Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' highlights India's efforts to build resilience into the education system in face of COVID before G20 Members
G20 Education Ministers share best practices, express commitment for collaborative efforts to promote teaching and learning in times of crisis
27 JUN 2020 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union HRD Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' today virtually participated in G20 Extraordinary Virtual Education Ministers’ Meeting. This special session has been convened to discuss the effects of the COVID 19 pandemic on the education sector, how different nations have dealt with it and how the Member States can collaborate to further the cause of education in these difficult times.
In his statement, the Union Minister expressed his gratitude towards Chairperson for his initiative to organise this historic and relevant meeting of the G20 nations to collaboratively address the widespread disruptions caused by the pandemic in the education sector.
The Union Minister informed all members about India's efforts to mitigate the impact of COVID-19 on all sectors including education. He said that Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, has recently launched a clarion call for an ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ or Self Reliant India. Government of India has also announced an unprecedented economic package worth around 10% of India’s GDP with substantial financial allocations to reinvigorate the education and health sectors of our country.
Shri Pokhriyal also shared information about efforts of HRD Ministry to promote digital learning during Covid-19 crisis. He said that we have developed excellent digital educational content over the years. These are available on various platforms like DIKHSA, SWAYAM , Virtual labs, e-PG Pathshala and National Digital Library to name a few.
He further said that we recognize that there are many students who do not have adequate access to digital means of education. To address the digital divide we making extensive use of TV channels- SWAYAM PRABHA, a group of 34 DTH channels, and Radio including Community Radio. With the help of these we have succeeded in providing education 24x7 to students in the remotest areas.
The Indian HRD Minister said that in order to bring all e resources on a common platform, we are soon going to launch Prime Minister eVIDYA programme. This will include:
ONE NATION ONE DIGITAL PLATFORM’
All educational e-resources will be brought on one platform under the concept of One Nation One Digital Program, with easy navigation through single integrated search.
ONE CLASS ONE CHANNEL
There will be one dedicated TV channel per grade for classes 1 to 12 ,to provide quality educational material .
The PMeVidya programme is expected to benefit nearly 25 crore school children.
ONLINE PROGRAMMES IN UNIVERSITIES
100 top ranked universities in the country are soon going to start full-fledged Online programmes. ‘Permissible online component in Conventional, Open and Distance modes of education will be enhanced from 20 % to 40%
SWAYAM MOOCS COURSES
SWAYAM MOOCS courses are being mapped with university curriculum and Higher Education Institutions are being encouraged to make it part of curriculum.
REGIONAL LANGUAGES
e-learning resources are being prepared in eight regional languages.
DAISY
Study material for the differently abled is being developed on Digitally Accessible Information System (DAISY) and in sign language .
MANODARPAN
Manodarpan is an initiative by the Education Ministry for psychosocial support of students, teachers and families for their mental health and emotional wellbeing. A National Helpline has been set up to provide counselling.
The Union Minister reaffirmed India's commitment to the efforts being taken by G-20 Group of Nations to continue with its focus on the development and advancement of flexible learning strategies, including a variety of distance and e-learning solutions within different country contexts..
Click here for the full text of Union HRD Minister’s statement at G20 Extraordinary Virtual Education Ministers’ Meeting

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक' ने जी-20 सदस्यों के समक्ष कोविड के दौर में शिक्षा प्रणाली में सकारात्मक बदलाव लाने के भारत के प्रयासों का उल्लेख किया
