Ministry of Science & Technology
Major Impact on climate due to extension of Amery Ice Shelf (AIS), NCPOR study reveals
The study is based on the satellite data collected from 2001 to 2016
The AIS extended by about 550 m in 2017, 1470 m in 2018, and 2200 m in 2019
The study clearly shows that the AIS is losing its stability owing to the impact of a downstream giant glacial drainage system over the past 19 years
03 JUN 2020 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
The National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR) predicts that there would be a 24% increase in the expansion of Ameri Ice Shelf (AIS) boundaries by 2021 and another 24% expansion by 2026 from its 2016 positions. The prediction made by NCPOR is based on a 16-year-long satellite-based observation that covered an area of 60,000 sq. km across the AIS. Scientists feel that this study would help understand the ongoing changes in the ocean and atmospheric forces better.
The floating sheets of ice called the ice shelves play a multi-faceted role in maintaining the stability of a glacier. Ice shelves connect a glacier to the landmass. The ice sheet mass balance, sea stratification, and bottom water formation are important parameters for the balancing of a glacier. Latent and sensible heat processes do play important roles here.
The AIS is one of the largest glacier drainage basins in the world, located on the east coast of Antarctica, at about 70ºS Latitude, 70ºE Longitude. The AIS dynamics and mass balance help in understanding the changes in the global climate scenario.
Study area map showing the AIS extent positions from 2001 to 2016.
The insulation of ice shelves from atmospheric forcing is dependent on a temperature gradient that the ocean cavity beneath the ice shelves provides. It is the pressure exerted by the ice shelves upon the ocean cavity that determines this temperature gradient.
There is always a stress on the sea ice and ice sheets itself plays an indirect role in reducing the amplitude of the ocean swell. This is assisted by the freezing atmospheric temperature, which is capable of promoting a change in the morphology of ice shelves.
NCPOR carried out this study based on the satellite data collected from 2001 to 2016. The data were collected during the austral (relating to the southern hemisphere) summer months of January to March to understand the advancement of AIS extension and the influence of ocean atmospheric forcing in East Antarctica. The NCOPOR scientists observed a spatio-temporal change in the ice shelf as reflected by the extension of the Pridze and Mackenzie and the extension of a 200-km stretch between Mackenzie Bay (68.5ºS Latitude; 70.2ºE Longitude) and the Sandefjord Bay (69.65ºS Latitude; 74.3ºE Longitude), which is a part of the AIS.
It becomes clear from the study that the AIS is losing its stability owing to the impact of a downstream giant glacial drainage system over the past 19 years, thereby advancing the ice shelf boundaries due to higher freezing rates than basal melting.
NCPOR has also estimated the rate at which ice shelves have extended for the last three years (2017-2019). The AIS extended by about 550 m in 2017, 1470 m in 2018, and 2200 m in 2019. If this continues, it is entirely possible that in the next six years (2021 to 2026), the positions of the ice shelf would closely coincide with the actual boundary conditions.
NCPOR observations also revealed a critical cooling of the sea surface temperature (SST), resulting in an advancement of the ice shelf by 88% in the past 15 years. These changes would contribute in a major way to climate variability.
Referring to the NCPOR study from 2001 to 2016, Dr. Avinash Kumar, a senior scientist at NCPOR who is involved in the research, said: "In the background of the global warming scenario, the study reveals that the advancement in the predicted ice shelf extent closely corresponds with the actual extent. The study clearly demonstrated the application of satellite observations and statistical techniques methods for the determination and validation; the reconstruction of the past; and the prediction of the future dynamism of ocean heat fluctuation and Antarctic Amery ice shelf mass shifting-extent. These are some of the groundbreaking methods crucial for monitoring and quantification of climate change effects and its consequences. The methods could be replicated elsewhere as they are necessary for the understanding of the response of global climate change, its monitoring for sustainable environmental management."
