Ministry of Defence
First Day of Lockdown: Army Absorbs 277 more Evacuees from Iran, Orders Work from Home for HQ personnel
25 MAR 2020 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
On the first day of the 21 Day Lock-down period, Army facility in Jodhpur received 277 evacuees from Iran that included 273 pilgrims. The evacuees included 149 women & six children were transferred on IA Flights from Delhi to Jodhpur and screened on arrival at Jodhpur airport before being taken to the medical facility which has been designed not just for isolation but also for mental & physical wellness through a regimented routine including some sports and recreational activities.
At the HQ level, Army called off the day for office goers to review the situation and minimise exposure except for those involved in essential duties. The global lock-down has affected and significantly reduced the office work be it international cooperation, training events, postings, courses, duty moves etc. Emergency staff including duty officials, medical fraternity, drivers, cooks and other support staff continued to work as hither to fore.
Army at present is operating medical facilities for evacuees at Manesar, Jaisalmer and Jodhpur with evacuees from Iran, Italy and Malaysia occupying these. Evacuees from Wuhan & Japan have already been discharged after full protocol was observed. Of the over 1200 evacuees, medical staff and Air crew kept in these facilities till now, only one case of +ve COVID-19 has been reported so for. This does not include another case reported from on IAF Facility in Hindon.
In addition to the above, more Army medical facilities at Jhansi, Binnaguri and Gaya are kept at standby with an additional collective capacity of 1600 beds. More facilities are kept at short notice. This does not include the additional capacity created and kept ready by the sister services i.e., Navy and IAF.
Indian Army is prepared to take the present and future challenges with all its might and will continue to support the National effort.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
लॉकडाउनचा पहिला दिवस: इराणहून आणलेल्या 277 जणांची लष्कराकडून जोधपुर इथे व्यवस्था, मुख्यालयातल्या कर्मचाऱ्याना घरून काम करण्याचे आदेश
25 MAR 2020 8:56PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 मार्च 2020
21 दिवसांच्या लॉक डाऊनच्या पहिल्या दिवशी, इराणमधे अडकलेल्या आणि भारतात आणलेल्या 277 जणांची जोधपुर इथल्या आर्मी फॅसिलिटीमधे व्यवस्था करण्यात आली. यामध्ये 273 यात्रेकरू आहेत.149 महिला आणि 6 बालकांचा यात समावेश आहे. सुटका करण्यात आलेल्या लोकांना एअर इंडियाच्या विमानाने दिल्लीहून जोधपुर विमानतळावर पोहोचवण्यात आले.तिथे त्यांचे थर्मल स्क्रीनिग करण्यात आले. त्यानंतर या सर्वाना वैद्यकीय तळावर नेण्यात आले. इथे विलगीकरणा बरोबरच क्रीडा आणि मनोरंजन सुविधाच्या माध्यमातून मानसिक आणि शारीरिक स्वास्थ्य याचीही काळजी घेण्यात येते.
जागतिक लॉक डाऊन मुळे,कार्यालयीन कामकाज प्रभावित झाले असून काम कमी करण्यात आले आहे,यामध्ये आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्य, प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम यांचा समावेश आहे. महत्वाच्या नियुक्त्या आणि कार्यालयाचे 40 टक्के काम घरातून केले जात आहे. आरोग्य कर्मचारी, चालक,यासह अन्य सहाय्यक कर्मचारी यांचे दैनंदिन कामकाज सुरु आहे.
इराण,इटली आणि मलेशिया मधे अडकलेल्या लोकांना आणल्यानंतर त्यांना ठेवण्यासाठी लष्कराने मानेसर, जैसलमेर आणि जोधपुर इथे वैद्यकीय तळ उभारला आहे. आवश्यक त्या सर्व नियम आणि बाबींची पूर्तता झाल्यानंतर वूहन आणि जपानमधून सुटका केलेल्या डिस्चार्ज देण्यात आला आहे. सुटका करण्यात आलेल्या 1200 हून अधिक लोकांशिवाय वैद्यकीय कर्मचारी आणि वैमानिकानाही देखरेखीखाली ठेवण्यात आले आहे.यामध्ये आतापर्यंत एकजण कोविड-19 पॉझिटिव्ह आढळून आला आहे.
याशिवाय झाशी,बिन्नागुडी आणि गया इथेही वैद्यकीय सुविधा सज्ज असून तिथे 1600 खतांची अतिरिक्त उपचाराची सोय आहे.