Ministry of Defence
India to send Tri-Service contingent to participate in 75th Victory Day Parade of World War II in Moscow
17 JUN 2020 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 75th anniversary of the victory in the Second World War, there will be a military parade in Moscow to honour the heroism and sacrifices made by the Russian and other friendly people. It may be recalled that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had written to President of the Russian Federation Mr Vladimir Putin a congratulatory message on the occasion of the Victory Day - May 9, 2020. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has also sent a congratulatory message to his counterpart Mr Sergei Shoigu on the occasion.
Defence Minister of Russia has invited an Indian contingent to take part in the Victory Day Parade scheduled to be held on June 24, 2020 in Moscow. Raksha Mantri has agreed to send a 75-member Tri-Service contingent to participate in the parade, where contingents of other countries are also expected to participate. The participation in the parade will be a mark of tribute and solidarity with the people of Russia at a time when they remember their heroes of the Great Patriotic War.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
మాస్కోలో జరిగే రెండవ ప్రపంచ యుద్ధం యొక్క 75 వ 'విక్టరీ డే పరేడ్'‌కు భార‌త త్రివిధ ద‌ళాల బృందం
17 JUN 2020 4:54PM by PIB Hyderabad
రెండవ ప్రపంచ యుద్ధంలో విజయం సాధించిన 75 వ వార్షికోత్సవం సందర్భంగా ర‌ష్యా దాని ఇతర స్నేహపూర్వక ప్రజలు చేసిన వీరత్వం మరియు త్యాగాల గౌర‌వార్ధం మాస్కోలో సైనిక కవాతు నిర్వ‌హించ‌నున్నారు. ఈ యుద్ధం విజయ దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా మే 9, 2020 న రష్యా సమాఖ్య అధ్యక్షుడు వ్లాదిమిర్ పుతిన్‌కు భార‌త ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ అభినందన సందేశం పంపిన సంగ‌తి తెలిసిందే. విజయ దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా ర‌క్ష‌ణ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజనాథ్ సింగ్ ర‌ష్యా ర‌క్ష‌ణ మంత్రి సెర్గీ షోయిగుకు అభినందన సందేశం పంపారు. ఈ నెల 24 న మాస్కోలో జరగనున్న 'విక్టరీ డే పరేడ్‌'లో పాల్గొనడానికి రష్యా రక్షణ మంత్రి ఒక భారతీయ బృందాన్ని ఆహ్వానించారు.ఈ కవాతులో పాల్గొనడానికి భార‌త్ నుంచి త్రివిధ ద‌ళాలలోని 75 మందితో కూడిన ఒక బృందాన్ని పంపడానికి ర‌క్ష‌ణ మంత్రి త‌న స‌మ్మ‌తి తెలియ‌జేశారు. ఈ క‌వాతులో ఇతర దేశాల సభ్యులు కూడా పాల్గొన‌నున్నారు. కవాతులో పాల్గొనడం ద్వారా గొప్ప దేశభక్తి యుద్ధంలో వీరులను రష్యా ప్రజలు గుర్తుచేసుకుంటున్న‌ సమయంలో వారికి నివాళీ మరియు త‌గిన‌ సంఘీభావం తెలిపిన సంఘ‌ట‌న‌గా ఇది గుర్తుండిపోనుంది.