AYUSH
Statement issued by the Ministry of Ayush on claims of Patanjali Ayurved regarding treatment of COVID-19
23 JUN 2020 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of AYUSH has taken cognizance of the news being recently flashed in the media about Ayurvedic medicines developed for treatment of COVID-19 by Patanjali Ayurved Ltd, Haridwar (Uttrakhand). Facts of the claim and details of the stated scientific study are not known to the Ministry.
The concerned Ayurvedic drug manufacturing company has been informed that such advertisements of drugs including Ayurvedic medicines are regulated under the provisions of Drugs and Magic Remedies (Objectionable Advertisements) Act, 1954 and Rules thereunder and the directives issued by the Central Government in the wake of COVID outbreak. Ministry had also issued a Gazette Notification No. L.11011/8/2020/AS dated 21st April, 2020 stating the requirements and the manner the research studies on COVID-19 with Ayush interventions/medicines should be undertaken.
In order to make this Ministry aware of the facts of the aforesaid news and verify the claims, Patanjali Ayurved Ltd has been asked to provide at the earliest details of the name and composition of the medicines being claimed for COVID treatment; site(s)/hospital(s), where the research study was conducted for COVID-19; protocol, sample size, Institutional Ethics Committee clearance, CTRI registration and results data of the study (ies) and stop advertising/publicizing such claims till the issue is duly examined. Ministry has also requested concerned State Licensing Authority of Uttrakhand Government to provide copies of license and product approval details of the Ayurvedic medicines being claimed for the treatment of COVID -19.

आयुष
आयुष मंत्रालय ने पतंजलि के कोविड-19 के उपचार से संबंधित दावों पर जारी किया बयान
23 JUN 2020 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय ने पतंजलि आयुर्वेद लिमिटेड, हरिद्वार (उत्तराखंड) के द्वारा कोविड-19 के उपचार के लिए विकसित आयुर्वेदिक दवाइयों के बारे में हाल में मीडिया में आए समाचारों का संज्ञान लिया है। उल्लिखित वैज्ञानिक अध्ययन के दावे के तथ्यों और विवरण के बारे में मंत्रालय को कोई जानकारी नहीं है।
संबंधित आयुर्वेदिक दवा विनिर्माता कंपनी ने बताया है कि आयुर्वेदिक औषधियों सहित दवाओं के ऐसे विज्ञापन औषधि एवं जादुई उपचार (आपत्तिजनक विज्ञापन) अधिनियम, 1954 के प्रावधानों और उसके नियमों तथा कोविड महामारी के क्रम में केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा जारीदिशानिर्देशों के अंतर्गत विनियमित हैं। मंत्रालय ने 21 अप्रैल, 2020 को जारी राजपत्र अधिसूचना संख्या L.11011/8/2020/AS भी जारी की गई थी, जिसमें आयुष हस्तक्षेप/औषधियों के साथ कोविड-19 पर किए जाने वाले शोध अध्ययन की आवश्यकताओं और उसके तरीकों के बारे में बताया गया था।
उपरोक्त समाचार के तत्थों और दावों के सत्यापन के प्रति मंत्रालय को सूचित किए जाने के क्रम में पतंजलि आयुर्वेद लिमिटेड से उन दवाओं के नाम और संयोजन; स्थानों/ अस्पताल जहां कोविड-19 के लिए शोध कराया गया; प्रोटोकॉल, नमूना आकार, संस्थागत आचार समिति की मंजूरी, सीटीआरआई पंजीकरण और शोध के नतीजे के विवरण उपलब्ध कराने तथा इस मसले की विधिवत जांच पूरी होने तक ऐसे दावों के विज्ञापन/प्रचार को बंद करने के लिए कहा गया है। मंत्रालय ने उत्तराखंड सरकार के संबंधित राज्य लाइसेंसिंग प्राधिकरण से भी लाइसेंस की प्रतियां और आयुर्वेदिक दवाओं की उत्पाद स्वीकृति का विवरण उपलब्ध कराने के लिए कहा है, जिसके कोविड-19 के उपचार में कारगर होने का दावा किया जा रहा है।