Ministry of Defence
First Day of Lockdown: Army Absorbs 277 more Evacuees from Iran, Orders Work from Home for HQ personnel
25 MAR 2020 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
On the first day of the 21 Day Lock-down period, Army facility in Jodhpur received 277 evacuees from Iran that included 273 pilgrims. The evacuees included 149 women & six children were transferred on IA Flights from Delhi to Jodhpur and screened on arrival at Jodhpur airport before being taken to the medical facility which has been designed not just for isolation but also for mental & physical wellness through a regimented routine including some sports and recreational activities.
At the HQ level, Army called off the day for office goers to review the situation and minimise exposure except for those involved in essential duties. The global lock-down has affected and significantly reduced the office work be it international cooperation, training events, postings, courses, duty moves etc. Emergency staff including duty officials, medical fraternity, drivers, cooks and other support staff continued to work as hither to fore.
Army at present is operating medical facilities for evacuees at Manesar, Jaisalmer and Jodhpur with evacuees from Iran, Italy and Malaysia occupying these. Evacuees from Wuhan & Japan have already been discharged after full protocol was observed. Of the over 1200 evacuees, medical staff and Air crew kept in these facilities till now, only one case of +ve COVID-19 has been reported so for. This does not include another case reported from on IAF Facility in Hindon.
In addition to the above, more Army medical facilities at Jhansi, Binnaguri and Gaya are kept at standby with an additional collective capacity of 1600 beds. More facilities are kept at short notice. This does not include the additional capacity created and kept ready by the sister services i.e., Navy and IAF.
Indian Army is prepared to take the present and future challenges with all its might and will continue to support the National effort.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
लॉकडाउन का पहला दिनः सेना ईरान से 277 लोगों को लायी, मुख्यालय में तैनात कर्मियों को घर से काम करने का आदेश
25 MAR 2020 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
21 दिनों तक चलने वाले लॉकडाउन के पहले दिन सेना ने ईरान से 277 लोगों को सुरक्षित निकाला। रेस्क्यू किए गए सभी लोगों को जोधपुर में ठहराया गया है जिनमें 273 तीर्थयात्री हैं। इनमें भी 149 महिलाएं और 6 बच्चे हैं। रेस्क्यू किए गए लोगों को दिल्ली से एयर इंडिया के विमान के जरिये जोधपुर एयरपोर्ट पहुंचाया गया, जहां इनकी थर्मल स्क्रीनिंग की गई। इसके बाद इन्हें मेडिकल कैम्प में ले जाया गया जिसे न सिर्फ आइसोलेशन के लिहाज से डिजाइन किया गया है बल्कि वहां मानसिक और शारीरिक स्वास्थ्य का ख्याल रखा जाता है, जिसमें खेल सहित तमाम तरह की गतिविधियां शामिल हैं।
सेना ने मुख्यालय में अपने सभी कार्यालय बंद कर दिए हैं। वैश्विक लॉकडाउन ने कार्यालय के काम को प्रभावित किया है और काम को काफी कम कर दिया है जिसमें अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग, प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम, पोस्टिंग, पाठ्यक्रम, ड्यूटी हाउस आदि गतिविधियां शामिल हैं। महत्वपूर्ण नियुक्तियां और दफ्तर के 40 फीसदी काम को घर से ही निपटाया जा रहा है। इमरजेंसी स्टॉफ जिनमें अधिकारी, चिकित्सा सेवा से जुड़े कर्मी, ड्राइवर, रसोइए और अन्य सहायक कर्मचारी शामिल हैं, वे अपने नियमित काम को निपटा रहे हैं।
फिलहाल, सेना ने ईरान, इटली और मलेशिया से रेस्क्यू करके लाए गए लोगों के लिए मानेसर, जैसलमेर और जोधपुर में मेडिकल ढांचा स्थापित किया है। सभी प्रोटोकॉल को पूरा किए जाने के बाद चीन के वुहान और जापान से रेस्क्यू करके लाए गए लोगों को डिस्चार्ज कर दिया गया है। रेस्क्यू किए गए 1,200 से ज्यादा लोगों के अलावा मेडिकल स्टॉफ और विमान चालक दल को भी अभी तक निगरानी में रखा गया है। इनमें अभी तक कोविड-19 पॉजिटिव का सिर्फ एक केस पाया गया था। इसमें भारतीय वायु सेना के हिंडन में मिलने वाला अन्य केस शामिल नहीं है।
उपरोक्त के अलावा, झांसी, बिन्नागुड़ी और गया में भी मेडिकल सुविधाएं तैयार स्थिति में हैं, जहां 1600 लोगों के इलाज का इंतजाम है। इसमें तैयार की गई और तैयार की गई अतिरिक्त क्षमता शामिल नहीं है।
कर्नल अमन आनंद
पीआरओ (सेना)