Ministry of Science & Technology
TDB approves technologies to augment India’s efforts to combat COVID 19
17 MAY 2020 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Technology Development Board (TDB), a statutory body of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), is proactively supporting the efforts of the scientists, technologists, entrepreneurs, and industrialists towards preventing and containing the spread of the COVID 19 pandemic by providing financial support for commercialization of these technologies. In addition, TDB is also scouting for novel solutions for supporting the country’s efforts in tackling the health care emergency that the world is facing.
In the last few weeks, TDB, through its evaluation process, has processed a large number of applications under various domains. Till date, TDB has approved six projects towards commercialization, which include thermal scanners, medical devices, masks, and diagnostic kits.
Thermal Scanners
Hand-held thermometers, used in checking temperature, a common test for screening symptoms of virus infection, exposes security personnel and health workers to infection. Removal of current restrictions, due to lockdown, will increase this risk.
Therefore, it becomes imperative to have non-intrusive technologies for monitoring body temperature from a distance and in the crowd. TDB has approved financial assistance to two Bangalore based companies, Cocoslabs Innovation Solutions Private Limited, & Advance Mechanical Services Private limited, which are poised to provide these solutions.
Cocoslabs Innovation Solutions Private Limited plans to commercialize a low-cost solution to identify persons with abnormal body temperature in a crowd and, at the same time, provide an alert system to notify about identified persons to authorities on their phones and laptops. An artificial intelligence software solution for real-time detection using video analytics platform for real-time alerts combined with a low-cost thermal camera (basic camera with only thermal image capture capability), & GPU servers are used for real-time abnormal temperature detection, of multiple people at a given time in crowded public places.
The product includes features such as detection & tracking a person with and without mask, prediction of age, gender, race, temperature readings (fever detection), and facial recognition in a single product that can track multiple people in a real-time environment.
Advance Mechanical Services Private limited plans to commercialize Infrared Thermography-based Temperature Scanner for Rapid Measurement and Real-Time Decision Making using an uncooled microbolometer and video analytics platform. This has been indigenously developed, providing real-time alerts and analytics using AI and IIOT (Industrial Internet of Things). The product design, imaging processing software, AI protocols development, and configuring of IIOT solutions has been developed in-house with due considerations for ruggedness, reliability & affordability. The company has also developed server technology, which is value-added feature to the IIOT systems.
Medical devices
TDB approved financial assistance to Latome Electric India Private Limited, Coimbatore. The company envisages commercialization of battery-powered portable X-ray machines with digital display as standalone medical radiography equipment suitable for ICU & Isolation Wards. The device is portable and can be taken to the patient’s bedside, thereby reducing the exposure of infection to the medical staff involved in the process. The battery back-up option is useful for a wireless workflow and continuous operation without power mains. Portable X-Rays with Digital Imaging and Battery Back-Up can be used in the isolation wards and Intensive Care Units of the COVID19 management set-up.
Masks
Financial support has been provided to Thincr Technologies India Pvt. Ltd, Pune, which is providing coating and 3D printing of anti-viral agents on the masks as a preventive measure against COVID-19. Sodium Olefin Sulfonate based mixture is used for coating on the mask. It is a soap forming agent with hydrophilic and hydrophobic properties. In contact with enveloped viruses, it disrupts the outer membrane of the latter. The ingredients used are stable at room temperature and are widely used in cosmetics.
Diagnostic Kits
Medzome Life Sciencez, New Delhi currently manufactures rapid diagnostic kits for Malaria, Dengue, Pregnancy, Typhoid, etc. and intends to manufacture fluorescence-based Rapid COVID-19 Detection Kit. It targets to deploy them commercially in 2-3 months. The fluorescence-based diagnostic kits are reported to be several-fold sensitive and shall be able to provide quantitative results.
Earlier, TDB had approved funding of Mylab Discovery Solutions, Pune, the first indigenous company to develop real-time PCR based molecular diagnostic kit that screens and detects samples of people who display flu-like symptoms.
