the region, one new rail link, between Agartala in India and Akhaura in Bangladesh is being constructed & finance under Grant Assistance of India. During COVID-19, both Railways have shown exemplary foresight in managing the crisis and maintained the supply chain by stepping up transportation of essential commodities. Parcel train and container train services have been introduced via Benapole in Bangladesh. Both these services have already started in the month of July. These have enabled us to move a wide range of products from both sides. Railways have ensured that the two countries can continue our bilateral trade without any disruption & health risk. Both Railways are ensuring a better future for the people.”During his address, on behalf of the Indian Railways, Shri Piyush Goyal also committed complete, unstinted & unlimited support to Bangladesh in its development of Bangladesh rail network. He underscored the significance of railway cooperation in enhancing bilateral trade and connectivity and in further boosting the economic partnership between the two countries.
In the recent times, India and Bangladesh have stepped up their rail cooperation in mitigating the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, as trade via land border faced disruptions. Rail as a cost effective and environmental friendly solution, has helped in transporting essential commodities across the border. Both sides saw the highest ever exchange of freight trains in the month of June. A total of 103 freight trains were utilized for carrying essential commodities and raw materials.
Recently, parcel and container train services have also commenced between India and Bangladesh. This is expected to significantly enhance the scope of bilateral trade.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
10 அகலப்பாதை ரயில் என்ஜின்களைகளை வங்கதேசத்துக்கு இந்தியா வழங்கியது
27 JUL 2020 4:21PM by PIB Chennai
இன்று நடைபெற்ற ஒப்படைப்பு நிகழ்ச்சியில், வெளியுறவு விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சர் டாக்டர். எஸ். ஜெய்சங்கர் மற்றும் ரயில்வே மற்றும் வர்த்தகத் தொழில் துறை அமைச்சர், திரு. பியூஷ் கோயல் ஆகியோர், 10 அகலப்பாதை ரயில் என்ஜின்களைகளை வங்கதேசத்துக்கு மெய்நிகர் முறையில் கொடியசைத்து அனுப்பி வைத்தனர். ரயில்வே இணை அமைச்சர், திரு. சுரேஷ் சி. அங்காடியும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டார். வங்கதேசத்தின் சார்பில், அந்நாட்டின் ரயில்வே அமைச்சர், முகமது நூருல் இஸ்லாம் சுஜன் மற்றும் வெளியுறவு விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சர், டாக்டர். அபுல் கலாம் அப்துல் மோமென் ஆகியோர் ரயில் எஞ்சின்களைப் பெற்றுக் கொண்டனர்
இந்திய அரசின் மானிய உதவியின் கீழ் வழங்கப்பட்ட இந்த ரயில் எஞ்சின்களின் ஒப்படைப்பு, வங்கதேசத்தின் பிரதமர், மாண்புமிகு ஷேக் அசீனா இந்தியாவுக்கு அக்டோபர் 2019-இல் வருகை தந்த போது அளிக்கப்பட்ட ஒரு முக்கிய வாக்குறுதியை நிறைவேற்றுகிறது. வங்கதேச ரயில்வேயின் தேவைகளைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு இந்த ரயில் எஞ்சின்கள் இந்தியாவால் தகுந்த வண்ணம் மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. வங்கதேசத்தின் பயணிகள் மற்றும் சரக்கு ரயில் செயல்பாடுகளில் அதிகரித்துள்ள அளவுகளை கையாள இந்த ரயில் எஞ்சின்கள் உதவும்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய வெளியுறவு விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சர், டாக்டர். எஸ். ஜெய்சங்கர், "வங்கதேசத்துக்கு 10 ரயில் எஞ்சின்களை ஒப்படைக்கும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொள்வது எனக்கு மகிழ்ச்சி அளிக்கிறது. இரு நாடுகளுக்கிடையே பார்சல் மற்றும் கொள்கலன் ரயில்களின் போக்குவரத்து தொடங்கியிருப்பதை அறிந்து