सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारत और बांग्‍लादेश ने सूचना एवं प्रसारण क्षेत्र में प्रमुख समझौतों पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए
14 JAN 2020 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और बांग्‍लादेश ने आज सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री बैठक 2020, नई दिल्‍ली में सूचना एवं प्रसारण क्षेत्र से जुड़े प्रमुख समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए। केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर और उनके बांग्लादेशी समकक्ष श्री मोहम्‍मद एच.महमूद की उपस्थिति में बंग-बंधु, शेख मुजीबुर्रहमान की जीवनी पर बायोपिक के लिए सह-निर्माण समझौते पर हस्‍ताक्षर हुए। इस फिल्‍म को बंग-बंधु के जन्‍म शताब्‍दी वर्ष के दौरान रिलीज किया जाएगा। बांग्‍लादेश ने देश के पहले राष्‍ट्रपति शेख मुजीबुर्रहमान के शताब्‍दी वर्ष की याद में 17 मार्च, 2020 से 17 मार्च, 2021 तक मुजीब वर्ष मनाने का निर्णय लिया है।
प्रसार भारती और बांग्‍लादेश रेडियो, बेतार के बीच एयर टाइम एक्‍सचेंज कार्यक्रम का भी शुभांरभ किया गया। आज से मैत्री सेवा के कार्यक्रमों का प्रसारण ढाका में शुरू हो गया है और बांगलादेशी रेडियो, बेतार के कार्यक्रम ऑल इंडिया रेडियो, कोलकाता से प्रसारित किए जा रहे हैं।
बांग्‍लादेश के साथ मैत्री को प्राकृतिक बताते हुए श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर ने कहा कि दोनों देश संयुक्‍त विरासत साझा करते हैं। हम बांग्‍लादेश टीवी और बेतार के साथ कार्यक्रमों के संयुक्‍त निर्माण के प्रति आशान्वित है। बांग्‍लादेश में बंग-बंधु फिल्‍म सिटी के निर्माण में भारत हर संभव सहायता प्रदान करेगा।
बांग्‍लादेश के सूचना मंत्री श्री मुहम्‍मद एच महमूद ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी और बांग्‍लादेश की प्रधानमंत्री श्रीमती शेख हसीना के नेतृत्‍व में नई दिल्‍ली और ढाका के संबंध नई ऊंचाईयां छू रहे हैं। भारत के समर्थन के बिना बांग्‍लादेश की मुक्ति संभव नहीं थी। हमारा संबंध ऐतिहासिक है।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India and Bangladesh ink key agreements in Information & Broadcasting sector.
14 JAN 2020 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
India and Bangladesh signed key agreements in the field of Information and Broadcasting at the Information and Broadcasting Minister’s meet 2020, in New Delhi today. In the presence of Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Shri Prakash Javadekar and his Bangladeshi counterpart Muhammad H Mahmud a formal co-production agreement was signed on the biopic of “BangaBandhu”, Sheikh Mujibur Rehman, which will be released during the birth centenary year of Bangabandhu. Bangladesh has decided to celebrate the ‘Mujib Year’ from March 17, 2020 to March 17, 2021 to mark the centenary year of Sheikh Mujibur Rahman, the first President of Bangladesh.
Deepening India’s engagement with Bangladesh, an airtime exchange programme between Prasar Bharati and Bangladesh Radio Betar was also launched. With today’s launch content from Maitree service has started airing in Dhaka and reciprocally content from Bangladesh Radio Betar has started airing on All India Radio in Kolkata.
Terming Indo Bangladesh friendship as organic, Union Information and Broadcasting minister, Shri Prakash Javadekar said that both countries share a great legacy. “We look forward to engage further with Bangladesh TV (BTV) and Betar in co-production of content, also India will extend all possible cooperation to Bangladesh in setting up the BongoBandhu film city”, said Shri Javadekar.
The information minister of Bangladesh Muhammad H Mahmud said that the relationship between New Delhi and Dhaka has reached new heights under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and his Bangladeshi counterpart Sheikh Hasina.”Without the support of India, the liberation of Bangladesh would never have been possible; our relationship is historic”, said Shri Mahmud in his inaugural address.