"The time of COVID-19 has shown us many paths to commercialization of indigenous technologies and products by seamlessly connecting the push of knowledge from academia and research labs to the pull of market with a clear purpose, relevance, need, ease of support, transparency, dedication, cooperation and accountability. The speed and scale of TDB support are some of the compelling examples of our new normal that would continue to serve in the Mission Swavalamban-- Self-sufficient India." said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
कोविड - 19 से निपटने में भारत के प्रयासों को समर्थन देने के लिए टीडीबी ने प्रौद्योगिकियों को मंजूरी दी
17 MAY 2020 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के सांविधिक निकाय प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (टीडीबी), कोविड महामारी के रोकथाम के लिए वैज्ञानिकों, प्रौद्योगिकीविदों, उद्यमियों और उद्योगपतियों के प्रयासों का सक्रिय रूप से समर्थन कर रहा है। इसके लिए बोर्ड प्रौद्योगिकियों के व्यावसायीकरण के लिए वित्तीय सहायता दे रहा है। इसके अलावा, टीडीबी स्वास्थ्य देखभाल की आपात स्थिति से निपटने में देश के प्रयासों का समर्थन करने के लिए नए समाधान की भी खोज कर रहा है।
पिछले कुछ हफ्तों में, टीडीबी ने अपनी मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से, विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से सम्बंधित बड़ी संख्या में प्रस्तावों पर विचार किया है। अब तक, टीडीबी ने व्यावसायीकरण के लिए छह परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है, जिसमें थर्मल स्कैनर, चिकित्सा उपकरण, मास्क और डायग्नोस्टिक किट शामिल हैं।
थर्मल स्कैनर्स
तापमान की जांच के लिए हाथ से उपयोग किये जाने वाले थर्मामीटर के कारण सुरक्षा कर्मियों और स्वास्थ्य कर्मचारियों को संक्रमित होने का खतरा बढ़ जाता है। लॉकडाउन के वर्तमान प्रतिबंधों के हटने से यह जोखिम और बढ़ जायेगा।
इसलिए, एक निश्चित दूरी से भीड़ में लोगों के तापमान के जाँच के लिए नए तकनीकों की जरूरत थी। टीडीबी ने बैंगलोर स्थित दो कंपनियों, कोकोसलैब्स इनोवेशन सॉल्यूशंस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड और एडवांस मैकेनिकल सर्विसेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड को वित्तीय सहायता देने की मंजूरी दी है, जो इन समाधानों को उपलब्ध कराएँगे।
कोकोसलैब्स इनोवेशन सॉल्यूशंस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड ने एक कम लागत वाले समाधान के व्यवसायीकरण की योजना बनाई है। इसके तहत भीड़ में असामान्य शरीर के तापमान वाले व्यक्तियों की पहचान की जायेगी और अधिकारियों को फोन और लैपटॉप पर सूचना/चेतावनी दी जायेगी । वास्तविक समय पर असामान्य तापमान का पता लगाने के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (आर्टिफीसियल इंटेलिजेंस )सॉफ़्टवेयर समाधान का उपयोग किया जायेगा।
उत्पाद में मास्क के साथ और बिना मास्क वाले व्यक्ति का पता लगाना और उसे ट्रैक करना, उम्र, लिंग, तापमान (बुखार का पता लगाना) और चेहरे की पहचान जैसी विशेषताएं शामिल हैं जो वास्तविक समय में कई लोगों की पहचान कर सकती हैं।
