Ministry of Earth Sciences
Low Pressure area over southeast Bay of Bengal and neighbourhood and its likely intensification into a Cyclonic Storm by 16th May, evening
14 MAY 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Cyclone Warning Division of the India Meteorological Department, has said that yesterday’s Low Pressure Area over southeast Bay of Bengal (BoB) and adjoining south Andaman Sea, lay as a well-marked low pressure area over southeast BoB in the morning of today, the 14th May 2020.
It is very likely to concentrate into a Depression over central parts of south BoB on tomorrow, the 15th May and further intensify into a Cyclonic Storm over the same region by 16th evening. It is very likely to move northwestwards initially till 17th May and then re-curve north-northeastwards towards north BoB on 18th & 19th May.
In association with the above system, the conditions are also becoming favourable for advance of southwest monsoon over south BoB, Andaman Sea and Andaman & Nicobar Islands around 16th May 2020.
Under the influence of the system, adverse weather is likely over south & central BoB and adjoining Andaman Sea from 15th May onwards.
Warnings:
(i) Rainfall (over Andaman & Nicobar Islands):Light to moderate rainfall at most places very likely over Andaman & Nicobar Islandson 15th& 16th May. Heavy rainfall at isolated places is also likely over Andaman & Nicobar Islands on these two days.
1. Rainfall (over Odisha & Gangetic West Bengal)
• Coastal Odisha is likely to experience light to moderate rainfall with heavy falls at a few places on 18th May and heavy to very heavy falls at a few places on 19th. Coastal districts of Gangetic West Bengal is likely to experience light to moderate rainfall with heavy falls at a few places on 19th May and heavy to very heavy falls at a few places over Gangetic West Bengal on 20th May.
(ii) Wind warning
Date
Sector of Sea / Area
Likely wind speed
15th May 2020
Southeast and adjoining central and southwest BoB
Squally winds (45 to 55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph)
Andaman Sea
Squally winds (40 to 50 kmph gusting to 60 kmph)
16th May 2020
Central parts of south and adjoining central BoB
Squally winds (55 to 65 kmph gusting to 75 kmph)
Andaman Sea
Squally winds (40 to 50 kmph gusting to 60 kmph)
17th May 2020
Eastcentral& adjoining areas of westcentral and south BoB
Gale winds (70 to 80 kmph gusting to 90 kmph)
Andaman Sea
Squally winds (40 to 50 kmph gusting to 60 kmph)
18th May 2020
Westcentral and adjoining east central BoB
Gale winds (70 to 80 kmph gusting to 90 kmph)
Along & off North Andhra Pradesh – south Odisha coasts
Squally winds (40 to 50 kmph gusting to 60 kmph)
19th May 2020
North and adjoining west central BoB
Gale winds (80 to 90 kmph gusting to 100 kmph)
Along & off Odisha- West Bengal coasts
Gale winds (60 to 70 kmph gusting to 80 kmph)
(iii) Sea condition
• Sea condition will be rough to very rough over south &adjoining central BoBand Andaman Sea on 15th - 16th May afternoon. It will be High to very High over southwest &adjoining westcentralBoB from the evening of 16th May to 17th May, over westcentral and adjoining eastcentral& northeast BoB on 18th May and over north and adjoining central BoB on 19th May 2020.
(iv) Fishermen Warning
• The fishermen are advised not to venture into south and central Bay of Bengal from 15th May 2020.Those who are out at Sea over these regions are advised to return to coasts by tomorrow.
• Also, fishermen are advised not to venture into westcentralBoB off North Andhra Pradesh coast on 18th and into north BoB along & off Odisha-West Bengal coasts from 18th May 2020 onwards. Those who are out at Sea over these regions are advised to return to coasts by 17th May.
The system is under continuous surveillance and the concerned state governments are being informed regularly.
Kindly visit www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in and www.mausam.imd.gov.in for updates on the system.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
दक्षिण पूर्व बंगाल की खाड़ी एवं समीपस्थ दक्षिण अंडमान सागर के ऊपर एक निम्न दबाव क्षेत्र का निर्माण और 16 मई की शाम तक इसके एक चक्रवाती तूफान के रूप में तीव्र हो जाने का अनुमान
14 MAY 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
