Cabinet
Resolving Inter-State Water Disputes efficiently & at faster pace
Cabinet approves Inter-State River Water disputes
(Amendment) Bill, 2019
10 JUL 2019 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved theInter-State River Water disputes(Amendment) Bill, 2019for adjudication of disputes relating to waters of inter-State rivers and river valley thereof.
It will further streamline the adjudication of inter-State river water disputes. The Bill seeks to amend the Inter State River Water Disputes Act, 1956 with a view to streamline the adjudication of inter-state river water disputes and make the present institutional architecture robust.
Impact:
Constitution of a single tribunal with different benches along with fixation of strict timelines for adjudication will result expeditious resolution of disputes relating to inter-state rivers.The amendments in the Bill will speed up the adjudication of water disputes referred to it.
When any request under the Act is received from any State Government in respect of any water dispute on the inter-State rivers and the Central government is of the opinion that the water dispute cannot be settled by negotiations, the Central Government constitutes a Water Disputes Tribunal for the adjudication of the water dispute.

কেবিনেট
ক্ষীপ্ৰতাৰে নিষ্পত্তি কৰা হ’ব আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক জল বিবাদ
আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক নদী জল বিবাদ (সংশোধন) বিধেয়ক, ২০১৯ত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
10 JUL 2019 6:06PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্রীয় কেবিনেট বৈঠকত আজি বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্যৰ মাজত পানী আৰু নদী উপত্যকাক লৈ চলি থকা বিবাদ নিষ্পত্তিৰ লক্ষ্যকে আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক নদী জল বিবাদ (সংশোধন) বিধেয়ক, ২০১৯ত অনুমোদন জনাইছে৷
এই বিধেয়কখনে আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক নদীৰ জল বিবাদ আইন, ১৯৫৬ সংশোধন কৰি ৰাজ্যসমূহৰৰ মাজত নদীৰ পানীক লৈ সৃষ্টি হোৱা বিবাদ ক্ষীপ্ৰতাৰে নিষ্পত্তি কৰাত সহায় কৰিব৷
প্ৰভাৱঃ
ইয়া বাবে এক ন্যায়াধীকৰণ গঠন কৰি নির্দিষ্ট সময়ত ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ মাজত পানী সম্পৰ্কীয় বিবাদৰ সমাধান কৰা হ’ব৷ বিধেয়কৰ সংশোধনী এই বিবাদৰ ক্ষীপ্ৰতাৰে নিষ্পত্তি কৰাৰ বাবে কৰা হ’ব৷
কোনো ৰাজ্যই আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক নদীৰ পানী সংক্রান্তীয় যিকোনো বিবাদ নিষ্পত্তিৰ বাবে অনুৰোধ জনালে তথা কেন্দ্ৰই আলোচনাৰ মাধ্যমেৰে সেই সমস্যাৰ সমাধান কৰিব নোৱাৰিলে, সেই বিবাদ সংশ্লিষ্ট ন্যায়াধীকৰণলৈ নিষ্পত্তিৰ বাবে প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হ’ব৷