বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
এনসিপিওআর-এর পর্যবেক্ষণ অনুসারে অ্যামেরি বরফ স্তরের বিস্তারের ফলে জলবায়ুতে প্রভাব
03 JUN 2020 8:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ০৩ জুন, ২০২০
ন্যাশনাল সেন্টার ফর পোলার অ্যান্ড ওশ্যোন রিসার্চ (এআইএস) এক পূর্বাভাসে জানিয়েছে অ্যামেরি আইস সেল্ফ বা অ্যামেরি বরফ স্তরের সীমানা ২০২১ সালের মধ্যে ২৪ শতাংশ প্রসারিত হবে। ২০১৬ সালের অবস্থান অনুসারে ২০২৬ সালের মধ্যে এর আরও ২৪ শতাংশ বিস্তার ঘটবে। ১৬ বছর ধরে কৃত্রিম উপগ্রহের মাধ্যমে অ্যামেরি বরফ স্তরের ৭ হাজার বর্গ কিলোমিটার এলাকা জুড়ে এনসিপিওআর পর্যবেক্ষণ চালিয়েছে। বিজ্ঞানীরা মনে করেন এই পর্যবেক্ষণের ফলে মহাসাগর এবং আবহাওয়ার পরিবর্তনের বিষয়ে সম্যক ধারণা পাওয়া যাবে।
যেকোন হিমবাহের স্থিতিশীলতার ক্ষেত্রে ভাসমান বরফস্তরগুলি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে। ভূখন্ডের সঙ্গে হিমবাহের যোগসূত্রও স্থাপন করে এই বরফের স্তরগুলি। এদের ওজনের বিন্যাস, সমুদ্রের স্তর বিন্যাস এবং বরফের স্তরের নীচে থাকা জলের বৈশিষ্ট এই হিমবাহগুলির ভেসে থাকার জন্য অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে। এছাড়া লীন তাপ এবং সংবেদী তাপও এই পুরো প্রক্রিয়ায় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে।
দক্ষিণ মেরুর পূর্ব উপকূলে ৭০ ডিগ্রী দক্ষিণ অক্ষাংশে এবং ৭০ ডিগ্রী পূর্ব দ্রাঘিমাংশে এই অ্যামেরি বরফের স্তরটি দেখা যায় যা আসলে বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম হিমাবাহিকা নিঃসৃত জলের অববাহিকা। এই বরফের স্তরের ওজনের তারতম্য বিশ্ব জুড়ে জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের বিষয়টি বিজ্ঞানীদের বুঝতে সাহায্য করে। বরফের এই স্তরগুলি বিচ্ছিন্ন হয়ে পড়লে তার থেকে মহাসাগরে তাপমাত্রা হ্রাসের মাত্রা এবং এই বরফের স্তরের মধ্যে সৃষ্টি হওয়া ক্ষত সম্পর্কে স্পষ্ট ধারণা দেয়। বরফের স্তরগুলি মহাসমুদ্রের ওপর যে চাপ সৃষ্টি করে সেই চাপ তাপমাত্রা হ্রাসের বিষয়টিকে নিশ্চিত করে।
সমুদ্রের মধ্যে থাকা বরফ এবং বরফের স্তরগুলি মহাসমুদ্রের ওপর যে চাপ তৈরি করে তার মাধ্যমে পরিবেশের তাপমাত্রা বেশ খানিকটা নিয়ন্ত্রিত হয়, যা এই বরফের স্তরগুলির গঠনের পরিবর্তনকে সাহায্য করে। ২০০১-১৬ সাল পর্যন্ত এনসিপিওআর পর্যবেক্ষণ চালিয়েছে। তাতে দেখা গেছে ১৫ বছর ধরে বরফের স্তরগুলি ৮৮ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে, যা জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। এনসিপিওআর-এর বর্ষিয়ান বিজ্ঞানী ডঃ অবিনাশ কুমার জানিয়েছেন, বিশ্বজুড়ে উষ্ণায়নের প্রেক্ষাপটে তাঁদের এই পর্যবেক্ষণে দেখা গেছে বরফের স্তরগুলি পূর্বাভাস অনুসারে প্রসারিত হচ্ছে। এই গবেষণায় মহাসমুদ্রের তাপমাত্রার তারতম্য এবং দক্ষিণ মেরুতে অ্যামেরি বরফ স্তরে ওজনের পরিবর্তনের বিষয়ে একটি স্পষ্ট ধারণা বিজ্ঞানীরা পেয়েছেন। এনসিপিওআর ছাড়াও কেন্দ্রের ভূ-বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রকের বিজ্ঞানীরা এবং মধ্যপ্রদেশের ভূপালের বরকতুল্লা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের ভূবিজ্ঞান বিভাগের গবেষকরাও এই পর্যবেক্ষণের কাজে যুক্ত রয়েছেন।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Major Impact on climate due to extension of Amery Ice Shelf (AIS), NCPOR study reveals
The study is based on the satellite data collected from 2001 to 2016
The AIS extended by about 550 m in 2017, 1470 m in 2018, and 2200 m in 2019
The study clearly shows that the AIS is losing its stability owing to the impact of a downstream giant glacial drainage system over the past 19 years
03 JUN 2020 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
The National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR) predicts that there would be a 24% increase in the expansion of Ameri Ice Shelf (AIS) boundaries by 2021 and another 24% expansion by 2026 from its 2016 positions. The prediction made by NCPOR is based on a 16-year-long satellite-based observation that covered an area of 60,000 sq. km across the AIS. Scientists feel that this study would help understand the ongoing changes in the ocean and atmospheric forces better.
