Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Mother Dairy contributing in stabilizing dairy supply chain in Vidarbha and Marathwada Region amid Lockdown
Mother Dairy procuring an average milk volume of 2.55 lakh litres per day in Vidarbha and Marathwada region
19 MAY 2020 11:19AM by PIB Mumbai
Nagpur, 19 May 2020
With the country fighting Covid-19 pandemic and under lockdown, availability of essentials like food and health services to the masses is crucial. While for the consumers it is important that their supplies are maintained; for farmers too, it is imperative that the value chain starting with them is up and running to market their produce even under restrictions. Taking the initiative further in this context , Mother Dairy, a wholly owned subsidiary of National Dairy Development Board (NDDB), contributed in stabilizing the dairy supply chain in Vidarbha and Marathwada Region amid Lockdown. Located in Civil Lines area of Nagpur city, Mother Dairy is extending all possible support to farmers and procuring an average milk volume of 2.55 lakh litres per day in Vidarbha and Marathwada region.
Mother Dairy is committed to strengthen the connect with the farmers and consumers. Testament to the fact is, since the outbreak of Covid – 19 in the region, the Dairy has not ceased its procurement operations for even a single day; instead it has increased its milk inflow by 16% despite these testing times and lean season.
Mother Dairy has connected with new farmers strengthening their farmers base to around 24,000 farmers. Total villages now covered under the milk procurement system stands at around 2,500 in 10 districts of Vidarbha and Marathwada. Mother Dairy has ensured that all associated farmers duly receive timely payments once in 10 days in their bank accounts for their produce with complete transparency in testing and weighing mechanism. In the last 2 months benefits to the tune of around Rs. 65 crore have been accrued and paid to the farmers. The dairy has also made requisite arrangements of balanced cattle feed and feed supplements to the milk producers of the region.
Since the Corona outbreak, Mother Dairy has made all efforts to create awareness to ensure safety in the entire value chain. The farmers have been advised to use masks and not to assemble at the pooling point and follow social distancing through floor indicators. Similarly, staff involved in procurement and logistics have been advised to practise hygiene.
Mother Dairy with its network of over 90 booths in Nagpur and nearby towns has ensured consistent supplies to consumers with requisite safety precautions. Mother Dairy teams were also instrumental in setting up temporary kiosk at the site of Governments Quarantine zone set up by the Nagpur Municipal Commission at MLA Hostel in Civil Lines for the frontline Covid-19 warriors.

मत्स्योत्पादन, पशुविकास आणि दुग्धविकास मंत्रालय
लॉकडाऊन दरम्यान विदर्भ आणि मराठवाडा विभागातील दुग्ध पुरवठा साखळी कायम ठेवण्यासाठी मदर डेअरीचे योगदान
मदर डेअरी कडून विदर्भ व मराठवाडा क्षेत्रात दररोज सरासरी 2.55 लाख लिटर दूध खरेदी
19 MAY 2020 2:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नागपूर, 19 मे 2020
देश कोविड -19 महामारीचा सामना करीत असताना आणि लॉकडाऊन दरम्यान लोकांना अन्न आणि आरोग्य सेवा यासारख्या जीवनावश्यक वस्तूंची उपलब्धता करून देणे महत्वाचे आहे. जेव्हा ग्राहकांसाठी त्यांचा पुरवठा कायम ठेवणे महत्वाचे आहे; तेव्हा शेतकर्‍यांसाठीही हे आवश्यक आहे की निर्बंधांमध्येही त्यांचे उत्पादन बाजारात आणण्यासाठी त्यांच्यापासून सुरू होणारी मूल्य साखळी कार्यरत ठेवली जावी. यासंदर्भात पुढाकार घेताना, राष्ट्रीय दुग्ध विकास मंडळाच्या (एनडीडीबी) संपूर्ण मालकीची असलेली उपकंपनी मदर डेअरीने लॉकडाऊन दरम्यान विदर्भ आणि मराठवाडा विभागातील दुग्ध पुरवठा साखळी स्थिर ठेवण्यासाठी योगदान दिले. नागपूर शहराच्या सिव्हिल लाइन्स भागात स्थित, मदर डेअरी शेतकर्‍यांना सर्वतोपरी सहकार्य करीत असून तिच्यामार्फत विदर्भ आणि मराठवाडा विभागात दररोज सरासरी 2.55 लाख लिटर दुधाची खरेदी केली जात आहे.
शेतकरी आणि ग्राहकांशी संपर्क दृढ करण्यासाठी मदर डेअरी वचनबद्ध आहे. प्रदेशातील कोविड -19 च्या उद्रेकानंतर, दुग्धशाळेने एक दिवसदेखील खरेदीचे काम थांबवलेले नाही; उलट या संकटकाळातही या डेअरीचे दुध संकलन 16% नी वाढले आहे.
मदर डेअरीने नवीन शेतकर्‍यांशी संपर्क साधत सुमारे 24,000 शेतकऱ्यांना डेअरीशी जोडले. दूध खरेदी यंत्रणेतर्गत विदर्भ आणि मराठवाड्यातील 10 जिल्ह्यांतील सुमारे 2500 गावे आहेत. मदर डेअरीने हे सुनिश्चित केले आहे की दूध परीक्षण आणि वजन यंत्रणेतील संपूर्ण पारदर्शकतेसह सर्व संबंधित शेतकऱ्यांना त्यांच्या दुधाची देय असलेली रक्कम 10 दिवसातून एकदा त्यांच्या बँक खात्यात योग्य वेळी जमा केली जाईल. गेल्या 2 महिन्यांत सुमारे 65 कोटी शेतकऱ्यांना देण्यात आले आहेत. दुग्धशाळेने या भागातील दूध उत्पादकांना गुरांच्या समतोल आहाराची आणि पूरक आहाराची आवश्यक ती व्यवस्था केली आहे.
कोरोनाचा उद्रेक झाल्यापासून मदर डेअरीने संपूर्ण मूल्य साखळीत सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी जनजागृतीपर सर्व प्रयत्न केले आहेत. शेतकर्‍यांना मास्क वापरण्याचा तसेच संकलन केंद्रात गर्दी न करण्याचा, सुरक्षित अंतराचे पालन करण्याचा सल्ला दिला आहे. त्याचप्रमाणे खरेदी व वाहतूक क्षेत्रात सामील असलेल्या कर्मचार्‍यांना स्वच्छता राखण्यास सांगण्यात आले आहे.
नागपूर व जवळपासच्या शहरांत 90 हून अधिक दूध संकलन केंद्रे असणाऱ्या मदर डेअरीने ग्राहकांना सुरक्षित उपाययोजनांद्वारे नियमित पुरवठा सुनिश्चित केला आहे. नागपूर महानगरपालिकेने सिव्हिल लाइन्स येथील आमदार वसतिगृहात कोविड -19 लढवय्यांसाठी प्राधान्याने स्थापन केलेल्या सरकारी विलगीकरण क्षेत्रात किऑस्कस उभारण्यासाठी मदर डेअरीचे योगदान आहे.