Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Homemade masks to overcome shortage
Designs are Ease of Access to Materials, Easy of Making at Home, Ease of Use and Reuse
02 APR 2020 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
Are you an apprehensive citizen wondering where to get your hand on a face mask? Office of the Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India has come up with an innovative solution for you: homemade face mask. “This is primarily mend for the people who want to wear mask but do not have access to it. They can make these washable and reusable masks home” says Dr Shailja Vaidya Gupta, Senior Adviser, Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government.
Shortage of face mask and hand sanitizers is a stark reality. With the outbreak of the Covid-19 pandemic, as anxious public frantically shopped hygiene products, in particular mask and hand sanitizers, the sudden increased supply could not be met by the burgeoning demand.
The Office of the Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India issued the manual on homemade masks: “Masks for Curbing the Spread of SARS-CoV-2 Coronavirus” for home fabrication. The key criteria for proposed designs are Ease of Access to Materials, Easy of Making at Home, Ease of Use and Reuse.
Shops and services are demanding that the customers use face mask. In some shops the patrons are denied services for not using the face mask. The homemade mask would help people. Many health experts are also suggesting use of face mask in public spaces could reduce the spread of infection. The proposed guide is meant to provide a simple outline to make, use and reuse masks. This manual could be used by NGOs and individuals to self-create such masks and accelerate widespread adoption of use of masks across India.
Protective masks lower the chances of coronavirus entering our respiratory system through droplets that are present in the air.
The Science and Technology Empowered Committee was constituted on 19th March 2020. The committee is jointly chaired by Prof. Vinod Paul, Member, NITI Aayog and Prof. K Vijay Raghavan, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, and is responsible for coordination amongst science agencies, scientists, industries and regulatory bodies, and to take speedy decisions on research and development to implementation related to the Sars-Cov-2 virus and the COVID-19 disease.
Download the detailed manual on using and making homemade masks http://bit.ly/DIYMasksCorona

भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार का कार्यालय
अस्सी प्रतिशत आबादी मास्क पहने तो महामारी पर लग सकती है लगाम
डिजाइन के मुख्य उद्देश्यों में सामग्रियों तक आसान पहुंच, घरों में निर्माण आसान करना, उपयोग और पुनः उपयोग को आसान बनाना शामिल है
02 APR 2020 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
अगर 50 प्रतिशत आबादी मास्क पहनती है, तो सिर्फ 50 प्रतिशत आबादी को ही कोरोना वायरस से संक्रमित होने का खतरा हो सकता है। पर, 80 प्रतिशत आबादी मास्क पहनती है, तो इस महामारी पर तत्काल प्रभाव से रोक लगायी जा सकती है। भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार कार्यालय द्वारा ये तथ्य सार्स-सीओवी-2 कोरोना वायरस से जुड़ी एक नियमावली में पेश किए गए हैं।
सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के कार्यालय में वरिष्ठ सलाहकार डॉ शैलजा वैद्य गुप्ता कहती हैं “मास्क की कमी को देखते हुए इस नियमावली में घर पर मास्क बनाने पर जोर दिया गया है। यह पहल मुख्य रूप से उन लोगों के लिए है, जो मास्क पहनना चाहते हैं, लेकिन उनके पास इन मास्कों तक पहुँच नहीं है। ऐसे में घर पर बनाए हुए मास्क उपयोगी हो सकते हैं। इनकी खूबी यह है कि इन्हें धोकर दोबारा उपयोग कर सकते हैं।”
कोरोना वायरस के खतरे को देखते हुए प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार कार्यालय ने घर में बने मास्क पर केंद्रित एक विस्तृत नियमावली “सार्स-सीओवी-2 कोरोना वायरस को फैलने से रोकने के लिए मास्क” जारी की है। विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन का हवाला देते हुए इस नियमावली में कहा गया है कि “मास्क उन्हीं लोगों पर प्रभावी हैं जो अल्कोहल युक्त हैंडवॉश या साबुन और पानी से हाथ साफ करते हैं। यदि आप मास्क पहनते हैं, तो आपको इसके इस्तेमाल और इसके उचित निस्तारण के बारे में पूरी जानकारी होनी चाहिए।”
मास्क को क्यों पहना जाए? इस पर नियमावली कहती है कि एक व्यक्ति के दूसरे व्यक्ति से संपर्क में आने पर कोविड-19 वायरस आसानी से फैलता है। वायरस को ले जाने वाली बूंदें इसे तेजी से फैलाती हैं और हवा में जीवित रहते हुए यह आखिरकार विभिन्न सतहों के संपर्क में आ जाता है। कोविड-19 को फैलाने वाला वायरस सार्स-कोव-2 किसी ठोस या तरल सतह (एयरोसोल) पर तीन घंटे तक और प्लास्टिक व स्टेनलेस स्टील पर तीन दिन तक जीवित रहता है।
इस नियमावली में कहा गया है कि मास्क के उपयोग से संक्रमित व्यक्ति से निकले द्रव कणों में मौजूद वायरस के किसी दूसरे व्यक्ति के श्वसन तंत्र में प्रवेश की आशंका कम हो जाती है। सुरक्षित मास्क पहनकर वायरस के सांस के माध्यम से शरीर में प्रवेश की संभावनाएं कम हो जाती हैं, जो इसके प्रसार को रोकने के लिहाज से अहम हो सकता है। हालाँकि, ,मास्क को ऊष्मा, यूवी लाइट, पानी, साबुन और अल्कोहल के एक संयोजन के उपयोग से स्वच्छ किया जाना जरूरी है।
इस नियमावली को जारी करने का उद्देश्य मास्क, इनके उपयोग और मास्क के दोबारा उपयोग की सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रक्रिया की सरल रूपरेखा उपलब्ध कराना है, जिससे एनजीओ और व्यक्तिगत रूप से लोग खुद ऐसे मास्क तैयार कर सकें और देश भर में तेजी से ऐसे मास्क अपनाए जा सकें। प्रस्तावित डिजाइन के मुख्य उद्देश्यों में सामग्रियों तक आसान पहुंच, घरों में निर्माण आसान करना, उपयोग और पुनः उपयोग को आसान बनाना शामिल है।
For details of the manual, Click here