Led by Dr. Avinash Kumar, the research team comprised Juhi Yadav and Rahul Mohan of NCPOR, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Goa, and Aakriti Srivastava of the Department of Earth Science, Barkatullah University, Bhopal. The research paper has been published in the Journal of Environmental Management.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
अमेरी आइस शेल्फ (एआईएस)के विस्तार के कारण जलवायु पर प्रमुख प्रभाव, एनसीपीओआर के अध्ययन से खुलासा हुआ
यह अध्ययन 2001 से 2016 तक उप्रग्रह से जुटाए गए डेटा पर आधारित है
एआईएस में 2017 में लगभग 550 मीटर, 2018 में 1470 मीटर और 2019 में 2200 मीटर तक विस्‍तार हुआ
अध्ययन से स्पष्ट है कि पिछले 19 वर्षों के दौरान विशाल हिमनद से बहाव के कारण एआईएस अपनी स्थिरता खो रहा है
03 JUN 2020 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
नेशनल सेंटर फॉर पोलर एंड ओशन रिसर्च (एनसीपीओआर)ने भविष्यवाणी की है कि अमेरी आइस शेल्फ (एआईएस) की सीमा के विस्तार में उसकी 2016 की स्थिति के मुकाबले 24 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि होगी और 2026 तक एक उसमें 24 प्रतिशत का और विस्तार होगा। एनसीपीओआर द्वारा की गई भविष्यवाणी 16 साल के दौरान उपग्रह के जरिये अवलोकन पर आधारित है। इसके तहत एआईएस में 60,000 वर्ग किमी के क्षेत्र को कवर किया गया है। वैज्ञानिकों का मानना है कि इस अध्ययन से समुद्री और वायुमंडलीय शक्तियों में हो रहे बदलावों को बेहतर ढंग से समझने में मदद मिलेगी।
बर्फ की अस्थायी चादरें जिन्हें आइस शेल्‍फ कहा जाता है, हिमनद की स्थिरता बनाए रखने में बहुआयामी भूमिका निभाती हैं। आइस शेल्‍फ ग्लेशियर को भूभाग से जोड़ती हैं। बर्फ की चादर का द्रव्यमान संतुलन, समुद्री स्तरीकरण और नीचे पानी की मौजूदगी किसी हिमनद के संतुलन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण मापदंड हैं। यहां अव्यक्त एवं संवेदनशील गर्मी की प्रक्रियाएं महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती हैं।
एआईएस दुनिया के सबसे बड़े हिमनद जल निकासी घाटियों में से एक है, जो अंटार्कटिका के पूर्वी तट पर 70 डिग्री दक्षिणी अक्षांश और 70डिग्री पूर्वीदेशांतर पर स्थित है। एआईएस की गतिशीलता एवं दव्‍यमान संतुलन वैश्विक जलवायु परिदृश्य में बदलाव को समझने में मदद करते हैं।
वर्ष 2001 से 2016 तक एआईएस सीमा की स्थिति को दर्शाने वाला अध्ययन क्षेत्र का मानचित्र
वायुमंडलीय दबाव से आइस शेल्‍फ का इन्सुलेशन तापमान में उतार-चढ़ाव पर निर्भर करता है जो आइस शेल्‍फ के नीचे ओसन कैविटी यानी महासागर में खाली स्‍थान बनाता है। आइस शेल्‍फ द्वारा ओसन कैविटी पर डाले गए दबाव से इस तापमान में उतार-चढ़ाव निर्धारित होता है।
समुद्री बर्फ पर हमेशा एक तरह का दबाव रहता है और आइस शीट खुद समुद्र में बहाव की लहर को कम करने में अप्रत्यक्ष भूमिका निभाती है। यह ठंडे वायुमंडलीय तापमान द्वारा सहायता प्रदान करता है,जो आइस शेल्‍फ के आकृति विज्ञान में परिवर्तन को बढ़ावा देने में सक्षम है।