जी-20 शिक्षा मंत्रियों ने संकट के समय में शिक्षण और अध्ययन को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए सहयोगपूर्ण प्रयासों हेतू सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों को
साझा करने की प्रतिबद्धता जताई
27 JUN 2020 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक' ने आज जी-20 शिक्षा मंत्रियों की विशेष वर्चुअल बैठक में भाग लिया। इस विशेष सत्र का आयोजन शिक्षा क्षेत्र पर कोविड 19 महामारी के प्रभावों, विभिन्न देशों ने इसका सामना कैसे किया और सदस्य देश इस कठिन समय में शिक्षण गतिविधियों को आगे बढ़ाने में कैसे सहयोग कर सकते हैं जैसे मुद्दो पर पर विचार-विर्मश के लिए किया गया।
अपने संबोधन में, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने शिक्षा क्षेत्र में महामारी से उत्पन्न व्यापक व्यवधानों को दूर करने में सहयोग हेतू जी-20 राष्ट्रों की इस ऐतिहासिक और प्रासंगिक बैठक को आयोजित करने की पहल के लिए अध्यक्ष के प्रति अपना आभार व्यक्त किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सभी सदस्यों को शिक्षा सहित सभी क्षेत्रों पर कोविड-19 के प्रभाव को कम करने के भारत के प्रयासों की जानकारी दी। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने हाल ही में एक ‘आत्मानिर्भर भारत’ अभियान का आह्वान करते हुए इसका शुभारंभ किया है। भारत सरकार ने हमारे देश के शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्रों को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए पर्याप्त वित्तीय आवंटन के साथ भारत के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद के लगभग 10 प्रतिशत के बराबर एक अभूतपूर्व आर्थिक पैकेज की घोषणा भी की है।
श्री पोखरियाल ने कोविड-19 संकट के दौरान डिजिटल शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय के प्रयासों के बारे में भी जानकारी साझा की। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में उत्कृष्ट डिजिटल शैक्षिक सामग्री तैयार की गई है। ये दीक्षा, स्वयं, वर्चुअल लैब, ई–पीजी पाठशाला और नेशनल डिजिटल लाईब्रेरी जैसे विभिन्न प्लेटफार्मों पर उपलब्ध हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि हम मानते हैं कि ऐसे कई छात्र हैं जिनके पास शिक्षा के डिजिटल साधनों तक पर्याप्त पहुंच नहीं है। डिजिटल पहुँच को आसान बनाने के लिए हम 34 डीटीएच टीवी चैनलों के एक समूह- स्वयं प्रभा और सामुदायिक रेडियो सहित रेडियो का व्यापक रूप से उपयोग कर रहे हैं। इनकी मदद से, हम दूरस्थ क्षेत्रों में भी छात्रों को 24X7 शिक्षा प्रदान करने में सफल हुए हैं।
मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री ने कहा कि सभी ई-संसाधनों को एक साझा मंच पर लाने के लिए, हम जल्द ही प्रधानमंत्री ई-विद्या कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ करने जा रहे हैं। इसमें शामिल होंगे:
एक राष्ट्र एक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म
सभी शैक्षिक ई-संसाधनों को ‘वन नेशन वन डिजिटल’ कार्यक्रम की अवधारणा के तहत एक मंच पर लाया जाएगा, जिसमें एकल एकीकृत खोज के माध्यम से नेविगेशन आसान होगा।
एक कक्षा एक चैनल
गुणवत्तापूर्ण शैक्षिक सामग्री प्रदान करने के लिए कक्षा 1 से 12 तक के लिए हर कक्षा के लिए एक समर्पित टीवी चैनल होगा।
पीएम ई-विद्या कार्यक्रम से लगभग 25 करोड़ स्कूली बच्चों को लाभ होने की उम्मीद है।
विश्वविद्यालयों में ऑनलाइन कार्यक्रम
देश के 100 शीर्ष रैंक वाले विश्वविद्यालय जल्द ही एक पूर्ण ऑनलाइन कार्यक्रम प्रारंभ करने जा रहे हैं। शिक्षा के पारंपरिक, खुले और दूरस्थ साधनों में उचित ऑनलाइन सामाग्री को 20 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर 40 प्रतिशत किया जाएगा।
स्वयं मॉक्स पाठ्यक्रम
स्वयं मॉक्स पाठ्यक्रमों को विश्वविद्यालय के पाठ्यक्रम के साथ समेकित किया जा रहा है और उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों को इसे पाठ्यक्रमों का हिस्सा बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है।
क्षेत्रीय भाषाएं
आठ क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में ई-शिक्षण संसाधन तैयार किए जा रहे हैं।
डेज़ी
डिजिटल एक्सेसिबल इन्फॉर्मेशन सिस्टम (डीएआईएसवाई) और सांकेतिक भाषा में दिव्यांगों के लिए अध्ययन सामग्री तैयार की जा रही है।
मनोदर्पण
शिक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा छात्रों, शिक्षकों और परिवारों के मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और भावनात्मक देखभाल के एक मनोवैज्ञानिक सहायता के रूप में ‘मनोदर्पण’ के रूप में एक पहल है। परामर्श प्रदान करने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय हेल्पलाइन स्थापित की गई है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने विभिन्न देशों के संदर्भों में विभिन्न प्रकार के दूरस्थ और ई-शिक्षण समाधानों और बदलावपूर्ण शिक्षण रणनीतियों के विकास एवं प्रगति पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए जी-20 राष्ट्र समूह द्वारा किए जा रहे समन्वित प्रयासों के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता फिर से जताई।
जी20 शिक्षा मंत्रियों की विशेष वर्चुअल बैठक में केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन मंत्री के संबोधन के पूर्ण पाठ के लिए यहां क्लिक करें