سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
این سی پی او آر مطالعات سے انکشاف ہوا ہے کہ ایمری آئس شیلف (اے آئی ایس) کی توسیع کے نتیجے میں آب و ہوا کے زبردست اثرات مرتب ہوں گے
یہ مطالعات 2001 سے 2016 کے درمیان سیارچہ کے ذریعہ جمع کیے گیےاعداد وشمار پر مبنی ہیں
اے آئی ایس2017 میں تقریبا 550 ایم، 2018 میں 1470 ایم اور 2019 میں 2200 ایم بڑھا ہے
اس مطالعہ سے یہ بات واضح ہو جاتی ہے کہ اے آئی ایس گزشتہ 19 برسوں کے دوران ایک بہت بڑے گلیشیل نالے کے نظام کی وجہ سے اپنے استحکام سے محروم ہوتا جارہا ہے
03 JUN 2020 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
قطبی اور بحری تحقیق کے قومی مرکز (این سی پی او آر) نے پیشین گوئی کی ہے کہ ایمری آیس شیلف (اے آئی ایس) کی سرحدوں میں 2021 تک 24 فیصد کے بقدر کا اضافہ یا وسعت رونما ہوگی اور مزید 24 فیصد کا اضافہ 2016 کی پوزیشن کے مقابلے میں 2026 تک رونما ہوگا۔ این سی پی او آر نے جو پیشین گوئی کی ہے، اس کا انحصار 16 برس کے سیارچہ پر مبنی مشاہدے پر ہے، جس نے پورے اے آئی ایس کے 60 ہزار مربع کلو میٹر رقبے پر احاطہ کیا تھا۔ سائنسدانوں کا خیال ہے کہ یہ مطالعہ سمندروں اور ماحولیات میں رونما ہونے والی تبدیلیوں کو بہتر طور پر سمجھنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔
برف کی بہتی ہوئی موٹی چادروں کو آیس شیلف کا نام دیاجاتاہے اور یہ کسی بھی گلیشیر کے استحکام کو برقرار رکھنے میں کثیر پہلوئی کردار اداکرتی ہیں۔ یہ برف کی چادریں گلیشئر کو زمین کے حصے سے جوڑتی ہیں۔ برف کی چادر توازن بناتی ہے، سمندر پر مخصوص عمل مرتب کرتی ہے اور اس کے نیچے پانی کا اجماع اہم ہوتا ہے، جس سے گلیشئر کا توازن قائم رہتا ہے۔ شانہ بشانہ رونما ہونے والی حرارت اور اس کا عمل یہاں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔
اے آئی ایس دنیا میں سب سے بڑے گلیشئر نالے کے طاسوں میں سے ایک ہے، جو انٹارکٹیکا کے مشرقی ساحل پر تقریبا 70 ڈگری جنوب عرض البلد، 70 ڈگری مشرق طول البلد پر واقع ہے۔ اے آئی ایس ڈائنمکس اور ماس بیلنس یعنی اس کی رفتار اور اس کا توازن عالمی موسمیاتی منظر نامے میں رونما ہونے والی مختلف النوع تبدیلیوں کی تفہیم میں مددگار ہوتی ہیں۔
2001 سے 2016 کے درمیان اے آئی ایس کی پوزیشن واضح کرنے والا مطالعاتی رقبہ نقشہ
برف کی چادروں کا تحفظ یا ان کی پرت پورے ماحول میں ایک طرح کا توازن قائم رکھتی ہے اور اس کا انحصار اس درجہ حرارت پر ہوتا ہے، جو برف کے نیچے سمندر میں موجود ہوتاہے۔ برف کی چادروں کا دباؤ سمندر کی سطح پر پڑتا ہے اور درجہ حرارت کا تعین اسی سے ہوتا ہے۔
سمندر کی سطح پر ،جو برف ہوتی ہے، اس پر ہمیشہ یعنی سمندر پر اس برف کا دباؤ بنا رہتاہے اور اس سے سمندری حالات بھی متاثر ہوتے ہیں۔ یخبستگی اور ماحولیات کا درجہ حرارت بھی اس میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے اور اس کے نتیجے میں پوری برف کی چادر کا درجہ حرارت طے پاتا ہے۔
این سی پی او آر نے 2001 سے 2016 کے دوران سیارچے کے ذریعے جمع کیے گئے اعدادوشمار کی بنیاد پر اپنا مطالعہ کیا ہے۔ یہ اعدادوشمار جنوبی نیم کرہ ارض سے متعلق گرمائی مہینوں، یعنی جنوری سے مارچ کے دوران کیے گیے تھے، تاکہ اے آئی ایس کی توسیع کے پیش رفت اور اسی کی روشنی میں مشرقی انٹارکٹیکا میں سمندری آب وہوا اور اس کی تبدیلیوں کو سمجھا جاسکے۔
اس مطالعے سے یہ بات واضح ہوگئی ہے کہ اے آئی ایس اپنے نیچے موجود زبردست گلیشیل ڈرےنج نظام سے متاثر ہورہا ہے اور گزشتہ 19 برسوں میں آہستہ آہستہ اپنے استحکام سے عاری ہوتا جارہا ہے اور اسی کے نتیجے میں برف کی چادروں کی چہار دیواری میں اضافہ ہورہا ہے۔
مذکورہ تحقیقی ٹیم کی قیادت ڈاکٹر اویناش کمار کررہے ہیں اور ان کی ٹیم میں این سی پی او آر کی جوہی یادو اور راہل موہن ،ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت گوا اور ارضیاتی سائنسز کے محکمے، برکت اللہ یونیورسٹی بھوپال کی آکرتی شریواستو بھی شامل ہیں۔ مذکورہ تحقیقی مقالہ دی جرنل آف انوائرون منٹل مینجمنٹ میں شائع ہوا ہے۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
Major Impact on climate due to extension of Amery Ice Shelf (AIS), NCPOR study reveals
The study is based on the satellite data collected from 2001 to 2016
The AIS extended by about 550 m in 2017, 1470 m in 2018, and 2200 m in 2019
The study clearly shows that the AIS is losing its stability owing to the impact of a downstream giant glacial drainage system over the past 19 years
03 JUN 2020 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
