وزیراعظم کا دفتر
صدر جمہوریہ نے سال 2014،2015 اور 2016 کیلئے ثقافتی ہم آہنگی کے ٹیگور ایوارڈ عطاکئے
18 FEB 2019 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،18 فروری / صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے آج یہاں منعقد ایک تقریب میں سال 2015،2014 اور 2016 کیلئے ثقافتی ہم آہنگی کے ٹیگور ایوارڈ بالترتیب جناب راج کمار سنگھا جیت سنگھ ، چھایا نوتھ (بنگلہ دیش کی ایک ثقافتی تنظیم ) اور جناب رام ونجی سوتر کو عطا کئے۔ ایوارڈ پانے والوں کا انتخاب وزیراعظم کی سربراہی میں ایک جیوری نے کیا ہے۔ جس میں بھارت کے چیف جسٹس جسٹس رنجن گوگوئی ، سابق اعلیٰ انتخابی کمشنر این گوپالا سوامی اور ثقافتی تعلقات کی بھارتی کونسل کے صدر جناب ونے ساہسر بدھے شامل ہیں۔
اس موقع پر تقریر کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ ثقافت کسی بھی ملک کی زندگی ہوتی ہے اور وہ اس قوم کو شناخت دیتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا بھارت کی مالا مال ثقافتی وراثت سامراجیت اور بیرونی حملوں کے پس منظر میں بھی محفوظ رکھی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ گرودیو ٹیگور اور سوامی وویکا نند جیسے لوگوں کے تعاون سے ہی ممکن ہو سکا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت کے کثیر رخی وراثت کی گرو دیو کی تخلیقات میں پوری طرح عکاسی ہوتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ رابندر سنگیت میں ہمارے ملک کے تمام رنگ شامل ہیں اور یہ کسی ایک زبان تک محدود نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے ٹیگور کی تعلیمات کو وقت کی حد سے بالا تر قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ دنیا ان کی تخلیقات سے بہت کچھ سیکھ رہی ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ انہوں نے لوک فن اور روایتی رقص کو بھارتی تہذیب کی علامت تسلیم کیا ہے۔
https://www.youtube.com/watch?time_continue=2&v=EsYVZSqp2yU
منی پوری رقص کے ماہر جناب راج کمار سنگھا جیت سنگھ کو سال 2014 کا ایوارڈ دیا گیا۔ بنگلہ دیش کی ایک ثقافتی تنظیم چھایا نود کو سال 2015 کا ایوارڈ دیا گیا۔ یہ ایوارڈ تنظیم کو گرو دیو رابندر ناتھ ٹیگور کی تخلیقات اور بنگلہ آرٹ کے فروغ میں اس کے تعاون کے لئے دیا گیا ہے۔ معروف مجسمہ ساز اور دانشور جناب رام ونجی سوتر کو سال 2016 کے ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا۔ ثقافتی ہم آہنگی کا ٹیگور ایوارڈ حکومت کے ذریعے 2012 میں رابندر ناتھ ٹیگور کی 150 سالگرہ کی یادگار کے دوران قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ ایوارڈ ہر سال دیا جاتا ہے اور یہ ایک کروڑ روپئے نقد ، ایک توصیف نامے ،ایک تختی کے ساتھ ساتھ روایتی دست کاری یا ہینڈ لوم کی مصنوعات کے ساتھ دیا جاتاہے۔
1067U. No.

Prime Minister's Office
President of India presents Tagore Award for Cultural Harmony for the Years 2014, 2015 and 2016
Indian culture unaffected by servitude due to people like Vivekananda, Tagore: says PM Modi
Manipuri dancer, Bangladeshi sculptor among recipients
18 FEB 2019 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, presented the Tagore Award for Cultural Harmony for the years 2014, 2015 and 2016 to Shri Rajkumar Singhajit Singh, Chhayanaut (a cultural organisation of Bangladesh) and Shri Ram Vanji Sutar respectively, at a function held here today. The awardees were selected by a jury headed by the Prime Minister and includes Chief Justice of India Justice Ranjan Gogoi, former Chief Election Commissioner Shri N Gopalaswami and the President of Indian Council for Cultural Relations Shri Vinay Sahasrabuddhe.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said that culture is the lifeblood of any nation as it gives identity to it. He said, “India's rich cultural heritage was preserved in the face of colonisation and foreign invasion.” This was possible due to the contribution of people like Gurudev Tagore and Swami Vivekananda, he added.
PM said that India's multi-dimensional heritage was well reflected in the works of Gurudev. Rabindra Sangeet has all the colours of our country and it is not bound by a language. He called Tagore's teachings timeless and said that the world stands to learn a great deal from his works. “He recognised the folk arts and traditional dances as indicative of Indian culture," PM said.
Exponent of Manipuri dance Shri Rajkumar Singhajit Singh was given the award for the year 2014. Chhayanaut, a cultural organization of Bangladesh was given the award for 2015 for its role in the promotion of Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore’s works and Bangla arts. Renowned sculptor and scholar Shri Ram Vanji Sutar was given the award for 2016.
Tagore Award for Cultural Harmony was instituted by the Government from 2012 during the commemoration of the 150th birth anniversary of Rabindranath Tagore. It is awarded annually and carries an amount of One Crore rupees, a citation in a Scroll, a Plaque as well as an exquisite traditional handicraft or handloom item.
Please click here for the Prime Minister’s speech