Prime Minister's Office
President of India presents Tagore Award for Cultural Harmony for the Years 2014, 2015 and 2016
Indian culture unaffected by servitude due to people like Vivekananda, Tagore: says PM Modi
Manipuri dancer, Bangladeshi sculptor among recipients
18 FEB 2019 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, presented the Tagore Award for Cultural Harmony for the years 2014, 2015 and 2016 to Shri Rajkumar Singhajit Singh, Chhayanaut (a cultural organisation of Bangladesh) and Shri Ram Vanji Sutar respectively, at a function held here today. The awardees were selected by a jury headed by the Prime Minister and includes Chief Justice of India Justice Ranjan Gogoi, former Chief Election Commissioner Shri N Gopalaswami and the President of Indian Council for Cultural Relations Shri Vinay Sahasrabuddhe.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said that culture is the lifeblood of any nation as it gives identity to it. He said, “India's rich cultural heritage was preserved in the face of colonisation and foreign invasion.” This was possible due to the contribution of people like Gurudev Tagore and Swami Vivekananda, he added.
PM said that India's multi-dimensional heritage was well reflected in the works of Gurudev. Rabindra Sangeet has all the colours of our country and it is not bound by a language. He called Tagore's teachings timeless and said that the world stands to learn a great deal from his works. “He recognised the folk arts and traditional dances as indicative of Indian culture," PM said.
Exponent of Manipuri dance Shri Rajkumar Singhajit Singh was given the award for the year 2014. Chhayanaut, a cultural organization of Bangladesh was given the award for 2015 for its role in the promotion of Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore’s works and Bangla arts. Renowned sculptor and scholar Shri Ram Vanji Sutar was given the award for 2016.
Tagore Award for Cultural Harmony was instituted by the Government from 2012 during the commemoration of the 150th birth anniversary of Rabindranath Tagore. It is awarded annually and carries an amount of One Crore rupees, a citation in a Scroll, a Plaque as well as an exquisite traditional handicraft or handloom item.
Please click here for the Prime Minister’s speech

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
রাষ্ট্রপতি ২০১৪, ২০১৫ এবং ২০১৬-র রবীন্দ্রনাথ ঠাকুর সাংস্কৃতিক সদ্ভাবনা পুরস্কার দিয়েছেন
স্বামী বিবেকানন্দ এবং রবীন্দ্রনাথ ঠাকুরের মতো মানুষের জন্যই পরাধীনতার শৃঙ্খল সত্ত্বেও ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতি অক্ষুন্ন থেকেছে- প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী
18 FEB 2019 9:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০১৯
ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রামনাথ কোবিন্দ আজ নতুন দিল্লীতে আয়োজিত এক অনুষ্ঠানে ২০১৪, ২০১৫ এবং ২০১৬-র রবীন্দ্রনাথ ঠাকুর সাংস্কৃতিক সদ্ভাবনা পুরস্কার প্রদান করেছেন। তিনি বিশিষ্ট মনিপুরী নৃত্যশিল্পী রাজকুমার সিংহজিৎ সিং, বাংলাদেশের সাংস্কৃতিক সংগঠন ছায়ানট এবং বিশিষ্ট ভাস্কর শ্রী রাম ভানজী সুতারের হাতে এই পুরস্কার তুলে দেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে একটি উচ্চ পর্যায়ের জুরি কমিটি পুরস্কার প্রাপকদের নাম নির্বাচন করেছে। এই কমিটিতে ভারতের প্রধান বিচারপতি শ্রী রঞ্জন গগৈ, প্রাক্তন মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার শ্রী এন গোপালস্বামী এবং সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পর্ক বিষয়ক ভারতীয় পরিষদের সভাপতি শ্রী বিজয় সহস্রবুদ্ধে সদস্য ছিলেন।
এই উপলক্ষ্যে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বলেন, সংস্কৃতি হচ্ছে যে কোন জাতির জীবনরুধির এবং এর মাধ্যমেই একটি জাতির নিজস্ব পরিচয়ের প্রতিফলন ঘটে। তিনি বলেন, ঔপনিবেশিক শোষন এবং বিদেশী আগ্রাসন সত্ত্বেও ভারতের সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য সুরক্ষিত থেকেছে। গুরুদেব রবীন্দ্রনাথ ঠাকুর এবং স্বামী বিবেকানন্দ মতো মানুষের অসামান্য অবদানের জন্যই এটা সম্ভব হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গুরুদেব রবীন্দ্রনাথ ঠাকুরের সৃষ্টির মধ্যে ভারতের বহুমাত্রিক ঐতিহ্যের প্রতিফলন ঘটেছে। রবীন্দ্র সঙ্গীতের মধ্যে দেশের সব রঙ মিশে আছে এবং কোনও একটি ভাষায় সীমাবদ্ধ নেই। গুরুদেবের শিক্ষাকে তিনি সময় নিরপেক্ষ বলে বর্ণনা করেন এবং তাঁর সৃষ্টি থেকে সমগ্র বিশ্বের শিক্ষা নেওয়ার রয়েছে। গুরুদেব লোকশিল্প এবং চিরাচরিত নৃত্যশৈলীকে ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতির ইঙ্গিতবাহী বলে স্বীকৃতি দিয়েছিলেন বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষনে মন্তব্য করেন।
২০১৪ সালের জন্য মনিপুরী নৃত্যশিল্পী শ্রী রাজকুমার সিংহজিৎ সিং, ২০১৫ সালের জন্য বাংলাদেশের সাংস্কৃতিক সংগঠন ছায়ানটকে এবং ২০১৬ সালের জন্য বিশিষ্ট ভাস্কর শ্রী রাম ভানজী সুতারকে এই পুরস্কার দেওয়া হয়েছে। ২০১২ সালে কবিগুরু রবীন্দ্রনাথ ঠাকুরের জন্মের সার্ধশতবর্ষ উপলক্ষে এই পুরস্কারের প্রবর্তন করা হয়। বার্ষিক এই পুরস্কারে প্রাপককে ১ কোটি টাকা, একটি শংসাপত্র, একটি ফলক এবং চিরাচরিত হস্তশিল্প অথবা হাতে বোনা তাঁতশিল্পের নিদর্শন পুরস্কার হিসাবে দেওয়া হয়।