Ministry of Defence
Wreckage of Missing An-32 Aircraft Located
11 JUN 2019 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
An An-32 of the Indian Air Force went missing on 03 Jun 2019 after getting airborne from Air Force Station, Jorhat Assam. The wreckage of the aircraft was spotted today 16 Kms North of Lipo, North East of Tato at an approximate elevation of 12000 ft by the IAF Mi-17 Helicopter undertaking search in the expanded search zone.
Efforts are now continuing to establish the status of occupants and establish survivors. Further details will be communicated as the recovery actions progress.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
लापता एएन-32 विमान के मलबे का पता चला
11 JUN 2019 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
एयरफोर्स स्टेशन, जोरहाट, असम से 3 जून, 2019 को उड़ान भरने के बाद भारतीय वायु सेना का विमान एएन-32 लापता हो गया था। खोज अभियान में लगे भारतीय वायु सेना के एमआई-17 द्वारा लगभग 12000 फीट की ऊंचाई पर टाटो के उत्तर-पूर्व, लीपो के 16 किलोमीटर उत्तर में आज विमान के मलबे को देखा गया।
अब विमान में सवार लोगों की स्थिति और बचे हुए लोगों के बारे में पता लगाने के लिए प्रयास किया जा रहा है। इस कार्य में प्रगति के आधार पर अतिरिक्त जानकारी दी जाएगी।