मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
लॉकडाउन के बीच विदर्भ और मराठवाड़ा क्षेत्र में डेयरी आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को सामान्य बनाए रखने में मदर डेयरी का योगदान
मदर डेयरी विदर्भ और मराठवाड़ा क्षेत्र में दुग्‍ध उत्‍पादकों से प्रतिदिन औसतन 2.55 लाख लीटर दूध खरीद रही है
19 MAY 2020 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
कोविड -19 महामारी से जूझने के बीच लॉकडाउन के तहत देश में भोजन और स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं जैसी जरूरी चीजों की उपलब्धता बनाए रखना बेहद महत्वपूर्ण है। प्रतिबंधो के बीच एक ओर जहां उपभोक्ताओं के लिए आवश्‍यक चीजों की आपूर्ति बनी रहना जरुरी है तो वहीं दूसरी ओर किसानों के लिए उनके उत्‍पाद बाजार तक पहुंचे सके इसके लिए आपूर्ति श्रृंखला का सामान्‍य बने रहना भी आवश्‍यक है। इस संदर्भ में राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड (एनडीडीबी) की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी, मदर डेयरी ने पहल करते हुएविदर्भ और मराठवाड़ा क्षेत्र में लॉकडाउन के बीच डेयरी आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को सामान्‍य बनाए रखने में बड़ा योगदान दिया है।
नागपुर के सीविल लाइन्‍स इलाके में स्थिति मदर डेयरी का संयंत्र विदर्भ और मराठवाड़ा क्षेत्र के किसानों को हर संभव मदद देते हुए उनसे प्रति दिन 2.55 लाख लीटर दूध की खरीद कर रहा है।
मदर डेयरी किसानों और उपभोक्‍ताओं के साथ अपने व्‍यापसायिक संपर्क को और सशक्‍त बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। कोविड-19 के प्रकोप के बावजूद मदर डेयरी की ओर इस क्षेत्र में दुग्‍ध उत्‍पादकों से बिना किसी रुकावट के लगातार दूध की खरीद जारी रखना तथा मांग कमजोर रहने पर भी दूध खरीद 16 प्रतिशत बढ़ा देना उसकी इस प्रतिबद्धता का सबूत है।
मदर डेयरी ने लगभग 24,000 नए किसानों को अपने साथ जोड़ा है। मदर डेयरी विदर्भ और मराठवाड़ा के 10 जिलों में लगभग 2,500 गांवो से दूध खरीदती है। खरीद प्रक्रिया को पारदर्शी बनाए रखने के लिए मदर डेयरी ने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि उसे दूध बेचने वाले सभी किसानों को पैसे का भुगतान दस दिनों के अदंर सीधे उनके बैंक खातों में कर दिया जाए। पिछले दो महीनें में दूध बेचने वाले किसानों को 65 करोड़ रूपए का भुगतान किया गया। डेयरी ने क्षेत्र के दुग्ध उत्पादकों को उनकी मांग के अनुसार संतुलित और पूरक पशु आहार उपलब्‍ध कराने की भी व्यवस्था की है।
कोरोना के प्रकोप के बाद से, मदर डेयरी ने पूरे उत्‍पाद मूल्य श्रृंखला में कोविड-19 से सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जागरूकता पैदा करने के सभी प्रयास किए हैं। किसानों को सलाह दी गई है कि वे मास्‍क का इस्तेमाल करें और पूलिंग पॉइंट पर इकट्ठा न हों तथा फ्लोर इंडिकेटर्स के जरिए परस्‍पर दूरी बनाए रखने के नियमों का पालन करें। इसी तरह, खरीद और लॉजिस्टिक सेवाओं में शामिल कर्मचारियों को भी साफ सफाई का पूरा ध्‍यान रखने की सलाह दी गई है।
नागपुर और आस-पास के शहरों में 90 से अधिक बूथों के नेटवर्क के साथ मदर डेयरी ने उपभोक्ताओं को सुरक्षा संबंधी आवश्यक सुविधाएं प्रदान की हैं। मदर डेयरी की टीमें कोविड के खिलाफ अभियान में अग्रिम मोर्चे पर तैनात लोगों के लिए सिविल लाइंस में नागपुर म्युनिसिपल कमिशन द्वारा बनाए गए सरकारी क्‍वारंटीन क्षेत्र में अपने अस्‍थायी आउटलेज भी खोल रही है।

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Mother Dairy contributing in stabilizing dairy supply chain in Vidarbha and Marathwada Region amid Lockdown
Mother Dairy procuring an average milk volume of 2.55 lakh litres per day in Vidarbha and Marathwada region
19 MAY 2020 11:19AM by PIB Mumbai
Nagpur, 19 May 2020
With the country fighting Covid-19 pandemic and under lockdown, availability of essentials like food and health services to the masses is crucial. While for the consumers it is important that their supplies are maintained; for farmers too, it is imperative that the value chain starting with them is up and running to market their produce even under restrictions. Taking the initiative further in this context , Mother Dairy, a wholly owned subsidiary of National Dairy Development Board (NDDB), contributed in stabilizing the dairy supply chain in Vidarbha and Marathwada Region amid Lockdown. Located in Civil Lines area of Nagpur city, Mother Dairy is extending all possible support to farmers and procuring an average milk volume of 2.55 lakh litres per day in Vidarbha and Marathwada region.
Mother Dairy is committed to strengthen the connect with the farmers and consumers. Testament to the fact is, since the outbreak of Covid – 19 in the region, the Dairy has not ceased its procurement operations for even a single day; instead it has increased its milk inflow by 16% despite these testing times and lean season.
Mother Dairy has connected with new farmers strengthening their farmers base to around 24,000 farmers. Total villages now covered under the milk procurement system stands at around 2,500 in 10 districts of Vidarbha and Marathwada. Mother Dairy has ensured that all associated farmers duly receive timely payments once in 10 days in their bank accounts for their produce with complete transparency in testing and weighing mechanism. In the last 2 months benefits to the tune of around Rs. 65 crore have been accrued and paid to the farmers. The dairy has also made requisite arrangements of balanced cattle feed and feed supplements to the milk producers of the region.
Since the Corona outbreak, Mother Dairy has made all efforts to create awareness to ensure safety in the entire value chain. The farmers have been advised to use masks and not to assemble at the pooling point and follow social distancing through floor indicators. Similarly, staff involved in procurement and logistics have been advised to practise hygiene.
Mother Dairy with its network of over 90 booths in Nagpur and nearby towns has ensured consistent supplies to consumers with requisite safety precautions. Mother Dairy teams were also instrumental in setting up temporary kiosk at the site of Governments Quarantine zone set up by the Nagpur Municipal Commission at MLA Hostel in Civil Lines for the frontline Covid-19 warriors.