एडवांस मैकेनिकल सर्विसेज़ प्राइवेट लिमिटेड ने इन्फ्रारेड थर्मोग्राफी-आधारित टेम्परेचर स्कैनर के व्यवसायीकरण की योजना बनाई है। यह एआई और आईआईओटी (औद्योगिक इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स) का उपयोग करके स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित किया गया है जो वास्तविक समय पर चेतावनी देगा । कंपनी ने सर्वर तकनीक भी विकसित की है, जो आईआईओटी सिस्टम के लिए मूल्य वर्धित सुविधा है।
चिकित्सा उपकरण
टीडीबी ने लेटोम इलेक्ट्रिक इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, कोयंबटूर को वित्तीय सहायता देने की मंजूरी दी। कंपनी ने डिजिटल डिस्प्ले के साथ बैटरी चालित पोर्टेबल एक्स-रे मशीनों के व्यवसायीकरण की योजना बनाई है, जो आईसीयू और आइसोलेशन वार्डों के लिए उपयुक्त रेडियोग्राफी उपकरण है। डिवाइस पोर्टेबल है और इसे रोगी के बिस्तर तक ले जाया जा सकता है। इससे प्रक्रिया में शामिल चिकित्सा कर्मचारियों के संक्रमण को जोखिम को कम किया जा सकता है। बैटरी बैक-अप विकल्प से उपकरण निरंतर संचालन के लिए उपयोगी है। डिजिटल इमेजिंग और बैटरी बैक-अप के साथ पोर्टेबल एक्स-रे का उपयोग कोविड – 19 के प्रबंधन के लिए आइसोलेशन वार्डों और आईसीयू में किया जा सकता है।
मास्क
थिंकर टेक्नोलॉजीज इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, पुणे को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की गई है जो मास्क पर एंटी-वायरल एजेंटों की कोटिंग और 3 डी प्रिंटिंग प्रदान कर रहा है। सोडियम ओलेफिन सल्फोनेट आधारित मिश्रण का उपयोग मास्क पर कोटिंग के लिए किया जाता है। यह हाइड्रोफिलिक और हाइड्रोफोबिक गुणों वाला एक साबुन बनाने वाला एजेंट है। वायरस के संपर्क पर यह बाहरी झिल्ली को बाधित करता है। उपयोग की जाने वाली सामग्री कमरे के तापमान पर स्थिर होती है और इन सामग्री का व्यापक रूप से सौंदर्य प्रसाधनों में उपयोग होता है।
डायग्नोस्टिक किट
मेडजोम लाइफ साइंसेज, नई दिल्ली वर्तमान में मलेरिया, डेंगू, गर्भावस्था, टाइफाइड, आदि के लिए रैपिड डायग्नोस्टिक किट बनाती है और प्रतिदीप्ति-आधारित रैपिड कोविड – 19 डिटेक्शन किट बनाना चाहती है। कम्पनी ने उत्पाद को 2-3 महीनों में व्यावसायिक रूप से तैयार करने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है। प्रतिदीप्ति आधारित डायग्नोस्टिक किट कई गुना संवेदनशील होता है और इसके जांच करने क्षमता (संख्या) भी अधिक है।
इससे पहले, टीडीबी ने रियल टाइम पीसीआर आधारित मॉलिक्यूलर डायग्नोस्टिक किट विकसित करने वाली पहली स्वदेशी कंपनी मायलैब डिस्कवरी सॉल्यूशंस, पुणे को वित्त पोषण देने को मंजूरी दी थी, जो फ्लू जैसे लक्षणों को प्रदर्शित करने वाले लोगों के नमूनों की जांच करती है।
डीएसटी के सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने कहा " कोविड – 19 ने हमें एक स्पष्ट उद्देश्य, प्रासंगिकता, आवश्यकता, समर्थन में आसानी, पारदर्शिता, समर्पण, सहयोग और जवाबदेही के साथ शिक्षा जगत और अनुसंधान प्रयोगशालाओं के तालमेल के साथ उद्योग को जोड़कर स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों और उत्पादों के व्यावसायीकरण के कई रास्ते दिखाए हैं। टीडीबी ने तेज गति से और बड़े पैमाने पर समर्थन दिया है जो मिशन स्वावलंबन- आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए काम करना जारी रखेगा।"