Ministry of Defence
India to send Tri-Service contingent to participate in 75th Victory Day Parade of World War II in Moscow
17 JUN 2020 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 75th anniversary of the victory in the Second World War, there will be a military parade in Moscow to honour the heroism and sacrifices made by the Russian and other friendly people. It may be recalled that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had written to President of the Russian Federation Mr Vladimir Putin a congratulatory message on the occasion of the Victory Day - May 9, 2020. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has also sent a congratulatory message to his counterpart Mr Sergei Shoigu on the occasion.
Defence Minister of Russia has invited an Indian contingent to take part in the Victory Day Parade scheduled to be held on June 24, 2020 in Moscow. Raksha Mantri has agreed to send a 75-member Tri-Service contingent to participate in the parade, where contingents of other countries are also expected to participate. The participation in the parade will be a mark of tribute and solidarity with the people of Russia at a time when they remember their heroes of the Great Patriotic War.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ, ਦੂਜੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਯੁੱਧ ਦੇ 75ਵੇਂ ਵਿਜੈ ਦਿਵਸ ਪਰੇਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਟ੍ਰਾਈ - ਸਰਵਿਸ ਟੁਕੜੀ ਮਾਸਕੋ ਭੇਜੇਗਾ
17 JUN 2020 4:54PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦੂਜੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਯੁੱਧ ਦੀ ਜਿੱਤ ਦੀ 75 ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ, ਰੂਸ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਹਾਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਰਬਾਨੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਾਸਕੋ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਫੌਜੀ ਪਰੇਡ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਗੌਰਤਲਬ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 9 ਮਈ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਰੂਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਲਾਦੀਮੀਰ ਪੁਤਿਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਲਿਖਿਆ ਸੀ। ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਹਮਰੁਤਬਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਰਗੇਈ ਸ਼ੋਈਗੁ (Mr Sergei Shoigu) ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਰੂਸ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 24 ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਮਾਸਕੋ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਵਿਜੈ ਦਿਵਸ ਪਰੇਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫ਼ੌਜੀ ਟੁਕੜੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਪਰੇਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ 75 ਮੈਂਬਰੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਈ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਫ਼ੌਜੀ ਟੁਕੜੀ ਭੇਜਣ ਲਈ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਉੱਥੇ ਹੋਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਫ਼ੌਜੀ ਟੁਕੜੀਆਂ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ। ਪਰੇਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਾ, ਰੂਸ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ ਦਿਖਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਦੋਂ ਉਹ ਮਹਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ਭਗਤੀ ਦੇ ਯੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਾਇਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਨਗੇ।