पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने देखो अपना देश श्रृंखला के तहत 'सैलानियों के लिए पूर्वोत्तर भारत' विषय पर वेबिनार आयोजित किया
देखो अपना देश वेबिनार श्रृंखला देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों का वर्चुअल यात्रा के जरिये एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत को बढ़ावा दे रही है
29 MAY 2020 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
घरेलू और विदेशी सैलानियों के लिए अभी तक अछूता रहा भारत के पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र से परिचित कराने को लेकर 28 मई 2020 को पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने देखो अपना देश के तहत “सैलानियों के लिए पूर्वोत्तर भारत” विषय पर वेबीनार का आयोजन किया। इस दौरान चार पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों नगालैंड, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम और सिक्किम के वर्चुअल दौरे की पेशकश की गई। कोविड-19 जैसे कठिन समय में देखो अपना देश वेबिनार श्रृंखला देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों का वर्चुअल यात्रा के जरिये एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत की भावना को बढ़ावा दे रही है।
28 मई 2020 को देखो अपना देश वेबिनार श्रृंखला के 25वें सत्र को कर्टन कॉल एडवेंचर्स की जूली कागती, ट्रैवलर इन चीफ, इंडिया ट्रेल के डेविड अंगामी, Ourguest.in के सह-संस्थापक देवराज बरूआ, सह-संस्थापक मोनिउल गैदरिंग और सह-संस्थापक पिंट्सो ग्यात्सो ने प्रस्तुत किया।
प्रस्तुतकर्ताओं ने पूर्वोत्तर भारत के स्थानीय गंतव्यों, जनजातियों, त्योहारों, शिल्प, संस्कृति के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि उत्तर पूर्व की विशेषता केवल पहाड़ियों नहीं हैं, बल्कि यहां जानने-समझने और देखने के लिए और भी बहुत कुछ है।
कुछ ऐसे अनुभव जो उत्तर पूर्व भारत के यात्रियों को देखने मिलेंगे, जिन्हें वेबिनार के इस सत्र में प्रदर्शित किया गया। इसमें मणिपुर और नगालैंड के बीच स्थित दज़ुकौ घाटी शामिल है, जो एक विलुप्त ज्वालामुखी का प्रमाण है और सबसे बड़ी बात कि सबसे प्रसिद्ध ज़ुकोउली इस क्षेत्र में ही पाया जाता है। कोहिमा में हरेक साल 1 दिसंबर से 10 दिसंबर तक मनाया जाने वाला हॉर्नबिल त्योहार नागालैंड में घरेलू और विदेशी पर्यटकों के लिए एक बड़ा आकर्षण बन गया है।
सैलानियों के लिए उत्तर पूर्व का सबसे बड़ा राज्य अरुणाचल प्रदेश पर्यटन का बड़ा विकल्प है। इस राज्य के बारे में प्रस्तुतकर्ताओं ने अच्छे तरीके से बताया। 70 फीसदी वनों से घिरा और 26 प्रमुख जनजातियों के साथ यह राज्य सैलानियों को हर कुछ किलोमीटर के बाद नई संस्कृति, परंपरा और बोलियों का अनुभव करने का अवसर देता है। तवांग की सुंदरता, संगति घाटी जो आगंतुकों को परी-कथा के दृश्यों और लोसार त्योहार का अनुभव कराने का मौका देती है। लोसार त्योहार फरवरी में मनाया जाता है।
वेबिनार में असम की महिला केंद्रित कपड़ा क्षेत्र और स्थानीय लोगों के बारे में विस्तार से बताया गया।
स्थायी पर्यटन प्रथाओं को अपनाने में सिक्किम की सफलता और पर्यावरण पर्यटन का पालन करके पर्यावरणीय पारिस्थितिकी की देखभाल पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया:
• पर्यावरण संरक्षण
• स्थायी बिजनेस मॉडल
• स्वदेशी संस्कृतियों की संवेदनशीलता और प्रशंसा
• सामाजिक समानता
देखो अपना देश वेबिनार श्रृंखला 14 अप्रैल 2020 को शुरू की गई थी। अब तक इसके 25 सत्र आयोजित किए गए हैं। इसमें विभिन्न पर्यटन उत्पादों और अनुभवों के बारे में बताया गया।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय द्वारा बनाए गए राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस डिवीजन की एक पेशेवर टीम के तकनीकी सहयोग से देखो अपना देश वेबिनार का संचालन मुमकिन हो पा रहा है। इससे वेबिनार में नागरिक और हितधारक जुड़कर अपना अनुभव साझा कर रहे हैं।
वेबिनार के सत्र को https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/ देखा जा सकता है और पर्यटन मंत्रालय के सोशल हैंडल पर इसका लाभ लिया जा सकता है।
देखो अपना देश वेबिनार का अगला चरण 30 मई 2020 को दिन में 11 से 12 बजे आयोजित किया जाएगा। 'कच्छ का अस्तित्व-प्रेरणादायक कहानी' विषय पर अगल वेबिनार आयोजित किया जाएगा। इसके लिए यहां https://bit.ly/KutchDAD रजिस्टर करें।

Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism conducts its 25th webinar titled ‘Northeast India for the immersive traveller’ under Dekho Apna Desh Series
Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series is promoting spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat through virtual tours of different parts of the country
29 MAY 2020 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
To showcase the Northeast Region of India which is a largely unexplored destination for both domestic and foreign travellers, the Ministry of Tourism’s Dekho Apna Desh webinar “NORTHEAST INDIA FOR THE IMMERSIVE TRAVELLER” on 28th May 2020 offered an attractive virtual tour to four north-eastern states namely Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam and Sikkim.DekhoApnaDeshseries is also meant to promote the spirit of Ek Bharat SreshthaBharat through virtual tours of different parts of the country and it is promoting the same even during the tough circumstances arising due to Covid19.
The 25th session of the Dekho Apna Desh webinar series on 28th May 2020 was presented by Julie Kagti, proprietor, Curtain Call Adventures; David Angami, Traveller in chief, India Trail; Devraj Barooah, co-founder , Monyul Gathering and Pintso Gyatso, Co-founder, Ourguest.in.
The presenters spoke about the unexplored destinations, tribes, festivals, crafts, culture of the local people to convey the message that north east’s speciality is not only hills but there is lot more to explore and experience.
Some of the wonders and experiences that North East India offers to travellerswhich were show cased in this session of webinar included Dzukou valley situated between Manipur and Nagaland which is the crater base of an extinct volcano and most famous Dzukoulily is found only in this region . The Hornbill festival annually celebrated from 1st of December to 10th of December in Kohima has become a big attraction for both domestic and foreign tourists leading to the development of tourist amenities in Nagaland.
The option that the largest north eastern state, Arunachal Pradesh offers to tourist was well covered by the presenters. The state with its 70% forest cover and home to 26 major tribes, gives an opportunity to the traveller to experience new culture, tradition and dialects after every few kilometres. The beauty of Tawang, Sangti valley which allows the visitors to experience fairy-tale views and Losar festival which is celebrated in February were highlighted.
The webinar showcased Assam’s women centric textile sector and willingness of locals to openly share and show casing their art and other special interest tour options the state offers.
Sikkim’s success in adopting sustainable tourism practices and care for environmental ecology by following the pillars of Eco tourism were highlighted too :
• Environmental Preservation
• Sustainable Business models
• Sensitivity to & appreciation of indigenous cultures
• Social equity.
The Dekho Apna Desh Webinar series launched on 14th April 2020, till date has conducted 25 sessions showcasing the varied tourism products and experiences that India offers across the country.
The National e-Governance Division (NeGD) created by the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) has been playing a pivotal role in supporting the Ministry in conducting of the DekhoApna Desh Webinars by providing technical assistance directly with a professional team thereby ensuring effective citizen engagement and communication with all stakeholders using the digital experience platform.
The sessions of webinars are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on all social media handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
The next Dekho Apna Desh Webinar on 30th May 2020 – 1100-1200 hrs. is ‘The tenacity of survival-Inspirational story of Kutch’ To register click https://bit.ly/KutchDAD