Ministry of Defence
India to send Tri-Service contingent to participate in 75th Victory Day Parade of World War II in Moscow
17 JUN 2020 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 75th anniversary of the victory in the Second World War, there will be a military parade in Moscow to honour the heroism and sacrifices made by the Russian and other friendly people. It may be recalled that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had written to President of the Russian Federation Mr Vladimir Putin a congratulatory message on the occasion of the Victory Day - May 9, 2020. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has also sent a congratulatory message to his counterpart Mr Sergei Shoigu on the occasion.
Defence Minister of Russia has invited an Indian contingent to take part in the Victory Day Parade scheduled to be held on June 24, 2020 in Moscow. Raksha Mantri has agreed to send a 75-member Tri-Service contingent to participate in the parade, where contingents of other countries are also expected to participate. The participation in the parade will be a mark of tribute and solidarity with the people of Russia at a time when they remember their heroes of the Great Patriotic War.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
মস্কোতে দ্বিতীয় বিশ্ব যুদ্ধের ৭৫তম বিজয় দিবসের প্যারেডে ভারতের তিন বাহিনী অংশ নেবে
17 JUN 2020 4:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ জুন, ২০২০
দ্বিতীয় বিশ্ব যুদ্ধের ৭৫তম বার্ষিকী উদযাপন উপলক্ষ্যে রুশ ও অন্যান্য বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ দেশের ব্যক্তিদের বীরত্ব ও ত্যাগের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানাতে মস্কোতে একটি সামরিক কুচকাওয়াজের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী চলতি বছরের ৯ই মে বিজয় দিবসে রাশিয়ার রাষ্ট্রপতি মিঃ ভ্লাদিমির পুতিনকে শুভেচ্ছা বার্তা পাঠিয়েছেন। প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং রাশিয়ার প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী মিঃ সার্গেই শোইগুকেও একইরকম অভিনন্দন বার্তা পাঠিয়েছিলেন।
রাশিয়ার প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী আগামী ২৪শে জুন মস্কোতে বিজয় দিবসের কুচকাওয়াজে ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীকে অংশগ্রহণ করার জন্য আমন্ত্রণ জানিয়েছিলেন। সেই আমন্ত্রণের প্রেক্ষিতে ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী এই কুচকাওয়াজে তিন বাহিনীর ৭৫ সদস্যের একটি দল পাঠানোয় সম্মত হয়েছেন। এই কুচকাওয়াজে অন্যান্য দেশের সঙ্গে ভারতীয় তিন বাহিনীর সদস্যরাও অংশগ্রহণ করবেন। এই কুচকাওয়াজে অংশ নেওয়ার উদ্দেশ্য হল রাশিয়ার মানুষের সঙ্গে একসাথে দ্বিতীয় বিশ্ব যুদ্ধের বীর সেনানীদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা এবং সম্মান প্রদর্শন করা।