Ministry of Defence
First Day of Lockdown: Army Absorbs 277 more Evacuees from Iran, Orders Work from Home for HQ personnel
25 MAR 2020 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
On the first day of the 21 Day Lock-down period, Army facility in Jodhpur received 277 evacuees from Iran that included 273 pilgrims. The evacuees included 149 women & six children were transferred on IA Flights from Delhi to Jodhpur and screened on arrival at Jodhpur airport before being taken to the medical facility which has been designed not just for isolation but also for mental & physical wellness through a regimented routine including some sports and recreational activities.
At the HQ level, Army called off the day for office goers to review the situation and minimise exposure except for those involved in essential duties. The global lock-down has affected and significantly reduced the office work be it international cooperation, training events, postings, courses, duty moves etc. Emergency staff including duty officials, medical fraternity, drivers, cooks and other support staff continued to work as hither to fore.
Army at present is operating medical facilities for evacuees at Manesar, Jaisalmer and Jodhpur with evacuees from Iran, Italy and Malaysia occupying these. Evacuees from Wuhan & Japan have already been discharged after full protocol was observed. Of the over 1200 evacuees, medical staff and Air crew kept in these facilities till now, only one case of +ve COVID-19 has been reported so for. This does not include another case reported from on IAF Facility in Hindon.
In addition to the above, more Army medical facilities at Jhansi, Binnaguri and Gaya are kept at standby with an additional collective capacity of 1600 beds. More facilities are kept at short notice. This does not include the additional capacity created and kept ready by the sister services i.e., Navy and IAF.
Indian Army is prepared to take the present and future challenges with all its might and will continue to support the National effort.

প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
লক্-ডাউনৰ প্ৰথমটো দিনঃ ইৰাণৰ পৰা সেনাই উদ্ধাৰ কৰিলে ২৭৭ গৰাকীক, মুখ্যালয়ত কাম কৰাসকলক ঘৰৰ পৰাই কাম কৰা আদেশ
25 MAR 2020 6:54PM by PIB Guwahati
২১ দিনীয়া লক্-ডাউনৰ প্ৰথম দিনটোত সেনাই ইৰাণৰ পৰা ২৭৭জন লোকক সুৰক্ষিতভাৱে উদ্ধাৰ কৰে৷ উদ্ধাৰ কৰা লোকসকলক যোধপুৰত ৰখা হৈছে য’ত ২৭৩ গৰাকী তীৰ্থযাত্ৰী আছে৷ ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত ১৪৯ গৰাকী মহিলা আৰু ৬টা শিশু আছে৷ উদ্ধাৰ কৰা লোকসকলক দিল্লীৰ পৰা এয়াৰ ইণ্ডিয়াৰ বিমানৰ জৰিয়তে যোধপুৰ বিমানবন্দৰলৈ অনা হয় য’ত তেওঁলোকৰ থাৰ্মেল পৰীক্ষণ কৰা হয়৷ ইয়াৰ পিছত তেওঁলোকক চিকিৎসা শিবিৰলৈ অনা হয় য’ত তেওঁলোকক আচুতীয়াকৈ ৰখাৰ উপৰিও মানসিক তথা শাৰীৰিক স্বাস্থ্যও পৰীক্ষা কৰা হয়৷
সৈন্য বিভাগে মুখ্যালয়ত সকলো কাৰ্যালয় বন্ধ কৰিছে৷ বিশ্বজনীন লক্-ডাউনে কাৰ্যালয়ৰ কামক প্ৰভাৱান্বিত কৰিছে আৰু কামৰ পৰিমাণো হ্ৰাস কৰিছে য’ত আন্তৰ্জাতিক সহযোগ, প্ৰশিক্ষণ কাৰ্যসূচী, পোষ্টিং, পাঠ্যক্ৰম, ডিউটি হাউচ আদিৰ দৰে গতিবিধিসমূহো অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আছে৷ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ নিযুক্তি আৰু বিভাগৰ ৪০ শতাংশ কাম ঘৰৰ পৰাই সম্পন্ন কৰা হৈছে৷ জৰুৰীকালীন সেৱাৰ কৰ্মচাৰী যেনে বিষয়া, চিকিৎসা সেৱাৰ সৈতে জড়িত কৰ্মী, চালক, ৰান্ধনি আৰু অন্য সহায়ক কৰ্মচাৰীসকলে নিয়মিতভাৱে নিজৰ কাম কৰি আছে৷
বৰ্তমানে সেনাই ইৰাণ, ইটালী আৰু মালয়ছিয়াৰ পৰা উদ্ধাৰ কৰি অনা লোকৰ বাবে মানেছৰ, জয়ছালমেৰ আৰু যোধপুৰত চিকিৎসা আন্তঃগাঁথনি স্থাপন কৰিছে৷ সকলো প্ৰ’টকল সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাৰ পিছত চীনৰ য়ুহান আৰু জাপানৰ পৰা উদ্ধাৰ কৰি অনা লোকসকলক মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হৈছে৷ উদ্ধাৰ কৰা ১,২০০ত কৈও অধিক লোকৰ উপৰিও চিকিৎসা কৰ্মী আৰু বিমান চালকসকলকো নিৰীক্ষণ কৰা হৈছে৷ তেওঁলোকৰ ভিতৰত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ এটা ধনাত্মক পৰিঘটনা পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে৷ ইয়াত ভাৰতীয় বায়ু সেনাৰ হিন্ডনত পোৱা অন্য পৰিঘটনা নাই৷
উপৰোক্তসমূহৰ উপৰিও ঝাঁচী, বিন্নাগুড়ী আৰু গয়াতো চিকিৎসা সেৱাৰ প্ৰস্তুতি কৰা হৈছে য’ত ১৬০০ লোকৰ চিকিৎসাৰ সুবিধা আছে৷ ইয়াত অতিৰিক্ত সামৰ্থৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হোৱা নাই৷
ভাৰতীয় সেনাই বৰ্তমান আৰু ভৱিষ্যতৰ সকলো ধৰণৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান মোকাবিলা কৰিব পৰাকৈ সষ্টম হৈ উঠিছে৷