माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारत आणि बांगलादेश यांच्यात माहिती आणि प्रसारण क्षेत्रात महत्वाच्या करारांवर स्वाक्षऱ्या
14 JAN 2020 7:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 जानेवारी 2020
भारत आणि बांगलादेश यांच्यात आज नवी दिल्ली येथे माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री बैठक 2020 मध्ये माहिती आणि प्रसारण क्षेत्रातील महत्वाच्या करारांवर स्वाक्षऱ्या करण्यात आल्या. यावेळी माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री प्रकाश जावडेकर तसेच बांगलादेशचे माहिती आणि प्रसारणमंत्री मोहम्मद एच. महमूद यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
शेख मुजीबूर रेहमान यांच्या 100 व्या जयंती वर्षात प्रकाशित होणाऱ्या ‘वंगबंधू’ या त्यांच्या चरित्रपटाची सहनिर्मिती करण्याचा औपचारिक करार यावेळी झाला. बांगलादेशचे पहिले राष्ट्रपती शेख मुजीबूर रेहमान यांचे 100 वे जयंती वर्ष 17 मार्च 2020 ते 17 मार्च 2021 ‘मुजीब वर्ष’ म्हणून साजरे करण्याचा निर्णय बांगलादेशने घेतला आहे.
प्रसारभारती आणि बांगलादेश रेडिओ बेतार यांच्यात रेडिओ कार्यक्रमाच्या आदानप्रदानाचा प्रारंभ झाला. ढाका येथे मैत्री सेवेने प्रक्षेपण सुरू केले असून बांगलादेश रेडिओ बेतारचेही कोलकाता आकाशवाणीवरून प्रक्षेपण सुरू केले आहे.
भारत आणि बांगलादेश यांची नैसर्गिक मैत्री असून दोन्ही देशांना समान वारसा आहे. बांगलादेश टीव्ही आणि बेतारसोबत आशय सहनिर्मितीसाठी आम्ही उत्सुक आहोत, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. ‘वंगबंधू फिल्मसिटी’ उभारण्यासाठी भारत बांगलादेशला सर्वतोपरी सहाय्य करेल, असे जावडेकर यांनी सांगितले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि बांगलादेशच्या पंतप्रधान शेख हसीना यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली दोन्ही देशांमधले संबंध नव्या उंचीवर पोहोचले असल्याचे बांगलादेशचे माहिती मंत्री मोहम्मद एच. महमूद यांनी सांगितले. भारताच्या पाठिंब्याशिवाय मुक्ती संभव झाली नसती, आपले संबंध ऐतिहासिक असल्याचे महमूद यांनी सांगितले.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India and Bangladesh ink key agreements in Information & Broadcasting sector.
14 JAN 2020 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
India and Bangladesh signed key agreements in the field of Information and Broadcasting at the Information and Broadcasting Minister’s meet 2020, in New Delhi today. In the presence of Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Shri Prakash Javadekar and his Bangladeshi counterpart Muhammad H Mahmud a formal co-production agreement was signed on the biopic of “BangaBandhu”, Sheikh Mujibur Rehman, which will be released during the birth centenary year of Bangabandhu. Bangladesh has decided to celebrate the ‘Mujib Year’ from March 17, 2020 to March 17, 2021 to mark the centenary year of Sheikh Mujibur Rahman, the first President of Bangladesh.
Deepening India’s engagement with Bangladesh, an airtime exchange programme between Prasar Bharati and Bangladesh Radio Betar was also launched. With today’s launch content from Maitree service has started airing in Dhaka and reciprocally content from Bangladesh Radio Betar has started airing on All India Radio in Kolkata.
Terming Indo Bangladesh friendship as organic, Union Information and Broadcasting minister, Shri Prakash Javadekar said that both countries share a great legacy. “We look forward to engage further with Bangladesh TV (BTV) and Betar in co-production of content, also India will extend all possible cooperation to Bangladesh in setting up the BongoBandhu film city”, said Shri Javadekar.
The information minister of Bangladesh Muhammad H Mahmud said that the relationship between New Delhi and Dhaka has reached new heights under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and his Bangladeshi counterpart Sheikh Hasina.”Without the support of India, the liberation of Bangladesh would never have been possible; our relationship is historic”, said Shri Mahmud in his inaugural address.