Prime Minister's Office
President of India presents Tagore Award for Cultural Harmony for the Years 2014, 2015 and 2016
Indian culture unaffected by servitude due to people like Vivekananda, Tagore: says PM Modi
Manipuri dancer, Bangladeshi sculptor among recipients
18 FEB 2019 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, presented the Tagore Award for Cultural Harmony for the years 2014, 2015 and 2016 to Shri Rajkumar Singhajit Singh, Chhayanaut (a cultural organisation of Bangladesh) and Shri Ram Vanji Sutar respectively, at a function held here today. The awardees were selected by a jury headed by the Prime Minister and includes Chief Justice of India Justice Ranjan Gogoi, former Chief Election Commissioner Shri N Gopalaswami and the President of Indian Council for Cultural Relations Shri Vinay Sahasrabuddhe.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said that culture is the lifeblood of any nation as it gives identity to it. He said, “India's rich cultural heritage was preserved in the face of colonisation and foreign invasion.” This was possible due to the contribution of people like Gurudev Tagore and Swami Vivekananda, he added.
PM said that India's multi-dimensional heritage was well reflected in the works of Gurudev. Rabindra Sangeet has all the colours of our country and it is not bound by a language. He called Tagore's teachings timeless and said that the world stands to learn a great deal from his works. “He recognised the folk arts and traditional dances as indicative of Indian culture," PM said.
Exponent of Manipuri dance Shri Rajkumar Singhajit Singh was given the award for the year 2014. Chhayanaut, a cultural organization of Bangladesh was given the award for 2015 for its role in the promotion of Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore’s works and Bangla arts. Renowned sculptor and scholar Shri Ram Vanji Sutar was given the award for 2016.
Tagore Award for Cultural Harmony was instituted by the Government from 2012 during the commemoration of the 150th birth anniversary of Rabindranath Tagore. It is awarded annually and carries an amount of One Crore rupees, a citation in a Scroll, a Plaque as well as an exquisite traditional handicraft or handloom item.
Please click here for the Prime Minister’s speech

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपति ने वर्ष 2014-2015 और 2016 के लिए टैगोर सांस्कृतिक सद्भावना पुरस्कार प्रदान किये
विवेकानंद, टैगोर जैसे लोगों के सेवाभाव के कारण भारतीय संस्कृति अप्रभावित रही है : प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा
मणिपुरी नतृक और बांग्लादेशी मूर्तिकार भी पुरस्‍कार विजेताओं में शामिल
18 FEB 2019 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने आज आयोजित एक समारोह में वर्ष 2014, 2015 और 2016 के लिए टैगोर सांस्कृतिक सद्भावना पुरस्कार श्री राजकुमार सिंघजीत सिंह, छायानुत (बांग्लादेश का एक सांस्कृतिक संगठन) और श्री राम वनजी सुतार को प्रदान किये। पुरस्कार विजेताओं का चयन प्रधानमंत्री की अध्यक्षता वाली जूरी ने किया जिसमें भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश जस्टिस रंजन गोगोई, पूर्व मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री एन. गोपालस्वामी और भारतीय सांस्कृतिक संबंध परिषद के अध्यक्ष श्री विनय सहस्रबुद्धे भी शामिल थे।
इस अवसर पर प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने कहा कि संस्कृति किसी भी राष्ट्र की जीवनदायिनी होती है क्योंकि यह उस देश को पहचान प्रदान करती है। भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत उपनिवेशवाद और विदेशी आक्रमण के बावजूद संरक्षित रही। ऐसा गुरुदेव टैगोर और स्वामी विवेकानंद जैसे व्‍यक्तियों के योगदान के कारण संभव हुआ।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत की बहुआयामी विरासत गुरूदेव के कार्यों में परिलक्षित हुई। रवीन्द्र संगीत में हमारे देश के सभी रंगों का समावेश हैं और यह किसी भाषा से बंधा हुआ नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि टैगोर की शिक्षाओं को कालातीत कहा जाता है और कहा कि विश्‍व उनके कार्यों से बहुत कुछ सीखता है। उन्होंने भारतीय लोक कलाओं और पारंपरिक नृत्यों को संस्कृति के संकेत के रूप में मान्यता दी है।
मणिपुरी नृत्य के प्रतिपादक श्री राजकुमार सिंघजीत सिंह को वर्ष 2014 के लिए पुरस्कार प्रदान किया गया। बांग्लादेश के सांस्कृतिक संगठन छायानुत को गुरुदेव रवींद्रनाथ टैगोर की कृतियों और बांग्ला कला के प्रचार में उसकी भूमिका के लिए 2015 का पुरस्कार दिया गया। प्रसिद्ध मूर्तिकार और विद्वान श्री राम वनजी सुतार को वर्ष 2016 के लिए पुरस्कार प्रदान किया गया।
रवींद्रनाथ टैगोर की 150वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में सरकार ने 2012 से सांस्कृतिक सदभावना के लिए टैगोर पुरस्कार की स्थापना की थी। यह पुरस्‍कार प्रतिवर्ष प्रदान किया जाता है इसमें एक करोड़ रुपये की राशि, एक प्रशस्ति पत्र, एक पट्टिका के साथ-साथ एक उत्कृष्ट पारंपरिक हस्तकला या हथकरघा वस्तु प्रदान की जाती है।