Ministry of Defence
India to send Tri-Service contingent to participate in 75th Victory Day Parade of World War II in Moscow
17 JUN 2020 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 75th anniversary of the victory in the Second World War, there will be a military parade in Moscow to honour the heroism and sacrifices made by the Russian and other friendly people. It may be recalled that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had written to President of the Russian Federation Mr Vladimir Putin a congratulatory message on the occasion of the Victory Day - May 9, 2020. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has also sent a congratulatory message to his counterpart Mr Sergei Shoigu on the occasion.
Defence Minister of Russia has invited an Indian contingent to take part in the Victory Day Parade scheduled to be held on June 24, 2020 in Moscow. Raksha Mantri has agreed to send a 75-member Tri-Service contingent to participate in the parade, where contingents of other countries are also expected to participate. The participation in the parade will be a mark of tribute and solidarity with the people of Russia at a time when they remember their heroes of the Great Patriotic War.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மாஸ்கோவில் நடைபெற உள்ள இரண்டாம் உலகப்போர் வெற்றி விழாவின் 75-வது ஆண்டு விழாவில் பங்கேற்க, முப்படைகளையும் அனுப்பிவைக்க இந்தியா முடிவு செய்துள்ளது
17 JUN 2020 4:54PM by PIB Chennai
இரண்டாம் உலகப்போரின் 75-வது ஆண்டு வெற்றி விழாவை ஒட்டி, இப்போரில் பங்கேற்ற ரஷ்யா மற்றும் அதன் நட்பு நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த வீரர்களின் துணிச்சல் மற்றும் தியாகத்தைப் போற்றி கவுரவிக்கும் விதமாக, மாஸ்கோவில் பிரம்மாண்ட ராணுவ அணிவகுப்பு நடைபெற உள்ளது. இந்த வெற்றி தினத்தை ஒட்டி பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திரமோடி, ரஷ்ய அதிபர் திரு. விளாடிமிர் புதினுக்கு, மே 9, 2020 அன்று கடிதம் ஒன்றை எழுதியது நினைவு கூறத்தக்கது. பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு.ராஜ்நாத் சிங், ரஷ்ய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு.செர்ஜி சோய்கு-விற்கு, வாழ்த்துச் செய்தி அனுப்பியிருந்தார்.
மாஸ்கோவில், ஜுன் 24, 2020-இல் நடைபெற உள்ள வெற்றி தின அணிவகுப்பில் பங்கேற்க இந்தியப் படைகளை அனுப்பிவைக்குமாறு, ரஷ்ய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் அழைப்பு விடுத்திருந்தார். மற்ற நாடுகளின் படை வீரர்கள் பங்கேற்கவுள்ள இந்த அணிவகுப்பில், இந்திய முப்படைகளைச் சேர்ந்த 75-வீரர்கள் பங்கேற்பார்கள் என பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் ஒப்புக் கொண்டிருந்தார். ரஷ்ய மக்கள் தங்களது தேசத்தின் தியாகிகளை நினைவுகூரும் விதமாக நடத்தும் இந்த அணிவகுப்பில், ரஷ்ய மக்களுக்கு இந்தியாவின் ஆதரவைத் தெரிவிக்கும் விதமாக இந்திய வீரர்கள் பங்கேற்க உள்ளனர்.