ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ, ਡੇਅਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਿਦਰਭ ਅਤੇ ਮਰਾਠਵਾੜਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਰ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ
ਮਦਰ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਵਿਦਰਭ ਅਤੇ ਮਰਾਠਵਾੜਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁੱਧ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਔਸਤ 2.55 ਲੱਖ ਲੀਟਰ ਦੁੱਧ ਖਰੀਦ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
19 MAY 2020 11:19AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੂਝਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧਤਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ। ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਪਾਸੇ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਬਣੀ ਰਹਿਣਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਉੱਥੇ ਹੀ ਦੂਜੇ ਪਾਸੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾ ਦ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਸਕਣ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲੜੀ ਦਾ ਬਣੇ ਰਹਿਣਾ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬੋਰਡ (ਐੱਨਡੀਡੀਬੀ) ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਮਲਕੀਅਤ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਕੰਪਨੀ, ਮਦਰ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ,ਵਿਦਰਭ ਅਤੇ ਮਰਾਠਵਾੜਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲੜੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਸਿਵਲ ਲਾਇਨਸਾ ਇਲਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਮਦਰ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਦਾ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਵਿਦਰਭ ਅਤੇ ਮਰਾਠਵਾੜਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਮਦਦ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ 2.55 ਲੱਖ ਲੀਟਰ ਦੁੱਧ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਮਦਰ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕੋਪ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਮਦਰ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁੱਧ ਉਤਪਾ੍ਦਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਨਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਦੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਦੁੱਧ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਗ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਰਹਿਣ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਦੁੱਧ ਖਰੀਦ 16 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵਧਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦਾ ਸਬੂਤ ਹੈ।
ਮਦਰ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਨੇ ਲਗਭਗ 24,000 ਨਵੇਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਹੈ। ਮਦਰ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਵਿਦਰਭ ਅਤੇ ਮਰਾਠਵਾੜਾ ਦੇ 10 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 2,500 ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਦੁੱਧ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਖਰੀਦ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਮਦਰ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਸਨੂੰ ਦੁੱਧ ਵੇਚਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੈਸੇ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਦਸ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਦੰਰ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁੱਧ ਵੇਚਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 65 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਡੇਅਰੀ ਨੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਦੁੱਧ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰਕ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਆਹਾਰ ਉਪਲੱਬਧਅ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕੋਪ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ, ਮਦਰ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਨੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਧਦ ਮੁੱਲ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਤੋਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਮਾਸਕੀ ਦਾ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਲਿੰਗ ਪੁਆਇੰਟ ’ਤੇ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਨਾ ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਫਲੋਰ ਇੰਡੀਕੇਟਰਸ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਆਪਸੀ ਦੂਰੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰਨ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਖਰੀਦ ਅਤੇ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸਾਫ਼ ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਸ-ਪਾਸ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 90 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਬੂਥਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਦਰ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਮਦਰ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਗਲੇ ਮੋਰਚੇ ’ਤੇ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਿਵਲ ਲਾਇਨਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ਮਿਊਂਸਪਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕੁਆਰੰਟੀਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਸਥਾਵਈ ਕਿਓਸਕ (kiosk) ਵੀ ਖੋਲ੍ਹ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Mother Dairy contributing in stabilizing dairy supply chain in Vidarbha and Marathwada Region amid Lockdown
Mother Dairy procuring an average milk volume of 2.55 lakh litres per day in Vidarbha and Marathwada region
19 MAY 2020 11:19AM by PIB Mumbai
Nagpur, 19 May 2020
With the country fighting Covid-19 pandemic and under lockdown, availability of essentials like food and health services to the masses is crucial. While for the consumers it is important that their supplies are maintained; for farmers too, it is imperative that the value chain starting with them is up and running to market their produce even under restrictions. Taking the initiative further in this context , Mother Dairy, a wholly owned subsidiary of National Dairy Development Board (NDDB), contributed in stabilizing the dairy supply chain in Vidarbha and Marathwada Region amid Lockdown. Located in Civil Lines area of Nagpur city, Mother Dairy is extending all possible support to farmers and procuring an average milk volume of 2.55 lakh litres per day in Vidarbha and Marathwada region.
Mother Dairy is committed to strengthen the connect with the farmers and consumers. Testament to the fact is, since the outbreak of Covid – 19 in the region, the Dairy has not ceased its procurement operations for even a single day; instead it has increased its milk inflow by 16% despite these testing times and lean season.
Mother Dairy has connected with new farmers strengthening their farmers base to around 24,000 farmers. Total villages now covered under the milk procurement system stands at around 2,500 in 10 districts of Vidarbha and Marathwada. Mother Dairy has ensured that all associated farmers duly receive timely payments once in 10 days in their bank accounts for their produce with complete transparency in testing and weighing mechanism. In the last 2 months benefits to the tune of around Rs. 65 crore have been accrued and paid to the farmers. The dairy has also made requisite arrangements of balanced cattle feed and feed supplements to the milk producers of the region.
Since the Corona outbreak, Mother Dairy has made all efforts to create awareness to ensure safety in the entire value chain. The farmers have been advised to use masks and not to assemble at the pooling point and follow social distancing through floor indicators. Similarly, staff involved in procurement and logistics have been advised to practise hygiene.
Mother Dairy with its network of over 90 booths in Nagpur and nearby towns has ensured consistent supplies to consumers with requisite safety precautions. Mother Dairy teams were also instrumental in setting up temporary kiosk at the site of Governments Quarantine zone set up by the Nagpur Municipal Commission at MLA Hostel in Civil Lines for the frontline Covid-19 warriors.