Prime Minister's Office
President of India presents Tagore Award for Cultural Harmony for the Years 2014, 2015 and 2016
Indian culture unaffected by servitude due to people like Vivekananda, Tagore: says PM Modi
Manipuri dancer, Bangladeshi sculptor among recipients
18 FEB 2019 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, presented the Tagore Award for Cultural Harmony for the years 2014, 2015 and 2016 to Shri Rajkumar Singhajit Singh, Chhayanaut (a cultural organisation of Bangladesh) and Shri Ram Vanji Sutar respectively, at a function held here today. The awardees were selected by a jury headed by the Prime Minister and includes Chief Justice of India Justice Ranjan Gogoi, former Chief Election Commissioner Shri N Gopalaswami and the President of Indian Council for Cultural Relations Shri Vinay Sahasrabuddhe.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said that culture is the lifeblood of any nation as it gives identity to it. He said, “India's rich cultural heritage was preserved in the face of colonisation and foreign invasion.” This was possible due to the contribution of people like Gurudev Tagore and Swami Vivekananda, he added.
PM said that India's multi-dimensional heritage was well reflected in the works of Gurudev. Rabindra Sangeet has all the colours of our country and it is not bound by a language. He called Tagore's teachings timeless and said that the world stands to learn a great deal from his works. “He recognised the folk arts and traditional dances as indicative of Indian culture," PM said.
Exponent of Manipuri dance Shri Rajkumar Singhajit Singh was given the award for the year 2014. Chhayanaut, a cultural organization of Bangladesh was given the award for 2015 for its role in the promotion of Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore’s works and Bangla arts. Renowned sculptor and scholar Shri Ram Vanji Sutar was given the award for 2016.
Tagore Award for Cultural Harmony was instituted by the Government from 2012 during the commemoration of the 150th birth anniversary of Rabindranath Tagore. It is awarded annually and carries an amount of One Crore rupees, a citation in a Scroll, a Plaque as well as an exquisite traditional handicraft or handloom item.
Please click here for the Prime Minister’s speech

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
সাংস্কৃতিক সদ্ভাৱনাৰ বাবে ২০১৪,২০১৫ আৰু ২০১৬ বৰ্ষৰ টেগৰ বঁটা প্ৰদান ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ
বিবেকানন্দ, টেগৰ আদিৰ দৰে ব্যক্তিৰ সেৱাভাৱৰ বাবে ভাৰতীয় সংস্কৃতি অক্ষুন্ন হৈ আছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়
বঁটা গ্ৰহণকাৰীৰ ভিতৰত আছে মণিপুৰৰ নৃত্যশিল্পী, বাংলাদেশৰ ভাস্কৰ্য শিল্পী
18 FEB 2019 5:46PM by PIB Guwahati
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী ৰামনাথ কোৱিন্দে আজি সাংস্কৃতিক সদ্ভাৱনাৰ বাবে ২০১৪,২০১৫ আৰু ২০১৬ বৰ্ষৰ টেগৰ বঁটা প্ৰদান কৰে৷ এক অনুষ্ঠানত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ পৰা শ্ৰী ৰাজকুমাৰ সিংহজিৎ সিং, বাংলাদেশৰ এক সাংস্কৃতিক সংগঠন চায়ানট আৰু শ্ৰী ৰাম ভাঞ্জী সূতাৰে এই বঁটা গ্ৰহণ কৰে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত গঠিত এখন বাচনি কমিটিয়ে বঁটাসমূহ নিৰ্বাচিত কৰে৷ মূখ্য ন্যায়াধীশ ৰঞ্জন গগৈ, প্ৰাক্তন মুখ্য নিৰ্বাচন আয়ুক্ত শ্ৰী এন গোপালাস্বামী আৰু ভাৰতীয় সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পৰ্ক আয়োগৰ সভাপতি শ্ৰী বিনয় সহস্ৰবুদ্ধে এই জুৰিৰ সদস্য আছিল৷
অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কয় যে সংস্কৃতি যিকোনো দেশৰ জীৱনৰেখা আৰু ইয়ে দেশৰ পৰিচয় বহণ কৰে৷ ‘ভাৰতৰ চহকী সংস্কৃতি উপনিৱেশবাদ আৰু বিদেশী আক্ৰমণৰ পাছতো সুৰক্ষিত হৈ আছে৷ গুৰুদেৱ টেগৰ আৰু স্বামী বিবেকানন্দৰ দৰে ব্যক্তিৰ বাবেই এয়া সম্ভৱ হৈছিল৷’—প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ বহু বৈচিত্ৰপূৰ্ণ ঐতিহ্য গুৰুদেৱৰ কামৰ মাজত প্ৰতিফলিত হৈছিল৷ ৰবীন্দ্ৰ সংগীতত আমাৰ দেশৰ সকলো বৈচিত্ৰ-সংস্কৃতিৰ সমাবেশ ঘটে আৰু ই মাথো এটা ভাষাৰ মাজত সীমাবদ্ধ নহয়৷ তেওঁ কয় যে টেগৰৰ শিক্ষাৰ কোনো সময় সীমা নাই আৰু তেওঁ কৰ্মৰাজিৰ পৰা বিশ্বই বহুতো কথা শিকিব পাৰে৷ তেওঁ লোক কলা আৰু পৰম্পৰাগত নৃত্যক ভাৰতীয় সংস্কৃতিৰ বাহক হিচাপে গণ্য কৰিছিল৷
মণিপুৰী নৃত্যৰ সাধক শ্ৰী ৰাজকুমাৰ সিংহজিৎ সিঙক ২০১৪ বৰ্ষৰ বাবে এই বঁটা আগবঢ়োৱা হয়৷ গুৰুদেৱ ৰবীন্দ্ৰনাথ ঠাকুৰৰ কৰ্মৰাজি আৰু বাংলা কলাৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গ্ৰহণ কৰা উল্লেখনীয় অৱদানৰ বাবে বাংলাদেশৰ সাংস্কৃতিক সংগঠন চায়ানাটক ২০১৫ৰ বাবে বঁটা প্ৰদান কৰা হয়৷
প্ৰখ্যাত ভাস্কৰ্য শিল্পী আৰু পণ্ডিত শ্ৰী ৰাম ভাঞ্জী সূতাৰক ২০১৬ৰ বাবে বঁটা প্ৰদান কৰা হয়৷
ৰবীন্দ্ৰনাথ ঠাকুৰৰ ১৫০সংখক জন্মবাৰ্ষিকী উপলক্ষে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ২০১২ৰ পৰা সাংস্কৃতিক সদ্ভাৱানাৰ বাবে টেগৰ বঁটা আগবঢ়াই আহিছে৷ বছৰি প্ৰদান কৰা এই বঁটাৰ সৈতে এক কোটি টকা, এখন মানপত্ৰ আৰু পৰম্পৰাগত হস্তশিল্পৰ সামগ্ৰী আগবঢ়োৱা হয়৷
Please click here for the Prime Minister’s speech