एनसीपीओआर ने 2001 से 2016 तक एकत्र किए गए उपग्रह आंकड़ों के आधार पर यह अध्ययन किया है। एआईएस विस्तार की प्रगति और पूर्व अंटार्कटिका मेंमहासागरीय वायुमंडलीय बल के प्रभाव को समझने के लिए ऑस्‍ट्रल (दक्षिणी गोलार्ध से संबंधित) गर्मी के महीनों यानी जनवरी से मार्च के महीनों के दौरान डेटा एकत्र किए गए थे। एनसीओपीओआर के वैज्ञानिकों ने प्रिज्ज एवं मैकेंजी के विस्तार में बदलाव देखा और मैकेंजी बे (68.5डिग्री दक्षिणीअक्षांशएवं70.2डिग्री पूर्वी देशांतर) और सैंडफैजॉर्ड बे (69.65 डिग्री दक्षिणी अक्षांश एवं 74.3डिग्री पूर्वीदेशांतर) के बीच आइस शेल्‍फ में 200 किमी बदलाव दिखा जो एआईएसका एक हिस्सा है।
अध्ययन से यह स्पष्ट हो गया कि एआईएस पिछले 19 वर्षों के दौरान डाउनस्ट्रीम विशाल हिमनदीय जल निकासी प्रणाली के प्रभाव के कारण अपनी स्थिरता खो रहा है, जिससे बेसल पिघलने के मुकाबले अधिक फ्रीजिंग दरों के कारण आइस शेल्‍फ की सीमाओं में विस्‍तार हो रहा है।
एनसीपीओआर ने पिछले तीन वर्षों (2017-2019) के दौरान आइस शेल्‍फ में हुए विस्तार की दर का भी अनुमान लगाया है। एआईएस में 2017 में लगभग 550 मीटर, 2018 में 1470 मीटर और 2019 में 2200 मीटर तक विस्‍तार हुआ। यदि यही रफ्तार जारी रही तो अगले छह वर्षों (2021 से 2026) के दौरान आइस शेल्फ की स्थिति वास्तविक सीमा स्थितियों से काफी करीब होने की पूरी संभावना है।
एनसीपीओआर के अवलोकन से समुद्र की सतह के तापमान (एसएसटी) में गिरावट का भी एक महत्वपूर्ण खुलासा हुआ है जिसके परिणामस्वरूप पिछले 15 वर्षों के दौरानआइस शेल्फ में 88 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। ये बदलाव जलवायु परिवर्तन में प्रमुख रूप से योगदान करेंगे।
इस शोध में शामिल एनसीपीओआर के एक वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक डॉ. अविनाश कुमार ने वर्ष 2001 से 2016 तक एनसीपीओआर के अध्ययन का उल्लेख करते हुएकहा,'ग्लोबल वार्मिंग परिदृश्य की पृष्ठभूमि मेंइस अध्ययन से पता चलता है कि पूर्वानुमानित आइस शेल्फ में प्रगति वास्तविक सीमा के काफी हद तक करीबी है।इस अध्ययन ने स्पष्ट रूप से निर्धारण एवं सत्यापन, अतीत के पुननिर्माण और भविष्‍य में समुद्र के तापमान में उतार-चढ़ाव एवंअंटार्कटिक अमेरी आइस शेल्‍फ के द्रव्‍यमान में बदलाव के पूर्वानुमान के लिए उपग्रह के निरीक्षण एवं सांख्यिकीय तकनीकों के प्रयोग करने के तरीके का प्रदर्शन किया।ये जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभावों और इसके परिणामों की निगरानी करने और इसके परिमाण को निर्धारित करने के लिएमहत्वपूर्ण तरीके हैं। इन तरीकों को कहीं भी दोहराया जा सकता है क्योंकि ये वैश्विक जलवायु परिवर्तन की प्रतिक्रिया की समझने और स्‍थायी पर्यावरण प्रबंधन के साथ इसकी निगरानी करने के लिए आवश्यक हैं।'
डॉ. अविनाश कुमार के नेतृत्व मेंइस शोध दल में एनसीपीओआर, पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय, गोवा की जूही यादव और राहुल मोहनऔर बरकतुल्लाह विश्वविद्यालय, भोपाल के पृथ्वी विज्ञान विभागकी आकृती श्रीवास्तव शामिल थे। यह शोध पत्र जर्नल ऑफ एन्‍वार्यनमेंटल मैनेजमेंट में प्रकाशित किया गया है।