The National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR) predicts that there would be a 24% increase in the expansion of Ameri Ice Shelf (AIS) boundaries by 2021 and another 24% expansion by 2026 from its 2016 positions. The prediction made by NCPOR is based on a 16-year-long satellite-based observation that covered an area of 60,000 sq. km across the AIS. Scientists feel that this study would help understand the ongoing changes in the ocean and atmospheric forces better.
The floating sheets of ice called the ice shelves play a multi-faceted role in maintaining the stability of a glacier. Ice shelves connect a glacier to the landmass. The ice sheet mass balance, sea stratification, and bottom water formation are important parameters for the balancing of a glacier. Latent and sensible heat processes do play important roles here.
The AIS is one of the largest glacier drainage basins in the world, located on the east coast of Antarctica, at about 70ºS Latitude, 70ºE Longitude. The AIS dynamics and mass balance help in understanding the changes in the global climate scenario.
Study area map showing the AIS extent positions from 2001 to 2016.
The insulation of ice shelves from atmospheric forcing is dependent on a temperature gradient that the ocean cavity beneath the ice shelves provides. It is the pressure exerted by the ice shelves upon the ocean cavity that determines this temperature gradient.
There is always a stress on the sea ice and ice sheets itself plays an indirect role in reducing the amplitude of the ocean swell. This is assisted by the freezing atmospheric temperature, which is capable of promoting a change in the morphology of ice shelves.
NCPOR carried out this study based on the satellite data collected from 2001 to 2016. The data were collected during the austral (relating to the southern hemisphere) summer months of January to March to understand the advancement of AIS extension and the influence of ocean atmospheric forcing in East Antarctica. The NCOPOR scientists observed a spatio-temporal change in the ice shelf as reflected by the extension of the Pridze and Mackenzie and the extension of a 200-km stretch between Mackenzie Bay (68.5ºS Latitude; 70.2ºE Longitude) and the Sandefjord Bay (69.65ºS Latitude; 74.3ºE Longitude), which is a part of the AIS.
It becomes clear from the study that the AIS is losing its stability owing to the impact of a downstream giant glacial drainage system over the past 19 years, thereby advancing the ice shelf boundaries due to higher freezing rates than basal melting.
NCPOR has also estimated the rate at which ice shelves have extended for the last three years (2017-2019). The AIS extended by about 550 m in 2017, 1470 m in 2018, and 2200 m in 2019. If this continues, it is entirely possible that in the next six years (2021 to 2026), the positions of the ice shelf would closely coincide with the actual boundary conditions.
NCPOR observations also revealed a critical cooling of the sea surface temperature (SST), resulting in an advancement of the ice shelf by 88% in the past 15 years. These changes would contribute in a major way to climate variability.
Referring to the NCPOR study from 2001 to 2016, Dr. Avinash Kumar, a senior scientist at NCPOR who is involved in the research, said: "In the background of the global warming scenario, the study reveals that the advancement in the predicted ice shelf extent closely corresponds with the actual extent. The study clearly demonstrated the application of satellite observations and statistical techniques methods for the determination and validation; the reconstruction of the past; and the prediction of the future dynamism of ocean heat fluctuation and Antarctic Amery ice shelf mass shifting-extent. These are some of the groundbreaking methods crucial for monitoring and quantification of climate change effects and its consequences. The methods could be replicated elsewhere as they are necessary for the understanding of the response of global climate change, its monitoring for sustainable environmental management."
Led by Dr. Avinash Kumar, the research team comprised Juhi Yadav and Rahul Mohan of NCPOR, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Goa, and Aakriti Srivastava of the Department of Earth Science, Barkatullah University, Bhopal. The research paper has been published in the Journal of Environmental Management.