AYUSH
Statement issued by the Ministry of Ayush on claims of Patanjali Ayurved regarding treatment of COVID-19
23 JUN 2020 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of AYUSH has taken cognizance of the news being recently flashed in the media about Ayurvedic medicines developed for treatment of COVID-19 by Patanjali Ayurved Ltd, Haridwar (Uttrakhand). Facts of the claim and details of the stated scientific study are not known to the Ministry.
The concerned Ayurvedic drug manufacturing company has been informed that such advertisements of drugs including Ayurvedic medicines are regulated under the provisions of Drugs and Magic Remedies (Objectionable Advertisements) Act, 1954 and Rules thereunder and the directives issued by the Central Government in the wake of COVID outbreak. Ministry had also issued a Gazette Notification No. L.11011/8/2020/AS dated 21st April, 2020 stating the requirements and the manner the research studies on COVID-19 with Ayush interventions/medicines should be undertaken.
In order to make this Ministry aware of the facts of the aforesaid news and verify the claims, Patanjali Ayurved Ltd has been asked to provide at the earliest details of the name and composition of the medicines being claimed for COVID treatment; site(s)/hospital(s), where the research study was conducted for COVID-19; protocol, sample size, Institutional Ethics Committee clearance, CTRI registration and results data of the study (ies) and stop advertising/publicizing such claims till the issue is duly examined. Ministry has also requested concerned State Licensing Authority of Uttrakhand Government to provide copies of license and product approval details of the Ayurvedic medicines being claimed for the treatment of COVID -19.

आयुष मंत्रालय
कोविड -19 च्या उपचारांसंबंधी पतंजली आयुर्वेदच्या दाव्यांबाबत आयुष मंत्रालयाचे पत्रक
23 JUN 2020 5:39PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 जून 2020
पतंजली आयुर्वेद लिमिटेड, हरिद्वार (उत्तराखंड) यांनी कोविड -19 च्या उपचारासाठी विकसित केलेल्या आयुर्वेदिक औषधांच्या दाव्याविषयी माध्यमांमध्ये अलिकडेच प्रसिद्ध झालेल्या वृत्ताची आयुष मंत्रालयाने दखल घेतली आहे. या दाव्याची तथ्ये आणि नमूद केलेल्या शास्त्रीय अभ्यासाचे तपशील याबाबत तूर्तास मंत्रालयाला माहिती नाही.
संबंधित आयुर्वेदिक औषध उत्पादक कंपनीला माहिती देण्यात आली आहे की औषध आणि जादूचे उपाय (आक्षेपार्ह जाहिराती) कायदा 1954 आणि त्यातील नियमांच्या तरतुदी आणि कोविड प्रादुर्भावाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर केंद्र सरकारने जारी केलेल्या निर्देश या अंतर्गत आयुर्वेदिक औषधांसह अन्य औषधांच्या अशा जाहिरातींचे नियमन केले जाते.
याशिवाय, मंत्रालयाने 21 एप्रिल 2020 रोजी एक राजपत्रित अधिसूचना क्र. एल ..11011/8/2020/AS देखील जारी केली होती ज्यामध्ये आयुष हस्तक्षेप / औषधांसह कोविड -19 वरील संशोधन अभ्यास हाती घेण्याबाबत आवश्यकता आणि पद्धत नमूद केली होती.
या मंत्रालयाला वरील बातमीच्या तथ्यांविषयी जागरूक करण्यासाठी आणि दाव्यांची पडताळणी करण्यासाठी पतंजली आयुर्वेद लिमिटेडला कोविड उपचारासाठी दावा केल्या जाणाऱ्या औषधांची नावे आणि त्यातील घटक, तसेच ठिकाण/रुग्णालये जिथे कोविड -19 चा संशोधन अभ्यास करण्यात आला , या विषयीचा प्रोटोकॉल, नमुना आकार, संस्थात्मक नीतिशास्त्र समितीची मंजूरी, सीटीआरआय नोंदणी आणि अभ्यासाचा डेटा याबाबत लवकरात लवकर माहिती द्यायला सांगण्यात आले आहे; तसेच या प्रकरणाची योग्य तपासणी होईपर्यंत अशा दाव्यांची जाहिरात / प्रसिद्धी करणे थांबवायला सांगण्यात आले आहे.
कोविड -19 च्या उपचारांसाठी दावा केलेल्या आयुर्वेदिक औषधांच्या परवान्यांच्या प्रती आणि उत्पादनांच्या मंजुरीचा तपशील देण्याची विनंती मंत्रालयाने उत्तराखंड सरकारच्या संबंधित राज्य परवाना प्राधिकरणालाही केली आहे.