Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism conducts its 25th webinar titled ‘Northeast India for the immersive traveller’ under Dekho Apna Desh Series
Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series is promoting spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat through virtual tours of different parts of the country
29 MAY 2020 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
To showcase the Northeast Region of India which is a largely unexplored destination for both domestic and foreign travellers, the Ministry of Tourism’s Dekho Apna Desh webinar “NORTHEAST INDIA FOR THE IMMERSIVE TRAVELLER” on 28th May 2020 offered an attractive virtual tour to four north-eastern states namely Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam and Sikkim.DekhoApnaDeshseries is also meant to promote the spirit of Ek Bharat SreshthaBharat through virtual tours of different parts of the country and it is promoting the same even during the tough circumstances arising due to Covid19.
The 25th session of the Dekho Apna Desh webinar series on 28th May 2020 was presented by Julie Kagti, proprietor, Curtain Call Adventures; David Angami, Traveller in chief, India Trail; Devraj Barooah, co-founder , Monyul Gathering and Pintso Gyatso, Co-founder, Ourguest.in.
The presenters spoke about the unexplored destinations, tribes, festivals, crafts, culture of the local people to convey the message that north east’s speciality is not only hills but there is lot more to explore and experience.
Some of the wonders and experiences that North East India offers to travellerswhich were show cased in this session of webinar included Dzukou valley situated between Manipur and Nagaland which is the crater base of an extinct volcano and most famous Dzukoulily is found only in this region . The Hornbill festival annually celebrated from 1st of December to 10th of December in Kohima has become a big attraction for both domestic and foreign tourists leading to the development of tourist amenities in Nagaland.
The option that the largest north eastern state, Arunachal Pradesh offers to tourist was well covered by the presenters. The state with its 70% forest cover and home to 26 major tribes, gives an opportunity to the traveller to experience new culture, tradition and dialects after every few kilometres. The beauty of Tawang, Sangti valley which allows the visitors to experience fairy-tale views and Losar festival which is celebrated in February were highlighted.
The webinar showcased Assam’s women centric textile sector and willingness of locals to openly share and show casing their art and other special interest tour options the state offers.
Sikkim’s success in adopting sustainable tourism practices and care for environmental ecology by following the pillars of Eco tourism were highlighted too :
• Environmental Preservation
• Sustainable Business models
• Sensitivity to & appreciation of indigenous cultures
• Social equity.
The Dekho Apna Desh Webinar series launched on 14th April 2020, till date has conducted 25 sessions showcasing the varied tourism products and experiences that India offers across the country.
The National e-Governance Division (NeGD) created by the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) has been playing a pivotal role in supporting the Ministry in conducting of the DekhoApna Desh Webinars by providing technical assistance directly with a professional team thereby ensuring effective citizen engagement and communication with all stakeholders using the digital experience platform.
The sessions of webinars are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on all social media handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
The next Dekho Apna Desh Webinar on 30th May 2020 – 1100-1200 hrs. is ‘The tenacity of survival-Inspirational story of Kutch’ To register click https://bit.ly/KutchDAD

ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਦੇਖੋ ਅਪਨਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਲੜੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 'ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਪੂਰਬ ਉੱਤਰ ਭਾਰਤ' ਵਿਸ਼ੇ 'ਤੇ ਆਪਣਾ 25ਵਾਂ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ
ਦੇਖੋ ਅਪਨਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਲੜੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਏਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
29 MAY 2020 12:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਘਰੇਲੂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਅਣਛੋਹਿਆ ਰਿਹਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਬ-ਉੱਤਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ 28 ਮਈ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਦੇਖੋ ਅਪਨਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ "ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਪੂਰਬ-ਉੱਤਰ ਭਾਰਤ" ਵਿਸ਼ੇ 'ਤੇ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਚਾਰ ਪੂਰਬ-ਉੱਤਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ,ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼,ਅਸਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਕਿਮ ਦੇ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਵਰਗੇ ਕਠਿਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਖੋ ਅਪਨਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਲੜੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਏਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
