Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways hands over 10 Broad Gauge Locomotives to Bangladesh
These locomotives will help handle the increasing volume of passenger and freight train operations in Bangladesh
Shri S.Jaishankar, External Affairs Minister highlighted the depth of time tested India-Bangladesh ties, based on mutual trust and respect
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, committed complete, unstinted & unlimited support to Bangladesh in its development of Bangladesh rail network
27 JUL 2020 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
In a handing over ceremony held today, 10 Broad Gauge (BG) locomotives were virtually flagged off to Bangladesh by the External Affairs Minister, Dr. S. Jaishankar and the Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal. The event was also attended by the Minister of State for Railways, Shri Suresh C. Angadi. From the Bangladesh end, Minister of Railway, Md. Nurul Islam Sujan and Minister of Foreign Affairs, Dr Abul Kalam Abdul Momen received the locomotives on behalf of the Government of Bangladesh.
The handing over of these locomotives, under grant assistance from the Government of India, fulfills an important commitment made during the visit of Hon’ble Prime Minister of Bangladesh Sheikh Hasina to India, in October, 2019. In keeping with the requirements of Bangladesh Railway, the locomotives have been suitably modified by the Indian side. These locomotives will help handle the increasing volume of passenger and freight train operations in Bangladesh.
Speaking on the occasion, External Affairs Minister Dr S. Jaishankar said, “I am delighted to join this ceremony of handing over 10 locomotive to Bangladesh. I am glad to know that Parcel and container trains have been started between both the countries. This will open up new opportunities for our businesses. I am happy to note that movement of trade by rail have been ensured. During the COVID-19 pandemic, the supply of essentials particularly in the holy month of Ramadan were ensured.” He further highlighted the depth of time tested India-Bangladesh ties, based on mutual trust and respect. He expressed his happiness that the COVID pandemic had not slowed down the pace of bilateral cooperation and conveyed that he looked forward to more such milestones in the ongoing historic Mujib Barsho.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal said, “It gives me immense pleasure to hand over 10 broad gauge locomotives for the use of Bangladesh Railways. These locomotives will be useful in handling the on-going freight train operations between India & Bangladesh. To ensure the usability of these locos in Bangladesh, they have been modified. We have been huge strides forward in our respective efforts at achieving development & growth. India & Bangladesh have come a long way in the last few years. Our bilateral relationship today is at its very best. Our neighbourhood policy follows PM Shri Narendra Modi ji's vision of Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas. The leadership of both, India & Bangladesh, are committed to reviving the pre-1965 railway connection between the two countries. Out of the 7 rail links that existed then, 4 are functional now. To further strengthen rail connectivity in the region, one new rail link, between Agartala in India and Akhaura in Bangladesh is being constructed & finance under Grant Assistance of India. During COVID-19, both Railways have shown exemplary foresight in managing the crisis and maintained the supply chain by stepping up transportation of essential commodities. Parcel train and container train services have been introduced via Benapole in Bangladesh. Both these services have already started in the month of July. These have enabled us to move a wide range of products from both sides. Railways have ensured that the two countries can continue our bilateral trade without any disruption & health risk. Both Railways are ensuring a better future for the people.”During his address, on behalf of the Indian Railways, Shri Piyush Goyal also committed complete, unstinted & unlimited support to Bangladesh in its development of Bangladesh rail network. He underscored the significance of railway cooperation in enhancing bilateral trade and connectivity and in further boosting the economic partnership between the two countries.
In the recent times, India and Bangladesh have stepped up their rail cooperation in mitigating the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, as trade via land border faced disruptions. Rail as a cost effective and environmental friendly solution, has helped in transporting essential commodities across the border. Both sides saw the highest ever exchange of freight trains in the month of June. A total of 103 freight trains were utilized for carrying essential commodities and raw materials.
Recently, parcel and container train services have also commenced between India and Bangladesh. This is expected to significantly enhance the scope of bilateral trade.