The floating sheets of ice called the ice shelves play a multi-faceted role in maintaining the stability of a glacier. Ice shelves connect a glacier to the landmass. The ice sheet mass balance, sea stratification, and bottom water formation are important parameters for the balancing of a glacier. Latent and sensible heat processes do play important roles here.
The AIS is one of the largest glacier drainage basins in the world, located on the east coast of Antarctica, at about 70ºS Latitude, 70ºE Longitude. The AIS dynamics and mass balance help in understanding the changes in the global climate scenario.
Study area map showing the AIS extent positions from 2001 to 2016.
The insulation of ice shelves from atmospheric forcing is dependent on a temperature gradient that the ocean cavity beneath the ice shelves provides. It is the pressure exerted by the ice shelves upon the ocean cavity that determines this temperature gradient.
There is always a stress on the sea ice and ice sheets itself plays an indirect role in reducing the amplitude of the ocean swell. This is assisted by the freezing atmospheric temperature, which is capable of promoting a change in the morphology of ice shelves.
NCPOR carried out this study based on the satellite data collected from 2001 to 2016. The data were collected during the austral (relating to the southern hemisphere) summer months of January to March to understand the advancement of AIS extension and the influence of ocean atmospheric forcing in East Antarctica. The NCOPOR scientists observed a spatio-temporal change in the ice shelf as reflected by the extension of the Pridze and Mackenzie and the extension of a 200-km stretch between Mackenzie Bay (68.5ºS Latitude; 70.2ºE Longitude) and the Sandefjord Bay (69.65ºS Latitude; 74.3ºE Longitude), which is a part of the AIS.
It becomes clear from the study that the AIS is losing its stability owing to the impact of a downstream giant glacial drainage system over the past 19 years, thereby advancing the ice shelf boundaries due to higher freezing rates than basal melting.
NCPOR has also estimated the rate at which ice shelves have extended for the last three years (2017-2019). The AIS extended by about 550 m in 2017, 1470 m in 2018, and 2200 m in 2019. If this continues, it is entirely possible that in the next six years (2021 to 2026), the positions of the ice shelf would closely coincide with the actual boundary conditions.
NCPOR observations also revealed a critical cooling of the sea surface temperature (SST), resulting in an advancement of the ice shelf by 88% in the past 15 years. These changes would contribute in a major way to climate variability.
Referring to the NCPOR study from 2001 to 2016, Dr. Avinash Kumar, a senior scientist at NCPOR who is involved in the research, said: "In the background of the global warming scenario, the study reveals that the advancement in the predicted ice shelf extent closely corresponds with the actual extent. The study clearly demonstrated the application of satellite observations and statistical techniques methods for the determination and validation; the reconstruction of the past; and the prediction of the future dynamism of ocean heat fluctuation and Antarctic Amery ice shelf mass shifting-extent. These are some of the groundbreaking methods crucial for monitoring and quantification of climate change effects and its consequences. The methods could be replicated elsewhere as they are necessary for the understanding of the response of global climate change, its monitoring for sustainable environmental management."
Led by Dr. Avinash Kumar, the research team comprised Juhi Yadav and Rahul Mohan of NCPOR, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Goa, and Aakriti Srivastava of the Department of Earth Science, Barkatullah University, Bhopal. The research paper has been published in the Journal of Environmental Management.