Cabinet
Resolving Inter-State Water Disputes efficiently & at faster pace
Cabinet approves Inter-State River Water disputes
(Amendment) Bill, 2019
10 JUL 2019 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved theInter-State River Water disputes(Amendment) Bill, 2019for adjudication of disputes relating to waters of inter-State rivers and river valley thereof.
It will further streamline the adjudication of inter-State river water disputes. The Bill seeks to amend the Inter State River Water Disputes Act, 1956 with a view to streamline the adjudication of inter-state river water disputes and make the present institutional architecture robust.
Impact:
Constitution of a single tribunal with different benches along with fixation of strict timelines for adjudication will result expeditious resolution of disputes relating to inter-state rivers.The amendments in the Bill will speed up the adjudication of water disputes referred to it.
When any request under the Act is received from any State Government in respect of any water dispute on the inter-State rivers and the Central government is of the opinion that the water dispute cannot be settled by negotiations, the Central Government constitutes a Water Disputes Tribunal for the adjudication of the water dispute.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
അന്തര്‍സംസ്ഥാന നദീജല തര്‍ക്കങ്ങള്‍ കാര്യക്ഷമമായും വേഗത്തിലും പരിഹരിക്കുതിനായി അന്തര്‍സംസ്ഥാന നദിജല തര്‍ക്ക (ഭേദഗതി)ബില്‍ 2019ന് മന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അംഗീകാരം
10 JUL 2019 6:06PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
അന്തര്‍സംസ്ഥാന നദീജലം- നദീതടം എന്നിവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട തര്‍ക്കങ്ങളുടെ വിധിനിര്‍ണ്ണയത്തിനായി അന്തര്‍ സംസ്ഥാന നദീ ജല തര്‍ക്ക (ഭേദഗതി) ബില്‍ 2019ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ ചേര്‍ന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭായോഗം അംഗീകാരം നല്‍കി.
അന്തര്‍സംസ്ഥാന നദീജല തര്‍ക്കങ്ങളിലുള്ള അന്തിമതീര്‍പ്പുകല്‍പ്പിക്കല്‍ ഇത് കൂടുതല്‍ കാര്യക്ഷമമാക്കും. അന്തര്‍സംസ്ഥാന നദീജല തര്‍ക്കത്തിലെ വിധിനിര്‍ണ്ണയം കൂടുതല്‍ കാര്യക്ഷമമാക്കുകയും നിലവിലെ സംവിധാനം കൂടുതല്‍ കരുത്തുറ്റതാക്കുകയും ലക്ഷ്യം വച്ചുകൊണ്ട് 1956ലെ അന്തര്‍ സംസ്ഥാന നദീജല നിയമം ഭേദഗതിചെയ്യുന്നതാണ് ബില്‍.
നേട്ടങ്ങള്‍:
വിധിനിര്‍ണ്ണയത്തിന് കൃത്യമായ സമയക്രമം നിശ്ചയിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് വിവിധ ബഞ്ചുകളുള്ള ഒരു ട്രിബ്യൂണല്‍ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നത് അന്തര്‍സംസ്ഥാന നദീജലവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട തര്‍ക്കങ്ങള്‍ വേഗത്തില്‍ പരിഹരിക്കുന്നത് ഫലവത്താക്കും. ഇതിന് പരിഗണിച്ചുനല്‍കുന്ന ജലതര്‍ക്കങ്ങള്‍ക്കുള്ള വിധിനിര്‍ണ്ണയം ഈ ഭേദഗതിഗതിയിലൂടെ വേഗത്തിലാകും.
നിയമത്തിന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തില്‍ ഏതെങ്കിലുമൊരു സംസ്ഥാന ഗവമെന്റില്‍ നിന്നും ജലതര്‍ക്കവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട അഭ്യര്‍ഥന ലഭിക്കുകയും ഒത്തുതീര്‍പ്പിലൂടെ അവ പരിഹരിക്കാന്‍ കഴിയില്ലെന്ന അഭിപ്രായം കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിനുണ്ടാകുകയും ചെയ്താല്‍, ജലതര്‍ക്കത്തിന് അന്തിമവിധി കല്‍പ്പിക്കാനായി കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന് ജലതര്‍ക്ക ട്രിബ്യൂണല്‍ രൂപീകരിക്കാം.