Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India and Bangladesh ink key agreements in Information & Broadcasting sector.
14 JAN 2020 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
India and Bangladesh signed key agreements in the field of Information and Broadcasting at the Information and Broadcasting Minister’s meet 2020, in New Delhi today. In the presence of Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Shri Prakash Javadekar and his Bangladeshi counterpart Muhammad H Mahmud a formal co-production agreement was signed on the biopic of “BangaBandhu”, Sheikh Mujibur Rehman, which will be released during the birth centenary year of Bangabandhu. Bangladesh has decided to celebrate the ‘Mujib Year’ from March 17, 2020 to March 17, 2021 to mark the centenary year of Sheikh Mujibur Rahman, the first President of Bangladesh.
Deepening India’s engagement with Bangladesh, an airtime exchange programme between Prasar Bharati and Bangladesh Radio Betar was also launched. With today’s launch content from Maitree service has started airing in Dhaka and reciprocally content from Bangladesh Radio Betar has started airing on All India Radio in Kolkata.
Terming Indo Bangladesh friendship as organic, Union Information and Broadcasting minister, Shri Prakash Javadekar said that both countries share a great legacy. “We look forward to engage further with Bangladesh TV (BTV) and Betar in co-production of content, also India will extend all possible cooperation to Bangladesh in setting up the BongoBandhu film city”, said Shri Javadekar.
The information minister of Bangladesh Muhammad H Mahmud said that the relationship between New Delhi and Dhaka has reached new heights under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and his Bangladeshi counterpart Sheikh Hasina.”Without the support of India, the liberation of Bangladesh would never have been possible; our relationship is historic”, said Shri Mahmud in his inaugural address.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش نے اطلاعات و نشریات سیکٹر میں اہم سمجھوتوں پر دستخط کئے
14 JAN 2020 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 14 جنوری 2020، بھارت اور بنگلہ دیش نے آج نئی دہلی میں انفارمیشن اینڈ براڈ کاسٹنگ شعبے میں کلیدی سمجھوتوں پر دستخط کئے ہیں۔ اس موقع پر اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرکاش جاؤڈیکر اور بنگلہ دیش کے ان کے ہم منصب محمد ایچ محمود بھی موجود تھے۔ دونوں ملکوں کے وزرا کی موجودگی میں بنگلہ دیش کے بانی شیخ مجیب الرحمان ‘‘بنگ بندھو’’ کی زندگی پر ایک فلم مشترکہ طور پر بنانے سے متعلق باقاعدہ ایک سمجھوتہ بھی ہوا جسے بنگ بندھو کی صد سالہ تقریب کے دوران جاری کیا جائے گا۔ بنگلہ دیش نے بنگلہ دیش کے پہلے صدر شیخ مجیب الرحمان کی صد سالہ سالگرہ کے موقع پر 17 مارچ 2020 سے 17 مارچ 2021 تک ‘‘مجیب سال’’ منانے کا بھی فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
بنگلہ دیش کے ساتھ بھارت کی وابستگی کو اور زیادہ گہرا کرنے کے لئے پرسار بھارتی اور بنگلہ دیش ریڈیو بیتار کے درمیان نشریاتی اوقات کے تبادلے کے پروگرام کا بھی آغاز کیا گیا۔آج سے متیری سرس کے مواد ڈھاکہ میں نشر ہونے شروع ہوگئے ہیں۔ اسی طرح بنگلہ دیش ریڈیو بیتار کے مواد بھی کولکاتا میں آل انڈیا ریڈیو پر نشر ہونے شروع ہوگئے ہیں۔
ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش دوستی کو ایک مثالی دوستی بتاتے ہوئے اطلاعات و نشریات کے وزیر جناب پرکاش جاؤڈیکر نے کہا کہ دونوں ممالک کی وراثت مشترکہ ہیں۔ ہم مواد کے مشترکہ پروڈکشن میں بنگلہ دیش ٹی وی اور بیتار کے ساتھ مزید وابستگی کے منتظر ہیں۔ جناب جاؤڈیکر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان بھی بنگ بندھو فلم سٹی کے قیام میں بنگلہ دیش کے لئے سبھی ممکنہ تعاون فراہم کرے گا۔
بنگلہ دیش کی نشریات کے وزیر محمد ایچ محمود نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی اور بنگلہ دیش کی ان کی ہم منصب شیخ حسینہ کی قیادت میں نئی دہلی اور ڈھاکہ کے درمیان تعلقات نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچ چکے ہیں۔ جناب محمود نے اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں کہا کہ ہندوستان کی حمایت کے بغیر بنگلہ دیش کی آزادی کبھی بھی ممکن نہیں ہوپاتی اور ہمارے تعلقات تاریخی ہیں۔