Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the acquisition (i) in Escorts Limited (Escorts) by Kubota Corporation (Kubota) and (ii) in Kubota Agricultural Machinery India Private Limited (KAI) by Escorts
10 JUL 2020 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves the acquisition (i) in Escorts Limited (Escorts) by Kubota Corporation (Kubota) and (ii) in Kubota Agricultural Machinery India Private Limited (KAI) by Escorts, under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002, today.
The Proposed Combination is relating to acquisition of 9.09% of the total issued, subscribed and paid-up share capital of Escorts by Kubota. Upon completion of capital reduction process by Escorts, this will constitute 10% of its total issued, subscribed and paid-up share capital.Further, Escorts will acquire 40% shareholding in KAI. Accordingly, Kubota and Escorts will hold 60-40% shareholding respectively in KAI.
Kubota is a company incorporated under the laws of Japan. Kubota is a comprehensive agriculture product manufacturer and offers various machinery such as tractors, combine harvesters and rice transplanters. Kubota also offers engineering, procurement, construction to maintenance, contributing to safety and security of water.
Escorts is a public limited company incorporated in India. Escorts’ shares are listed on the BSE and the National Stock Exchange of India.Escorts is engaged in the business of manufacturing and sale of agri-machinery, construction equipment and railway equipment in India.
A detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने (i) कुबोटा कॉर्पोरेशन (कुबोटा) द्वारा एस्कॉर्ट्स लिमिटेड (एस्कॉर्ट्स) में और (ii) एस्कॉर्ट्स द्वारा कुबोटा एग्रीकल्चर मशीनरी इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (केएआई) में अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
10 JUL 2020 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 31 (1) के तहत आज (i) कुबोटा कॉर्पोरेशन (कुबोटा) द्वारा एस्कॉर्ट्स लिमिटेड (एस्कॉर्ट्स) में और (ii) एस्कॉर्ट्स द्वारा कुबोटा एग्रीकल्चर मशीनरी इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (केएआई) में अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन कुबोटा द्वारा एस्कॉर्ट्स की कुल जारी, सब्सक्राइब्ड और पेड-अप शेयर पूंजी के 9.09% अधिग्रहण से संबंधित है। एस्कॉर्ट्स द्वारा पूंजी कमी (कैपिटल रिडक्शन) की प्रक्रिया पूरी होने पर, यह उसके द्वारा जारी किए गए, सब्सक्राइब्ड और पेड-अप शेयर कैपिटल का 10% होगा। इसके अलावा, एस्कॉर्ट्स, केएआई में 40% शेयरधारिता का अधिग्रहण करेगा। तदनुसार, केएआई में कुबोटा और एस्कॉर्ट्स की शेयरधारिता क्रमशः 60-40% हो जायेगी।
कुबोटा जापान के कानूनों के तहत निगमित कंपनी है। कुबोटा व्यापक कृषि उत्पाद निर्माता है और ट्रैक्टर, कंबाइन हार्वेस्टर और राइस ट्रांसप्लान्टर जैसे विभिन्न मशीनरी का निर्माण करती है। कुबोटा इंजीनियरिंग, खरीद, निर्माण, रखरखाव, जल की सुरक्षा में भी योगदान देता है।
एस्कॉर्ट्स भारत में निगमित एक पब्लिक लिमिटेड कंपनी है। एस्कॉर्ट्स के शेयर बीएसई और नेशनल स्टॉक एक्सचेंज ऑफ इंडिया में सूचीबद्ध हैं। एस्कॉर्ट्स भारत में कृषि-मशीनरी, निर्माण उपकरण और रेलवे उपकरणों के निर्माण और बिक्री के व्यवसाय में है।
सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश जल्द ही जारी किया जायेगा।