दक्षिण पूर्व बंगाल की खाड़ी एवं समीपवर्ती स्थानों के ऊपर निम्न दबाव का क्षेत्र और 16 मई की शाम तक इसके तीव्र होकर एक चक्रवाती तूफान में बदल जाने का अनुमान
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग के चक्रवात चेतावनी प्रभाग ने कहा है कि कल के दक्षिण पूर्व बंगाल की खाड़ी एवं समीपवर्ती दक्षिण अंडमान सागर के ऊपर निम्न दबाव का क्षेत्र, आज 14 मई 2020 की सुबह दक्षिण पूर्व बंगाल की खाड़ी के ऊपर एक अच्छी तरह से चिन्हित निम्न दबाव के क्षेत्र के रूप में स्थित है।
इसके कल, 15 मई को दक्षिण बंगाल की खाड़ी के मध्य भागों के ऊपर एक दबाव के रूप में संकेंद्रित होने की बहुत संभावना है तथा और तीव्र होकर इसी क्षेत्र में 16 मई की शाम तक एक चक्रवाती तुफान में बदल जाने का अनुमान है। इसके आरंभ में 17 मई तक उत्तर पश्चिमम की दिशा में बढ़ने का अनुमान है और फिर 18 एवं 19 मई को उत्तर बंगाल की खाड़ी की दिशा में उत्तर-उत्तरपूर्व की दिशा में मुड़ जाने का अनुमान है।
उपरोक्त प्रणाली के सहयोग से, स्थितियां 16 मई, 2020 के आसपास दक्षिण बंगाल की खाड़ी, अंडमान सागर एवं अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीपसमूह के ऊपर दक्षिण पश्चिम मानसून के लिए भी अनुकूल बन रही हैं।
प्रणाली के प्रभाव के तहत, 15 मई के बाद से दक्षिण एवं मध्य बंगाल की खाड़ी एवं समीपवर्ती अंडमान सागर के ऊपर प्रतिकूल मौसम का अनुमान है।
चेतावनी:
(i) वर्षा ( अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीपसमूह के ऊपर): 15 एवं 16 मई को अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीपसमूह के ऊपर अधिकांश स्थानों पर हल्की से मध्यम वर्षा का अनुमान। इन दो दिनों में अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीपसमूह के ऊपर छिटपुट स्थानों पर भारी बारिश की भी संभावना।
2. वर्षा ( ओडिशा एवं पश्चिम बंगाल के गंगा नदी के क्षेत्र के ऊपर)
• 18 मई को तटीय ओडिशा में हल्के से मध्यम तथा कुछ स्थानों पर भारती वर्षा और 19 मई को कुछ स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा का अनुमान है। पश्चिम बंगाल के गंगा नदी के तटीय जिलों में हल्के से मध्यम तथा कुछ स्थानों पर भारी वर्षा का अनुमान है तथा 20 मई को पश्चिम बंगाल के गंगा नदी के क्षेत्रों के ऊपर कुछ स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा का अनुमान है।
(ii) हवा की चेतावनी
दिनांक
समुद्र/क्षेत्र का सेक्टर
वायु की संभावित गति
15 मई 2020
दक्षिण पूर्व एवं बंगाल की खाड़ी का मध्य एवं दक्षिण पश्चिम का समीपवर्ती क्षेत्र
चंडवाती हवायें (45 से 55 किमी प्रति घंटे से बढ़कर 65 किमी प्रति घंटे)
अंडमान सागर
चंडवाती हवायें (40 से 50 किमी प्रति घंटे से बढ़कर 60 किमी प्रति घंटे)
16 मई 2020
दक्षिण के मध्य भाग एवं बंगाल की खाड़ी का समीपवर्ती मध्य क्षेत्र
चंडवाती हवायें (55 से 65 किमी प्रति घंटे से बढ़कर 75 किमी प्रति घंटे
अंडमान सागर
चंडवाती हवायें (40 से 50 किमी प्रति घंटे से बढ़कर 60 किमी प्रति घंटे)
17 मई 2020
पूर्वी मध्य एवं पश्चिम मध्य एवं ब्रगाल की खाड़ी के समीपवर्ती क्षेत्र
आंधी वाली हवायें (70 से 80 किमी प्रति घंटे से बढ़कर 90 किमी प्रति घंटे)
अंडमान सागर
चंडवाती हवायें (40 से 50 किमी प्रति घंटे से बढ़कर 60 किमी प्रति घंटे)
18 मई 2020
पश्चिमी मध्य एवं बंगाल की खाड़ी के समीपवर्ती पूर्वी मध्य
आंधी (70 से 80 किमी प्रति घंटे से बढ़कर 90 किमी प्रति घंटे)
उत्तर आंध्र प्रदेश-दक्षिण ओडिशा तटों के साथ एवं निकट
चंडवाती हवायें (40 से 50 किमी प्रति घंटे से बढ़कर 60 किमी प्रति घंटे)
19 मई 2020
बंगाल की खाड़ी का उत्तर एवं समीपवर्ती पश्चिम मध्य
आंधी (80 से 90 किमी प्रति घंटे से बढ़कर 100 किमी प्रति घंटे)
ओडिशा-पश्चिम बंगाल के तटीय के साथ तथा समीपवर्ती क्षेत्र
आंधी (60 से 70 किमी प्रति घंटे से बढ़कर 80 किमी प्रति घंटे)
(iii) समुद्र की स्थिति
• समुद्र की स्थिति समुद्र की स्थिति 15 मई-16 मई के दोपहर से दक्षिण और समीपवर्ती मध्य बंगाल की खाड़ी तथा अंडमान सागर के ऊपर उग्र से बहुत उग्र होगी । 16.17 मई की शाम से दक्षिण पश्चिम और समीपवर्ती पश्चिम मध्य बंगाल की खाड़ी के ऊपर उच्च से बहुत उच्च रहेगी। 18 मई को पश्चिम मध्य तथा समीपवर्ती पूर्व मध्य एवं उत्तर पूर्व बंगाल की खाड़ी के ऊपर तथा 19 मई को उत्तर एवं समीपवर्ती मध्य के ऊपर उच्च से बहुत उच्च रहेगी ।
(iv) मछुआरों को चेतावनी
• मछुआरों को 15 मई 2020 से दक्षिण एवं मध्य बंगाल की खाड़ी में नहीं जाने की सलाह दी जाती है। इसके अतिरिक्त, मछुआरों को 18 मई को उत्तर आंध्र्र प्रदेश तट के पास पश्चिम मध्य बंगाल की खाड़ी में तथा 18 मई, 2020 के बाद से ओडिशा - पश्चिम बंगाल के तटों के साथ एवं निकट उत्तरी बंगाल की खाड़ी में न जाने की सलाह दी जाती है। जो मछुआरे इन क्षेत्रों में समुद्र में गए हुए हैंए उन्हें 17 मई तक तटों पर लौट आने का सुझाव दिया जाता है।
प्रणाली सतत निगरानी के तहत है और संबंधित राज्य सरकारों को नियमित रूप से सूचित किया जा रहा है।
कृपया प्रणाली के बारे में अपडेट जानने के लिए www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in and www.mausam.imd.gov.in पर जाएं।