রেলমন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় রেল ১০টি ব্রডগেজ লোকোমোটিভস বাংলাদেশের হাতে তুলে দিয়েছে
রেলমন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল বাংলাদেশ রেল নেটওয়ার্ক ব্যবস্থার সার্বিক উন্নয়নে সবরকম সহযোগিতার আশ্বাস দিয়েছেন
27 JUL 2020 4:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ জুলাই, ২০২০
ভারতের বিদেশ মন্ত্রী ডঃ এস জয়শঙ্কর এবং রেলমন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল আজ এক অনুষ্ঠানে বাংলাদেশের হাতে ১০টি ব্রডগেজ লোকোমোটিভস বা রেল ইঞ্জিন তুলে দিয়েছেন। রেল ইঞ্জিন হস্তান্তরের জন্য ভার্চ্যুয়ালি আয়োজিত এই অনুষ্ঠানে রেল প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সুরেশ সি অঙ্গাদি, বাংলাদেশের রেল মন্ত্রী মহম্মদ নরুল ইসলাম সুজন এবং সেদেশের বিদেশ মন্ত্রী ডঃ আবুল কালাম আব্দুল মোমেন বাংলাদেশ সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে এই রেল ইঞ্জিনগুলি গ্রহণ করেন।
ভারত সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে বিশেষ অনুদান সহায়তার অঙ্গ হিসাবে এই রেল ইঞ্জিনগুলি বাংলাদেশের হাতে তুলে দেওয়া হ’ল। ২০১৯ সালের অক্টোবরে বাংলাদেশের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভারত সফরের সময় সেদেশকে সহায়তার ব্যাপারে যে অঙ্গীকার করা হয়েছিল, আজ এই ইঞ্জিনগুলি তুলে দেওয়ার মাধ্যমে তা পূর্ণ হ’ল। বাংলাদেশ রেলের চাহিদার বিষয়টিকে বিবেচনায় রেখে ভারতের পক্ষ থেকে রেল ইঞ্জিনগুলি যথাযথভাবে তৈরি করা হয়েছে। এই রেল ইঞ্জিনগুলি বাংলাদেশে ক্রমবর্ধমান যাত্রী ও পণ্যবাহী ট্রেন পরিষেবার চাহিদা মেটাতে সাহায্য করবে।
এই উপলক্ষে ভারতের বিদেশ মন্ত্রী ডঃ জয়শঙ্কর বলেন, “বাংলাদেশকে ১০টি রেল ইঞ্জিন হস্তান্তরের এই অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দিতে পেরে আমি অত্যন্ত আনন্দিত। আমি জেনেছি যে, দু’দেশের মধ্যে পণ্যবাহী ও কন্টেনার ট্রেন পরিষেবা ইতিমধ্যেই চালু হয়েছে। এর ফলে, আমাদের দু’দেশের বাণিজ্যে নতুন নতুন সুযোগ-সুবিধার পথ প্রশস্ত হবে। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর সময়, বিশেষ করে পবিত্র রমজান মাসে অত্যাবশ্যক পণ্যসামগ্রী সরবরাহ সুনিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে”। তিনি ভারত-বাংলাদেশের গভীর সম্পর্ক কালোত্তীর্ণ হয়েছে বলে মন্তব্য করে বলেন, দ্বিপাক্ষিক এই সম্পর্ক পারস্পরিক আস্থা ও সম্মানের ওপর ভিত্তি করে গড়ে উঠেছে। কোভিড মহামারীর সময় দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার গতি হ্রাস পায়নি বলেও ডঃ জয়শঙ্কর উল্লেখ করেন। ঐতিহাসিক মজিব-বর্ষ উদযাপনের সময় দু’দেশের সম্পর্কে আরও অনেক মাইলফলক অর্জিত হবে বলেও ডঃ জয়শঙ্কর আশা প্রকাশ করেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে রেলমন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল বলেন, বাংলাদেশ রেলের জন্য ১০টি ব্রডগেজ লোকোমোটিভ হস্তান্তর আমার কাছে অত্যন্ত আনন্দের বিষয়। এই রেল ইঞ্জিনগুলি ভারত ও বাংলাদেশের মধ্যে চলতি পণ্যবাহী ট্রেন পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রে অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠবে। বাংলাদেশ রেলের ব্যবহারের উপযোগী করে এই রেল ইঞ্জিনগুলি নির্মাণ করা হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, বিগত কয়েক বছরে ভারত ও বাংলাদেশ পারস্পরিক সম্পর্কের ক্ষেত্রে বহুদূর অগ্রসর হয়েছে। “আমাদের দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক আজ সর্বোচ্চ পর্যায়ে পৌঁছেছে। আমাদের প্রতিবেশী নীতি প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর ‘সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ, সবকা বিসওয়াস’ – এর আদর্শকে অনুসরণ করে পরিচালিত হয়” বলে শ্রী গোয়েল অভিমত প্রকাশ করেন। দুই দেশের নেতৃত্বই প্রাক্-১৯৬৫’র রেল যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার পুনরুজ্জীবনে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। সেই সময় দু’দেশের মধ্যে রেলপথে যে ৭টি যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা ছিল বর্তমানে তার মধ্যে ৪টি চালু রয়েছে। এই অঞ্চলে রেল যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার আরও বিকাশে আরও একটি নতুন রেল যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। ভারতের আগরতলা থেকে বাংলাদেশের আখাউড়ার মধ্যে এই রেলপথটি ভারতের আর্থিক সহায়তায় নির্মাণ করা হচ্ছে। কোভিড-১৯ এর সময় দু’দেশের রেল সঙ্কট মোকাবিলায় এবং সরবরাহ-শৃঙ্খল অব্যাহত রাখতে দৃষ্টান্তমূলক বিচক্ষণতার পরিচয় রেখেছে। বাংলাদেশের বেনাপোল হয়ে পণ্যবাহী ও কন্টেনার ট্রেন পরিষেবা ইতিমধ্যেই চালু হয়েছে। এই পরিষেবা চালু হওয়ার ফলে উভয় পক্ষই বিভিন্ন ধরনের সামগ্রী সরবরাহ করার সুবিধা পাচ্ছে। শ্রী গোয়েল বাংলাদেশ রেল নেটওয়ার্কের উন্নয়নে সেদেশকে সবরকম সাহায্যের আশ্বাস দেন। এ প্রসঙ্গে তিনি বলেন, দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য ও যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার বিকাশে রেল সহযোগিতার বড় তাৎপর্য রয়েছে।
সাম্প্রতিক সময়ে ভারত ও বাংলাদেশ কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর প্রভাব হ্রাস করতে রেল সহযোগিতা বাড়াতে পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। রেলপথে পরিবহণ একদিকে যেমন ব্যয়সাশ্রয়ী, অন্যদিকে তেমনই পরিবেশ-বান্ধব একটি মাধ্যম। উভয় পক্ষই গত জুন মাসে পণ্যবাহী ট্রেন পরিষেবার ক্ষেত্রে সাম্প্রতিকালের মধ্যে সর্বাধিক অগ্রগতি প্রত্যক্ষ করেছে। অত্যাবশ্যক সামগ্রী ও কাঁচামাল সহ ১০৩টি পণ্যবাহী ট্রেন পরিষেবা দেওয়া হয়েছে।
সম্প্রতি ভারত ও বাংলাদেশের মধ্যে পণ্যবাহী ও কন্টেনার ট্রেন পরিষেবা শুরু হয়েছে। এর ফলে, দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্যের আরও প্রসার ঘটবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।