ଭୂବିଜ୍ଞାନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
16 ତାରିଖ ସଂଧ୍ୟା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଝଡର ରୂପ ନେଇପାରେ ବଙ୍ଗୋପ ସାଗରରେ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ଲଘୁଚାପ
14 MAY 2020 5:28PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ପୂର୍ବ ବଙ୍ଗୋପସାଗରରେ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଥିବା ଲଘୁଚାପ କ୍ରମଶଃ ଘନୀଭୂତ ହେଉଛି । ଏହା ଆହୁରି ଅଧିକ ଘନୀଭୂତ ହୋଇ ଆସନ୍ତା 16 ତାରିଖ ସଂଧ୍ୟା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଏକ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଝଡର ରୂପ ନେଇ ପାରେ ।
ଭାରତୀୟ ପାଣିପାଗ ବିଭାଗର ବାତ୍ୟା ସତର୍କ ଡିଭିଜନ ପକ୍ଷରୁ କୁହାଯାଇଛି ଯେ, ବୁଧବାର ଦକ୍ଷିଣ-ପୂର୍ବ ବଙ୍ଗୋପସାଗର ଏହା ସଂଲଗ୍ନ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଆଣ୍ଡାମାନ ସାଗରର ଉପରେ ଥିବା ଲଘୁଚାପ ଘନୀଭୂତ ହୋଇ ଗୁରୁବାର ସକାଳେ ଏକ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ ଦୃଶ୍ୟମାନ (ୱେଲବାର୍ଡ) ଲଘୁଚାପର ରୂପନେଇଛି ।
ଏହା ଅଧିକ ଘନୀଭୂତ ହୋଇ ଶୁକ୍ରବାର ସକାଳ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ବଙ୍ଗୋପସାଗରର କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଭାଗରେ ଏକ ଅନୁପାତରେ ରୂପାନ୍ତିରିତ ହେବ । ଏହା ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ ଘନୀଭୂତ ହୋଇ 16 ତାରିଖ ସଂଧ୍ୟା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଏକ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଝଡରେ ପରିଣତ ହୋଇ ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭିକ ଭାବେ 17 ତାରିଖ ଯାଏ ଉତ୍ତର-ପଶ୍ଚିମ ଦିଗରେ ଗତି କରିପାରେ । ଏହାପରେ ଏହି ଝଡ ତାହାର ଗତିପଥ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରି ଉତ୍ତର-ପଶ୍ଚିମ ଦିଗରେ ଉତ୍ତର ବଙ୍ଗୋପସାଗର ଆଡକୁ ଆସନ୍ତା 18 ଓ 19 ତାରିଖ ରେ ଗତି କରିବାର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ରହିଛି ବୋଲି ଭାରତୀୟ ପାଣିପାଗ ବିଭାଗର ବାତ୍ୟା ସତର୍କତା ଡିଭିଜନ ପକ୍ଷରୁ କୁହାଯାଇଛି ।
ପାଣିପାଗ ତଥ୍ୟ ଅନୁସାରେ ଏହି ଅବଗତ କାରଣରୁ ମେ 15 ତାରିଖ ଠାରୁ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ବଙ୍ଗୋପସାଗର ତଥା ଆଣ୍ଡାମାନ ସାଗରରେ ପାଣିପାଗ ପ୍ରତିକୂଳ ରହିବ । ଲଘୁଚାପ ଓ ତତ ଜନୀତ ସ୍ଥିତି ଯୋଗୁଁ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ-ପଶ୍ଚିମ ମୌସୁମୀ ବାୟୁ ପ୍ରବାହ ପାଇଁ ଅନୁକୂଳ ପରିବେଶ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଛି । ଏହାଫଳରେ ମେ 16 ତାରିଖ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଦକ୍ଷିଣ-ପଶ୍ଚିମ ମୌସୁମୀ ବାୟୁ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ବଙ୍ଗୋପସାଗର, ଆଣ୍ଡାମାନ ସାଗର ଏବଂ ଆଣ୍ଡାମାନ ଓ ନିକୋବର ଦୀପପୁଞ୍ଜରେ ପହଁଚିବାର ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି ।
ସତର୍କତା – ଏହି ଅବଗତ ପ୍ରଭାବରେ ଆଣ୍ଡାମାନ ଓ ନିକୋବର ସହିତ ଓଡିଶା ଓ ଗାଙ୍ଗେୟ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗରେ 18 ଓ 19 ତାରିଖରେ ହାଲକାରୁ ମଧ୍ୟମ ଧରଣର ବର୍ଷା ହେବ । କେତେକ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ପ୍ରବଳରୁ ଅତି ପ୍ରବଳ ବର୍ଷା ସମ୍ଭାବନା ରହିଥିବା ପାରିପାଗ ବିଭାଗ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ସତର୍କ କରାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗରେ 20 ତାରିଖରେ ବର୍ଷା ପରିମାଣ ବଢିବ ଓ ଅନେକ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ପ୍ରବଳ ବର୍ଷା ହେବ ବୋଲି କୁହାଯାଇଛି ।
15 ତାରିଖ ଠାରୁ ସମୁଦ୍ର କ୍ରମଶଃ ଅଶାନ୍ତ ହେବ ଏବଂ ଘଂଟାକୁ 45 ରୁ 55 କିମି ବେଗରେ ପବନ ବହିବ । ଏହା ପରଦିନଠାରୁ ବପନର ବେଗ କ୍ରମଶଃ ବଢିବା ସହିତ 50 ରୁ 80 କିମିରେ ପହଁଚିବ । 18 ତାରିଖ ବେଳକୁ ପବନର ବେଗ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଓଡିଶା ଓ ଉତ୍ତର ଆନ୍ଧ୍ର ଉପକୂଳରେ ଘଂଟା ପ୍ରତି 70 ରୁ 80 କିମି ହୋଇପାରେ । ମେ’ 19 ତାରିଖରେ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ ଓ ଉତ୍ତର ଓଡିଶା ଉପକୂଳରେ ଘଂଟା ପ୍ରତି 80 ରୁ 90 କିମି ବେଗରେ ପବନ ବହିବା ସହ ସମୁଦ୍ର ଭୀଷଣ ଅଶାନ୍ତ ରହିବ ।
ସମୁଦ୍ର ଅଶାନ୍ତ ରହୁଥିବାରୁ ମେ’ 15 ତାରିଖ ଠାରୁ ସମୁଦ୍ରକୁ ନ ଯିବା ପାଇଁ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ୍ୟଜୀବୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ପରାପର୍ଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Low Pressure area over southeast Bay of Bengal and neighbourhood and its likely intensification into a Cyclonic Storm by 16th May, evening