28 ਮਈ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖੋ ਅਪਨਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਲੜੀ ਦੇ 25ਵੇਂ ਸ਼ੈਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਟਨ ਕਾਲ ਐਂਡਵੈਂਚਰਸ ਦੀ ਜੂਲੀ ਕਾਗਤੀ, ਟ੍ਰੈਵਲਰ ਇਨ ਚੀਫ, ਇੰਡੀਆ ਟ੍ਰੇਲ ਦੇ ਡੇਵਿਡ ਅੰਗਾਮੀ, Ourguest.in ਦੇ ਸਹਿ-ਸੰਸਥਾਪਕ ਦੇਵਰਾਜ ਬਰੂਆ,ਸਹਿ-ਸੰਸਥਾਪਕ ਮੋਨਿਯੂਲ ਗੈਦਰਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿ-ਸੰਸਥਾਪਕ ਪਿੰਟਸੋ ਗਯਾਤਸੋ ਨੇ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪੇਸ਼ਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੂਰਬ-ਉੱਤਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਡੈੱਸਟੀਨੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ, ਜਨਜਾਤੀਆਂ, ਤਿਓਹਾਰਾਂ, ਸ਼ਿਲਪ, ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਸਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਪਹਾੜੀਆਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ,ਬਲਕਿ ਇੱਥੇ ਜਾਣਨ-ਸਮਝਣ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਕੂਝ ਹੈ।
ਕੁਝ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਜਿਹੜੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਣਗੇ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਸ਼ੈਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਦਜ਼ੁਕੌ ਘਾਟੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਇੱਕ ਅਲੋਪ ਹੋਏ ਜਵਾਲਾਮੁਖੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਗੱਲ ਕਿ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਦਜ਼ੁਕੋਉਲੀ (Dzukoulily) ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਪਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕੋਹਿਮਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰੇਕ ਸਾਲ 1 ਦਸੰਬਰ ਤੋਂ 10 ਦਸੰਬਰ ਤੱਕ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਹੌਰਨਬਿਲ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਣ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਰਾਜ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟੇ ਦਾ ਵੱਡਾ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਰਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਚੰਗੇ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੱਸਿਆ। 70 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਵਣਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਘਿਰਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ 26 ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਜਨਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਰਾਜ ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਕੂਜ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਨਵੀਂ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ,ਪ੍ਰੰਪਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਬੋਲੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਤਵਾਂਗ ਦੀ ਸੁੰਦਰਤਾ,ਸੰਗਤੀ ਘਾਟੀ ਜੋ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਰੀ-ਕਥਾ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਸਾਰ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਲੋਸਾਰ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਫਰਵਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਮ ਦਾ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਸਥਾਈ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਪ੍ਰਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਕਿਮ ਦੀ ਸਫਲ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰਕੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣਕ ਇਕੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਗਿਆਂ:
• ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ
• ਸਥਾਈ ਵਪਾਰ ਮਾਡਲ
• ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ
• ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਬਰਾਬਰੀ
ਦੇਖੋ ਅਪਨਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਲੜੀ 14 ਅਪਰੈਲ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਇਸ ਦੇ 25 ਸ਼ੈਸਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਭਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਈ-ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਟੀਮ ਦੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਖੋ ਅਪਨਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਮੁਮਕਿਨ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕ ਜੁੜ ਕੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੈਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured 'ਤੇ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸ਼ੋਸਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਹੈਂਡਲਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਦੇਖੋ ਅਪਨਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਦਾ ਅਗਲਾ ਪੜਾਅ 30 ਮਈ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ 11 ਤੋਂ 12 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। 'ਕੱਛ ਦਾ ਆਸਿਤਤਵ-ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਦਾਇਕ ਕਹਾਣੀ' ਵਿਸ਼ੇ 'ਤੇ ਅਗਲਾ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ https://bit.ly/KutchDAD ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕਰੋ।