Prime Minister's Office
President of India presents Tagore Award for Cultural Harmony for the Years 2014, 2015 and 2016
Indian culture unaffected by servitude due to people like Vivekananda, Tagore: says PM Modi
Manipuri dancer, Bangladeshi sculptor among recipients
18 FEB 2019 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, presented the Tagore Award for Cultural Harmony for the years 2014, 2015 and 2016 to Shri Rajkumar Singhajit Singh, Chhayanaut (a cultural organisation of Bangladesh) and Shri Ram Vanji Sutar respectively, at a function held here today. The awardees were selected by a jury headed by the Prime Minister and includes Chief Justice of India Justice Ranjan Gogoi, former Chief Election Commissioner Shri N Gopalaswami and the President of Indian Council for Cultural Relations Shri Vinay Sahasrabuddhe.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said that culture is the lifeblood of any nation as it gives identity to it. He said, “India's rich cultural heritage was preserved in the face of colonisation and foreign invasion.” This was possible due to the contribution of people like Gurudev Tagore and Swami Vivekananda, he added.
PM said that India's multi-dimensional heritage was well reflected in the works of Gurudev. Rabindra Sangeet has all the colours of our country and it is not bound by a language. He called Tagore's teachings timeless and said that the world stands to learn a great deal from his works. “He recognised the folk arts and traditional dances as indicative of Indian culture," PM said.
Exponent of Manipuri dance Shri Rajkumar Singhajit Singh was given the award for the year 2014. Chhayanaut, a cultural organization of Bangladesh was given the award for 2015 for its role in the promotion of Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore’s works and Bangla arts. Renowned sculptor and scholar Shri Ram Vanji Sutar was given the award for 2016.
Tagore Award for Cultural Harmony was instituted by the Government from 2012 during the commemoration of the 150th birth anniversary of Rabindranath Tagore. It is awarded annually and carries an amount of One Crore rupees, a citation in a Scroll, a Plaque as well as an exquisite traditional handicraft or handloom item.
Please click here for the Prime Minister’s speech

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपती राम नाथ कोविंद यांच्या हस्ते वर्ष 2014, 2015, 2016 साठीचे टागोर पुरस्कार प्रदान
मणिपूरी नर्तक, बांगलादेशी शिल्पकार टागोर पुरस्काराचे मानकरी
18 FEB 2019 7:19PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 फेब्रुवारी 2019
भारताचे राष्ट्रपती राम नाथ कोविंद यांनी आज वर्ष 2014-15 आणि 2016 साठी सांस्कृतिक सलोख्यासाठी देण्यात येणारा टागोर पुरस्कार छायानट या बांगलादेशच्या सांस्कृतिक संघटनेचे राजकुमार सिंघजित सिंह, राम वाणजी सुतार यांना एका कार्यक्रमात आज देण्यात आला. यास्पर्धेचे परिक्षक म्हणून पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी, भारताचे सरन्यायाधीश रंजन गोगोई, पूर्व मुख्य निवडणूक आयुक्त एन. गोपालस्वामी आणि भारतीय सांस्कृतिक संबंध परिषदेचे अध्यक्ष विनय सहस्त्रबुद्धे यांनी काम बघितले.
याप्रसंगी बोलताना पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी म्हणाले की, प्रत्येक राष्ट्राची संस्कृती ही त्याची जीवनधारा असते आणि या संस्कृतीमुळे प्रत्येक व्यक्तीला स्वत:ची ओळख प्राप्त होते. पंतप्रधान पुढे म्हणाले की, विदेशी समावेशन आणि वसाहतवादाचा चेहरा भारताच्या समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक वारशामुळे जपला गेला आहे. आणि हे केवळ गुरूदेव रविंद्रनाथ टागोर तसेच स्वामी विवेकानंद यांसारख्या व्यक्तीमत्वांच्या योगदानामुळे शक्य झाले. पंतप्रधान पुढे म्हणाले की, भारताच्या बहुअंगी वारशावर गुरुदेवांच्या कार्याचा ठसा उमटलेला आहे. रविंद्र संगीतद्वारे आपल्या देशाचे विविध रंग परावर्तीत होतात जे कुठल्याही भाषांना बंधनकारक नाही. त्यांनी टागोरांची शिकवण ही चिरंतन असून त्यांच्या कार्याचा ठसा जागतिक पातळीवर उमटत आहे. लोककला आणि पारंपारिक नृत्य हे भारतीय संस्कृतीचे अविभाज्य निर्देशन करतात, असेही पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. मणिपूरी नृत्य शैलीत निपुण असलेले राजकुमार सिंघजित सिंग यांना वर्ष 2014 साठीचा पुरस्कार देण्यात आला तर बांगलादेशच्या छायानट या सांस्कृतिक संघटनेला वर्ष 2015 साठीचा त्यांनी गुरुदेव रविंद्रनाथ टागोर यांच्या जीवनकार्यावर आणि बंगालच्या कलेवर मुख्य भूमिका वठवल्याप्रित्यर्थ देण्यात आला. वर्ष 2016 साठी लोकप्रिय शिल्पकार आणि शिष्यवृत्तीधारक राम वाणजी सुतार यांना देण्यात आला.
सांस्कृतिक सलोख्यासाठीचा टागोर पुरस्कार भारत सरकारतर्फे वर्ष 2012 पासून सुरू करण्यात आला असून हा पुरस्कार दरवर्षी देण्यात येतो. रविंद्रनाथ टागोर यांच्या 150 व्या जयंतीनिमित्त या कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते.