Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
7th March 2019 to be celebrated as ‘JanaushadhiDiwas’ across India
Over 5050 Janaushadhi stores functional across 652 districts in the country
Each block in the country to have a PMBJP Kendra by 2020: Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
06 MAR 2019 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
“With the initiative of Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi in the direction of making quality healthcare affordable for all, the Government has taken important steps to make affordable and quality generic medicines popular among the people through Pradhan MantriBhartiyaJanaushadhiPariyojana (PMBJP)”, said Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of State for Chemicals & Fertilizers, Road Transport & Highways, Shipping while addressing the media here today.
The Minister informed thatfor providing further impetus & creating awareness about use of generic medicines, it has been decided to celebrate 7th March 2019 as ‘JanaushadhiDiwas’ across India. Hon’ble Prime Minister will interact with owners of JanaushadhiKendras and beneficiaries of the scheme across the country through video conference at 1:00 pm on 7th March, 2019. Talking about the future course of development, Shri Mandaviya added that with this pace of progress, all blocks in the country would have atleast 1 PMBJP Kendra by 2020.
Citing Prime Minister’svision thatno poor person should die due to non-availability of good quality affordable medicines in the country, Shri Mandaviya said that with developments likemore and more doctors prescribing generic medicines and opening of over 5050Janaushadhistores across 652 districts, awareness and availability of high quality affordable generic medicines has increasedin the country. About 10-15 lakh people benefit from Janaushadhi medicines per day andthe market share of generic medicines has grownover three foldfrom 2% to 7%in last 3 years, the Minister added.
Shri Mandaviya said that health is one of the most important part of development and this Government has been incessantly working to ensure quality healthcare affordable for all, through schemes like Ayushman Bharat, PMBJP among others.The Janaushadhi medicines have played a big role in bringing down the out of pocket expenditure of patients suffering from life threatening diseases in India. The PMBJP scheme has led to total savings of approximately Rs.1000 crores for common citizens, as these medicines are cheaper by 50% to 90% of average market price.
Secretary, Pharmaceuticals, Shri J.P. Prakash in his opening remarks informed that as part of the celebrations of Janaushadhi Diwas tomorrow, programmeswould be organized at all PMBJP Kendras to increase the awareness about the scheme. These programmes would witness participation of doctors, health experts, NGOs and beneficiaries, which would help in spreading awareness about the scheme to common masses.
CEO, Bureau of Pharma PSUs of India (BPPI), Shri Sachin Kumar Singh, said that the PMBJP is also providing a good source of self-employment with self-sustainable and regular earnings. Average sales per store per month has grown to Rs 1.50 lakhs (including OTC & other products) as per a survey conducted by the BPPI, which implements the scheme. Four big warehouses Delhi, Guwahati, Bengaluru, Chennai have been opened so as to ensure adequate availability of Janaushadhi medicines at all PMBJP kendras.
Shri Singh also displayed a wide range of affordable quality health products already launched under the PMBJP Scheme and available at PMBJP Kendras. This included Jan AushadhiSuvidhaOxo-Biodegradable Sanitary Napkins at Rs. 2.50 per piece; JanAushahiSwabhiman at Rs. 140 for a pack of 5 Adult Diapers;Jan AushahdiBachpan at Rs 20 only for a pack of 5 baby diapers; Jan Aushadhi Ankur pregnancy test kits at Rs 20; Jan AushadhiUrja Energy Drink at Rs. 35 for a300 gm pack, among others.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
سات مارچ 2019 کو پورے بھارت میں جن اوشدھی دِوس کے طور پر منایاجائے گا
ملک میں 652 اضلاع میں پانچ ہزار 50سے زیادہ جن اوشدھی اسٹور کام کررہے ہیں
ملک میں 2020 تک ہربلاک میں ایک پی ایم بی جے پی کیندر کھولا جائے گا: منسکھ منڈاویہ
06 MAR 2019 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی6 مارچ ۔کیمیاوی مادوں ، کیمیاوی کھادوں،سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ ، قومی شاہراہوں اور جہازرانی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب منسکھ منڈاویہ نے آج میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا :’’ سب کے لئے مناسب خرچ والے معیاری حفظان صحت فراہم کرانے کی سمت وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی پہل کے ساتھ حکومت ہند نے پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جنوشدھی پریوجنا (پی ایم بی جے پی ) کے ذریعہ عوام میں مقبول کم خرچ والی اور معیاری جنرک دواؤں کی دستیابی کے لئے اہم اقدامات کئے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ جنرک میڈیسن کے استعمال کے بارے میں مزیدبیداری لانے کے لئے سات مارچ 2019 کو پورے بھارت میں جنوشدھی دوس منانے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے ۔وزیراعظم جنوشدھی کیندروں اور ملک بھر میں اس اسکیم سے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں سے سات مارچ 2019 کو دوپہر ایک بجے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ بات چیت کریں گے۔ آئندہ کے لائحہ حمل کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے جناب منڈاویہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ پیش رفت کی اس رفتار کے ساتھ ملک کے پر بلاک میں 2020 تک کم سے کم ایک پی ایم بی جے پی قائم کردیا جائے گا۔
وزیر اعظم کے اس خاکے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ کسی بھی غریب آدمی کو ملک میں اچھی کوالٹی کی مناسب قیمت والی دواؤں کے نہ ہونے سے نہیں مرنا چاہئے ۔ جناب منڈاویہ نے کہا کہ اب زیاد ہ سے زیادہ ڈاکٹر جینرک دوائیں لکھ رہے ہیں اور 652 اضلاع میں 5550 سے زیادہ جنوشدھی اسٹور کھولے جارہے ہیں۔ ان جیسے اقدامات کی روشنی میں ملک میں اعلیٰ معیار کی مناسب خرچ والی جنرک دواؤں کے بارے میں بیداری اوردستیابی میںاضافہ ہوا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ جنوشدھی دواؤں سے روزانہ تقریباََ دس سے پندرہ لاکھ لوگوںکو فائدہ ہوتا ہے اور پچھلے تین سال میں مارکیٹ میں جنرک دواؤں کا حصہ تین گنا ہوکر دو فیصدسے سات فیصد ہوگیا۔
جناب منڈاویہ نے کہا صحت، اس پیش رفت کا سب سے زیادہ اہم حصہ ہے اور یہ حکومت آیوشمان بھارت اور پی ایم بی جے پی جیسی اسکیموں کے ذریعہ سبھی کے لئے معیاری اور کم خرچ حفظان صحت کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے لگاتار کام کررہی ہے۔جنوشدھی دواؤں نے بھارت میں مہلک بیماریوں سے دو چار مریضوں کے اخراجات کو کم کرنے میں اہم رول ادا کیا ہے۔ پی ایم بی جے پی اسکیم کی وجہ سے عام شہریوں کے لئے تقریباََ ایک ہزار کروڑروپے کی بچت ہوئی ہے ، کیونکہ یہ دوائیں اوسط مارکیٹ قیمت کے مقابلے 50 سے 90فیصد سستی ہوتی ہیں۔
دواسازی کے امور کےسکریٹری جناب جے پی پرکاش نے اپنے افتتاحی کلمات میں بتایا کہ کل جنوشدھی دوس کی تقریبات کے حصے کے طور پر اسکیم سے متعلق بیداری میںاضافے کے لئے سبھی پی ایم بی جے پی کیندروں پر پروگرام منعقدکئے جائیں گے ۔ان پروگراموںمیں ڈاکٹر ز ،صحت کے ماہرین ،غیر سرکار ی تنظیمیں اور اسکیم سے فائدہ اٹھانے والے لوگ حصہ لیں گے ۔ان پروگراموں سے عام لوگوں میں اس اسکیم کے بارے میں بیداری لانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
بھارت کے سرکاری شعبے کے یونٹ بیورو آف فارما بی پی پی آئی کے مطابق سی ای او جناب سچن کمار سنگھ نے کہا کہ پی ایم بی جے پی سے خودروزگاری کا ایک اچھا وسیلہ فراہم ہوا ہے ،جس میں دیر پا اور مستقل آمدنی ہے ۔ بی پی پی آئی کے ذریعہ کئے گئے ایک سروے کے مطابق ہر اسٹور پر اورسطاََ فروخت میں اضافہ ہوکر ڈیڑھ لاکھ روپے ہوگئی ہے (جس میں او ٹی سی اور دیگر مصنوعات شامل ہیں) سبھی پی ایم بی جے پی مراکز پر جنوشدھی دواؤںکی وافر دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے دلی ،گواہاٹی ، بنگلورو اور چنئی میں چار بڑے اسٹور شروع کئے جاچکے ہیں۔
جناب سنگھ نے پی ایم بی جے پی اسکیم کے تحت مناسب قیمت والی ایسی بہت سی معیاری صحت مصنوعات بھی دکھائیں ، جن کا آغازپہلے ہی کیا جاچکا ہے۔ان میں جنوشدھی سودھا آکسو بایو ڈی گریڈیبل سنیٹری نیپکن ڈھائی روپے کی قیمت پر ، جنوشدھی سوابھیمان کا بالغوں والے ڈائپر کا ایک پیک 140 روپے کی قیمت پر ،جنوشدھی بچپن کا بچوں کے پانچ ڈائپر والا ایک پیک صرف بیس روپے کی قیمت پر جنوشدھی ، انکر پریگننسی ٹیسٹ کٹ بیس روپے کی قیمت پر جنوشدھی اورجا انرجی ڈرنک 300 گرام کا ایک پیک 35 روپے کی قیمت پر دستیاب ہے ۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔س ش ۔رم
U-1405