Ministry of Defence
India to send Tri-Service contingent to participate in 75th Victory Day Parade of World War II in Moscow
17 JUN 2020 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 75th anniversary of the victory in the Second World War, there will be a military parade in Moscow to honour the heroism and sacrifices made by the Russian and other friendly people. It may be recalled that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had written to President of the Russian Federation Mr Vladimir Putin a congratulatory message on the occasion of the Victory Day - May 9, 2020. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has also sent a congratulatory message to his counterpart Mr Sergei Shoigu on the occasion.
Defence Minister of Russia has invited an Indian contingent to take part in the Victory Day Parade scheduled to be held on June 24, 2020 in Moscow. Raksha Mantri has agreed to send a 75-member Tri-Service contingent to participate in the parade, where contingents of other countries are also expected to participate. The participation in the parade will be a mark of tribute and solidarity with the people of Russia at a time when they remember their heroes of the Great Patriotic War.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत, द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध के 75वें विजय दिवस परेड में भाग लेने के लिए सैन्य दल को मास्को भेजेगा, सैन्य दल में तीनों सेनाओं के सैन्यकर्मियों को शामिल किया गया है
17 JUN 2020 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध में विजय की 75वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर, वीरता और बलिदानों का सम्मान करने के लिए रूस और अन्य मैत्रीपूर्ण लोगों द्वारा मास्को में एक सैन्य परेड आयोजित किया जायेगा। उल्लेखनीय है कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने रूसी संघ के राष्ट्रपति श्री व्लादिमीर पुतिन को विजय दिवस- 9 मई, 2020 के अवसर पर बधाई संदेश भेजा था। इस अवसर पर रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने भी अपने रूसी समकक्ष श्री सर्गेई शोइगू को बधाई संदेश भेजा है।
रूस के रक्षा मंत्री ने मास्को में 24 जून, 2020 को आयोजित होने वाले विजय दिवस परेड में भाग लेने के लिए भारतीय दल को आमंत्रित किया है। रक्षा मंत्री ने परेड में भाग लेने के लिए 75 सदस्यीय दल को भेजने पर सहमति व्यक्त की है, जहाँ अन्य देशों के सैन्य दलों के भी भाग लेने की उम्मीद है। भारतीय दल में तीनों सेनाओं के सैन्यकर्मियों को शामिल किया गया है। परेड में भाग लेना, रूस के लोगों के साथ एकजुटता दिखाने और श्रद्धांजलि देने का प्रतीक होगा जब वे महान देशभक्ति के युद्ध के अपने नायकों को याद करेंगे।