Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
DoT allocates two additional dedicated frequencies for running Community Radio - 89.6 and 90.0 MHz
Ad rates for Community Radio Stations to be revised by BOC within 2 months: Shri Amit Khare
I&B Ministry to establish Community Radio Stations in every district of the Country
Three day National Community Radio Sammelan draws to a close
29 AUG 2019 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The 7th National Community Radio Sammelan, being organized by Ministry of Information & Broadcasting at Dr. BR Ambedkar Bhawan, New Delhi drew to a close today. Delivering the Valedictory Address, Shri Amit Khare, Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting informed that the Department of Telecommunications has agreed to dedicate two additional frequencies viz. 89.6 and 90.0 MHz for running Community Radio Stations. He also announces that on the lines of recent hike in advertisement rates for print and electronic media, the advertisement rates for Community Radio will be revised by the Bureau of Outreach and Communication within two months.
Shri Khare also announced that a Community Radio Cell will be set up in the Ministry for grievance redressal and collating actionable suggestions received from stakeholders. He added that the Media and Communication Plan of all Ministries of the Government must include Community Radio to leverage their deeper ground level penetration. He also said that the compendium of all the programmes running on Community Radio Stations all across the country released by Union Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar on the second day of the Sammelan will be distributed to all District Collectors to sensitize them for utilization of Communication Radio in their local communication endeavours.
Shri Khare further announced that the National Sammelan would now be held annually, along with Regional Sammelans which be held in different corners of the country. Stating that the Ministry’s aim to to set up at least one Community Radio Station in each district, starting with Aspirational Districts, Shri Khare expressed hope of spread of a Community Radio Movement in the country.
Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Addl. Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting said that the development of a vibrant culture of Community Radio will help in greater information dissemination at the grassroot level, which will result in further empowerment of people. He summed up the sessions held during the course of the three day Sammelan and thanked everyone for participating with fervour and infectious enthusiasm.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
কমিউনিটি রেডিও চালাতে ৮৯.৬ এবং ৯০.০ মেগাহার্ৎজ-এর দুটি অতিরিক্ত ফ্রিকোয়েন্সি বরাদ্দ করল টেলিকম দপ্তর
29 AUG 2019 5:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ অগাস্ট, ২০১৯
নতুন দিল্লিতে ডঃ বি আর আম্বেদকর ভবনে তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রক আয়োজিত তিনদিনের সপ্তম জাতীয় কমিউনিটি রেডিও সম্মেলন আজ শেষ হল। সমাপ্তি ভাষণে তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী অমিত খারে জানান, কমিউনিটি রেডিও স্টেশনগুলি চালানোর জন্য ৮৯.৬ এবং ৯০.০ মেগাহার্ৎজ-এর দুটি অতিরিক্ত ফ্রিকোয়েন্সি বরাদ্দ করতে রাজি হয়েছে টেলিকম দপ্তর। তিনি আরও ঘোষণা করেন, প্রিন্ট এবং ইলেক্ট্রনিক মিডিয়ায় বিজ্ঞাপনের হার সম্প্রতি বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় কমিউনিটি রেডিও-র বিজ্ঞাপনের হার আগামী দু’মাসের মধ্যে পর্যালোচনা করবে ব্যুরো অফ আউটরিচ অ্যান্ড কমিউনিকেশন।
শ্রী খারে আরও ঘোষণা করেন, মন্ত্রক একটি কমিউনিটি রেডিও সেল গঠন করবে যার কাজ হবে সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলের পরামর্শ এবং অভিযোগের নিষ্পত্তি করা। তিনি আরও বলেন, সরকারের সব মন্ত্রকেরই উচিৎ গভীরতর অঞ্চলে পৌঁছতে কমিউনিটি রেডিও-কে তাদের পরিকল্পনার অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা। তিনি আরও বলেন, সারা দেশে কমিউনিটি রেডিও স্টেশনগুলিতে চালু কার্যক্রমের যে সূচি সম্মেলনের দ্বিতীয় দিনে প্রকাশ করেছেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রকাশ জাভড়েকর, সেগুলি সব জেলাশাসককে দেওয়া হবে যাতে তিনি তাঁদের স্থানীয় যোগাযোগের ক্ষেত্রে কমিউনিকেশন রেডিও-র উপযোগিতা সম্পর্কে সকলকে সচেতন করতে পারেন।
শ্রী খারে আরও বলেন, জাতীয় সম্মেলন এবার থেকে প্রতি বছর আয়োজিত হবে। পাশাপাশি, দেশের প্রতিটি কোণে আঞ্চলিক সম্মেলনেরও আয়োজন করা হবে। মন্ত্রকের লক্ষ্য প্রতিটি জেলায় অন্তত একটি কমিউনিটি রেডিও স্টেশন করা জানিয়ে শ্রী খারে বলেন, দেশে কমিউনিটি রেডিও আন্দোলন ছড়িয়ে পড়বে তাঁর আশা।
তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের অতিরিক্ত সচিব শ্রী অতুল কুমার তিওয়ারি বলেন, কমিউনিটি রেডিও-র এই প্রাণবন্ত উন্নত সংস্কৃতি তৃণমূল স্তরে তথ্য পৌঁছে দিতে সাহায্য করবে যা মানুষের ক্ষমতায়নে সাহায্য করবে। তিনি সম্মেলনে তিনদিনের অধিবেশন সম্পর্কে সংক্ষিপ্ত বক্তব্য রাখেন এবং অনুষ্ঠানে যোগদানকারী সকলকে ধন্যবাদ জানান।