நான் மகிழ்ச்சி அடைந்தேன். நமது தொழில்களுக்கு புதிய வாய்ப்புகளை இது திறந்து விடும். ரயில்களின் மூலம் வர்த்தகப் போக்குவரத்து நடப்பது உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டிருப்பதை நான் மகிழ்ச்சியுடன் தெரிவிக்கிறேன். கோவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றின் போது, அதுவும் புனித ரமலான் மாதத்தில், குறிப்பாக அத்தியாவசியப் பொருள்களின் விநியோகம் உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டிருக்கிறது," என்றார். பரஸ்பர நம்பிக்கை மற்றும் மரியாதையின் அடிப்படையில் காலம் காலமாக தொடர்ந்து வரும் இந்திய-வங்க தேசத்தின் நட்பின் ஆழத்தை அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். கொவிட் பெருந்தொற்று இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை குறைத்து விடவில்லை என்று மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்த அவர், தற்போதைய வரலாற்று சிறப்பு மிக்க முஜிப் பார்ஷோவின் போது இப்படிப்பட்ட மைல்கற்களை இன்னும் அதிகமாக தான் எதிர்நோக்குவதாக தெரிவித்தார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய ரயில்வே மற்றும் வர்த்தகத் தொழில் துறை அமைச்சர், திரு. பியூஷ் கோயல், "வங்கதேச ரயில்வேயின் பயன்பாட்டுக்காக 10 அகலப்பாதை ரயில் எஞ்சின்களை வழங்கியது எனக்கு மிக்க மகிழ்ச்சியை அளிக்கிறது. இந்தியா, வங்கதேசம் இடையே தற்போது நடைபெற்று வரும் சரக்கு ரயில் செயல்பாடுகளைக் கையாள்வதில் இந்த எஞ்சின்கள் பயனுள்ளதாக இருக்கும். இந்த ரயில் எஞ்சின்கள் வங்கதேசத்தில் பயனுள்ளதாக இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய, அவை மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. மேம்பாடு. வளர்ச்சியை அடைவதற்கு நமது இருதரப்பு முயற்சிகள் மூலம் நாம் மிகப்பெரிய முன்னேற்றங்களை அடைந்துள்ளோம். கடந்த சில வருடங்களில் இந்தியா, வங்கதேசம் நீண்ட தூரம் பயணித்துள்ளன. நமது இருதரப்பு உறவு இன்று மிகவும் சிறந்த அளவில் உள்ளது. பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் 'அனைவரின் ஆதரவுடன், அனைவரின் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் அனைவரின் நம்பிக்கை' என்னும் லட்சியத்தை நமது அண்டை நாட்டுக் கொள்கை பின்பற்றுகிறது.1965-க்கு முந்தைய இரு நாடுகளுக்கிடையேனா ரயில்வே தொடர்பை புதுப்பிக்க இந்திய மற்றும் வங்கதேசத்தின் தலைமைகள் உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளன. அன்றிருந்த 7 ரயில் இணைப்புகளில், 4 தற்போது செயல்படுகின்றன. இந்த பிராந்தியத்தில் ரயில் போக்குவரத்தை இன்னும் பலப்படுத்தும் விதத்தில், இந்தியாவின் நிதி உதவியுடன் இந்தியாவில் உள்ள அகர்தாலா மற்றும் வங்கதேசத்தில் உள்ள அக்ஹுராவுக்கு இடையே புதிய ரயில் இணைப்புக் கட்டமைக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது. கோவிட்-19-இன் போது, நெருக்கடியை சமாளிக்க இரு ரயில்வேக்களும் முன்மாதிரியான தொலைநோக்குடன் பணிபுரிந்து, அத்தியாவசியப் பொருள்களின் போக்குவரத்தை அதிகரித்து விநியோக சங்கிலியை பராமரித்தன. வங்கதேசத்தில் உள்ள பெனாபோலின் வழியாக பார்சல் மற்றும் கொள்கலன் ரயில் சேவைகள் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப் பட்டன. இந்த இரு சேவைகளும் ஜூலை மாதத்தில் ஏற்கனவே தொடங்கியுள்ளன. இரு நாடுகளில் இருந்தும் பலதரப்பட்டப் பொருள்களின் போக்குவரத்துக்கு இவை வழிவகுத்தன. எந்த இடையீறும், சுகாதார அச்சுறுத்தலும் இல்லாமல் இரு நாடுகளும் இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகத்தைத் தொடர முடியும் என்பதை ரயில்வே உறுதி செய்தது. இரு நாட்டின் ரயில்வேக்களும் மக்களுக்கு நல்ல எதிர்காலத்தை உறுதி செய்கின்றன," என்றார். இந்திய ரயில்வே சார்பாக தான் ஆற்றிய உரையில், வங்கதேச ரயில் வலைப்பின்னலின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு முழுமையான, தடையில்லாத மற்றும் எல்லையற்ற ஆதரவை திரு. பியூஷ் கோயல் உறுதியளித்தார். இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகம், தொடர்பு மற்றும் பொருளாதாரக் கூட்டை மேம்படுத்துவதில் ரயில்வே ஒத்துழைப்பின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர் அடிக்கோடிட்டார்.