Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the acquisition (i) in Escorts Limited (Escorts) by Kubota Corporation (Kubota) and (ii) in Kubota Agricultural Machinery India Private Limited (KAI) by Escorts
10 JUL 2020 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves the acquisition (i) in Escorts Limited (Escorts) by Kubota Corporation (Kubota) and (ii) in Kubota Agricultural Machinery India Private Limited (KAI) by Escorts, under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002, today.
The Proposed Combination is relating to acquisition of 9.09% of the total issued, subscribed and paid-up share capital of Escorts by Kubota. Upon completion of capital reduction process by Escorts, this will constitute 10% of its total issued, subscribed and paid-up share capital.Further, Escorts will acquire 40% shareholding in KAI. Accordingly, Kubota and Escorts will hold 60-40% shareholding respectively in KAI.
Kubota is a company incorporated under the laws of Japan. Kubota is a comprehensive agriculture product manufacturer and offers various machinery such as tractors, combine harvesters and rice transplanters. Kubota also offers engineering, procurement, construction to maintenance, contributing to safety and security of water.
Escorts is a public limited company incorporated in India. Escorts’ shares are listed on the BSE and the National Stock Exchange of India.Escorts is engaged in the business of manufacturing and sale of agri-machinery, construction equipment and railway equipment in India.
A detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے (i)کبوٹا کارپوریشن (کبوٹا) کی طرف سے اسکورٹ لمیٹڈ (اسکورٹس) میں(ii) اور اسکورٹ کی طرف سے کبوٹا ایگریکلچرل مشینری انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (کے اے آئی) میں خریداری کی منظوری دے دی ہے
10 JUL 2020 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10 جولائی، بھارت کے مسابقتی کمیشن (سی آئی آئی) نے کمیشن کے قانون 2002 کے تحت آج (i)کبوٹا کارپوریشن (کبوٹا) کی طرف سے اسکورٹ لمیٹڈ (اسکورٹس) میں(ii) اور اسکورٹ کی طرف سے کبوٹا ایگریکلچرل مشینری انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (کے اے آئی) میں خریداری کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔
مجوزہ اتحاد کا تعلق کبوٹا کی طرف سے اسکورٹس کے کل جاری کیے گئے خریدے گئے اور پیڈ اپ شیئر کے سرمایے کے 9.09 فیصد کی خریداری سے ہے۔ اسکورٹس کی طرف سے سرمایے میں تخفیف کا عمل مکمل ہونے کے بعد یہ کُل جاری کیے گئے پیڈ اپ شیئر سرمایے کا 10 فیصد ہوگا۔ اس کے علاوہ اسکورٹس، کے اے آئی میں 40 فیصد شیئر ہولڈنگ حاصل کرلے گا۔ اس طرح سے کے اے آئی نے کبوٹا اور اسکورٹس کے شیئرز کی تعداد 60/ 40 فیصد ہوجائے گی۔
کبوٹا ایک ایسی کمپنی ہے جو جاپان کے قوانین کے تحت قائم کی گئی ہے۔ کبوٹا ایک جامع زرعی مشینیں تیار کرنے والی کمپنی ہے اور مختلف مشینری مثلاً ٹریکٹر، ہارویسٹر اور رائس ٹرانسپلانٹرس بناتی ہے۔ کبوٹا، انجینئرنگ، پرکیورمنٹ اور اسی طرح کا دوسرا سامان بناتی ہے۔
اسکورٹس بھارت میں قائم کردہ ایک پبلک لمیٹڈ کمپنی ہے۔ اسکورٹس کے شیئر بی ایس ای اور بھارت کے نیشنل اسٹاک ایکسچینج کی فہرست میں شامل ہیں۔ اسکورٹس بھارت میں کاروباری سامان تیار کرنے اور زرعی مشینری، تعمیراتی سامان اور ریلوے کا سازوسامان فروخت کرنے میں مصروف ہے۔
سی سی آئی کا تفصیلی حکم بعد میں جاری کیا جائے گا۔