14 MAY 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Cyclone Warning Division of the India Meteorological Department, has said that yesterday’s Low Pressure Area over southeast Bay of Bengal (BoB) and adjoining south Andaman Sea, lay as a well-marked low pressure area over southeast BoB in the morning of today, the 14th May 2020.
It is very likely to concentrate into a Depression over central parts of south BoB on tomorrow, the 15th May and further intensify into a Cyclonic Storm over the same region by 16th evening. It is very likely to move northwestwards initially till 17th May and then re-curve north-northeastwards towards north BoB on 18th & 19th May.
In association with the above system, the conditions are also becoming favourable for advance of southwest monsoon over south BoB, Andaman Sea and Andaman & Nicobar Islands around 16th May 2020.
Under the influence of the system, adverse weather is likely over south & central BoB and adjoining Andaman Sea from 15th May onwards.
Warnings:
(i) Rainfall (over Andaman & Nicobar Islands):Light to moderate rainfall at most places very likely over Andaman & Nicobar Islandson 15th& 16th May. Heavy rainfall at isolated places is also likely over Andaman & Nicobar Islands on these two days.
1. Rainfall (over Odisha & Gangetic West Bengal)
• Coastal Odisha is likely to experience light to moderate rainfall with heavy falls at a few places on 18th May and heavy to very heavy falls at a few places on 19th. Coastal districts of Gangetic West Bengal is likely to experience light to moderate rainfall with heavy falls at a few places on 19th May and heavy to very heavy falls at a few places over Gangetic West Bengal on 20th May.
(ii) Wind warning
Date
Sector of Sea / Area
Likely wind speed
15th May 2020
Southeast and adjoining central and southwest BoB
Squally winds (45 to 55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph)
Andaman Sea
Squally winds (40 to 50 kmph gusting to 60 kmph)
16th May 2020
Central parts of south and adjoining central BoB
Squally winds (55 to 65 kmph gusting to 75 kmph)
Andaman Sea
Squally winds (40 to 50 kmph gusting to 60 kmph)
17th May 2020
Eastcentral& adjoining areas of westcentral and south BoB
Gale winds (70 to 80 kmph gusting to 90 kmph)
Andaman Sea
Squally winds (40 to 50 kmph gusting to 60 kmph)
18th May 2020
Westcentral and adjoining east central BoB
Gale winds (70 to 80 kmph gusting to 90 kmph)
Along & off North Andhra Pradesh – south Odisha coasts
Squally winds (40 to 50 kmph gusting to 60 kmph)
19th May 2020
North and adjoining west central BoB
Gale winds (80 to 90 kmph gusting to 100 kmph)
Along & off Odisha- West Bengal coasts
Gale winds (60 to 70 kmph gusting to 80 kmph)
(iii) Sea condition
• Sea condition will be rough to very rough over south &adjoining central BoBand Andaman Sea on 15th - 16th May afternoon. It will be High to very High over southwest &adjoining westcentralBoB from the evening of 16th May to 17th May, over westcentral and adjoining eastcentral& northeast BoB on 18th May and over north and adjoining central BoB on 19th May 2020.
(iv) Fishermen Warning
• The fishermen are advised not to venture into south and central Bay of Bengal from 15th May 2020.Those who are out at Sea over these regions are advised to return to coasts by tomorrow.
• Also, fishermen are advised not to venture into westcentralBoB off North Andhra Pradesh coast on 18th and into north BoB along & off Odisha-West Bengal coasts from 18th May 2020 onwards. Those who are out at Sea over these regions are advised to return to coasts by 17th May.
The system is under continuous surveillance and the concerned state governments are being informed regularly.
Kindly visit www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in and www.mausam.imd.gov.in for updates on the system.